Gwynedd WL Show Jumping 16th October

​Please find attached Gwynedd Pony Club Winter League Showjumping details, which takes place on SUNDAY, 16th OCTOBER  – PLEASE NOTE DATE (changed from 15th Oct).  I will attempt to give you an approximate start time for each class once all entries have been received, but please do not expect exact timings!

All welcome, great food and exceptionally good cakes on the day!

Regards … Bethan

07786 900388

Winter League / Dengie Show Jumping – Sunday 2nd OCTOBER

Class Start Times indicator

Arena 1

Class

Format

Number of Riders

Start time

Course walks from 8.30 a.m.

Class 4

WL Intermediate    –  any age

1st round max. –  85cm

2 full rounds

35

9.30 a.m. prompt

Class 5

Dengie WL Qualifier –  any age

1st round max. –  90cm

2 -phase

20

Not before 12 noon

Class 6

WL Open  –  any age

1st round max. –  100cm

2 full rounds

26

Not before 1 p.m.

Class 7

Advanced –  any age

1st round max. – 105cm

2 – phase

14

Not before 2.30 p.m.

Arena 2

Class

Format

Number of Riders

Start time

Course walks from 8.30 a.m.

Class 1

WL Juniors – 10 years and under 1st round max. –  70cm

2 full rounds

28

9.30 a.m. prompt

Class 2

WL Novice – 13 years and under 1st round max. –  75cm

2 full rounds

37

Not before 11.30 a.m.

Class 3

Dengie Debut – any age

max height  –  80cm

1 round + jump off

28

Not before 1.30 p.m.

Geoff Bell

Dengie WL Dressage East Cheshire

Preliminary Round Competition organised by the East Cheshire Branch of the Pony Club
Saturday 29 October 2016
CORRIE MCLELLAN
HEAD OF DRESSAGE

EAST CHESHIRE BRANCH
MOBILE … 07788 496587

Novice, Intermediate & Open Pony Club Dengie Winter League Dressage Preliminary Round Competition

East Cheshire Branch of the Pony Club

Sat 29 October 2016 – start 9.30am

Somerford Park Farm – Ash Arenas (2 arenas)

WLSJ-Image

East Cheshire WL SJ, Dengie WL SJ and Dengie Debut SJ

SOMERFORD PARK FARM
HOLMES CHAPEL ROAD
SOMERFORD
nr CONGLETON,
CW12 4SW
ON
SUNDAY 2nd OCTOBER 2016

*Arena 2 9.30 a.m. start
Class 1 – Juniors – 10 years and under 1st round max. – 70cm
Class 2 – Novice – 13 years and under 1st round max. – 75cm
Class 3 – Dengie Debut NEW CLASS any age max height – 80cm

*Arena 1 9.30 a.m. start
Class 4 – Intermediate – any age 1st round max. – 85cm
Class 5 – Dengie Qualifier – any age 1st round max. – 90cm
Class 6 – Open – any age 1st round max. – 100cm
Class 7 – Advanced – any age 1st round max. – 105cm
*Times subject to entries – earlier start may be necessary

Team and individual rosettes to 6th place in classes 1,2,4,6. Prizes to 3rd place.
Individual rosettes & prizes to 6th place in classes 3, 5 & 7.

Entry fee: £15 per competitor, per class. Cheques payable to ECBPC.
Closing dates: All entries to be submitted by 24th September 2016
Team nominations may be reserved until 27th September 2016
No entries on the day (except in the organiser’s absolute discretion for individuals)

Full details in …

 

WLSJ-Image

Anglesey Winter League Show Jumping (WLSJ)

Ynys Môn Branch of the Pony Club
Anglesey Winter League Show Jumping

Saturday 17th September 2016

at

Rhandir Farm, Gwalchmai, LL65 3DJ, Ynys Môn.
(also known as Celt n Gael, Gwalchmai, Ynys Môn
By Kind permission of Mr. E. V. Pritchard

NO dogs are to be brought to this event. You’re co-operation is greatly appreciated.

Please remember to pick up your litter and leave the show ground tidy!!

All classes will now be run indoors

Refreshments available
Mobile on the day 07767 813342

Schedule and Entry Forms

800-ELAND-LODGE-DRESSAGE-TEAMS

Regional Grassroots Show Jumping and Dressage Champs at Eland

Area 5 had amazing results, over the Dressage & Show Jumping.

DRESSAGE

There were 25 Dressage teams from 4 areas, and Area 5 have 5 placing in the top 10. Brilliant !!!

  • 1st Cheshire Hunt North (tigers) = Emily Phillips, Izzy Caldwell and Daisy Such
  • 2nd Cheshire Hunt South  = Amelia Deller,  Phoebe Deller, Kira Lyonette and Max Austin
  • 6th East Cheshire (Foxes) =Alice Manning, Eleanor Vaughan, Phoebe Southern and Sofia Stubbs
  • 7th East Cheshire (Monkeys)=Alice Agnew, Dan Agnew, Megan Morrell-Tickle and Zoe Hill
  • 10th Burton Cheshire Forest =Catherine Molloy, Emily Mossman and Claudia Booth
  • 13th Pennant Park riding centre

There was also a ride off for Individual places,

  • 3rd C H S Amelia Deller
  • 4th C H S Phoebe Deller
  • 6th C H N Izzy Caldwell

 SHOW JUMPING

There were 23 Show Jumping teams.

  • 4th Cheshire Hunt South  =  Alice Ford, Georgie Moore, Zara Brookes and Archie Barlow
  • 8th Tanatside Hunt = Leah Harding, Elin Pryce, Jasmine Teague and India Wilkinson

 SHOW JUMPING INDIVIDUAL

  • 4th Tanatside Hunt Jasmine Teague

Eland Lodge Results 2016 here

CONGRATULATIONS – ‘B’ Test Somerford August 30th 2016

Well done to the following candidates for passing the :-

Care Section

  • Beth Clegg, (B Ch F)
  • Mared Williams ((Aberconwy)
  • Pip Young (Sir WWW)
  • Claudia Booth (B Ch F)

Riding Section

  • Mirain Lewis (Aberconwy)

The following passed their Riding and have now completed their ‘B’ Test

  • Ben Read, (F and D)
  • Naomi Young (Sir WWW)
  • Jac Cernyw (F and D)
  • Claire Slater (E Ch)
  • Louise Worthington (E Ch)
  • Georgina Blackshaw (Ch H N)
  • Sophie Holdcroft (E Ch)
  • Russell Wingfield (Aber Conwy)

Special well done to Ffion Thomas ( F and D) for passing the whole Test on the day.