Category Archives: Show Jumping

28504490_841635306016624_1376798256_o

Area showjumping at Kelsall – Saturday June 30th

Please find attached the schedule for this years Area showjumping at Kelsall on Saturday June 30th.  If you are interested in taking part please email me on leahymc@btopenworld.com to confirm.  Classes range from 80cm to 110cm with all relevent rules in the PC Showjumping rule book which you can find online on the PC website.

Cheques to be made out to Cheshire Hunt South Branch of the Pony Club and sent to myself  at:

Chris Leahy
Derwen Fawr
Milwr
Holywell
Flintshire
CH8 8HE

Please come along and represent your branch,  I will arrange training for mid June subject to receiving enough entries in the next week or so.

Many thanks … Chris Leahy

28504490_841635306016624_1376798256_o

Area 5 Winter League Show Jumping Final Results …

Angl E.Ch Gwyn Tan&B&De Dwyf&Dol B.Ch.F FandD WWW Ch.H.S W.y.Llyn Ch.H.N TOTAL
CLASS 1 16.9.17 1.10.17 15.10.17 12.11.17 26.11.17 10.12.17 6.1 .18 21.1.18 4.2.18 25.2.18 3.3.18 Points CLASS 1
Aberconwy 5 5 5 3 6 5 5 5 5 5 5 54 Aberconwy 2nd
Anglesey 4 4 5 13 Anglesey 3rd
Berwyn & Dee 5 5 Berwyn & Dee 5th
Cheshire South 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 60 Cheshire South 1st
Dwyfor 3 3  Dwyfor
East Cheshire 4 4 East Cheshire 6th
Sir WWW 3 4 7 Sir WWW 4th
CLASS 2 CLASS 2
Aberconwy 1 2 5 2 2 2 3 17 Aberconwy 4th
Anglesey 3 2 5 Anglesey
Berwyn & Dee 3 3 Berwyn & Dee
Burton Ches For 4 3 3 3 3 16 Burton Ches For 5th
Cheshire South 6 6 6 6 5 6 6 6 5 6 58 Cheshire South 1st
Dolgell 5 4 4 4 4 6 4 5 4 4 44 Dolgell 2nd
East Cheshire 5 2 4 5 16 East Cheshire 6th
Flint & Denbigh 2 5 5 6 5 6 5 34 Flint & Denbigh 3rd
Gwynedd 4 3 7 Gwynedd
Tanatside  1 4 5 Tanatside 
Waen y Llyn 3 3 Waen y Llyn
CLASS 3 CLASS 3
Berwyn & Dee 6 4 6 16 Berwyn & Dee 3rd
Burton Ches For 5 5 Burton Ch. For
Cheshire South 6 6 5 17 Cheshire South 2nd
East Cheshire 6 4 6 3 5 4 6 34 East Cheshire 1st
Flint & Denbigh 6 2 3 11 Flint & Denbigh 5th
Gwynedd 6 6 Gwynedd 6th
Sir WWW 2 5 5 12 Sir WWW 4th
Tanatside  3 3 Tanatside 
Waen y Llyn 5 5 Waen y Llyn
CLASS 4 CLASS 4
Burton Ches For 4 4 Burton Chesh For 5th
Cheshire South 5 6 6 6 6 6 35 Cheshire South 1st
East Cheshire 6 6 East Cheshire 4th
Flint & Denbigh 5 6 6 17 Flint & Denbigh 2nd
Tanatside  5 5 10 Tanatside  3rd
28504490_841635306016624_1376798256_o

Winter League Show Jumping Dates 2018 – 2019 (UPDATED)

Dates confirmed so far are:

  • September 15th –  Anglesey at Pen y Graig, Gwllchmai
  • September 30th Flint and Denbigh – Dyfnog, Denbigh on grass.
  • October 7th East Cheshire – Somerford
  • October 27th Dolgellau – Maelor
  • November 11th Tanatside / Berwyn and Dee – Southview
  • December 9th Burton Cheshire Forest – Southview
  • January 20th Cheshire Hunt South – Southview
  • February 24th Waen y Llyn – Northop
  • March 2nd Cheshire Hunt North – Bold Heath
show-jumping

Re-Scheduled – Cheshire Hunt North Winter League Show Jumping

The new date for the re-arranged competition is Saturday 31st March 2018 at Bold Heath. The classes will remain the same. I have amended and attached the schedule. 

All entries will be transferred across, unless competitors have asked to be withdrawn. Competitors may be substituted and additional competitors welcome.

It has been a difficult few days however thank you to the majority who have been supportive. Thanks also to Meg and Clare Boardman from the office who have been so supportive and helpful.

show-jumping

AREA 5 WINTER LEAGUE TABLE 2017/18 (February 28th)

Only ONE competitions to go !
Please support otherwise these events will not be viable and WL SJ will disappear.

