Thursday December 14, 2017
>Area 9 Tetrathlon Training 11 October 2014

Click Here for Printable Copy and Entry Form:  11Oct2014 – Area 9 training day


Area 9 – Introduction  Triathlons, training day

To be held @ Tewkesbury Sports Centre, Tewkesbury School, GL20 8DF

On 11th October 2014

Open to Pony Club Members who have never done Triathlons before or are inexperienced. You will be put into groups and have tuition in Shooting, Swimming and Running. There will be Bean Bag throwing for under 7 years.

9-4pm  There will be drinks and snacks only, so please bring a packed lunch.

You will need running shoes,joggers/shorts, swim gear. If you have your own gun please bring it, otherwise we will supply them.

£15 per child( 3 or more in one family £14 per child) — There will be rosettes for all.

Entries to: Karen Purnell, 30 Trevor Road, Hucclecote, Gloucester, GL3 3JL

07747453780

>Senior Regional Tetrathlon 2014 Results

tetrathlon-sr-regional-2014 (360x270)

Senior Regional Tetrathlon – Central England

The 2014 Senior Regional Tetrathlon competition was held at Aylesford cross country centre, Melton Mowbray, and the Meres Leisure Centre, Grantham, on 9/10 August.  Competition was very tough and conditions were made even more challenging for Sunday’s ride when the tail of Hurricane Bertha presented competitors with torrential rain, wind and thunder.  Nevertheless, the 109 competitors (35 boys and 6 boys’ teams; 74 girls and 15 girls’ teams) continued undaunted and maintained an amazingly high standard, with 18 girls and 11 boys scoring 4,000 points or more.

Central England fielded 1 boys’ team, 4 girls’ teams and 1 individual and everyone can be proud of their performances over the weekend.  The boys’ team finished in second place to Wales and Borders, a superb result given that the majority of the team had not represented Central England before.  The girls’ teams also achieved great results, finishing in 6th, 7th, 9th and 10th place.

Although not part of the official competition, the swimming relay is always a highlight of the weekend.  This year, in a surprise move, it was decided to run the relay as an individual medley, rather than a freestyle competition, and there was a rush to find competitors who were willing to swim backstroke and butterfly!  Although finishing in the middle of the rankings after a very close race, the Central Team of John and Jack Church, Sammy Bousfield and Rebecca Leadbeater gave the other teams a good run for their money.

Every Central England competitor put in a huge effort and contributed to the Central Region’s great spirit and excellent performance during a very testing and challenging competition.  The 25 Central competitors, and their top 20 finishes, were:

Area 9

Ellie Bliss Cotswold 6th team; clear x-c; 9th shoot
Alice Harper Ledbury 7th team; 14th shoot
Libby Walker Ledbury 9th team
Millie Walker Ledbury 9th team
John Church Old Berkshire Hunt 2nd team; 5th individual; clear x-c; 5th run; 7th swim
Jack Church Old Berkshire Hunt Individual competitor.  4th swim
Hannah Prestwich South Hereford and Ross Harriers 7th team; 14th shoot; 18th run
Greg Hall Vale of the White Horse 2nd team; 18th individual; clear x-c; 10th swim
Harry Stevens Vale of the White Horse 2nd team; 14th individual; 8th shoot; 11th run
Miranda King Vale of the White Horse 7th team; clear x-c; 9th run
Philippa Hall Vale of the White Horse 7th team; clear x-c

Area 7

Bindy Udale North Shropshire 10th team; clear x-c; 16th run
Robyn Turney Pytchley 9th team; clear x-c
Imogen Hall Warwickshire 10th team
Lucy Mills Warwickshire 10th team; clear x-c
Hannah Anderson West Warwickshire 6th team; 10th individual; clear x-c (4 time faults); 14th shoot; 16th swim; 14th run
Harriet Green West Warwickshire 6th team; clear x-c

