Friday June 22, 2018
>Mock B Test – 8 July and 17 July

Area 9 will be holding 2 mock ‘B’ Test dates which will be as follows-

‘B’ Test Riding Tuesday 8th July 6.00pm at Rectory Farm

Horse & Pony Care Thursday 17th July 6.00pm at Rectory Farm

Cost will be £15 per member for each evening.

To book a place please send a cheque (made out to Area 9 Pony Club) to Julie Crew, 146 The Old Common, Chalford, Stroud, Glos. GL6 8JT with the date you are booking for and also include your age, branch and contact details.

We hope that these evenings will give potential candidates a feel for what is involved and a chance to be guided as to any areas need that may need to be worked upon before taking the ‘B’ Test.

Many thanks

Julie

>First Aid Training Opportunity

First Aid Booking Form – click here

We are holding a paediatric with outdoor First aid course on 2nd and 3rd July.  This is a brilliant course done by a provider we have used for 7 years.  If you are interested please complete the booking form asap and send to office@fsli.co.uk or contact Chris Dee 07989 996753.  Please note that that you are interested in equestrian first aid training

>2014 Racing Report from Cheltenham

We had a fabulous day with no real mishaps – who could not have enjoyed it in the amazing weather we had on Friday.

The Area 9 Pony Racing Committee Award was Jordan Nailor who will now attend the Summer Camp at Newmarket in August.

Pony Club Race Day Results for – Three Counties Area 9

Race 1 DIV 0NE No. of Starters:          9 No of Boys:                        5

Name Pony Height Branch

1st

BRADLEY KENT

GLEDEDALE STOPWATCH

128

ESSEX FARMERS

2nd

Benoit de la Sayette

RUBY TUESDAY

128

Cambridgeshire Hunt

3rd

Hannah Webber

Sotherton Magic Spot

12

South Berks

4th

Georgia-Lili Robertson

Cheverellfield Prince Borislav

127

VWH

Race 1 DIV TWO No. of Starters:          9 No of Boys:                        6

Name Pony Height Branch

1st

OSCAR PALMER

RIF RAFF

12.2

TEDWORTH

2nd

Harry Cunningham

Crofthill Montague

126

The South Durham Hunt

3rd

STEPHEN WEBBER

CELTON GEM

12.2

SOUTH BERKS

4th

Joe-Henri Martin

Rowfantia Friday Feeling

12

Essex Hunt North

Race 2DIV ONE   No. of Starters:        8 No of Boys:

Name Pony Height Branch

1st

Henry Main

Renaissance III

135

PYTCHLEY

2nd

Lottie Gaukroger

Royal Flight

132

Quantock Hunt

3rd

LUKE SCOTT

MOUSE

135.5

Appletree Stud centre

4th

OCEAN MOORE

Courtneys Magic Spot

132

Whlye Valley PC

Race 2DIV TWO   No. of Starters:        7 No of Boys:

Name Pony Height Branch

1st

Roisin Leech

Bronze Lawrence

13.2

Cotswold Vale Farmers Hunt

2nd

James Cooke

Roslin Bright Spark

138

Berkeley Hunt

3rd

ZOE STANBURY

Minky

13.2

Seavington

4th

Oliver Stammers

Pendly Profile

137.5

East Essex Hunt

Race 3 –   No. of Starters: 9                    No of Boys:                      6

Name Pony Height Branch

1st

Morgan Winstone

Oscar

135

Triley Fields PC Centre

2nd

Liam Harrison

Broomdowns Heavenly Gift

136

BANWELL

3rd

Liam Harrison

Hotrock Bubbles

135

EAST ESSEX

4th

Rose Curtis

Little Lord William

136

OLD BERKS

Race 4 –  No. of Starters: 6                No of Boys:                          5

