show-jumping

AREA 5 WINTER LEAGUE TABLE 2017/18 (February 28th)

Only ONE competitions to go !
Please support otherwise these events will not be viable and WL SJ will disappear.

  • Well done Ch H S – who have supported nearly every competition.
  • Also well done to Aberconwy – Class 1 and Tanatside/Dolgellau (both small Branches) in Class 2.
  • Please support the Final 3.3.18 run by Ch H N – make it a competition.
  • It’s the Dengie too.
AREA 5 WINTER LEAGUE TABLE 2015
Angl E Ches Gwyn Tan/B n D Dwyf n Dol B.Ch.F F and D WWW Ch H South W Y Llyn Ch. H.North TOTAL
CLASS 1 16.9.17 1.10.17 15.10.17 12.11.2017 26.11.2017 10.12.2017 6.1.18 21.1.18 4.2.18 25.2.18 3.3.18 Points
Aberconwy 5 5 5 3 6 5 5 5 5 5 49
Anglesey 4 4 5 13
B n D 5 5
Ch S 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 54
Dwyfor 3 3
E Ches 4 4
Sir WWW 3 4 7
CLASS 2
Aberconwy 1 2 5 2 2 2 14
Anglesey 3 2 5
B n D 3 3
B C F 4 3 3 3 3 16
Ch S 6 6 6 6 5 6 6 6 5 52
Dolgellau 5 4 4 4 4 6 4 5 4 40
Ea Ch 5 2 4 5 16
F n D 2 5 5 6 5 6 29
Gwynedd 4 3 7
Tanatside  1 4 5
W y Ll 3 3
CLASS 3
B n D 6 4 6 16
B C F 5 5
Ch S 6 6 5 17
E Ch 6 4 6 3 5 4 28
F n D 6 2 3 11
Gwynedd 6 6
Sir WWW 2 5 5 12
Tanatside  3 3
W y L 5 5
CLASS 4
B C F 4 4
Ch S 5 6 6 6 6 29
E Ch 6 6
F n D 5 6 6 17
Tanatside  5 5
triathlon

Area 5 Tetrathlon Winter Season Roundup and Ellesmere Tetrathlon results …

International Tetrathlon Team Selection

Congratulations to one of our Area 5 Senior Boys – Toby Johnson from East Cheshire, who has been selected to represent Great Britain in the USA this July for the International Pony Club Tetrathlon Competition. Toby underwent a gruelling selection process and is one of only 4 boys to be selected.

Well done Toby!


Trio of Triathlons

Area 5 has held a series of 3 triathlons taking place in October 2017, January 2018 and February 2018.

Tankards, goblets and cups were presented to the individual of each class who had collected the highest number of points over the season. Competitors who entered all three triathlons also took home an Easter egg!

  • BEANIE GIRLS – Lexie Corcoran (North Shropshire)
  • BEANIE BOYS – Josh Bryers (North Shropshire)
  • MINI GIRLS – Lana Booth (CHN)
  • MINI BOYS – Archie Lynch (F&D)
  • JUNIOR BOYS – Rufus Taylor (CHS)
  • JUNIOR GIRLS – Beatrice Taylor (CHS)
  • SENIOR BOYS – Toby Johnson (EC)

Well done everyone!


Area 5 Winter Triathlon Championships Qualifier – Sunday 18th February 2018

Ellesmere College was the venue for our final competition in the Area 5 Trio of Triathlons and the qualifier for the National Winter Triathlon Championships. 73 competitors across all classes took part – with pony club ages ranging from 5 through 20! We had a fantastic day with some brilliant results!

The committee would like to say a huge thank you to everyone who helped throughout the day along with all those competitors!

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
Beanie Girls

  1. Lexie Corcoran (North Shropshire) with Best Shoot
  2. Helen Jones (Flint and Denbigh) with Best Run
  3. Mazy Doughty (Dwyfor)
Beanie Boys

  1. Charlie Brocklehurst (North Cotswold) with joint Best Shoot
  2. Josh Bryers (North Shropshire) with joint Best Shoot
  3. Thomas Colley (North Staffs)

Caspar Kissane (F&D) achieved Best Run.

