Friday March 23, 2018
Young Equestrians Club at Summerhouse


Pony Racing Taster Day – 25 September 2016

2013 Area 9 - Cheltenham Pony Racing




Holdenby North Lodge, Spratton, Northants, NN6 8LG

by kind permission of Mr and Mrs G Bailey

on 25th September 2016 at 10:30am

  • Learn how to ride like a jockey on your pony
  • Try riding an equicisor under that guidance of a coach
  • Learn about  balance and fitness required for racing
  • Find out more about  what you need to take part in a pony race

Run by the Pony Race Authority, with Pony Club Instructors and BHA qualified jockey coaches, this is a great opportunity to come and find out more about Pony Racing.


There is no charge but you must booka place.  You can book online at

For further details email Clarissa Daly at or Anna Saunders at

B+ Test – 9 Aug 2016

B+ Test Syllabus


The date for the ‘B+’ Test is fast approaching and although I have been
told there are a couple of members who would like to do it I have not
had any nomination forms yet.

I do need to have entries for tests at least 2 weeks before the date so
that I can inform assessors if they are not needed.

Please note the ‘B+’ Test is ‘riding’ and ‘riding theory’ only and is
done in a morning, I have attached the ‘B+’ syllabus and nomination form
to this email.

Please contact Julie Crewe.

Area 9 Tetrathlon Qualified for Championships 2016


Many thanks to the Ledbury Hunt Pony Club for hosting a very friendly and competitive Area Tetrathlon Qualifier on 2/3 July 2016.  We now have an (almost) final list of those from Area 9 who qualified and will be going to the Tetrathlon Championships at Bishop Burton, Beverley on 12-14 August.  Congratulations to:

Junior Girls Teams
1st – Beaufort.  Poppy Clark; Rachel Hatherell; Meg Stratton; Isla Green
2nd – Beaufort.  Grace Tucker; Bea Adamson; Lucy Peevers

Individual Junior Girls
Rosie Harris (Ledbury); Emma Jane Austin (Ledbury)

Junior Boys Team
1st – Beaufort.  Henry Stratton; Tom Connors; Jack Tucker; Harry Barder

Junior Mixed Team
1st – Cotswold.  Alastair Llewellen-Palmer; Joe Chambers; Cressie May; Ellen Saunders

Intermediate Girls Team
1st – Beaufort.  Jess Telford; Emma Hatherell; Sasha Green; Olivia Sealy

Individual Intermediate Girls
Emily Turner (Croome); Sophie Rushton (Croome)

Individual Intermediate Boys
Tim Llewellen-Palmer (Cotswold); Matthew Baker (Ledbury)

Intermediate Mixed Team
1st – Beaufort.  Tom Edwards; Amy Peevers; Laura Warren

Individual Open Girls
Alice Harper (Ledbury); Ellie Bliss (Cotswold)

Individual Open Boys
John Church (OBH); Jack Church (OBH)

Open Mixed Team
1st – VWH.  Harry Stevens; Greg Hall; Phillippa Hall



This year’s Senior Regional Tetrathlon will be held at Breckenbrough, Thirsk from 5-7 August.  The best of luck and further congratulations to those Area 9 members who have been selected for the Central England team:

John Church (OBH) – Boys’ captain
Jack Church (OBH)
Harry Stevens (VWH)
Alice Harper (Ledbury) – Girls’ captain
Ellie Bliss (Cotswold)
Phillippa Hall (VWH)
Sasha Green (Beaufort)
Jess Telford (Beaufort)

Area 9 Tetrathlon – 2 & 3 July 2016


RESULTS: Tetrathlon Area-9_Qualifiers

RESULTS:  Tetrathlon final_area-9_scores


AREA 9 schedule 2016

Area entry

Area entry form B Open

Area entry form B Junior

Area entry form B Intermediate


Sponsored by NFU Mutual
Saturday 2nd  July & Sunday  3rd  July 2016
Knowle Farm, Tirley,  GL19 4HE
Gadbury, Eldersfield, GL19 4PP,   Tewkesbury Leisure Centre. GL20 5TT


Qualifying Classes

Class 1 Open Boys    25yrs or under
Class 2 Open Girls     25yrs or under
Class 3 Intermediate  Boys 25yrs or under
Class 4 Intermediate Girls 25 yrs or under
Class 5 Junior Boys 14 yr or under
Class 6 Junior Girls 14 yrs or under

All competitors in these classes will be automatically be entered in the Open classes

Open Classes

Class  1aOpen Boys
Class  2aOpen Girls
Class  3a Intermediate Boys
Class  4a Intermediate Girls
Class  5a Junior Boys Minimum age 6 on the day
Class  6a Junior Girls Minimum age 6 on the day
Class 7 Minimus Boys Under 12yrs.
Class 8 Minimus Girls Under 12yrs
Class 9 Tadpole Boys & Girls Under 10yrs
Class 10 Tiddlers Boys & Girls Under 8yrs
Class 11 Adult Teams I person per phase.

