Saturday December 16, 2017
>B Test and Riding Test Results from 9 April

Congratulations to the Area 9 members who have passed their “B Test”  or Riding Tests held on 9th April.

Charlotte Banks – Berkeley Hunt South  ‘B’ Test
Laura Windel – Ridgeway – ‘B’ Test
Hester Elvidge – Cotswold Hunt – ‘B’ Test
Phoebe Keith – Ridgeway – Riding

>PC Dengie National Finals – Area Results

The Pony Club Dengie Finals for Show Jumping and Dressage were held over 12/13 April 2014.  Click Here for a write up on of the day.

Area 9 was well represented in both show jumping and dressage!  Congratulations to all who qualified to participate!

Show Jumping

Winter Finals

  • Natalie Cull – Ledbury Hunt – 2nd place in the Finals!
  • Ellie Shea – Cotswold Vale Farmers Hunt – 4th place in the warmup
  • Rosanna Hewitt – Wyre Forest
  • Emily Notman – North Cotswold Hunt

Open Section

  • Anna Robson – Ledbury – 7th in the Finals
  • Rhona King – South Hereford and Ross Harriers

Dressage

Charlotte MacDowell

Novice Section Riders

  • Holly Coles – Ledbury Hunt – 3rd place Novice Section A
  • Natasha Bailey – Beaufort Hunt
  • Alice George – Cotswold Hunt

Open Section Riders

  • Charlotte McDowall – Ledbury Hunt – 1st Place Open Section A and Overall 1st place
  • Rachel Lade – Cotswold Hunt- 4th Place Open Section A
  • Ellie Bliss – Cotswold Hunt – 4th Place Open Section B

Click Here for Write up about Ledbury Branch members successes!

>Racing Taster Day – 18 April 2014 at Cheltenham

Racing Buzz Day

>April: B, B+ and Lunge Test

As yet we have not had many nominations for the following tests –
‘B’ Test – Wednesday 9th April
Lunge Test – Wednesday 9th April
‘B+’ Test – Tuesday 15th April.

If you have members who are planning to take any of the above tests
please ask them to send the nomination forms and payment to me as soon
as possible.


The closing date is 2 weeks before the test, which is Wednesday 26th
March for the ‘B’ and Lunge Test and Tuesday 1st April for the ‘B+’ Test.
Please contact Julie Crewe Mobile 07855852710 Email julie@jcrew.plus.com

>Area 9 – Dengie Dressage Results

Many thanks to all who came to compete and support at Home Farm on 9 March 2014.  The weather was extremely kind, and a good day was had by all.  Because we had so many entries we were able to send 7 competitors to the Championships – 3 Novice and 4 Open.  Good Luck to them all for April.

2014 Novice Dengie Dressage WinnersLeft to Right
Zoe Martin – Old Berks (4th)
Seb Johnson-Meyers – Ledbury (5th)
Holly Coles – Ledbury (1st & Q)
Natasha Bailey – Beaufort (2nd & Q)
Pandora Briselden – Beaufort (6th)
The other Qualifier, Alice George (Cotswold & 3rd) is missing from photo

2014 – Area 9 Qualifiers – DENGIE NOVICE (PC NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP TEST 2012)

1st Holly Coles Mission Accomplished Ledbury 75.2 Q
2nd Natasha Bailey Darton’s Darius Beaufort 74.4 Q
3rd Alice George Dunley Distinction Cotswold 73.2 Q

2014 Open Dengie Dressage Winners

Left to Right
Rachel Lade -Cotswold (1st & Q)
Ellie Bliss – Cotswold – (3rd & Q)
Caroline Lewis – Clifton on Teme (4th & Q)
Charlotte Mcdowall – Ledbury ((2nd & Q)
Pippa Wollen – Norh Herefordshire (5th)
Natasha Bailey – Beaufort (6th)

2014 – Area 9  DENGIE OPEN (PC OPEN DRESSAGE TEST 2014)