Area 12

Corinna Leadbeater Oakley Hunt West 6th team; clear x-c
Rebecca Leadbeater Oakley Hunt West 9th team; 13th individual; clear x-c; 10th run; 14th swim
Sammy Bousfield Old Berkeley Hunt Chilterns 6th team; 11th individual; clear x-c; 4th shoot; 6th swim
Francesca Ryde Old Berkeley Hunt North 10th team; clear x-c
Alice Peet South Oxfordshire Hunt Central 7th team; 17th run
Hamish Firth Whaddon Chase 2nd team
Oliver Firth Whaddon Chase 2nd team; 13th individual; clear x-c; 6th run;
Kate Dugher Whaddon Chase 9th team
>Area 9 Novice, Junior Dressage 2014

Area 9 Dressage  29th July 2014

Ledbury Hunt Pony Club are hosting the Area 9 Dressage competition on Tuesday 29th July at Gadbury Eldersfield.

Click Here for Printable Results for 2014 Area Novice Dressage

Click Here for Printable Results for Junior Team and Individual Dressage

Novice Team  Results

30 Teams competed  3 teams qualifyBranch

Rider

Total

Coll

Place

Clifton on Teme A

Katie Archer

1st

Q

Immie Jones

Emily Archer

Jade Gage

7

Branch Rider

Total

Coll

Place

Worcs

Katie Rucker

2nd

Q

Felicity Smith Maxwell

56

Isobel Harmer

50

Millie Cooper

16

47

153

Branch

Rider

Total

Coll

Place

Croome

Georgie Ormandy

48

3rd

Q

Emily Turner

47

Rose Ormandy

56

Phoebe Lole

16

151

Branch

Rider

Total

Coll

Place

N Hereford Red

Izzie Lee

4th

Taya Thomas

Pippa Wollen

Ellie Butcher

17

Branch

Rider

Total

Coll

Place

Beaufort Buff

Olivia Seally

5th

Alex Harvey

Sasha Green

Charlotte Bailey

20

Branch

Rider

Total

Coll

Place

Beaufort Blue

Isla Green

6th

Katie Hilliard

Amy Curtis

Imo Brook

21

Individual Results

Novice Arena 5

Name

Horse

Branch

%

Coll

Place

Jade Gage

Howetown Muccino

Clifton on Teme A

69.2

50.5

1st

Q

Team

Lucy Harrison

Larry

Clifton on Teme B

67.8

49

2nd

Q

Millie Cooper

Moelwyn Kai

Worcs

67.4

47

3rd

Francesca Lata

Zurich

Minchinhampton Red

66.6

48.5

4th

Alex Neilson

Blechford Planet

VWH Ind

66.2

46

5th

Tilly Dowsing

Harwood Fortitude

Berkeley Green

66.0

46

6th

Novice Arena 6

Name

Horse

Branch

%

Coll

Place

Pippa Wollen

Phoenix

N Hereford Red

79.2

56

1st

Q

Rosie Ormndy

Cruise King

Croome

78.8

56

2nd

Freya Dibble

Irish Mystery 1V

VWH

77.2

54

3rd

Rio Russell Hughes

Diomio

Minchinhampton Red

76.4

54

=4th

Amy Curtis

Alfie

Beaufort Blue

76.4

54

=4th

Sasha Green

Beechhouse Larry

Beaufort Buff

75.2

54

6th

Novice Arena 8

Name

Horse

Branch

%

Coll

Place

Katie Archer

Miss Modesty

Clifton on Teme A

77.2

54

1st

Q

Team

Danielle McCormack

Heavenly High Jinks

Ridgeway

73.2

53

2nd

Q

Izzie lee

Bertie Bassett

N Hereford Red

72.00

48

3rd

Clara Wood

Comeraigh Krafty Fin

Berkeley Hunt South Foxes

70.4

49

4th

Ella Martin

Miley Cash

Cotswold Vale

70

48

5th

Georgie Ormandy

Skelwith Portia

Croome

69.6

48

=6th

Alice Bastian

Parsnip

Berkeley Hunt South Cubs

69.6

48

=6th

Novice Arena 7

Name

