Monday December 18, 2017
>AH Training Days 2015

Click Here for Printable Form:  AH_Training_Days_2015

PONY CLUB – AREA 9

 AH TRAINING 2015

 Each session will cost £10, please make out individual cheques for each session & put on the back of the cheque which session it is for (this will make banking alot easier). Can you send me the whole form please and put a tick by the date you would like to book in for.

 

     
 27th Jan 6pm – 8pm Feeding (C15 – C23)With Julie Crew
 17th Feb  6pm – 8pm Clipping, Trimming & Plaiting (A23 – A27) & Confirmation (C1 – C4) With Kate Scott
 10th March 6pm – 8pm Exercise & Fitness (C23 – C29)With Julie Crew
 31st March 6pm – 8pm Confirmation (C1 – C4)With Julie Crew
 21st April 6pm – 8pm Stable Yard (A4 – A10) & Grooming (A17 – A22)With Kate Scott
 12th May 6pm – 8pm Foot & Shoeing (A11 – A16)With Kate Scott
 26th May 3pm – 5pm Lungeing and Ride & LeadWith Kate Scott
 16th June 6pm – 8pm Farrier demonstration including coverage of the Foot & Shoeing in the syllabus
 2nd July 6pm – 8pm Paddock & Management (B4 – B9) & Handling & Tacking Up (D1 – D9) With Kate Scott
 21st July 6pm – 8pm Breeding

B10 – B26

 4th Aug 6pm – 8pm Common Ailments, Nursing, First Aid (D10 – D27)With Kate Scott
 18th Aug 6pm – 8pm
 1st Sept TestAll day Your DC needs to fill out a nomination form and send it to Julie Crew

 

To secure your place, fill in the form and send it along with your Cheque made payable to ‘The Pony Club – Area 9’

Return to : Mrs E Hilleard, Tomorosa, Awkley Lane, Olveston, BS35 4EW

 

>Area 9 Rider Training Opportunities

Area 9 Rider Development Pathway

Open to all PC Member competing at Novice Level and above

This training has been subsided by Area 9!

The Area 9 Rider Development Pathway Winter Training sessions which are listed below,  all training sessions are open to members who are competing at PC Novice Level and above. Area 9 has subsidized this Winter Training so that members can have access to top trainers at venues with excellent facilities.

Click Here to Find Out More

>Talented Training Opportunity for Area 9 Members

Click Here for more information from Pony Club Headquarters

The RDP, supported by the Sport England funded BEF Excel Talent Programme, is designed to aid the development of Pony Club Members who show the ability to progress in their sport and provides a stepping stone for young riders working towards the talent pathways of the Olympic disciplines, the British Equestrian Federation’s Sport England funded Excel Talent Programme and the UK Sport Funded World Class Programme.  This was a new initiative for 2014 and consists of nine regional assessment and training days, held in the spring, open to all Pony Club Members aged 12 years or over who meet the specified minimum criteria in Dressage, Show Jumping or Eventing.  At each of the nine assessment days, three riders are selected to go forwards to the National Rider Development Camp. Riders should not already be receiving support through the BEF World Class or Excel programmes, or be on any existing Pony, Junior or Young Rider squads.

Regional Assessment Days

A list of dates and venues for 2015 will be available in the coming weeks.

2015 Member Criteria – Click Here for Printable Version

Detailed below are the minimum criteria required to apply for the 2015 Rider Development Pathway.  In order to apply for their chosen discipline(s), riders must fulfill the minimum criteria and provide evidence to support this.  Riders will be selected to attend one of the Regional Assessment days, which will take place during the Easter holidays, from the applications.  If the Assessment days are oversubscribed, results over and above the minimum criteria will be taken into account; fulfilling the minimum criteria does not necessarily guarantee a place at an Assessment day.  Ages are taken on 1st January 2015.

Riders who have previously been selected for the RDP Squad may not reapply.  This does not exclude riders who have previously attended RDP Camp.

