Saturday February 24, 2018
>PC Coaching Scholarship

We have this week received confirmation that the ABRS Jeffress Scholarship Trust will be offering three scholarships to Pony Club Coaches nominated by the Training Committee.  The trust specify some parameters for the selection of the scholarship recipients, which are detailed in the attached letter.  If you would like to put someone forward for consideration, please send me their details by Friday 13th December so that the Training Committee can consider them before making a decision on who to nominate at their meeting on 15th January.

Click Here for ABRS Jeffress Scholarship Detail 2013

If you have any queries, please let me know.  Many thanks.

Kind regards

Jenny

Jenny Yates
Eventing & Training Officer

Direct dial: +44 (0)2476 698305

>AH Training Dates for 2013-14

Eileen has just provided us with the new AH Training Dates for 2013-14.
Click Here for the Registration form.

24th November

2nd January

19th January

9th February

20th February

9th March

23rd March

5th April

15th April

>2013 Area 9 – B Test Passes

B Test Passes 2013

3rd April

Riding

Bea Burnham, Minchinhampton PC
Clementine Montgomerie, Beaufort PC

Full B Test

Deborah Wells, AUS PC, Talland

Lunge Test

Holly Bradshaw, Clifton-On-Teme PC
Emma Shackell, Berkeley Hunt South PC
Poppy Jane Stollard Pearson, Worcestershire Hunt PC
Kirsty Camm, Berkeley Hunt PC
Alice Edgedale, VWH Hunt PC

29th August

Riding

Georgie Chillingworth, Minchinhampton PC
Zoe Goscombe-Best, Beaufort PC
Sheenagh Bragg,
Minchinhampton PC
Charlotte Bacon, Heythrop Hunt PC
Pumbaa Goess Saurau, VWH Hunt PC

H&P Care

Abbey Read, Minchinhampton PC

Full B Test

Alicia Lee, Old Berks Hunt PC
Ben Boscawen, Old Berks Hunt PC
Jake Elliot Jennings, Old Berks Hunt PC
Joe Hardwicke, Cots Hunt PC
Laura Warren, Beaufort PC
Holly Horton, Ridgeway PC

Lunge Test

Jessica Blake, Malvern PC
Isabel McKeeman, VWH PC

James Norris, VWH PC

Chloe Dawes, Berkeley PC

21st September

Riding

Becky Mogridge, Berkeley Hunt South PC

H&P Care

Georgia Jones, Worcs PC
Lucy Taylor, Berkeley Hunt PC
Ellie Baimbridge, Berkeley Hunt PC
Harriet Freke, Berkeley Hunt PC

Full B Test

Alex Norris, VWH Hunt PC
Felicity Smith-Maxwell, Worcs PC

Annie Newland, Worcs PC

Bea Burnham, Minchinhampton PC
Sheenagh Bragg,
Minchinhampton PC
Jemima Gray, Old Berks PC

Holly Mason, Old Berks PC
Rose Porter, Berkeley Hunt PC

Lunge Test

Holly Horton, Ridgeway PC

26th October

Riding

  • Georgie Horsley-Gubbins, Worcs PC
  • Hester Elvidge, Cots Hunt PC

H&P Care

  • Zara Neill, Beaufort PC
  • Rosie Dibben, Beaufort PC

Full B Test

  • Holly Neal, Ledbury Hunt PC
  • Henrietta Horsely-Gubbins, Worcs PC
  • Helen Bennett, North Herefordshire PC
  • John Church, Old Berks Hunt PC
  • Zoe Goscombe Best, Beaufort PC
  • Charlotte Bacon, Heythrop PC
  • Clementine Montgomerie, Beaufort PC
  • Ellen Langdon, Berkeley Hunt South PC
  • Daniel Norrel, Ledbury PC
  • Olivia Robertson, Banwell PC, Area 14

Lunge Test

  • Bea Burnham, Minchinhampton PC
  • Sheenagh Bragg, wainhampton PC

>First Aid Training Added

HSE Emergency First Aid in the Outdoors

Click Here for more information

Location:

County Treks,
Stottesdon, Kidderminster
DY148UH

This two day, 16 hour course First Aid in the Outdoors course provides the minimum training for first aid required as a prerequisite for most National Governing Body awards. The syllabus is directly aimed at the outdoor instruction industry but is also suitable to anyone working in the outdoors including; construction workers, landscapers, gardeners, tree surgeons.

Day 1 of the course is classroom based, whereas day 2 is set in the outdoors and concentrates purely on realistic outdoor scenarios.