Horse

Branch

%

Coll

Place

Sasha Hargreaves

Merlin XX14

Old Berks Blue

76

54

1st

Q

Rose Porter

Woliair

Berkeley Hunt Green

75.6

54

2nd

Felicity Smith Maxwell

Gilbert

Worcs

75.2

56

3rd

Alex Harvey

Frank

Beaufort Buff

74.4

53

4th

Immie Jones

Rexon Lady Della

Clifton on Teme A

70.8

50

5th

Eleanor Snow

Awesome Galore

Berkeley Hunt South Vixens

69.6

52

6th

2014 – Mini Area Eventing Results

Thursday, 7 August – Foxcote

Class 1A (Mini Team Area ) Red Section

1st Ophelia Spracklen Wicombe Red Surprise Old Berks Blue 23.75
2nd Poppy Charles Timmy Old Berks Blue 24.17
3rd Georgia Barrett Jason North Hereford 30.21
4th Grace Tucker Jigsaw Beaufort Buff 31.46
5th Morgan Kent Asti VWH 31.88
6th Meg Stratton Gypsey Beaufort Blue 32.92
7th Lucy Perring Disco Old Berks White 33.58
8th Cecilia Mayne Peaches With Cream Beaufort Buff 35.42

Best Dressage – Ophelia Spracklen
Best Cotswold – Penny Saunders It’s The Joker

Class 1A (Mini Team Area) Green Section

1st Jessie Saunders Westside Donegal Mirah Old Berks Blue 28.75
2nd Poppy Richardson Tazer Beaufort Blue 30.83
3rd Emma Hall Jessie Berkeley Hunt Green 33.75
4th Daisy Davies William Berkeley Hunt Green 35
5th Polly Kilgour Stockham Pegasus Old Berks White 35.42
6th Saskia Stephenson Blaenpentre Halwen Old Berks Blue 35.42
7th Lucy Gilder George Cotswold Vale Tattingers 36.25
8th Willa McMullen Deo North Hereford 37.08
Best Dressage – Jessie Saunders
Best Cotswold – Angus May Quickstep

CLASS 1A – MINI TEAM AREA

1st Old Berks Blue TEAM SCORE 76.7
Poppy Charles
Ophelia Spracklen
Saskia Stephenson
Jessie Saunders

2nd North Hereford 105.6
Georgia Barrett
Georgie Voelcker
Willa McMullen
Tiggy Cowan Taylor

3rd Beaufort Buff 105.7
Grace Tucker
Cecilia Mayne
Lauren Dunne
Finnola Stratton

4th Old Berks White 107.8
Edward Wildern
Lucy Perring
Polly Kilgour
Archie Mackenzie-Smith

5th Beaufort Blue 122.9
Meg Stratton
Milly Harvey
Lucy Peevers
Poppy Richardson

6th Berkeley Hunt Yellow 159.7
Jess Pitcher
Patrick Hart
Megan Griffiths

CLASS 1B – BLUE SECTION

1st Alice Livesey Beechfield Diamond Monmouth 21.3
2nd Oliver Thompson Mr Mufti Tedworth 21.7
3rd Millie Weedon Poppy Cotswold 29.6
4th Jack Tucker Bennie Beaufort Team 30.4
5th Jemima Landale Jigsaw Beaufort Team 32.1
6th Teagan Manning Copenhagn Malvern Marvels 35.4
7th Ginny Wood Monty Cotswold Vale Team 36.3
8th Daisy McMullen Holly North Hereford Team 36.9
Best Dressage – Alice Livesey
Best Cotswold – Millie Weedon

CLASS 1B – YELLOW SECTION

1st Genevieve Manning Pintura’s Pride Malver Marvels 20.4
2nd Amber Dunne Perky Beaufort 23.2
3rd Jaymee Savill Petronella Cotswold Vale 24.2
4th Lottie Gilderson Tyrcanol My Spirit Malvern Marvels 20.4
5th Abbie Cowley Moustic de Houlie Tedworth Team 25.8
6th Chloe Rodriguez Oakapple Bugle Cotswold Vale 26.1
7th Ralph Verney Lema North Hereford 28.3
8th Ellie Saunders Charlie Chaplin Cotswold 40.7
Best Dressage – Genevieve Manning
Best Cotswold – Ellie Saunders