Criteria for Dressage Pathway

Results will be considered from any Pony Club Dressage competition that is open to other Branches, any British Dressage (BD) competition, or any unaffiliated dressage competition judged by a listed BD judge.  (You can check if a judge is listed on the BD website: www.britishdressage.co.uk/judging/find_a_judge) Freestyle Dressage to Music scores do not count towards minimum criteria.

A minimum of four original score sheets at the relevant level must accompany the application.  Each score sheet must have the judge’s name, date and venue clearly filled in.

12-14 years

Riders must be competing consistently at Pony Club Intermediate level/BD Novice level or above, achieving at least 66%.
If the rider has achieved The Pony Club C+ Test, they need only supply a minimum of three score sheets.

15-24 years

Riders must be competing consistently at Pony Club Open level/BD Elementary level or above, achieving at least 66%.
If the rider has achieved The Pony Club B Test, they need only supply a minimum of three score sheets.

Criteria for Show Jumping Pathway

Results can be taken from any Pony Club Show Jumping competition or any British Showjumping (BS) or Show Jumping Ireland (SJI) competition.
Please provide full details of relevant results and proof where possible, (e.g. BS/SJI record print out, letter from Pony Club Team manager etc)

12 – 14 years

At least four clear rounds at the following levels:
•  Pony Club Intermediate or Open Show Jumping Competitions – 1.00 m or above
•  BS (or SJI equivalent) – 1.00 m or above
If the rider has achieved The Pony Club C+ Test, they need only have achieved at least three clear rounds at the required level.

And/or:
Competed at The Pony Club Intermediate or Open Show Jumping Championships or Dengie Winter League or Open Finals with at least one clear round.

15-24 years

At least four clear rounds at the following levels:
•  PC Open Show Jumping Competitions – 1.10m or above
•  BS (or SJI equivalent) – 1.10m or above
If the rider has achieved The Pony Club B Test, they need only have achieved at least three clear rounds at the required level.

And/or:
Competed at The Pony Club Open Show Jumping Championships or Dengie Open Final with at least one clear round.

Criteria for Eventing Pathway

Results will be considered from any Pony Club Eventing competition that is open to other Branches, or any British Eventing (BE) competition.

12-14 years

Riders must have completed clear cross country rounds (no XC jumping penalties) at a minimum of four events at Pony Club Intermediate (Level 4) or BE100 (or above), with:
•  an average dressage score of 35 penalties or better and
•  an average SJ score of 8 jumping penalties or better amongst those events.
SJ and XC time penalties will not be taken into account.
If the rider has achieved The Pony Club C+ Test, they need only have achieved the above criteria at a minimum of three events.

15-24 years

Riders must have completed clear cross country rounds (no XC jumping penalties) at a minimum of four events at Pony Club Open (Level 5) or BE Novice (or above), with:
•  an average dressage score of 35 penalties or better and
•  an average SJ score of 8 jumping penalties or better amongst those events.
SJ and XC time penalties will not be taken into account.
If the rider has achieved The Pony Club B Test, they need only have achieved the above criteria at a minimum of three events.

>2014 Pony Club National Championships – Area 9 Results

Eventing

Heythrop-2014 PC champs

Novice Eventing

Arena 6: 1st Pippa Wollen    North Herefordshire Hunt
Arena 2: 5th Lauren McNally    VWH Hunt
Arena 3: 4th Freya Dibble    VWH Hunt
Arena 3: 6th Henry Hobby    Old Berks Hunt (blue)

Open Eventing

Team 2nd: Heythrop – Tilly Rigby, Duvessa Bandeen, Alexandra Taylour, Tor Smith

Individual

Section B:

3rd Tilly Rigby (Heythrop Hunt)

9th Abbie Fawcett (Cotswold Hunt)

Section C: 4th Alexandra Taylour (Heythrop Hunt)

Section D:

1st Thea Godding (Cotswold Hunt)

3rd Duvessa Bandeen (Heythrop Hunt)

Section E:

1st Max Warburton (Old Berkshire Hunt)