Intro Girls

  1. Holly Morris (Ludlow) with Best Shoot
  2. Harriet Pownall (F&D) with Best Swim

Best Run was achieved by Chloe Bowen (Berwyn and Dee)

Intro Boys

  1. Henry Bates (WWW) with Best Run, Swim and Shoot!!!
Mini Girls

  1. Amy Morris (Wheatland) with Best Swim
  2. Lana Booth (Cheshire Hunt North) with Best Run
  3. Lucinda Evans (Ludlow) with Best Shoot (980 – our best shoot of the day!!)
Mini Boys

  1. Archie Lynch (F&D) – Best Swim and Best Run
  2. Harry Taylor (CHS) with Best Shoot
Junior Girls

  1. Beatrice Taylor (CHS) with Best Swim and Best Shoot
  2. Kiera Booth (CHN) with Best Run
Junior Boys

  1. Rufus Taylor (CHS) with Best Shoot
  2. William Stone (F&D) with Best Run and Best Swim

 

Open Boys

  1. Toby Johnson (EC) with Best Shoot and Best Swim
  2. Russell Wingfield (Aberconwy) with Best Run
Open Girls

  1. Tessa Hemmings (CHN) with Best Shoot and Run
  2. Isabella Walters (Warwick) with Best Swim
TEAM RESULTS
1st Place – Flint and Denbigh

  • Points: 8387
  • Archie Lynch
  • Leah Lamb
  • Imogen Kissane
  • William Stone
2nd Place – Cheshire Hunt South

  • Points: 8385
  • Harry Taylor
  • Beatrice Taylor
  • Rufus Taylor
B_Horse_and_Pony_Care_2016-1

Area 5 B Test Training

  • B test Care Training (theory)
    Monday 19 March 6-8pm  at
    Pennant Park Riding Centre , Llwyn Ifor Lane, Whitford, Nr. Holywell CH8 9ER
    with Carl Croft.
  •  B test Care Training (practical session)
    Monday 26 March at
    Pennant Park Riding Centre , Llwyn Ifor Lane, Whitford, Nr. Holywell CH8 9ER
    with Carl Croft.

£15 per session, cheque payable to Area 5 of the Pony Club.

  • Apply for your place to Debbie Miller
  • d.clwydfro@gmail.com
  • 07739 551444
  • Clwydfro, Rhewl, Ruthin, Denbighshire LL15 1TP

 

  • B test H&P Care
    Thursday 5 April at
    Pennant Park from 10.00am
    Application MUST be recieved by 29th March
  • Nomination form on Pony Club website.
    £40 cheque payable to Area 5 of the Pony Club
  • Apply for your place to Debbie Miller
  • d.clwydfro@gmail.com
  • 07739 551444
  • Clwydfro, Rhewl, Ruthin, Denbighshire LL15 1TP
WLSJ_Featured_Image

Timings – Waen Y Llyn Winter League Show Jumping Sunday Feb 25th

Start times and running orders

Apart from Class 1a, the start times are for guidance only.
It is the competitors responsibility to be ready and warmed up in good time for their class

  • Class 1a – course walk 8.30pm onwards – first competitor 9am prompt ( 8 entries in this class)
  • Class 1- Approx 10.15 start time (21 entries)
  • Class2 – approx 12 noon  (29 entries)
  • Class 3- approx 2.15pm (25 entries)
  • Class 4 – approx 4.15pm (7 entries)

Please note the warm up arena will have to be reviewed if there is a hard frost!
Thanks and looking forward to a good day on  Sunday.
Liz Boothroyd ….