CLASS 1B TEAM COMPETITION

1st Malvern Marvels 80.8
Teagan Manning
Genevieve Manning
Lottie Gilderson

2nd Beaufort 85.8
Jack Tucker
Jemima Landale
Amber Dunne
Millie Kold

3rd Cotswold Vale 86.5
Ginny Wood
Erin Kemple
Jaymee Savill
Chloe Rodriguez

4th Tedworth 111.3
Oliver Thompson
Abbie Cowley
Imogen Thompson

CLASS 1C

1st Chloe Ponting Cookie n/a 24.2
2nd Rachel Lade Bobo Cotswold 26.2
3rd Sophie Malt Moonlight Dancer Cotswold 40.1
Best Dressage – Chloe Ponting
Best Cotswold – Rachel Lade

CLASS 2 – RED SECTION

1st Penny Chivers Hardi Lift n/a 26.25
2nd Flora Tiley Piglet Cotswold 34.17
3rd Olivia Davies Just Puzzle North Hereford Team 39.17
4th Mollie Tice Zigzag VWH Team 41.67
5th Esme Sainsbury-Plaice Aslan North Cotswold Team 2 47.75
6th Chloe Rodriguez Pringle Cotswold Vale Lansons 48
7th Alex Holman Lakestreet Hope n/a 49.58
8th Amy Peevers Windsor Beaufort Blue 51.25
Best Dressage – Penny Chivers
Best Cotswold – Flora Tiley

CLASS 2 – GREEN SECTION

1st Emily Archer Cloud Clifton on Teme 27.5
2nd Amber Wild Seaholm Deacon Cotswold Team 31.25
3rd Jess Telford Tockas Harlequin Beaufort Blue 34.17
4th Georgia King Mojo Apache Tedworth 37.92
5th Mia Langsbury Silver North Cotswold Team 2 39
6th Sophie Watkins Tally VWH Team 39
7th Sarah Mole Neo Southern Star n/a 40.67
8th Jenny Lawton Whispa Cotswold
Best Dressage – Emily Archer
Best Cotswold – Amber Wild

CLASS 2 – BLUE SECTION

1st Anya Waugh Hells Bells Banwell 27.8
2nd Amy Curtis Alfie Beaufort Blue 27.92
3rd Tintin Belsham Skipper Bob VWH Team 29
4th Holly Osborne Fly North Cotswold Team 2 29.2
5th Sophie Warner Woody Cotswold Vale Lansons 33.6
6th Daisy Wheeler Up with the Lark Croome 35.25
7th Flora Tiley Topper Cotswold 35.9
8th Emily Pitman Khan Cotswold Vale Team 2 36.5
Best Dressage – Anya Waugh
Best Cotswold – Flora Tiley

CLASS 2 – YELLOW SECTION

1st Alex Harvey Frank Beaufort Blue 27.5
2nd Holly Menzies Spot n/a 35.5
3rd India Griffiths Mr Darcy Berkeley Hunt South 35.75
4th Ella Martin Miley Cash Cotswold Vale Lansons 36.6
5th Ibble Watson Nutkin North Cotswold Team 2 41.7
6th Mollie Spearman Frank Beaufort Buff 41.7
7th Lara Faber Johnson Expensive Label VWH Team 45.8
8th Georgia Carpenter Rita SCRS Centre 62.9
Best Dressage – India Griffiths
Best Cotswold – Katie Preece

CLASS 2 TEAM COMPETITION

1st Beaufort Blue 89.6
Amy Peevers
Jess Telford
Amy Curtis
Alex Harvey

2nd VWH 109.7
Mollie Tice
Sophie Watkins
Tintin Belsham
Lara Faber Johnson

3rd North Cotswold 2 109.9
Esme Sainsbury-Plaice
Mia Langsbury
Holly Osborne
Ibble Watson

4th Cotswold Vale Lansons 112.3
Chloe Rodriguez
Georgia Savill
Sophie Warner
Ella Martin

