Thursday September 21, 2017
Newsletters

 AUGUST 2017 NEWSLETTER

DATE LIST FOR AUGUST/SEPTEMBER 2017

DATE EVENT VENUE TIME
18 – 22 August National PC Championships Cholmondeley Castle, Cheshire
21 August Team Training for Grass Roots Championships Moortown Equestrian From 1.30 pm
22 August Fun Day – an afternoon of fun and games Eastwood EX36 4PB From 2.00 pm
24 August Cross Country Clinic Southcott Farm, Winkleigh From 1.00 pm
1 September ND Schools SJ Final Coxleigh Barton
1 – 3 Sept Grass Roots ChampionshipsDressage/Show Jumping/Eventing Bicton Arena EX9 7BL
17  September DWNM Combined Jumping Competition/Hunter Trial Southcott Farm, Winkleigh EX19 8LF  
27 October 60th Anniversary CelebrationLawn Meet/Trail Hunt/Tea West Molland Barton, Molland EX36 3NE 11 am followed by Trail Hunt and Tea
23 – 27 October Half TermD+ Test, C Test To be advised
After Half Term Provisional date for B Test
24 November Awards Evening Bishops Nympton Village Hall

 

More activities/rallies will be added for the Autumn Half Term.  Please check the website regularly for an update.

 

NEWS & RESULTS

Congratulations to the following for passing their PC Tests

C+       Isobel Davies and Zoe Davies

C          Lily Cronk, Joss Flanagan, Molly Matthews and Scarlett Vaux

D         Eleanor Burgess, Bethany Floyd and Lucy Floyd

E          Grace Hosegood and Thomas Scott

SENIOR CAMP

Most Improved in each ride:

Ride A (Michael)                             Fraser Boundy

Ride B (Sara)                                    Lily Cronk

Ride C (Alice)                                   Ed Broggio

Overall Most Improved                Fraser Boundy

Highest Points                                 Jess Cumings

Highest Dressage                           Zoe Davies

Endeavour                                       Alice Cross

Best PC Pony                                   Tilly (Chloe Sanders)

Best Young Pony                            Mystic Meg (Molly Matthews)

Best Boy                                            Fraser Boundy

Outstanding Camp Member       Isobel Davies

 

JUNIOR Camp

Most Improved in each ride:

Ride A (Sara)                                   Lauren Dawson

Ride B (Jo)                                        Emily Jones

Ride C (Shelley)                               Matthew Boundy

Ride D (Marie)                                 Bethany Floyd

Overall Most Improved                Bethany Floyd

Best Combination                          Zac Flanagan and Skippy

Endeavour                                       Lucy Floyd

Best Dressage                                  Matthew Boundy

Most Helpful                                   Ruby Fraser

Best PC Pony                                   Misty (Emily Jones)

 

MINI CAMP

Most Improved in each ride:

Ride A (Jo)                                        James Thorne

Ride B (Sara)                                    Alice Fraser

Best Combination                          Abigail Payne

Eventing

Area 15 Competition – Pontispool

One Grass Roots team, two Novice individuals and one Intermediate individual had a fantastic day at Pontispool.  Isobel Davies qualified for the National Intermediate Championships and the Grass Roots Team (Jess Cumings, Josh Flanagan, Molly Matthews and Molly Joyner) qualified for Bicton Regional Finals.  Molly Joyner won her section and had the best dressage score and Molly Matthews was second in her section.  Zoe Davies just missed qualifying for the Novice and Fraser Boundy did his first Novice event and did a brilliant clear XC but did get a rather hefty “speeding fine”.  Well done to you all and good luck at the championships.

Team Show Jumping

Area 15 Competition – Kings Sedgmoor

We entered two Grass Roots teams plus individuals, one Novice team and one Intermediate individual.  We all experienced the earth moving in the grass arena at this venue and it certainly confused some of the ponies.   The Grass Roots Team Merlin (Jess Cumings, Lily Cronk, Molly Matthews and Lucy Vaux) came 2nd and qualified for the Regional Finals at Bicton with Lucy Vaux on Sennen Commet coming second individual and Bethany Robinson qualified in 7th position.  There were some excellent rounds from the other members who only just missed out on qualifying for the championships.                                                                                

Tetrathlon & Triathlon

Our Tetrathletes have been busy all summer.  Rebecca Pulford entered the North Cornwall Tetrathlon and came 5th in the Mini Girls section with a total score of 3836.  William and Freddie Barlow entered the Spooners Mini Boys Triathlon with William coming 1st and Freddie 6th.  We also had two Mini Girls at the Spooners Tetrathlon with Rebecca Pulford coming 6th and Emily White 8th.

COMBINED TRAINING/HUNTER TRIAL

We urgently need parents/friends to offer to be fence judges/stewards at this event.  It is a very popular event and a major fund raiser for us so please, please, please contact Janet and offer your support.

60th Anniverary of the Dulverton West (North Molton) PC

To celebrate this anniversary we have organized a Lawn Meet of the Dulverton West Foxhounds to be held on Friday 27 October at West Molland Barton by the kind permission of Mr & Mrs S Stevens and the Joint Masters.  The Lawn Meet will be at 11.00 am and there will be a trail hunt followed by Tea at West Molland Barton with horn blowing and whip cracking competitions.  All past and present members of the DWNM are warmly invited and we hope that as many of you as possible will come mounted.  Details about parking will be sent out nearer the time as it is dependent on the weather and ground conditions.

Pony Club Merchandise

We have a number of items in stock with the PC logo.  If you would like to purchase any of them please speak to Janet Cumings.

Waterproof jackets

Polo Shirts

Numnahs

Saddle Cloths

Ties/Stocks/Scrunchies

HATS

If you buy a new hat don’t forget to get Janet or Debbie to check it and put the official White tag on it.

200 Club

Just £10 for a ticket and 12 chances to win each year.  If you would like to join please contact Sharon Jones.  sharon.tom24@btinternet.com.