1st Rachel Lade Surprise Addition Cotswold 73.4 Q
2nd Charlotte McDowall Felinmore Buddy Ledbury 73 Q
3rd Ellie Bliss Devil’s Revenge Cotswold 67.7 Q
4th Caroline Lewis Rubesco Clifton on Teme 66.5 Q
CLASS 1 – PONY CLUB WALK AND TROT 2013
1st Alisha Underwood Lady Stroud 73.3
2nd Martha Llewellen Palmer Pebbles Cotswold 70.7
3rd Charlotte Preece Nancy n/a 68
4th Alistair Llewellen Palmer Iggle Piggle Cotswold 66.7
5th Tally Smith Miss Milly Cotswold 59.3
6th Alistair Llewellen Palmer Kipper Cotswold 50
Ruth Aylemer Amie Stroud 49.3
Honor Bryce-Morris Ora Cotswold 40
CLASS 2 – PONY CLUB INTRODUCTORY TEST 2007
1st Gwen Thomas Quiz Clifton on Teme 70.4
2nd Sarah Owens Ze Devil’s Dancer Cotswold 67.9
3rd Sophie Woodward Glenmore Ashwood Star Wyre Forest 65.8
4th Martha Llewellen Palmer Pebbles Cotswold 65.4
5th Lotte Carpenter Charlton Noted Cotswold 64.2
6th Amber Stevens Emlaughmore Playboy Cotswold 63.8
Alistair llewellen Palmer Iggle Piggle Cotswold 62.5
Sophie Morgan Clover VWH 60.8
Alistair llewellen Palmer Kipper Cotswold 57
CLASS 3 – BD PRELIM 13(2006)
1st Chloe Rodriguez Oakapple Bugle Cotswold Vale 68.8
2nd Millie Cooper Moelwyn Kai Worcs 67.9
3rd Sarah Owens Ze Devil’s Dancer Cotswold 66.3
4th Genevieve Manning Pintura’s Pride Malvern 64.4
5th Katie Preece Carlingford Star Cotswold 63.8
6th Lotte Carpenter Charlton Noted Cotswold 63.5
Millie Cooper Dusky Rose Worcs 62.5
Madelaine Hinchliff Barramore Basil Brush Croome 60.2
Megan Hill Bella Ledbury 59.8
Phoenix Lewis Bally Hyland Blue Jeans Minchinhampton 57.9
CLASS 4 – DENGIE NOVICE (PC NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIP TEST 2012)
1st Holly Coles Mission Accomplished Ledbury 75.2 Q
2nd Natasha Bailey Darton’s Darius Beaufort 74.4 Q
3rd Alice George Dunley Distinction Cotswold 73.2 Q
4th Zoe Martin Raffles Old Berks 70
5th Seb Johnson-Myers Guiness Ledbury 68.4
6th Pandora Briselden Landswell Peppercorn Beaufort 67.6
Jenny Lawton Oaklands Sagittarius Cotswold 66.4
Gwen Thomas Quiz Clifton on Teme 64.8
Emily Brazington Lordships Lady Day Cotswold 64.8
Emilia Harley Festy Beaufort 64.4
Olivia Stocks Lady Marmalade Berkely Hunt S. 64.4
Claudia Wallis Greybrook Larry Beaufort 63.6
Megan Hill Bella Ledbury 62.4
Harriet Brick Gem Clifton on Teme 60.8
Pippa Wollen Phoenix N Hereford 60.4
Millie Cooper Moelwyn Kai Worcs 60
Isabel Harmer Notero Oliver Worcs 59.2
Genevieve Manning Pintura’s Pride Malvern 58.8
Chloe Rodriquez Oakapple Bugle Cotswold Vale 58.4
Emily Archer Cloud Clifton on Teme 55.6
Sophie Woodward Glenmore Ashwood Star Wyre Forest 54.8
Teagan Manning Copenhagen Malvern 54.8
Millie Cooper Dusky Rose Worcs 54
Madeleine Hinchliff Barramore Basil Brush Croome 50.4
CLASS 5 – BD NOVICE 34 (2009)
1st Ellie Bliss Devil’s Revenge Cotswold 71.7
2nd Harriet George Treasla Banana Cotswold 70.4
3rd Zoe Davison Accolino Beaufort 68.8
4th Danielle Strachan Painswick Morning Glory Cotswold 59.6
CLASS 6 – DENGIE OPEN (PC OPEN DRESSAGE TEST 2014)
1st Rachel Lade Surprise Addition Cotswold 73.4 Q
2nd Charlotte McDowall Felinmore Buddy Ledbury 73 Q
3rd Ellie Bliss Devil’s Revenge Cotswold 67.7 Q
4th Caroline Lewis Rubesco Clifton on Teme 66.5 Q
5th Pippa Wollen Phoenix North Hereford 66.3
6th Natasha Bailey Dartons Darius Beaufort 66.3
Emma Neil Sheepcote Romeo Worcs 65.5
Jenny Lawton Oaklands Sagittarius Cotswold 64.7
Zoe Davison Accolino Beaufort 64.5
Holly Coles Mission Accomplished Ledbury 64.4
Maddie Prendergast Caran Drumri Beaufort 63.2
Octavia Manning-Cox Skew Wiff VI Clifton on Teme 63.2
Pandora Briselden Landswell Peppercorn Beaufort 63.1
Harriet George Treasla Banana Cotswold 61.9
Danielle Strachan Painswick Morning Glory Cotswold 61.6
Charlotte Bailey Zilodie Beaufort 60.2
>Area 9 – Dengie Show Jumping Results 8Mar

Croome Pony Club Hosted the 2014 Area 9 Dengie Showing Jumping competition. Special congratulations to the 6 Area 9 members who have qualified to represent Area 9 at Dengie PC Show Jumping Competition in April 2014.