CLASS 3

1st Tirion Budd Wing Man Curre Hunt 21.2
2nd Abbey Read King of Treasures Minchinhampton 31.6
3rd Lilly Pinchin Rathkeale Boy North Cotswold 33.2
4th Saffron Malt Llariaidd Maverick Cotswold 38.4
5th Lauren White Lightening Thief Curre Hunt 44
6th Heather Catherwood Hazy May n/a 50.8
7th Jenny Lawton Oaklands Sagittarius Cotswold 53.6
8th Abbey Read Blackmoor Clover Minchinhampton 90
Best Dressage – Tirion Budd
Best Cotswold – Saffron Malt

>2014 – Area 9 Show Jumping 4 Aug, 2014

AREA 9 TEAM SHOW JUMPING
Monday 4th AUGUST 2014

fr left: Pandora Briselden, Amy Peevers, Emma Hatherall, Jack Beattie

Area 9 - Novice Champions - Beaufort Blue Team

from left: Pandora Briselden, Amy Peevers, Emma Hatherall, Jack Beattie

AREA 9 SHOW JUMPING RESULTS 2014

OPEN Teams
1st North Cotswold
2nd Heythrop
3rd VWH
4th Mixed Bunch – South Hereford & Ross Harriers/Ledbury/VWH
5th Beaufort
6th Worcester

OPEN INDIVIDUALS
1st Rachel Stanley, Beaufort
2nd Thea Godding, Cotswold
3rd Anna Horton, VWH
4th James Clarke, North Cotswold
5th Molly Davies, North Cotswold

Open Tack and Turnout
1st Heythrop
2nd        Beaufort
3rd         Cotswold
4th         VWH
5th Worcester
6th North Cotswold

INTERMEDIATE TEAMS
1st=       Ledbury
1st=         Cotswold Foxcote
3rd Old Berks Blue
4th Old Berks White
5th Worcester
6th Cotswold Stowell

INTERMEDIATE INDIVIDUALS
1st Octavia Manning Cox, Clifton on Team
2nd Laura Smith, Heythrop
3rd Annie Davies, Cotswold Stowell
4th Miranda King, VWH
5th Flossy Freeman-Inglis, VWH
6th Megan Hughes, Old Berks Blue

INTERMEDIATE TACK AND TURNOUT
1st          VWH Cricklade
2nd Beaufort
3rd VWH Bathurst
4th Cotswold Yanworth
5th Cotswold Stowell
6th Old Berks White

NOVICE TEAM RESULTS
1st          Beaufort Blue
2nd Berkeley Hunt South Foxes
3rd Berkeley Hunt Green
4th Worcester Blue
5th Old Berks Blue
6th VWH Draycot Foliat

NOVICE INDIVIDUALS
1ST Lydia Ward, North Cotswold Primrose
2nd Henry Insley, Old Berks Blue
3rd Maddy Adamson, Beaufort Buff
4th Sasha Green, Beaufort Buff
5th Georgie Reece, Worcester Blue
6th Henry Hobby, Old Berks Blue

NOVICE TACK AND TURNOUT
1ST Berkeley Hunt Yellow
2nd Berkeley Hunt Green
3rd Beaufort Buff
4th Cotswold
5th Old Berks Blue
6th Beaufort Blue

JUNIOR TEAM RESULTS
1st Beaufort Pink
2nd Cotswold Oxpens
3rd Heythrop Major
4th Old Berks White
5th Old Berks Blue
6th Berkeley Hunt Green

Junior INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1st Amelia Ford, Minchinhampton
2nd=      Ella Johnson, Heythrop Major
2nd=        Tom Connors, Beaufort Pink
4th=        Nancy Jarman, Cotswold Oxpens
4th=        Daisy Corbett, Heythrop Major
6th Freya Partridge, Cotswold Oxpens

>Area 9 Open Dressage – 29 July 2014

Area 9 Dressage  29th July 2014

Ledbury Hunt Pony Club are hosting the Area 9 Dressage competition on Tuesday 29th July at Gadbury Eldersfield.

We have the usual qualifying classes of  Novice, Intermediate and Open in the morning, but are also holding a junior team competition in the afternoon. This is open to riders of 12years and under on the 1st January 2014. Teams can be of three or four with the best three scores to count.