4th Phoebe Nicholson (South Herefordshire and Ross Harriers)

9ths Hannah Roberts (Croome Hunt)

Intermediate Eventing

Team 2nd: Heythrop – Honor Barker, Millie Browne, Imogen Humphrey, Laura Smith

Individual

Section A:

5th Laura Smith (Heythrop Hunt)
8th Octavia Manning Cox  (Clifton on Teme)

Section B:   1st Laura Warren (Beaufort Hunt)

Section C:  6th Camilla Browne  (Heythrop Hunt)

Section D  7th =  Isabelle Downes  (Minchinhampton)

Show Jumping

ledbury-2014 pc champs

Novice Show Jumping

Team 7th: Beaufort Hunt – Pandora Briselden, Maddy Adamson, Emma Hatherell, Sasha Green

Team 8th: Berkeley Hunt South – Clara Wood, Alice Bastian, Iona Griffiths, Eleanor Snow

Intermediate Show Jumping

Team 3rd: Ledbury Hunt. Philippa Whitby, Polly Smith, Holly Coles and Jack Smith.  Competing against 25 other teams they finished on a score of 4 faults with Jack Smith jumping one of only twelve double clears in the competition.

Tack and Turn out: 3rd Cotswold Hunt

Open Show Jumping

Team 4th: Heythrop – Duvessa Bandeen, Alexandra Taylour, Tor Smith, Sophie Norman

Individual

2nd: Rachel Stanley (Beaufort Hunt)

4th: Molly Davies (North Cotswold Hunt)

Polocrosse

photo (6)

Junior Polocrosse

Team 1st Place: Ledbury Hunt/Croome   Rosie George, Joshua Smith and Maisie Slight (Croome) (and Team 2nd Place for Tack & Turnout)

Team 3rd Place: Ledbury Hunt Tigers

Charles Mason Open Championships

Team: 2nd Ledbury Hunt

Dressage

COT- Dressage 2nd placeClifton-On-Teme Team 2nd

Novice

Team 2nd: Clifton-On-Teme – Jade Gage, Emily Archer, Immie Jones, Katie Archer

Arena 3: 2nd Jade Gage            Clifton-On-Teme
Arena 2: 2nd Emily Archer      Clifton-On-Teme

Tack and Turn Out: Team 2nd: Clifton-On-Teme

Elite

Individual:  10th Rachel Lade (Cotswold Hunt)

Open

Team: 9th VWH:  Anna Horton, Alice Bibby, Alice Edgedale, Izzy McKeeman

Individual

Arena A   5th Anna Horton (VWH)

Arena B   9th Alice Bibby (VWH)

Arena C  9th Alice Edgedale (VWH)

Arena D  9th Izzy McKeeman (VWH)

Arena E  3rd  Rachel Lade (Cotswold Hunt)

Arena F   3rd Max Warburton  (Old Berks)

Horse and Pony Care

Junior

1st  Old Berks    Victoria Holt, Sasha Hargreaves, Hannah Richardson

4th Old Berks    Louise Hancock, Eleanor Hubbard, Ophelia Spracken

Prince Phillip Cup Games

Intermediate: 4th North Hereford

Cowdray Polo Championships

HANDLEY CROSS – THE HANDLEY CROSS CUP

3rd Beaufort Hunt

SURTEES – DIVISION II – THE SURTEES II TROPHY

2nd Berkeley Hunt

SURTEES – DIVISION I – THE COOPER CUP

1st Cotswold Hunt

2nd Heythrop Hunt

4th Beaufort Hunt

LORINER – DIVISION II – LORINER CHALLENGE TROPHY

5th Cotswold Vale Farmers Hunt

6th Heythrop Hunt B

LORINER – DIVISION I – THE HILLINGDON HALL CUP

2nd Beaufort Hunt

6th Heythrop Hunt A

LANGFORD – THE HURLINGHAM CHAMPION CUP

1st North Cotswold Hunt

2nd Heythrop Hunt

RENDELL – THE FRANK RENDELL CUP

2nd North Cotswold Hunt

3rd Beaufort Hunt

SPECIAL AWARDS

YOUNG TELEGRAPH AWARD For The Most Promising Player In The U15/14 Sections

Monte Swaine-Grainger (Cotswold Hunt)

