Monday February 19, 2018
Area 9 Dates 2018

6th Feb                     Safeguarding of Children   6pm             Duntisbourne Abbots Village Hall

10th Feb                   Talent Pathway Training with Richard Waygood      Rectory Farm

10th/11th Feb            Tri & Tet                               Beaufort                   Summerhouse & Westonbirt

11th Feb                     Talent Pathway Dressage Training with Rob Lumb    Abbey Dressage

11th Feb                     Team Show Jumping                      CVFH     Hartpury

11th Feb                     Team Show Jumping inc Dengie Q         Wyre Forest          Kings Equestrian

12th Feb                     PPCG Study Day 10 -1pm    The Unicorn

12th Feb                     Annual Instructors Conference   CPD   Bury EC

14th Feb                     Lunge Test                2pm    Rectory Farm

15th Feb                   PPCG Have a go Day   Hartpury

17th Feb                     Talent Pathway Event Training with Caroline Moore   The Unicorn

20th/21st Feb            First Aid Course 6 – 9pm   Duntisbourne Abbots

26th Feb                    Area Tet Meeting 8pm      Glos Farmers Club

3rd March                Area Quiz           Minchinhampton School

5th March                  PC Conference       Edgebaston

10th March               Talent Pathway Event Training with Caroline Moore  Rectory Farm

11th March              Dengie Dressage   North Cotswold Branch       Moores Farm

17TH March               Talent Pathway Dressage Training with Rob Lumb           Abbey Dressage

18th March               Dengie Show Jumping      North Hereford Branch     Hartpury

20th/21st March      First Aid Course 6 – 9pm     Duntisbourne Abbots

27th March               Safeguarding of Children      Duntisbourne Abbots

30th March               Pony Racing      Cheltenham Race Course

3rd April                     Area 9 XC Training       Lincomb

4th April                     Shipton Moyne ODE   Beaufort

April                   Step 1 Coaching course           Heythrop

6th April                   Step 1 Coaching course      Berkeley Hunt South

April                     Step 1 Coaching course       Croome

8th April                     Talent Pathway Assessment day     The Unicorn

9th April                     Area 9 XC Training     Lyneham Heath

10th April                   ‘B’ & Lunge Tests    Rectory Farm

14th April                  Area Horse and Pony Care           SH & RH   Caradoc

24th April                   Area 9 meeting       7pm      Cheltenham Race Course

26th April                   Safeguarding of Children              6pm    Larkhill Farm, Wantage

29th April                   Area PPCG            Worcestershire Hunt

April – TBC                Step 2 Coaching Course   Berkeley Hunt

May – TBC                D/D+ CPD

28th May                   Hickstead Qualifier                         VWH       Kemble Show

12th June                   CPD    ‘B+’ Test evening for assessors and trainers  Rectory Farm

18th June                   CPD    Show Jumping          6.00– 8.30pm      Rectory Farm

2nd/3rd July                Area 9 ‘2 Day Clinic’         Rectory Farm

7th/8th July                 Area Tetrathlon           Beaufort       Leyland Court

8th July                       Barbary Show Jumping

21st July                     Area Horse Trials                            Beaufort        Dauntsey

26th July                     Area Dressage                                 Berkeley       Frampton Court

28th July                     Area Show Jumping                        Old Berks

July – TBC                   Step 2 Coaching Course                 North Hereford

July – TBC                   Step 2 Coaching Course                 Minchinhampton

July – TBC                  Step 3 Coaching Course                 Rectory Farm

29th July                     Senior Reg Tet

3rd Aug                       Gatcombe Show Jumping – 1m

4th Aug                       Gatcombe Show Jumping – 80/90cm

9th – 12th Aug           Tet Championships

Polo Champs – TBC

13th Aug                   ‘B’ & Lunge Tests and ‘B +’ Test       Rectory Farm

9th Aug                      Area Mini Horse Trials                   Cotswold Hunt       Foxcote

17th/21st Aug           PC Championships                   Cholmondeley

25th Aug                    Regional Dressage Championships        Rectory Farm

26th Aug                    Regional Show Jumping Championships        Rectory Farm

27th Aug                     Regional Eventing Championships            Rectory Farm

9TH Sept                     Area 9 Show              Rectory Farm

11th Sept                   Area 9 meeting       7pm           TBC

14th Sept                   Blenheim

29th Sept                   ‘B’ & Lunge Tests       Rectory Farm

15th Oct                     DC’s Lunch        Rectory Farm

20th Oct                     ‘B’ & Lunge Tests       Rectory Farm

 

 

 

 

PC/BE Eventer’s League 2017 Winners

Congratulations to the following Pony Club winners:

Flo Finzi VWH  having her free lesson with Harry Meade as the winner of Area 9 PC/BE 2017 league winner of the BE intermediate section.

DSC_0049

Ellie Lewes from Clifton on Teme having her winning Area 9  PC/BE league over 17 yrs prize  lesson with Nick Gauntlett.

 

Nick Gautlett and Ellie

Lessons have been arranged with all other prize winners and more photos will be on their way soon.