All ages as at 1st January 2016  except minis & tadpoles who must be at least 8yrs. on the day of the competition.






Saturday 18th  July        Shooting              approx  12 noon
                                             Running               approx.   2pm  for Tiddlers & Tadpoles
                                             Swimming          5.30 pm  start     

Sunday 19th July            Riding                  9.30am
Running               Will start when Juniors finish riding


All times are approximate & may be altered according to number of entries.

ENTRY  FEES    Qualifying Classes   £30 per competitor.
     Classes 1a – 9   £25.   additional siblings £20
     Class 10    £15
      Class 11    £25 per team  

For Qualifying classes, Entry Form  should be returned by Sat. 18th June 2016

All other entries close Friday, 24th June 2016
Late entries will be charged an additional  £3 per person.
Please make cheques payable to Area 9 Tetrathlon  and send with entry form to:-
Mrs. T.H. Barfoot-Saunt,   Woodfield, Long Green, Forthampton, Glos. GL19 4QQ
Tel: 01684 833825    Email
Please enclose LARGE  s.a.e. with sufficient postage if you wish to receive details by post.



All competitors must be members of the Pony Club.

The competition will be run in accordance with the Pony Club rules for Tetrathlon 2016, except that in the riding phase there will be no elimination for three refusals in the Mini and Tadpole classes, but three refusals at the same fence will incur 200 penalties.

Minis may jump the lower course if they wish, but will incur 400 penalties.

Crash hats must be tagged and must comply with the standards laid down in the Rule Book.

SHOOTING. Guns must be kept in their cases until the Steward gives the order to unbox them. They must be boxed again before the competitor leaves the firing point.

At all other times they must be kept in their boxes and locked in a secure place     (i.e. in a vehicle out of sight)

SWIMMING   Only one coach/parent will be allowed at the end of the pool. ATTENTION IS DRAWN TO THE A.S.A. ADVICE CONTAINED IN THE TETRATHLON RULE BOOK that swimmers diving from starting blocks need to have reached the level of the ASA Competitive Start Award.

Competitors in Class 10 MUST be happy & capable of swimming at least one length without buoyancy aids, in a 25m pool.

Any complaints or queries to be made by TEAM MANAGERS ONLY.


Refreshments will be available at Gadbury

Health & Safety

The organisers of this event have taken reasonable precautions to ensure the health and safety of everyone present. For these measures to be effective, everyone must take all reasonable precautions to avoid and prevent accidents occurring and must obey the instructions of the Organiser and all Officials and Stewards.


Neither the organisers or any person acting on their behalf accept any liability for any loss, damage, accident, injury or illness to horses, competitors, spectators or any person or property whatsoever.

2016 – Area 9 Horse Trials – 23 July

Click Here for Printable Schedule – 23 July 2016 PC Area HT

Click Here to Enter Online


(inc. PC Area 9 Qualifiers & unaffiliated classes open to all)

Saturday 23rd July 2016
To be held at
Brook Farm, Great Somerford, Chippenham, Wiltshire, SN15 5JA (location of Dauntsey Park BE Horse Trials)
By kind permission of the Sturgis family

Class 1A – PC 90 Area Qualifier (teams & individuals)
Class 1B – Unaffiliated 90cm – Open to all
Dressage: PC Novice Eventing Test 2013
Show Jumping: 90cm with 2 fences at 95cm
Cross Country: 90cm (450mpm)

Class 2A – PC 100 Area Qualifier (teams & individuals)
Class 2B – Unaffiliated 1m – Open to all
Dressage: PC Intermediate Eventing Test 2015
Show Jumping: 1.00m with 2 fences at 1.05m
Cross Country: 1.00m (475mpm)

Class 3A – PC Open Area Qualifier (teams & individuals)
Class 3B – Unaffiliated 1.10m – Open to all
Dressage: PC Open Eventing Test 2010
Show Jumping: 1.10m with 2 fences at 1.15m
Cross Country: 1.10m (520mpm)


Pony Club Area Entries:
 Form A – must be received by Saturday 2nd July 2016. Entry fee must also be received by this date.
 Form B – must be received by Friday 15th July 2016. Entries MUST include commentary slips for all riders.
Unaffiliated Entries:
 Will be accepted in the order that they are received.
 Entries close Wednesday 13th July 2016, or sooner if full. Late entries may be accepted if there is space, but there will be a £10 surcharge.