The Andrew Older Memorial Trophy For The Most Promising Langford Player Of The Year

Rob Fleming ( Heythrop Hunt)

SYLVIA SHEPHERD TROPHY For The U16 Girl Who Shows Most Promise

Mali Gravell (Beaufort Hunt)

THE JAMBO TROPHY

Sidney Seahorse (Octavia Slatter, Beaufort Hunt)

> John Church finishes Runner Up at Tetrathlon Championships

John Church - Tet Champs 2014 - 1

Old Berkshire Hunt PC Competitor Finishes Second in Tetrathlon Open Championships.

John Church (OBH PC) finished runner up in this year’s Open Boys Tetrathlon Championships, held at Bishop Burton College from 18-20 August.  Having finished 5th last year, John was hoping to do well again, especially after captaining the UK Team at the International Tetrathlon in Australia.  He opened the competition in style, winning the shoot with a personal best score of 940 and placing 8th in the swim and 7th in the run (with another PB).  Going into the ride on the final day, he was in 3rd equal place, 150 points behind the leaders.  Of the first 4, he was the only one to go clear x-c, and he finished in 2nd place, just 21 points behind the eventual winner.  He was delighted with the result and even more so to be the only UK boy to be awarded a Gold Tetrathlon badge, awarded to competitors who score at least 4,400 points and get a maximum score cross-country.

>Polocrosse success at PC National Champs

photo (6)Rosie George, Joshua Smith and Maisie Slight

The Junior polocrosse team from the Ledbury Hunt pony club who won at the Pony Club Championships at Chomondeley Castle on 16th/17th August 2014

The team played brilliantly to win all their pool games, by a margin to gain their place in the final. For a very young team, they kept their heads and showed real skill to triumph over their opposing team, winning by one goal, scored in the last 20 seconds of the game. A massive achievement!

>Sr Regional Tetrathlon Report 9/10 Aug 2014

The 2014 Senior Regional Tetrathlon competition was held at Aylesford cross country centre, Melton Mowbray, and the Meres Leisure Centre, Grantham, on 9/10 August. Competition was very tough and conditions were made even more challenging for Sunday’s ride when the tail of Hurricane Bertha presented competitors with torrential rain, wind and thunder. Nevertheless, the 109 competitors (35 boys and 6 boys’ teams; 74 girls and 15 girls’ teams) continued undaunted and maintained an amazingly high standard, with 18 girls and 11 boys scoring 4,000 points or more.

Central England fielded 1 boys’ team, 4 girls’ teams and 1 individual and everyone can be proud of their performances over the weekend. The boys’ team finished in second place to Wales and Borders, a superb result given that the majority of the team had not represented Central England before. The girls’ teams also achieved great results, finishing in 6th, 7th, 9th and 10th place.

Although not part of the official competition, the swimming relay is always a highlight of the weekend. This year, in a surprise move, it was decided to run the relay as an individual medley, rather than a freestyle competition, and there was a rush to find competitors who were willing to swim backstroke and butterfly! Although finishing in the middle of the rankings after a very close race, the Central Team of John and Jack Church, Sammy Bousfield and Rebecca Leadbeater gave the other teams a good run for their money.