Area 9 Dressage 2014 Open Class Final results

Open Results – Individual

Section A – 12 competitors

1st Anna Horton VWH
2nd Izzy Downes (Q) Minchinhampton
3rd Emily Densen (Q) Clifton on Teme
4th Charlotte McDowall Ledbury
5th Victoria Smith Heythrop Hunt
6th Duvessa Bandon Heythrop Hunt

Section B – 12 competitors

1st Rachel Lade Cotswold Hunt
2nd Hannah Roberts (Q) Croome
3rd Laura Smith Heythrop
4th Max Warbuton (Q) Old Berks Hunt
5th Amy Ward Ledbury
6th Izzy McKeeman VWH

Open Results – Team (7 Teams)

1st Heythrop (Q) Victoria Smith, Duvessa Bandon, Alexandra Taylour,  Laura Smith
2nd Mix & Match Izzy Dowess, Hanna Roberts, Ellie Atkins
3rd VWH (Q) Anna Horton, Alice Bibby, Alice Edgedale, Izzy McKeeman
4th Ledbury Charlotte McDowall, Amy Ward, Ellie Pembridge
5th Cotswold Hunt Harriet George, Jenny Lawton, Abbie Fawcett, Rachel Lade
6th Clifton on Teme Emily Denson, Ellie Lewis, Caroline Lewis

Intermediate Results – Individual

Section A – 24 competitors

1st Becca Maddern VWH
2nd Holly Osborne (Q) North Cotswold
3rd Zoe Davison Beaufort
4th Grace Bibby VWH
5th Alex Worrall Mixed
6th Holly Coles Ledbury

Section B – 25 competitors

1st Anna Collins Croome
2nd Emma Williams Ledbury Hunt
3rd Laura Warren Beaufort
4th Harry Sykes Croome
5th Alex Norris VWH
6th Octavia Manning Cox Clifton on Teme

Intermediate Results – Team (14 Teams)

1st VWH (Q) Grace Bibby, Becca Maddern, Alex Norrix, Hattie Hansard
2nd Croome Hunt (Q) Isobel Lole, Amy Price, Harry Sykes, Anna Collins
3rd Heythrop Honor Barker, Emliia Vandamme, Bizzy Loffet, Imogen Humphrey
4th Beaufort Zoe Davison, Tash Bailey, Laura Warren
5th Ledbury Alice Ward, Holly Coles, Josie William
6th N. Cotswold Holly Osborne, Eve Hobbs, Chloe Pinchin
>26 July – Area 9 Novice and Junior Eventing

Area 9 Pony Club Novice Eventing Qualifier and Junior Eventing Competition

26th July, Lybrook Farm, Broadway

2014 Junior Area Eventing Winners - Beaufort Hunt Blue team

2014 Junior Area Eventing Winner Beaufort Hunt Blue team

left to right Eliza Gibb (Darius), Alex Harvey (Frank), also the individual section winner Tom Beatty (Millie) and Amelia James (Donny)

Click Here for Printable Schedule for Classes

>27 July – Area 9 Open & Intermediate Horse Trials

Area 9 Pony Club Intermediate & Open Eventing Qualifier

27th July, Lybrook Farm, Broadway


Click here for RESULTS for Intermediate and Open

Click Here for Printable Schedule

>CPD Training – Elite Coaches Participate!

Yogi Breisner receives his Pony Club Coaching CPD Log Book

CPD Training

Picture 1 of 11

Area 9 hosted Continuing Professional Development (CDP) which drew a gathering of elite coaches from the worlds of eventing and showjumping on Thursday 19th June.    Official Press Release to follow shortly……..

>Area 9 Members selected for UK Polocrosse Team

Four members of the Ledbury Hunt Pony Club have been selected to play for the UK under 16yr polocrosse team for 2014.

This is a great achievement for Freddie Leith, Charlie Ralli, Meg Smith and Erin Tufnell all from Ledbury, who will make up a team of 8 with the four other players coming from Kent, Yorkshire and the Midlands. For Area 9 players to make up half the UK under 16 squad is a real success story for polocrosse in our Area.

They are due to play a series of International matches against Ireland over the Summer where I am sure they will be great ambassadors for the UK .