90cm Qualifiers

1st Ellie Shea / Rodders (Q)
2nd Natalie Cull / Vienne XIII (Q)
3rd Emily Notman / Take a Chance (Q)

1.10m Qualifiers

1st Rhona King / Bartle (Q)
2nd Martha Mitton / Black Jackie (Q)
3rd Anna Robson / Mr. Seamus (Q)

Open Team & Individual Show-jumping Show Results at Hartpury on Saturday 8th March 2014

CLASS ONE (75cm)

Individuals

1st Tom Beattie / Millie 2nd Tom Beattie / Miracos Thunderstorm 3rd Tom Beattie / Dreamie 4th Millie Guy / It’s Chico Time 5th Lawson Day / Diante 6th Alice Garfield / Bearer Sheridan

Teams

1st Mix ‘n’ Match (45,46,47) 2nd Cotswold Vale Wotsits 3rd The Pinks 4th Mixed Together (57,58,59) 5th Croome

CLASS TWO (85cm)

Individuals

1st Jordan Caville / Cassie 2nd Gemma Long / Thomas 3rd Amity Thwaites / Ben Acton Dino 4th Imogen Brook / Jasper 5th Matilda McDermott-Krasker / general Foggles 6th Emily Turner / Rangerover

Teams

1st Mixed daffodils (88,89,145) 2nd Mixed Crocus (67,68,69,70) 3rd C.V. Hula Hoops 4th AWH Flyers 5th Frampton Bullets 6th Ledbury Jammy Dodgers

CLASS THREE (90cm)

Individuals

1st Natalie Cull / Vienne VIII 2nd Georgia Glass / twyford Calvados 3rd Clara Wood / Fin 4th Ellie Shea / Rodders 5th Emily Notman / Take a Chance 6th Imogen Brook / Jasper

Teams

1st Mixed Blue (107,108,109,110) 2nd Wyre Forest 3rd Ledbury Custard Creams 4th Mixed Yellow (98,99,100) 5th Mixed (118,119,120) 6th Clifton

CLASS FOUR (95cm)

A) Dengie WL Area

1st Ellie Shea / Rodders (Q) 2nd Natalie Cull / Vienne XIII (Q) 3rd Emily Notman / Take a Chance (Q) 4th Isobel benbow / Bryrnthion Scoridn 5th Georgie Reece / Merrie Masterclass 6th Annabel Twinberrow / Baby 7th Holly Coles / Railstown Crystal Clear 8th Georgie Glass / Twyford Calvados 9th Immie Jones / Rexton Lady Della 10th Lucy parkinson / Rum Punch

B) Open

1st Jack Smith / Munchkin 2nd Izzy Davies / Casper 3rd Harriet Green / Gaelic Gamble 4th Iesaha Wilding / Pringle 5th Hugo lennard / Vreymoedt 6th Izzy rucker / Lilly

CLASS FIVE (1m – 1.05m)

Individuals

1st Hugo Leannard / Vreymoedt 2nd Anna Robson / Mr. Seamus 3rd Sarah Hicks / Inka 4th Annie Hall / Little Boots 5th Emily Archer / Cloud 9 6th Will Sprackman / Alvescot Touch Paper

Teams

1st ledbury Cookies 2nd Cotswold Vale Farmers 3rd Mixed Snowdrops (151,152,155) 4th Mixed Crocus 9148,149,150,111) 5th Curre 6th Mixed Tulips (157,158,159,160)

CLASS SIX (1.10m)

A) Dengie Open Qualifier

1st Rhona King / Bartle (Q) 2nd Martha Mitton / Black Jackie (Q) 3rd Anna Robson / Mr. Seamus (Q) 4th Sarah Hicks / Inka 5th Annie Hall / Little Boots 6th Jessamy reece / Graftons Jackpot

B) Open to all

1st Hannah Anderson / Bruce Almighty III 2nd CHarles Matthews / Magic of Aragon 3rd Zoe Davison / Accoline !! 4th Caroline Richards / Crannagh Lad 5th Amber paddock / Black Magic 6th Hayley Chambers / Gem Furisto

>2014 British Racing School Scholarship Report

racing report racing report 2

I am writing to you to thank you for the amazing opportunity you have given me and to tell you what fun I had at the British racing school.