Every Central England competitor put in a huge effort and contributed to the Central Region’s great spirit and excellent performance during a very testing and challenging competition. The 25 Central competitors, and their top 20 finishes, were:

Area 7

Bindy Udale North Shropshire 10th team; clear x-c; 16th run
Robyn Turney Pytchley 9th team; clear x-c
Imogen Hall Warwickshire 10th team
Lucy Mills Warwickshire 10th team; clear x-c
Hannah Anderson West Warwickshire 6th team; 10th individual; clear x-c (4 time faults); 14th shoot; 16th swim; 14th run
Harriet Green West Warwickshire 6th team; clear x-c

Area 9

Ellie Bliss Cotswold 6th team; clear x-c; 9th shoot
Alice Harper Ledbury 7th team; clear x-c; 14th shoot
Libby Walker Ledbury 9th team
Millie Walker Ledbury 9th team
John Church Old Berkshire Hunt 2nd team; 5th individual; clear x-c; 5th run; 7th swim
Jack Church Old Berkshire Hunt Individual competitor. 4th swim
Hannah Prestwich South Hereford and Ross Harriers 7th team; 14th shoot; 18th run
Greg Hall Vale of the White Horse 2nd team; 18th individual; clear x-c; 10th swim
Harry Stevens Vale of the White Horse 2nd team; 14th individual; 8th shoot; 11th run
Miranda King Vale of the White Horse 7th team; clear x-c; 9th run
Philippa Hall Vale of the White Horse 7th team; clear x-c

Area 12

Corinna Leadbeater Oakley Hunt West 6th team; clear x-c
Rebecca Leadbeater Oakley Hunt West 9th team; 13th individual; clear x-c; 10th run; 14th swim
Sammy Bousfield Old Berkeley Hunt Chilterns 6th team; 11th individual; clear x-c; 4th shoot; 6th swim
Francesca Ryde Old Berkeley Hunt North 10th team; clear x-c
Alice Peet South Oxfordshire Hunt Central 7th team; 17th run
Hamish Firth Whaddon Chase 2nd team
Oliver Firth Whaddon Chase 2nd team; 13th individual; clear x-c; 6th run;
Kate Dugher Whaddon Chase 9th team

>Area 9 Member, John Church Part 2 – Tetrathlon Training in Australia

John Australia 40

Part 2 – August 2014

Dear All,

Now that I’m back from Australia, I can pick up the story where I left it, waiting to skydive above Jurien Bay.  A good number of the international competitors took up the offer, and it was a nervous party that took to the air.  But the anxious wait was soon forgotten as the jump was one of the most exhilarating experiences of my life, with great views and the most superb thrill.

The next couple of days were the last of the more relaxed days before final training and the international competition.  We had a day gorge river canoeing and watched some Australian Pony Club mounted games.  They let us take part in some of the games, but only on foot!

Finally, we moved to the State equestrian centre – a fantastic venue – and the competition started.  I was very pleased with my performances.  I was placed joint 2nd in the shoot, with a personal best of 920 out of 1000.  I also achieved a personal best in the run with a time of 10 minutes 54 seconds for the 3,000 metres and my swim of 12 lengths 14 metres in 4 minutes was very close to my best.  Very generous owners had lent their horses to us for the riding phase which, because we were riding unfamiliar horses, was showjumping rather than the usual Tetrathlon cross-country.  The owners took their horses round the course on the morning of the competition and my heart sank slightly when I saw my horse, which was clearly more of a cross-country machine than a showjumper, show very little regard for the fences that he clearly didn’t think were solid enough to warrant much respect.  Nevertheless, when my ride came, I got round without too many faults.  At the end of the competition, the UK Boys team came second to the Irish, by only 21 points out of over 18,000.  And our Girls team finished in first place.  Individually, I was placed 10th and was pleased that I had performed as well as I could.  The after competition party was very enjoyable and a great opportunity to arrange to keep in contact with our new International friends.

In summary. I had the most amazing time in Aus.  The Boys team came second, but only just, and the girls team won. Personally I came 10th with 2 PB’s in the run and shoot. I feel honoured to have been captain for the trip and this will go down as one of the most memorable times of my life to date. I have met some great people loved every minute.  Thank you to everyone who has helped me to get here’

All the best, and thank you again,

John

John Australia 38 John Australia 32

>Area 9 Member, John Church, in Austalia for International Tetrathlon Training

John Australia 5

July 2014

We flew out from Heathrow on Thursday night with not too much drama, although a number of team members had forgotten to discharge the air from their pistols and caused some consternation by unpacking them and letting the air out in the middle of Terminal 3.  The flight, via Dubai, was fairly civilised but my back was quite sore when we finally landed at 1 am on Saturday morning.  Luckily, we had been booked into a nice hotel for the first night and I was able to have physiotherapy the next day.  They also gave me acupuncture, which was the first of a number of new experiences I am having on this trip.  It certainly helped my back!

