Area 5 Camp 2016

  • Monday 11th – Thursday 14th July 2016
    At Somerford Park, Congleton
  • Specialised training in Flatwork, Show Jumping, Cross Country and theory with top trainers.
  • Evening entertainment and guest speakers.
  • £275 for the camp includes stabling, haylage and 2 bales of shavings, as well as food, shower facilities etc for riders.
  • Cheques to be made payable to “Area 5 of the Pony Club”
  • Applications by Wednesday 22nd June 2016
  • Organiser: Debbie Miller  07739 551 444  d.clwydfro@gmail.com

 

Download and complete both forms and return to Debbie, contact details above …..

CHN One Day Event, Rose Bowl, Area 5 Tetrathlon

Cheshire Hunt North Branch Of The Pony Club

One Day Event
incorporating The Rose Bowl Area 5 Team competition & Area 5 Tetrathlon
(swimming, shooting & running on Sunday 8th May 2016 At Alsager Leisure Centre –
organised by Area 5 Tetrathlon Committee)

ODE open to Pony Club & Riding Club/non PC members
Smallwood Livery Centre
Smallwood, Cheshire, CW11 2XE

Saturday 7th May 2016

Download Schedule Here

Ludlow Hunt Branch Tetrathlon

Ludlow Hunt Branch of the Pony Club Tetrathlon
Saturday 30th April & Sunday 1st May

  • Shooting, Running & Swimming
    Ludlow School & Teme Leisure Centre, SY8 1DR
  • Riding
    Woodhouse Farm, Pound Green, Bewdley, DY12 3LD
  • Entry Secretary: Mrs. Ann Bailey
    18 Castle Close, Burford, Tenbury Wells, WR15 8AY
    01584 810 812 or 07866 911 140
    annbailey@orange.net
  • Closing date for Entries
    Monday 11th April 2016

Pony Club Grassroots Regional Championships 27th & 28th August 2016

— NEW THIS YEAR —

  • The Pony Club Regional Grassroots Championships (Areas 2, 3, 4 and 5) will be held at Eland Lodge on 27th & 28th August 2016.
  • Dressage will be held on Saturday 27th August (Dressage Test PC Grassroots Test 2016)
  • Show Jumping will be held on Sunday 28th August (height of jumps 80cm)
  • This is a ‘Team Competition’ and teams will be able qualify in the relevant classes at their Area Dressage (July 24th Somerford) and Show Jumping Competition (June 26th Bolesworth)
  • The top 10 teams at each competition will qualify for the Regional Grassroots Championships.
  • This competition is open to any age of member with any size of horse or pony, riders must not have represented their Branch at Novice level or above.
  • Look for the qualifying classes in your Area Dressage & Show Jumping Schedules

If you have any queries please contact your DC or Area Rep

Winter League Final Results

The Final competition of the Winter League took place in Bold Heath on Sat 27th February 2016.

It was very well supported  so well done everyone.

Only Class 2 had a clear winner which could not be caught on the day but all other classes had to be worked for and competition was fierce.  See Table for scores.

  • Class 1 was won by Cheshire Hunt South, 2nd Flint and Denbigh
  • Class 2 was won by Flint and Denbigh, 2nd Cheshire South
  • Class 3 was won by Flint and Denbigh, 2nd Cheshire South
  • Class 4 was won by East Cheshire, 2nd Flint and Denbigh

Congratulations to those teams and to their trainers.

Well done to those smaller Branches who travelled and competed even though they knew they could not win – very sporting.

Download the final table here – Winter League Table 2015/16 FINAL