  • Well done Ch H S – who have supported nearly every competition.
  • Also well done to Aberconwy – Class 1 and Tanatside/Dolgellau (both small Branches) in Class 2.
  • Please support the Final 3.3.18 run by Ch H N – make it a competition.
  • It’s the Dengie too.
AREA 5 WINTER LEAGUE TABLE 2015
Angl E Ches Gwyn Tan/B n D Dwyf n Dol B.Ch.F F and D WWW Ch H South W Y Llyn Ch. H.North TOTAL
CLASS 1 16.9.17 1.10.17 15.10.17 12.11.2017 26.11.2017 10.12.2017 6.1.18 21.1.18 4.2.18 25.2.18 3.3.18 Points
Aberconwy 5 5 5 3 6 5 5 5 5 5 49
Anglesey 4 4 5 13
B n D 5 5
Ch S 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 54
Dwyfor 3 3
E Ches 4 4
Sir WWW 3 4 7
CLASS 2
Aberconwy 1 2 5 2 2 2 14
Anglesey 3 2 5
B n D 3 3
B C F 4 3 3 3 3 16
Ch S 6 6 6 6 5 6 6 6 5 52
Dolgellau 5 4 4 4 4 6 4 5 4 40
Ea Ch 5 2 4 5 16
F n D 2 5 5 6 5 6 29
Gwynedd 4 3 7
Tanatside  1 4 5
W y Ll 3 3
CLASS 3
B n D 6 4 6 16
B C F 5 5
Ch S 6 6 5 17
E Ch 6 4 6 3 5 4 28
F n D 6 2 3 11
Gwynedd 6 6
Sir WWW 2 5 5 12
Tanatside  3 3
W y L 5 5
CLASS 4
B C F 4 4
Ch S 5 6 6 6 6 29
E Ch 6 6
F n D 5 6 6 17
Tanatside  5 5
WLSJ_Featured_Image

Timings – Waen Y Llyn Winter League Show Jumping Sunday Feb 25th

Start times and running orders

Apart from Class 1a, the start times are for guidance only.
It is the competitors responsibility to be ready and warmed up in good time for their class

  • Class 1a – course walk 8.30pm onwards – first competitor 9am prompt ( 8 entries in this class)
  • Class 1- Approx 10.15 start time (21 entries)
  • Class2 – approx 12 noon  (29 entries)
  • Class 3- approx 2.15pm (25 entries)
  • Class 4 – approx 4.15pm (7 entries)

Please note the warm up arena will have to be reviewed if there is a hard frost!
Thanks and looking forward to a good day on  Sunday.
Liz Boothroyd ….

5403628_bbe16f15

CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL HORSE TRIALS – PONY CLUB TEAM SHOW JUMPING

Please find attached a schedule and entry form for the Pony Club Show Jumping at the Dodson & Horrell Chatsworth International Horse Trials this year,

on …

Sunday 13th May 2018

Each team entering should supply pole pickers for their team during their rounds. This is a condition of entry.

Entries close on 20th April 2018

show-jumping

CHNPC Winter league and Dengie Area 5 finals and Dengie open Qualifier

  • Winter League Team & Individual Show Jumping, for Pony Club members
  • Incorporating the Dengie Area 5 Finals & Dengie Open Qualifier
  • Bold Heath Equestrian Centre, Warrington Road, Bold Heath, Cheshire, WA8 3XT on Saturday 3rd March 2018
  • Indoor arena Course walk at 8.30am     First Class starts at 9:00 am prompt
  • CLASS 1:  Improvers -0.50cm (Individuals)
  • CLASS 2:  10 years and under – 0.65cm
  • CLASS 3:  10 and under pairs – 0.65 cm (any branch combination)
  • CLASS 4:  13 years and under – 0.75cm
  • CLASS 5:  Pairs – 0.75cm. (any branch combination)
  • CLASS 6:  Intermediate – 0.85cm. (including warm up for the Dengie area finals)
  • CLASS 7:  Dengie Debut area final – Max height 85cm (minimum 4 to qualify, dependent on numbers in class)
  • CLASS 8:  Dengie area final – Max ht 0.95m  (minimum 4 to qualify, dependent on numbers in class)
  • CLASS 9:  Open – 1.00m
  • CLASS 10:  Dengie Open qualifier          Max ht 1.10 m     (3 to qualify)
  1. Area 5 Winter League rules 2017/2018 apply, classes 1,2,3,& 6.
  2. Each Winter League Class to be run under Pony Club Team Show Jumping rules.
  3. Classes 2,4,6 & 9 will run in team order both rounds.
  4. Team and individual rosettes up to 6th place, prizes to 3rd
  5. The Dengie Area 5 finals and the Dengie Open qualifier will be run in accordance to the PCSJ & Dengie Show Jumping Rules 2017/2018, (can be viewed at pcuk.org).
  • Entry fee: Classes 1, 2, 4, 6 & 9 –  £15.00 per competitor, per class, (including first aid cover)
  • Classes 3 & 5 (pairs) – £16 per pair of riders
  • Classes 7, 8 & 10 – £17.00 per competitor, per class, (including first aid cover & £2 levy to The Pony Club)

Please write name of competitor and class on back of cheque. NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED WITHOUT FULL PAYMENT

Cheques payable to Cheshire Hunt North Branch of the Pony Club.

Entries close:   24th February 2018.

Entries to: Sarah Hodgson, 11 Threeways, Cuddington, Cheshire, CW8 2XJ
Tel: 07969008998 (Also contact number on the day)
Email: sarahhodgson@hotmail.co.uk

Refreshments will be available on the day in the café located next to the indoor arena.

INFORMATION PRIOR TO THE COMPETITION WILL BE DISPLAYED ON THE BRANCH WEBSITE.

show-jumping

CHS Running Order for Sunday 4th February 2018

Approximate times are as below.

  • Class 1      9.00 am start – course walk 8.30  (5 teams)
  • Class 2     10.30 am (9 teams)
  • Class 3     1 pm  Dengie 80 cm (24 entered)  only clears will jump the second round
  • Class 4      2.30 pm (4 teams)
  • Class 5      3.45 pm Dengie 90 cm  (8 entered) only clears will jump the second round
  • Class 6      4.30 pm ( 4 team )

We will start ahead of these times so please ensure everyone gets to Southview in plenty of time.

Unmounted presentation.

First round will run in team order, and second in numerical.

See you Sunday, and good luck to you all

Chris