Name Pony Height Branch

1st

Sophie Smith

Fair N Square

138

FERNIE HUNT

2nd

BEN GODFREY

MOCKING BIRD

138

Seavington Hunt

3rd

Albemarle Tufnell

NINFIELD MILLIONAIRES SPLENDOUR

137.5

VWH

4th

Bradley Kent

Coveham Generation

135

Essex Farmers

Race 5No. of Starters:          6 No of Boys:                            4

Name Pony Height Branch

1st

Sioned Richards Whittle

Motor Edd

148

Llandovey

2nd

Harriett Lees

My Treasure

147.9

North Cotswold Hunt

3rd

Jack Dayus

Shoot the Moon

146

Wheatland

4th

William Thirlry

Willowhill Justintime

145

ATHERSTONE

Race 6No. of Starters: 3                No of Boys:                          2

Name Pony Height Branch

1st

TOM BRITTEN

Otterburn Lady

148

NORTH COTSWOLD

2nd

SAM LEE

Scots Rock

147.5

Blisworth PC Centre

3rd

Alice Laura Stevens

Royal Cliff

147

West Warwickshire

4th

Race 7 - No. of Starters: 9                No of Boys:                          5

Name Pony Height Branch

1st

Samuel Wisbey

Beside the Sea

148

EAST ESSEX

2nd

Jimmy Daly

Heavenly Rose

148

LUDLOW HUNT

3rd

Frank Meehan

Little Quaker

148

TEDWORTH HUNT

4th

SAM BURTON

JUST CRUZIN

147.9

THE AVON VALE

>Gillette Great Start offers Grants to Coaches

Gillette Great Start Programme offers grants to coaches

Gillette launched its Great Start Programme last week (Tuesday 8 April) that aims to celebrate the role of coaching and support aspiring and amateur coaches in their development. Run in partnership with Sports Coach UK, the scheme provides grants to enable coaches to further their qualifications and shines the spotlight on exceptional coaches through the UK Coaching Awards.

The Programme is founded on the belief that good coaches inspire great performance and nurture talent, helping the next generation to perform and be at their best every day. Through this applicants can not only apply for coaching grants, but can also be nominated for the UK Coaching Awards. These unique awards provide recognition for those who work hard work to embed sport as a lifestyle in the community and encourage participation, performance and excellence.

Coaches from all sports across the UK are encouraged to apply for the scheme which is open until 10 September 2014. Applicants can apply for the scheme and nominate a coach via the Gillete Facebook page which can be found at www.facebook.com/GilletteUK.

Jade Hooper of Nottingham Gymnastics Academy was thrilled to benefit from the scheme; “I used my grant to undertake a disability gymnastics course and I now have the training needed to provide gymnastics lessons for disabled children. Disability sport is something I’m passionate about and I am really proud to now be able to put that passion into practice” she commented.

As part of the Great Start programme, Gillette is offering people the chance to nominate a coach who deserves recognition for their work for the UK Community Coach of the Year Award with a £1000 cash prize for the winner. Gillette’s ongoing partnership with sports coach UK is part of the brand’s continued commitment to help support coaching development.

ENDS

For more information please contact Chris Pearce, Sports Coach UK Communications and Press Officer at cpearce@sportscoachuk.org or on 01132 907631.

Notes to Editors

UKCC Qualifications

The UK Coaching Certificate [UKCC] is a nationally recognised qualification and accreditation framework into which existing equestrian qualifications have been mapped and the BEF as the nationally endorsed agency for equestrian UKCC is approved to offer in partnership with member organisations UKCC qualifications across level 1, 2, 3 and 4 and in both generic and sporting disciplines.

Equestrian is one of the priority sports working with sportscoachUK to develop and embed the UK Coaching Framework and has received significant support to develop and implement the UK Coaching Certificate (UKCC) across all the equestrian disciplines.

Gillette Great Start Programme

Gillette launches Great Start Coaching Programme 2014 on 8 April. Applications are now open for the 2014 Gillette Great Start Programme, which supports coaches by giving them the opportunity to apply for grants. Great Start grants are available to both aspiring and amateur coaches who wish to further their qualifications. Coaches can apply for grants via the brand’s Facebook page www.facebook.com/GilletteUK.

The scheme, that is run in partnership with sports coach UK, was this year launched by Gillette brand ambassador Joe Hart. Gillette is also continuing to supporting the UK Coaching Awards, hosted by sports coach UK, which celebrate the role of coaching in encouraging participation, performance and excellence. As part of the Great Start Programme Gillette is offering people the chance to nominate a coach who deserves recognition for their work for the UK Community Coach of the Year Award.

Gillette’s ongoing partnership with sports coach UK is part of the brand’s continued commitment to help support coaching development.

