Wednesday December 13, 2017
Area 9 PPCG – 7 June 2014 Details

Click Here for Printable information about Area 9 PPCG 7 June 2014

A huge thank you to Paul for helping relocate this area competition on such short notice!

For the main competitions seniors and juniors there will be 2 heats, 3 to be taken from each for final.  There will be no practice races.  For the novice competition it will be a straight final, we will see what the weather is like and what time it is to decide if you have a practice race first.

Location:

Grangewood Farm
Idover Lane
Dauntsey
SN15 4JH

Directions from J17M4

  • Take the B4122 to Sutton Denger off of the roundabout.
  • At the Tjunction turn left onto B4069.
  • Go through Sutton Benger and head for Dauntsey.
  • After the sign for Dauntsey, take the left hand turn sign posted Brinkworth and Dauntsey.
  • Carry on along this road, go over the motorway.
  • Take the first right.
  • After about ½ mile there is a mechanics sign on the RHS, turn right into here and the field is on your right.

TIMETABLE

09:00am Senior tack and turnout competition

It is the responsibility of the team manager to take their team to the tack and turnout designated area, in time to be judged before the parade starts.

  • 9:00am Beaufort
  • 9:06am Berkeley South
  • 9:12am Berkeley A
  • 9:18am Berkeley B
  • 9:24am Old Berks
  • 9:30am Minchinhampton
  • 9:36am Cotswold Vale
  • 9:42am Croome
  • 9:48am North Hereford
  • 9:54am SH & RH

9:30 am Briefing for senior, junior and novice competitions

10:15 am Senior parade

Competition

Prize giving

Tack and Turnout presentation

12.00 pm Lunch

12.30 pm Junior tack & turnout competition

It is the responsibility of the team manager to take their team to the tack and turnout designated area, in time to be judged before the parade starts. If you were in the senior team you don’t need to attend this tack and turnout competition, your score from earlier on in the day will be your score for this competion

  • 12:30pm Worcestershire
  • 12:36pm Berkeley South
  • 12:42pm Beaufort
  • 12:48pm Berkeley
  • 12:54pm Old Berks A
  • 13:00pm Old Berks B
  • 13:06pm Minchinhampton
  • 13:12pm Cotswold Vale
  • 13:26pm SH & RH

12:45pm     Briefing for junior and novice competition

13:30 pm Junior parade

Competition

Prize giving

Tack and Turnout presentation

15.00pm (or after prize giving) Novice Competition

Bending Race, Two Mug Race, Junior Old Sock Race, Junior bottle race

Prize giving