Horses Inside Out Interactive workshop – Anatomy and Stretching Programme

Tumpy Green Equestrian Centre
is proud to present a Day Course
with Gillian Higgins
and

HORSES INSIDE OUT
on 11th March 2018
at Tumpy Green Lane, Cam, Dursley, Glos, GL11 5HZ


Join us for an amazing insight into the equine body, discover how your horse functions from the inside out, understand the importance of posture and benefit from top tips about improving his comfort and way of going.

Programme for the day:
0900: Registration, welcome and coffee
0930: An Introduction to the Musculoskeletal System
0945: Hands on Session. This will involve some anatomical painting!!
1145: Anatomical Movement Session including lungeing and polework
1230: Lunch
1330: Pilates for Horses
1600: Close

Workshop Participant £75 / £70 for TG Livery Owners

Spectator Only £10 / £8 for TG Livery Owner

For further information:

01453 899002

info@tumpygreenequestrian.co.uk

   Number will be limited, so book early to avoid disappointment

Full Details Here

Polocross Training

Hartpury px day 2018

Pony Racing Training Days

Date

Venue

Apply

14th January

Coombelands, South East

click here

28th January

Highfield Stables, Towcester

click here

3rd February

Gatehousecote, Scotland

click here

4th February

Duncrieve, Glenfarg, Perth

click here

11th February

Braxton Old Hall Farm, North West

click here

B+ Results 2018

Well done to the following members who passed the ‘B+’ Test on 2nd January 2018

Sasha Hargreaves    Old Berks Hunt

Jack Whiteford          Old Berks Hunt

Frankie Swallow        Clifton on Teme

Lunge Test Results 9th Dec

Well done to the following members for passing their Lunge Test on Dec 9th -

Lucy Taylor – Berkeley Hunt

Harriet Gillam – Old Surrey & Burstow Hunt

Frankie Swallow – Clifton on Teme Hunt

Honor MacFarlane – Old Berks Hunt

Grace Jenkins – Ledbury Hunt

Lizzy Hughes – Ledbury Hunt

Lunge Test & B test Results 28th Oct 2018

Congratulations to the following Area 9 members for passing the following tests!

Lunge Test         28TH Oct 2017

Jess Morris                           South Herefordshire and Ross Harriers

Genevieve Manning             Malvern

Lucy Boorman                      Croome

B’ Test

Ellen Creed                  Berkeley Hunt

Charlotte James         Berkeley Hunt

Issy Hill                       South Hereford and Ross Harriers

Hestia Jewell               South Hereford and Ross Harriers

Lucy Peckham             Berkeley Hunt

Sian Croucher              VWH Hunt

Francesca Swallow      Clifton on Teme

Emily Turner                Croome

Rosie Ormandy          Croome

Abi Meredith              Golden Valley

Lizzie Brown               Golden Valley

B’ Test Riding

Sapphire Smith           South Hereford and Ross Harriers

B’ Test Horse and Pony Care

Ellie Turl                               Berkeley Hunt

Sophie Carter              Old Berks

Emily Cupper               Ledbury Hunt

Georgia Packer            Berkeley Hunt

Abigail Withers           Berkeley Hunt

Lizzy Hughes              Ledbury Hunt

Rosie Harris              Ledbury Hunt

Winter PC Dressage at Burrows Court

Poster_11th Nov

Tetrathlon Championship Results

Congratulations to everyone in Area 9 who competed, in particular -

Open Girls

 Individuals

 3rd – Jess Telford – Beaufort Hunt

Teams

1st – Beaufort Hunt: Emma Hatherell, Isla Green, Sasha Green, Jess Telford

 2nd – Vale of the White Horse: Phillippa Hall, Miranda King, Jemima Gray

Open Mixed Teams

3rd – Old Berkshire Hunt: John Church, Jack Church, Tina McPeak

 Intermediate Boys

 Individuals

6th – Timothy Llewellen-Palmer – Cotswold Hunt

Teams

1st – Beaufort Hunt: Tom Edwards, Harry Barder, Henry Stratton

 Intermediate Girls

Individuals

 6th – Hestia Jewell – South Hereford and Ross Harriers

Teams

 3rd – Beaufort Hunt: Ella Harries-Jacob, Amy Peevers, Maddy Adamson

 4th – Croome Hunt: Daisy Wheeler, Katie Caldicott, Emily Turner

 Intermediate Mixed

 Teams

 2nd – Cotswold Hunt: Timothy Llewellen-Palmer, Alistair Llewellen-Palmer, Cressie May, Ellen Saunders

Junior Boys

 Teams

 1st – Beaufort Hunt: Tom Connors, Will Connors, Jack Tucker, Josh Barker

 Junior Girls

 Individuals

4th – Poppy Clark – Beaufort Hunt

 Teams

 1st – Beaufort Hunt: Bea Adamson, Rachel Hatherell, Meg Stratton, Poppy Clark

 Junior Mixed

 Teams

3rd – Beaufort Hunt: Charles Hall, Sam Bellord, Grace Tucker, Finnola Stratton

Grassroots

 Teams

 3rd – Beaufort Hunt: George Hall, Mimi Green, Orlo Clark, Harry Barker