To get their was quite a long journey it was just under 4 hours with a couple of stops so that pebbles 7could stretch her legs. Once we arrived everyone was so friendly and soon it felt like you’d known everyone for ages.

First we got the ponies settled in then we went to our rooms to unpack our things then it was off to the briefing where we learned the do’s and don’ts of BRS.

Then our parents vacated and we did team building exercises like tug of war and running races then soon it was dinner and time for bed.

During the week we rode every day, did mounted games and went to lots of different racing yards and did trips to various race courses including the Newmarket July course.

Then when it came to the last day everyone was fighting for one of the famous camp prises  of which their are three I knew that I would never get one like the best racing knowledge but I knew their was one, that if I really, really tried I could win….. BEST TURNED OUT!!!!!

The last day was purely one big competition to judge the best turned out. I knew that best turned out would depend on attention to detail so when we were preparing for the judging I made sure that there was not one single bit of shavings in pebbles’s tail, that the inside and the outside of her feet were greased so that nothing would stick and they would look perfect If the judge were to pick them up and I also made sure that her tack was spotless.

Pebbles was very well behaved and stood still whilst I plaited her forelock, main and attempted to plait  her tail (I cant plait tails to save my life, but I tried).  I then tacked up and got myself looking presentable.

Then it was off to the grass for the judging, we walked round in a circle then got called in one by one, I was last of them all. The judge began pointing at each horse and rider and when they pointed at me I presumed that was because he thought I was the worst but he called me in and told me I had won!!!!!!!!!, I was shocked but happy. All my hard work had paid off but I never thought I would win… all the other horses looked so smart.

The whole of camp was great and I am so thankful for what you have given me, I learned so much and I’m sure that what I have learned will help me in future. Thank you so much.

Thank you again,

Erin Carvill

>Arab Horse Society Discount Tickets

From the Show Administrator for the Arab Horse Society National Show – Three counties show ground, Malvern 24-26th July 2014.  This is the largest single breed show in Europe, with a wide variety of classes and lots to see and do.

We would like to offer free admission tickets to the show to any pony club members that would like to visit.

(usual admission charge Adults £10 and children £5).

Please contact Jayne Armstrong email: npaltd@aol.com if this would be of interest to any of your members, and if so how many tickets would you require, and for which days.

>Area 9 2014 Quiz

Click Here to see:  2014 – Area 9 Quiz Final Results

Questions from 2014 Area 9 Quiz!

Round 1 – THE PONY CLUB

Round 2 – The Stable Yard and Tack Room quiz

Round 3 – MOUNTAINS

Round 4

Round 6 – GROOMING

Round 7

Round 8 – horses in war

1 (800x598)

1 (800x598)

1 (800x598)

1 (800x598)

1 (800x598)

1 (800x598)

>Ridgeway PC Donates to Wiltshire Air Ambulance

ridgeway PC

The Ridgeway Pony Club, held their Annual Parents meeting this week. It was hard to beat their former years, having had Mark Todd and Andrew Nicholson as speakers, however Tom McEwen entertained all with his lighthearted talk. Pony Clubbers were keen to hear how he progressed from his pony club days to being placed in top 20 at his first Badminton three day event last year at the age of 22, also winning two young rider gold medals.

Dave Scattergood from the Wiltshire Air Ambulance told us all more about the Amazing Flying Machine, and showed us a poignant video. The Ridgeway Pony Club presented a cheque for £300.

Prizes for the year: Minstrel Award (achievements outside of Pony Club), Phoebe Keith, Gaye Morrison Trophy (achievements within Pony Club), Victoria Wallace, Spirit of the Pony Club, Iona Farrow-Wilton.
Most Improved, Junior – Jenna Patience-Ash, Senior – Katie Hughes. Best Combination – Mollie Freeston.

The Points Trophy was won once again by Kai Hobbs! 2nd Place Victoria Wallace, 3rd Iona Farrow-Wilton, 4th Sophie Strange, 5th Ella Kennedy, 6th Cassie Butler.

The Ridgeway Pony Club is a small friendly pony club, and always welcomes new members. For further information please contact Hazel Tee, District Commissioner hteeridgewaypc@gmail.com