4152047_7a722a93

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL HORSE TRIALS 2018 ARENA EVENTING COMPETITION

Please find attached a schedule and entry form for the HAYGAIN ARENA EVENTING at the Dodson & Horrell Chatsworth International Horse Trials this year,

on

Friday 11th and Saturday 12th  May

Courses designed by Ian Stark, David Evans & Di Boddy
Please note you do NOT have to be a member of British Eventing to compete in these classes.

  1. CLASS 1: Arena Eventing – 90cm Level to be run on Friday
    Height approx. 90cms Entry Fee: £35.00
  2. CLASS 2: Arena Eventing – 100cm Level to be run on Friday
    Height approx. 100cms Entry Fee: £35.00
  3. CLASS 3: Arena Eventing – 100cm Level to be run on Saturday
    Height approx. 100cms Entry Fee: £35.00
  4. CLASS 4: Arena Eventing – 90cm Level to be run on Saturday
    Height approx. 90cms Entry Fee: £35.00
5403628_bbe16f15

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL HORSE TRIALS – PONY CLUB TEAM SHOW JUMPING

Please find attached a schedule and entry form for the Pony Club Show Jumping at the Dodson & Horrell Chatsworth International Horse Trials this year,

on …

Sunday 13th May 2018

Each team entering should supply pole pickers for their team during their rounds. This is a condition of entry.

Entries close on 20th April 2018

show-jumping

CHNPC Winter league and Dengie Area 5 finals and Dengie open Qualifier

  • Winter League Team & Individual Show Jumping, for Pony Club members
  • Incorporating the Dengie Area 5 Finals & Dengie Open Qualifier
  • Bold Heath Equestrian Centre, Warrington Road, Bold Heath, Cheshire, WA8 3XT on Saturday 3rd March 2018
  • Indoor arena Course walk at 8.30am     First Class starts at 9:00 am prompt
  • CLASS 1:  Improvers -0.50cm (Individuals)
  • CLASS 2:  10 years and under – 0.65cm
  • CLASS 3:  10 and under pairs – 0.65 cm (any branch combination)
  • CLASS 4:  13 years and under – 0.75cm
  • CLASS 5:  Pairs – 0.75cm. (any branch combination)
  • CLASS 6:  Intermediate – 0.85cm. (including warm up for the Dengie area finals)
  • CLASS 7:  Dengie Debut area final – Max height 85cm (minimum 4 to qualify, dependent on numbers in class)
  • CLASS 8:  Dengie area final – Max ht 0.95m  (minimum 4 to qualify, dependent on numbers in class)
  • CLASS 9:  Open – 1.00m
  • CLASS 10:  Dengie Open qualifier          Max ht 1.10 m     (3 to qualify)
  1. Area 5 Winter League rules 2017/2018 apply, classes 1,2,3,& 6.
  2. Each Winter League Class to be run under Pony Club Team Show Jumping rules.
  3. Classes 2,4,6 & 9 will run in team order both rounds.
  4. Team and individual rosettes up to 6th place, prizes to 3rd
  5. The Dengie Area 5 finals and the Dengie Open qualifier will be run in accordance to the PCSJ & Dengie Show Jumping Rules 2017/2018, (can be viewed at pcuk.org).
  • Entry fee: Classes 1, 2, 4, 6 & 9 –  £15.00 per competitor, per class, (including first aid cover)
  • Classes 3 & 5 (pairs) – £16 per pair of riders
  • Classes 7, 8 & 10 – £17.00 per competitor, per class, (including first aid cover & £2 levy to The Pony Club)

Please write name of competitor and class on back of cheque. NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED WITHOUT FULL PAYMENT

Cheques payable to Cheshire Hunt North Branch of the Pony Club.

Entries close:   24th February 2018.

Entries to: Sarah Hodgson, 11 Threeways, Cuddington, Cheshire, CW8 2XJ
Tel: 07969008998 (Also contact number on the day)
Email: sarahhodgson@hotmail.co.uk

Refreshments will be available on the day in the café located next to the indoor arena.

INFORMATION PRIOR TO THE COMPETITION WILL BE DISPLAYED ON THE BRANCH WEBSITE.