>Intro to Coaching Participants – 27April2014
Jessica Blake Malvern

3.2.14

Cloe Bourne

WR6 6NQ

Wyre Forest

4.2.14

Grace Thomas Clifton on Teme
Sam Higgins Wyre Forest
Heather Westgate Ledbury
Dinah de Wit Ledbury
Jane Austin Ledbury
Georgia Jones Worcs
Gabrielle Inglis Warwickshire
Flora Leatheart Rookery Team PC Centre
Clara-Heiose Hofstetter Warks Hunt PC
Rosie Sheppard Warks Hunt PC

Rookery Team PC Centre

>Area 9 H&PC Competition Results 2014

Hosted by Old Berks on 14 April 2014.

All Junior Participants

HPPC all juniors

All Senior Participants

HPPC all seniors

Results:
Juniors

HPPC 1st Juniors OBHWinning Junior Team!

HPPC pic (773x775)Prize Giving with Pleasance Jewitt

Ist : Old Berks – Victoria Holt, Sasha Hargreaves and Hannah Richardson
2nd : Old Berks – Louise Hancock, Eleanor Hubbard and Ophelia Spracklen
3rd : Ledbury Hunt
4th : Berkeley Hunt – Green
5th : Berkeley Hunt South – Hounds
6th : Berkeley Hunt South – Foxes
7th : Wickstead Centre 1
8th : Berkeley Hunt – Yellow

Seniors

HPPC 1stSeniorsWinning Senior Team

Ist : Old Berks – Sophie Oakland, Rosie Mason and Megan Borland
2nd : Old Berks – Holly Mason, Jake Jennings and Shannon Lewis
3rd: Cotswold Hunt – Foxcote
4th : Cotswold Hunt – Yanworth
5th : Berkeley Hunt South
6th : Ledbury Hunt
7th : Malvern Hunt

>Coaching Development Training – 13 April 14

Attendees Coach Development with Paul Ingram & William Blane Sunday 13th April 2014

Laura Bennit Wyre Forest Coach Dev 13.4.14
Poppy Stallard Pearson WHBPC Coach Dev 13.4.14
Louisa Hemming Croome Coach Dev 13.4.14
Steph Vincent Wyre Forest Coach Dev 13.4.14
Sue Frank WHBPC Coach Dev 13.4.14
Lucy Millward Wyre Forest Coach Dev 13.4.14
Maddie Prendergast Beaufort Coach Dev 13.4.14
>B Test and Riding Test Results from 9 April

Congratulations to the Area 9 members who have passed their “B Test”  or Riding Tests held on 9th April.

Charlotte Banks – Berkeley Hunt South  ‘B’ Test
Laura Windel – Ridgeway – ‘B’ Test
Hester Elvidge – Cotswold Hunt – ‘B’ Test
Phoebe Keith – Ridgeway – Riding

>PC Dengie National Finals – Area Results

The Pony Club Dengie Finals for Show Jumping and Dressage were held over 12/13 April 2014.  Click Here for a write up on of the day.

Area 9 was well represented in both show jumping and dressage!  Congratulations to all who qualified to participate!

Show Jumping

Winter Finals

  • Natalie Cull – Ledbury Hunt – 2nd place in the Finals!
  • Ellie Shea – Cotswold Vale Farmers Hunt – 4th place in the warmup
  • Rosanna Hewitt – Wyre Forest
  • Emily Notman – North Cotswold Hunt

Open Section

  • Anna Robson – Ledbury – 7th in the Finals
  • Rhona King – South Hereford and Ross Harriers

Dressage

Charlotte MacDowell

Novice Section Riders

  • Holly Coles – Ledbury Hunt – 3rd place Novice Section A
  • Natasha Bailey – Beaufort Hunt
  • Alice George – Cotswold Hunt

Open Section Riders

  • Charlotte McDowall – Ledbury Hunt – 1st Place Open Section A and Overall 1st place
  • Rachel Lade – Cotswold Hunt- 4th Place Open Section A
  • Ellie Bliss – Cotswold Hunt – 4th Place Open Section B

Click Here for Write up about Ledbury Branch members successes!

>Racing Taster Day – 18 April 2014 at Cheltenham

Racing Buzz Day