Thursday December 14, 2017
Exceptional Results at 2016 Championships

EXCEPTIONAL RESULTS AT THE TETRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Open Regionals 2016 - Central England

Area 9 had 40 competitors at the National Tetrathlon Championships, held at Bishop Burton, Beverley, on 12-14 August.  Excellent weather and very friendly staff and helpers made for a great atmosphere and an excellent competition ensued.

The following Area 9 teams and individuals were prize winners:

Grassroots Teams
6th – Wickstead – Amy Hayes; Lucy Kent; Millie Blizzard; Olivia Brown

Junior Girls Teams
1st – Beaufort.  Poppy Clark; Rachel Hatherell; Meg Stratton; Isla Green

Individual Junior Girls
2nd – Poppy Clark – Beaufort
7th – Cressie May – Cotswold

Junior Boys Team
1st – Beaufort.  Henry Stratton; Tom Connors; Jack Tucker; Harry Barder

Junior Mixed Team
2nd – Cotswold.  Alastair Llewellen-Palmer; Joe Chambers; Cressie May; Ellen Saunders

Intermediate Girls Team
1st – Beaufort.  Jess Telford; Emma Hatherell; Sasha Green; Olivia Sealy

Individual Intermediate Girls
7th – Jess Telford – Beaufort

Intermediate Mixed Team
3rd – Beaufort.  Tom Edwards; Amy Peevers; Laura Warren

Individual Open Girls
7th – Ellie Bliss – Cotswold

Individual Open Boys
7th – Harry Stevens – VWH

Open Mixed Team
st – VWH.  Harry Stevens; Greg Hall; Phillippa Hall

Congratulations to those who won rosettes and to all from Area 9 who competed hard throughout the weekend.

 

OPEN INTER-REGIONAL TETRATHLON

The Open Regional Tetrathlon was held at Breckenbrough, Thirsk on 6-7 August.  The Central England teams comprised members from Areas 7, 9 and 12, with the Area 9 representatives being:

John Church (OBH) – Boys’ captain
Jack Church (OBH)
Harry Stevens (VWH)

Alice Harper (Ledbury) – Girls’ captain – Red team
Ellie Bliss (Cotswold) – Red team
Phillippa Hall (VWH) – Red team
Sasha Green (Beaufort) – Blue team
Jess Telford (Beaufort) – Blue team

After the first day of competition (shoot and swim), held in the evocative setting of Ampleforth College and Abbey, the Central Boys were lying 6th, with the 2 Central Girls teams placed 6th and 8th.  However, it was clear that the following day’s cross-country course would be a huge test and might easily affect the final placings.

And so it proved.  With only some 20% of riders achieving a 1400 score, maximum riding marks from John and Jack Church proved crucial, along with a strong run from Harry Stevens, and moved the Central team up to 3rd place, behind Southern England and the Republic of Ireland team.

In the girls’ competition, The Central Red team held 6th place, and the Blue team 8th after the shoot and swim, with Alice Harper coming 2nd in the shoot, and Ellie Bliss 5th.  However, the placings changed dramatically after the ride and run, again with clear rounds cross-country making a difference.  Alice Harper obliged with a great clear round that helped the Central Reds finish in 5th place.  Unfortunately, even with a clear round from Sasha Green, the Blue team picked up injuries on the ride that stopped two of their team running, and so slipped back to 11th.

In sum, a fantastic weekend’s competition in a very friendly environment, hosts who could not have been more accommodating and a very challenging competition in every phase.  And great results from Central England, both as teams and individuals.