Course Dates

Thursday 7 – Friday 8 November 2013

Thursday 9 – Friday 10 January 2014

Thursday 6 – Friday 7 March 2014

Thursday 8 – Friday 9 May 2014

Thursday 24 – Friday 25 July 2014

Monday 8 – Tuesday 9 September 2014

Price: £125 + Vat per person

> Child Protection Workshop Dates added

22 Oct 2013 — New “Safeguarding and Protecting Children Workshop” dates have been added for November 2013 and February 2014.  See “Training and Testing Dates

>2013 PC National Champs – Area 9 Results

Show Jumping

Novice Individual SJ
6th Evie Hobbs –
North Cotswold Hunt

Novice Team SJ
7th
Georgina Reece, Izzy Rucker, Maddie White, Sophie Boast – Worcestershire Hunt

Individual Intermediate SJ
3rd Duvessa Bandeen – ,Heythrop Hunt

Intermediate Team  SJ,

2nd    Duvessa Bandeen, Jessica Rogers, Laura Smith, Charlotte Campion- Heythrop Hunt
6th     Flora Insley, Tina McPeak, Ellie Thornton Allen, Gorgia Lisi.- Old Berks
Turnout
5th -Heythrop Hunt

Open Individual SJ
4th Lily Bradstock – Old Berks

Eventing

Novice Eventing – Individual Sections

1st – Natasha Bailey – Beaufort Hunt
2nd – Georgie Howe – Beaufort Hunt
3rd – Hollie Coles – Ledbury Hunt Pony Club

Novice Eventing – Team
5th
– Beaufort Hunt

Intermediate Eventing – Individual
1st Holly Osbourne –North Cots also won the Horsemanship award
2nd  Phoebe Nicholson – South Hereford & Ross Harriers

VWH Pony Club Champs - Open Team EventingOpen Team Eventing
1st VWH Hunt –  Tintin Belsham, Toby Dibble, Alice Edgedale ,Isabel McKeenman.
Also the Miflin Cup for the team nearest the optimum time.

Section A -1st  Tintin Belsham
Section B –
1st Toby Dibble

Section C
1st Alice Edgedale

Open Team Eventing
4th
Heythrop Hunt – Harriet Gloag, Thomas Martin, Tilly Rigby, Florence Woods

Section A – 2nd Harriet Gloag
Section C –  6th  Tilly Rigby

Individual eventing
5th – Alexandra Taylour

Intermediate Eventing
5th – Clemmie Montgomerie – Beaufort Hunt

Dressage

Intermediate Dressage
4th
Frankie Swallow Beaufort Hunt
5th
Caroline Lewis  Clifton –on- Teme

Open Dressage Team
2nd Clifton on Teme Holly Bradshaw, Grace Thomas, Emily Denson , Ellie Lewis.

PC Champs Individual Dressage Sections Winnners

Annabel Hooper

Open – Individual Sections
1st Holly Bradshaw
2nd Hannah Robers
3rd Grace Thomas
4th Bea Burnham

Open – Ride Offs

3rd Holly Bradshaw
4th Bea Burnham.

Elite Dressage
5th Holly Bradshaw

Novice Dressage Championships


1st Annabel Hooper
6th Honor Barker
9th Holly Coles – Ledbury Hunt Pony Club


Polocross

Open
4th Ledbury Hunt

Junior
2nd Ledbury Hunt  Brookes

Mini
3rd –
Ledbury Hunt Stoneleigh

> 2013 – Irish Tetrathlon

4

Alice and Libby are with the Ledbury Pony Club

Tales of Alice and Libby competing at a Tetrathlon in Ireland

We had an amazing time in Ireland, the horses travelled very well.
Our camp site and stabling were at Clonshire equestrian home of the Limerick Hunt.
The whole England team were lovely and the girls had a great time and met lots of new friends.

The competition was a bit different to ours !! shooting on modern pentathlon targets with a 5 minute practise and you could shoot as many shots as you like, then another 8 minutes to shoot 10 competition shots, during this everyone around was talking, very different atmosphere. Swimming same as here, however in the running groups of 4 would set off every 30 seconds, proved to be very effective as both ran pb’s this year. All competitors were tagged with a chip to record their times. Riding course again very challenging with not many clears, they were set off in minute intervals so more like a mass team chase. Alice had a speedy clear, and Libby had a few problems at the trakaner. Prize giving finished at 10.15 pm !!! (we must never moan about ours in the UK again).

No one was sure of final scores as they weren’t put up, (very irish), Alice worked out she would have been somewhere in the top 10, and her International team supposedly won and was awarded a lovely glass trophy, Libs team finished 6th.
Amazing weekend and summer of Tet, sad this season is over for the girls, can’t wait until next year. Thought you might like to see a few photo’s.

A funny party Saturday night, theme being tight and bright, the girls along with 78 other’s crammed into a horse box to the local town of Adare where they made very welcome by the Irish on their pub crawl. This could only happen in Tet.