Online entries preferred:
Postal entries to be sent to: Lynda King, The Roost, Minety, Malmesbury, Wiltshire, SN16 9RJ
Entry Fee: £65 per combination.

Withdrawals / Queries: to Lynda King by email to or call 07767 343835 (evenings only).
PC Area entries will be refunded in line with the PC Eventing Rules 2016.
Unaffiliated entries will only be refunded after the closing date for entries if replaced from the waitlist.

Times: will be on the website ( from 7pm on Thursday 21st July 2016.

Prizes: Individual rosettes to 10th place in each section. Team rosettes to 6th place. Prizes will be awarded according to the number of entries.

Cross Country Course will be available for walking from 2pm on Friday 22nd July 2016. It will not be deemed complete until 9am on Saturday 23rd July 2016.

Please ensure you bring your own number bib; paper inserts only will be provided.
Refreshments will be available on the day.


2016 – Area 9 Dressage – 27 July RESULTS

RESULTS – 2016 Area 9 Dressage Grass Roots

Area 9 Dressage Qualifiers 2016

Open, Intermediate, Novice & Regional Dressage Championships
(formerly Grassroots)

Wednesday 27th July 2016

Kemerton Court

Open, Intermediate & Novice classes are team and individual qualifiers for the Pony Club Championships at Cholmondeley Castle (19th – 23rd August).

Regional Dressage Championships Qualifier (formerly Grassroots) class – top ten placed teams qualify for the Regional Championships at
Rectory Farm, Duntisbourne Abbots (27th August)

CLASS ONE – Open Area Dressage: teams and individuals- The Pony Club Open Dressage Test 2015

CLASS TWO – Intermediate Area Dressage: teams and individuals – The Pony Club Intermediate Dressage Test 2013

CLASS THREE – Novice Area Dressage: teams and individuals – The Pony Club Novice Dressage Test 2009

CLASS FOUR – Regional Dressage Championships Qualifier: teams only
The Pony Club Grassroots Dressage Test 2016

Results Junior Regional Tetrathlon at Moreton Morrell on 4/5 June 2016

Hard on the heels of the success at Bicton is the news of further excellent performances at the Junior Regional Tetrathlon at Moreton Morrell on 4/5 June 2016.

Central England entered 4 Girls’ teams of 5, plus 2 individual girls, and 2 Boys teams. Ten of the Central England girls and 2 of the boys were from Area 9. Their results were as follows:

Junior Girls Teams (21 teams)

Central Red (Poppy Clark – Beaufort and Cressie May – Cotswold from A9) – 1st

Central Blue (Emily Turner – Croome, Lexie New – OBH, Amy Peevers – Beaufort, Rachel Hatherell – Beaufort) – 9th

Central Purple (Lottie Roberts – Cotswold Vale) – 11th

Central Green (Rosie Harris – Ledbury, Ellen Saunders – Cotswold) – 13th

And Meg Stratton – Beaufort, who competed as a Central England individual came 36th out of the 111 girls.

Junior Boys Teams (13 teams)

Central Orange (Henry Stratton – Beaufort) – 6th

Central Yellow (Alastair Llewellen-Palmer – Cotswold) – 10th

Top 15 Individuals

Poppy Clark – Beaufort – 3rd
Rachel Hatherell – Beaufort – 13th
Cressie May – Cotswold – 14th

Henry Stratton – Beaufort – 13th

With only ¼ of the competitors going clear cross-country within the time, special congratulations to all those from Area 9 that achieved a 1400 ride:

Meg Stratton, Poppy Clark, Rosie Harris, Ellen Saunders, Rachel Hatherell.

Very well done to all the Area 9 competitors for their exceptional results in a very hard-fought competition.


Results Bicton Inter-Area Tetrathlon on 31 May/1 Jun


Ellie Bliss (Cotswold) – Open Girls – 1st
Poppy Clark (Beaufort) – Junior Girls – 1st
Will Connors (Beaufort) – Mini Boys – 1st
Penny Saunders (Cotswold) – Mini Girls – 2nd
Rachel Hatherell (Beaufort) – Junior Girls – 3rd
Zoe Davison (Beaufort) – Intermediate Girls – 4th
Emma Jane Austin (Ledbury) – Novice Junior Girls – 5th
Alice Harper (Ledbury) – Open Girls – 6th
John Church (OBH) – Open Boys – 6th
Henry Stratton (Beaufort) – Junior Boys – 6th
Josh Barker (Beaufort) – Mini Boys – 6th

Area Teams:

