Monday December 11, 2017
>2015 National Tetrathlon Championships Results

The National Tetrathlon Championships 2015 were held from the 14th-16th August at Bishop Burton College, Beverley; with the swim held at Beverley Leisure Centre.  Area 9 fielded a total of 40 competitors across the Grassroots, Junior, Intermediate and Open Classes.  As ever, the intensity and professionalism of competition was well balanced by the spirit and friendliness of the event and the weather was kind for the days of outdoor competition.

 

Congratulations to all the tetrathletes from Area 9 who competed at the Tetrathlon Championships:

 

Alastair Llewellen Palmer Cotswold
Alex Norris VWH
Alice Harper Ledbury
Alice Ward Ledbury
Amy Johnson Tumpy Green EC
Amy Peevers Beaufort
Arthur Townend Ledbury
Charlie Clark Beaufort
Charlotte Wilson Tumpy Green EC
Cressie May Cotswold
Ellie Bliss Cotswold
Emma Wilson Tumpy Green EC
Emily Turner Croome
Felicity Townend Ledbury
Grace Tucker Beaufort
Greg Hall VWH
Harry Stevens VWH
Harry Trotman Ledbury
Hestia Jewell South Hereford and Ross
Isla Green Beaufort
Isobel Lewis Tumpy Green EC
Jack Church OBH
Jack Tucker Beaufort
Jamie Lessels Tumpy Green EC
Jess Telford Beaufort
Maddy Adamson Beaufort
Matt Baker Ledbury
Miranda King VWH
Molly Secker Tumpy Green EC
Ned Secker Tumpy Green EC
Olivia Sealy Beaufort
Phillippa Hall VWH
Poppy Clark Beaufort
Rachel Hatherell Beaufort
Rebecca Cross Tumpy Green EC
Rosie Harris Ledbury
Saffron Cresswell Ledbury
Sasha Green Beaufort
Tom Connors Beaufort
Zoe Davison Beaufort
Hannah Prestwich South Hereford and Ross

 

Special mention to all our top 10 finishers:

 

Teams:

 

Grassroots

 Tumpy Green EC – 1st – Ned Secker, Isobel Lewis, Rebecca Cross, Jamie Lessels

Tumpy Green EC – 2nd – Emma Wilson, Molly Secker, Charlotte Wilson, Amy Johnson

 

Junior Boys

 Ledbury – 1st – Arthur Townend, Harry Trotman, Matt Baker

 

Junior Girls

 Beaufort – 6th – Amy Peevers, Isla Green, Maddy Adamson, Rachel Hatherell

Ledbury – 10th – Felicity Townend, Rosie Harris, Saffron Cresswell

 

Junior Mixed

 Beaufort – 5th – Grace Tucker, Poppy Clarke, Jack Tucker, Tom Connors

 

Intermediate Girls

 Beaufort – 3rd – Jess Telford, Olivia Sealy, Sasha Green

 

Intermediate Mixed

 VWH – 1st – Miranda King, Harry Stevens, Alex Norris

 

Individuals (UK Position):

Junior Boys:

 7th – Arthur Townend – Ledbury

 Junior Girls:

 3rd – Cressie May – Cotswold

7th – Poppy Clarke – Beaufort

 Intermediate Boys:

 3rd – Harry Stevens – VWH

 Intermediate Girls:

5th – Hannah Prestwich – South Hereford and Ross

8th – Jess Telford – Beaufort

 Open Boys:

 9th – Greg Hall – VWH

 Open Girls:

 6th – Zoe Davison – Beaufort

8th – Phillippa Hall – VWH

9th – Alice Harper – Ledbury