>2013 National Polo Results – Cowdray

HANDLEY CROSS – DIVISION I – THE HANDLEY CROSS CUP

2ND Beaufort Hunt Blue

4TH Beaufort Hunt Buff

SURTEES – DIVISION II – THE SURTEES II TROPHY

7TH Heythrop Hunt Yellow

6TH Cotswold Hunt

3RD Beaufort Hunt Buff

2ND Heythrop Hunt White

SURTEES – DIVISION I – THE COOPER CUP

7TH Heythrop Hunt Green

2ND Beaufort Hunt Blue

1ST South Berkshire

LORINER LEAGUE – GIG HORSWELL TROPHY

= 4TH Cotswold Hunt & Heythrop Hunt

2ND Beaufort Hunt Buff


LORINER II (1 chukka) – LORINER CHALLENGE TROPHY

8TH Heythrop Hunt

7TH South Berkshire

6TH Beaufort Hunt Buff

5TH Beaufort Hunt Blue

4TH Cotswold Hunt

LORINER I (2 chukka) – THE HILLINGDON HALL CUP

4TH Heythrop Hunt

2ND Beaufort Hunt

1ST Cotswold Hunt

THE HIPWOOD LEAGUE – THE DAILY MAIL TROPHY

2ND Longdole Polo Club

1ST Berkeley Hunt

HIPWOOD – THE SMAIL ROSE BOWL

2ND Berkeley Hunt

LANGFORD LEAGUE – THE LANGFORD PLATE

4TH Beaufort Hunt

LANGFORD SUBSIDIARY – THE MARTIN TROTTER TROPHY

2ND Beaufort Hunt

LEDNER

5TH Cotswold Hunt

RENDELL LEAGUE – THE BANK OF IRELAND TROPHY

1ST North Cotswold Hunt

RENDELL – THE FRANK RENDELL CUP

3RD North Cotswold Hunt

SPECIAL AWARDS

THE TONY GILKS BRANCH MANAGER AWARD for the Most Organised Team

Manager – Jane Fleming (Heythrop Hunt)

SYLVIA SHEPHERD TROPHY for the U16 girl who shows most promise

Amelia Edmondson (Cotswold Vale Farmers Hunt)

THE POLO TIMES RUG for the Best Playing HX Pony

Spider – Tom Jodrell (Beaufort Hunt)

SATS SADDLE AWARD for the Best Player of the Season

Freddie Dear (Beaufort Hunt)

THE JAMBO TROPHY

Trixie – Willa Gravell (Beaufort Hunt)

> 2013 Hickstead Winners & Places

THE HURSTPIERPOINT COLLEGE NATIONAL at Hickstead

PONY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013

2013 Hickstead Winners -  Beaufort Hunt PC

2013 Hickstead Winners - Beaufort Hunt PC

TEAM RESULTS

1  BEAUFORT HUNT PONY CLUB, CHIPPENHAM, WILTS

1 Quidelle Du Reverdy       Rachel Stanley        Rachel Stanley

2 Skyline II                            Leonne George        Leonne George

3 Askan Van Overis            Toby Bevins              Mary Spencer

4 Clio V                                  Jasmine Punter        Jasmine Punter

8th       LEDBURY PONY CLUB, LEDBURY, HEREFORDSHIRE

1 Penny For The Pauper    Mrs J Jones               Harry Jones

2 Corkhill Ruby                    Mrs J Jones               Miranda Jones

3 Zermie                                Miss K Richards       Katie Richards

4 Mr Seamus                         Mrs H Robson          Anna Robson

9th=     HEYTHROP HUNT PONY CLUB, ASCOTT-U-WYCHWOOD, OXFORDSHIRE

1 Kidogo King                       Harriet Gloag            Harriet Gloag

2 Lisdoonvara Lad               Tilly Rigby                 Tilly Rigby

3 Moreton Hall Aston          Thomas Martin         Thomas Martin

4 Spanish Clio                     Florence Woods       Florence Woods

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

2nd    QUIDELLE DU REVERDY      Rachel Stanley       Rachel Stanley 0/0 40.80
(Beaufort Hunt Pony Club, Chippenham, Wiltshire)

> 2013 Regional Tetrathlon Results

2013 Tetrathlon Regional Winners

UK Regional Competition.

RESULTS

A good weekend for the Central England Team, all from Area 9 ( John Church (Old Berks),Paddy Gilling, Greg and Ollie Hall (VWH), and Harry Sykes (Croome)) to first place in the Senior Regional Tetrathlon Championships.  It was a very close finish, their 15,947 points beating the Welsh Team by just 14 points.  A picture of all the Central boys, with the trophy they have retained for a second year, is attached.

Alice Harper (Ledbury) was placed 10th out of 76 competitors in the Girls competition.