Intermediate Boys (Charlie Clark; Tom Edwards; Thomas Kendell (Beaufort)) – 1st
Intermediate Girls (Emma Hatherell; Sasha Green; Zoe Davison (Beaufort); Jess Morris (South Hereford and Ross)) – 2nd
Junior Boys (Henry Stratton; Tom Connors; Harry Barder; Jack Tucker (Beaufort)) – 2nd
Junior Girls (Isla Green; Poppy Clark; Rachel Hatherell (Beaufort); Lottie Roberts (Cotswold Vale)) – 1st
Mini Boys (Josh Barker; Will Connors; George Stratton (Beaufort)) – 1st
Mini Girls (Millie Smith; Anna Dando (Beaufort); Penny Saunders; Erin Kemple (Cotswold Vale)) – 2nd

Branch Teams:

Intermediate Boys – Beaufort (Charlie Clark; Tom Edwards; Thomas Kendell) – 1st
Intermediate Girls – Beaufort (Emma Hatherell; Sasha Green; Zoe Davison) – 1st
Junior Boys – Beaufort (Henry Stratton; Tom Connors; Harry Barder; Jack Tucker) – 1st
Junior Girls – Beaufort Blue (Amy Peevers; Isla Green; Poppy Clark; Rachel Hatherell) – 1st
Beaufort Buff (Maddy Adamson; Lucy Peevers; Grace Tucker; Meg Stratton) – 3rd
Beaufort Red (Finnola Stratton; Ella Harries-Jacob; Tegan Wood) – 5th
Mini Boys – Beaufort (Josh Barker; Will Connors; George Stratton) – 1st
Mini Girls – Beaufort (Millie Smith; Belle Edwards; Anna Dando) – 3rd

Very well done to the prize-winners and all our competitors.


2016 Area 9 Postal Shoot

Congratulations to the winners of this year’s Area 9 Postal Shoot. We had a great entry, with over 150 competitors and 111 who carried on through the winter to finish the competition. Some excellent shooting, too, with six 1000 shoots recorded.

Click Here for Area 9 Postal Shoot 2015-16 – Final Results

Class 1 – Tadpole – Girls

1. Abi Agami (South Hereford and Ross Harriers)
2. Jemima Pearce (Beaufort)
3. Rosie Greenhill (South Hereford and Ross Harriers)

Class 1 – Tadpole – Boys

1. George Duff (Elms – North Hereford)
2. Orlo Clark (Beaufort)
3. Finlay Montgomery (North Shropshire)

Class 2 – Mini – Girls

1. Lara Davidson (Elms – North Hereford)
2. Erin Kemple (Cotswold Vale)
3. Jess Pitcher (Berkeley)

Class 2 – Mini – Boys

1. Will Connors (Beaufort)
2. George Hall (Beaufort)
3. Sam Allen (Berkeley)

Class 3 – Junior – Girls

1. Poppy Clark (Beaufort)
2. Rachel Hatherell (Beaufort)
3. Cressie May (Cotswold)

Class 3 – Junior – Boys

1. Tom Connors (Beaufort)
2. Alex Lawson (South Hereford and Ross Harriers)
3. Cameron Scott (OBH)

Class 4 – Seniors

1. Ella Eadon (Hurworth)
2= Ellie Bliss (Cotswold)
2= Jack Church (OBH)

Class 5 – Adults

1. David Bilbsy (Malvern)
2. Fred Church (OBH)
3. Rachel Montgomery (North Shropshire)

Tadpole Teams

1. Elms – North Hereford (Hugo Cornwell; Angus Grey-Cheape; Hamish Davidson; George Duff)
2. Cotswold Vale (Charlotte Adshead-Curnock; Lucy Davies; Daphne Garbutt; Jasper Hunter)
3. Beaufort – Blue (Orlo Clark; Jemima Pearce; Harry Smith)

Mini Teams

1. Beaufort – Buff (Josh Barker; Will Connors; George Hall; Joseph Pearce)
2. Beaufort – Red (Hermione Brewster; Jessame Llewellen-Palmer; Rosie Roche; Millie Smith)
3. Elms – North Hereford (Tom Birley; Amelia Broughton; Lara Davidson; Finlay Davison)

Junior Teams

1. Beaufort – Green (Poppy Clark; Tom Connors; Charles Hall; Rachel Hatherell)
2. Cotswold Vale (Archie Garbutt; Grace Pitman; Lottie Roberts; Emily Roberts)
3. Tumpy Green (Holly Chandler; Jamie Lessels; Abi Marsh; Charlotte Wilson)

Adults Teams

1. Ledbury (Jane Austin; Jenni Clements; Hilary Barfoot-Saunt)

I hope you all enjoyed it and will wish to compete again next winter.

Best Regards,

Fred Church