The days have been filled with a mixture of training, sightseeing and activities.  After the first night’s hotel, we are generally staying in cabins at camp sites, which are proving comfortable.  We have been taken around Perth and Fremantle, with an evening ‘Ghost Tour’ around the old Fremantle prison.  We also toured the limestone formations in the Pinnacles desert area.  The Irish team moulded the desert sand into some formations of their own but luckily, these were quickly demolished by the wardens!

Activities have included surfing, body boarding and paintballing, all of which have proved great fun and a good chance to get to know the other international competitors.  Tomorrow, some of us are getting up early to go tandem skydiving, so I’m not sure how well we’ll all sleep tonight!  Let’s hope there aren’t too many sprained ankles.

Training is going well with plenty of opportunity to swim and run (slightly hampered by the size of the white GB shorts – see photo 9).  We are managing to balance the attractions of Perth nightlife with the demands of training, especially as a bottle of beer costs around £5.

The competition starts in earnest next Thursday, so we still have a few days of freedom (provided we survive the skydive!).

All the best from Australia,

John

John Australia 6John Australia 3

John Australia 9 John Australia 2

>2014 – Area 9 PC Test Passes

Congratulations to the following Area 9 members for passing the following Pony Club tests:

B Test – Oct 2014

Amber Wild Cotswold Hunt
Kirsty Johnton Avon Vale
Alice Hobhouse   RA

Horse and Pony Care – Oct 2014

Callam Hallett  Berkeley Hunt
Grace Jenkins   Ledbury Hunt
Emma Somers   Walnut EC
Leah Ashley  Walnut EC
Erin Tufnell    Ledbury Hunt

Lunge Test – Oct 2014

Alice Harper  Ledbury
Chloe Bourne

AH Test – Oct 2014

Sophie Hilleard    Berkeley Hunt South
Gabriella Atkins   Berkeley Hunt South
Holly Horton  Ridgeway

Introduction to Coaching VWH- Oct 2014

Lucy Kernon
Alice Bibby
Grace Bibby
Clare Butcher
Jess McNally
Isabelle McKeeman

B+ – Oct 2014

Chloe Dawes   Berkeley Hunt
Rachel Lade     Cotswold Hunt

Full B’Test – Sept 2014

Jessie McNally   VWH
Shannon Lewis  Old Berks Hunt
Rose Smith      Old Berks Hunt
Rebecca Ball   Old Berks Hunt
Flora Insley     Old Berks Hunt

Riding only – Sep 2014

Isabelle Atkins     Berkeley Hunt
Jess Hudson       Berkeley Hunt South
Lucy Taylor      Berkeley Hunt

Horse and Pony Care – Sept 2014

Will Spackman    Berkeley Hunt South
Alice Bastion      Berkeley Hunt South
Corrie Grafton    Berkeley Hunt

B Test Full Pass – Aug 2014

Thea Godding – Cotswold Hunt
Jenny Lawton – Cotswold Hunt
Chloe Bourne – Wyre Forest
Alice Ward – Ledbury

B Test Riding – Aug 2014

Amber Wild –  Cotswold hunt

Riding Section – Aug 2014

Anna Wiggall – Minchinhampton
Rio Russell Hughes – Minchinhampton

Horse & Pony Care Section – Aug 2014

Daisy Ward – Berkeley Hunt
Steph Mills – Berkeley Hunt

Lunge Test – Aug 2014

Ben Boscawen – Old Berks Hunt
Felicity Smith Maxwell – Worcestershire Hunt

Future Test dates are as follows –  Sat 25th October,  AH Test on Mon 27th October and ‘B+’ Test Wed 29th October