Sunday December 17, 2017
Recent Events

AWARDS NIGHT 2017

We held our annual Awards Night on Friday 24 November 2017 at Bishops Nympton Village Hall.  Our local caterer, Rhubarb & Cream, served a delicious supper, followed by a disco which got everyone on the dancefloor.  We also held the draw for our Annual Raffle – this fundraiser is always really well supported as we offer a first prize of £200 cash plus some luxury hampers.  Many thanks for all who came to support the event and we hope you enjoyed the evening.

The following people were presented with awards.

Seniors Awards:

Nat West Bank Cup:                                  Isobel Davies

For representing the Pony Club at National Eventing Championships

Dulverton Perpetual Trophy:                  Josh Flanagan

For attending the most rallies and being a good all-round member of the PC and being in the SJ and Eventing teams

Spartan Cup:                                               Molly Matthew’s Million Dollar Girl

For the pony/horse that has competed well at Area competitions (Eventing & Show Jumping)

Jumping Cup:                                             Lily Cronk

For the member who has competed well at jumping competitions

Georgine Bowman Cup:                            Bethany Robinson

For the most improved member in the year – a double clear at Area SJ qualifying as an individual

Maisie Trophy:                                            Zoe Davies

For the member that has done well at Dressage competitions

The Dancer Trophy:                                   Molly Matthews

For the best Senior competing in the PPC Games

 

Juniors Awards:

Dulverton Perpetual Trophy:                  Freddie Barlow

For attending rallies and for being an all round PC member and has made steady improvement throughout the year

The Hawk Cup:                                           Lucy Vaux’s Cennen Speculator

For the pony that has competed well at Junior Area Competitions getting clear rounds at Area & Regional SJ

The Ben Cup:                                               Lucy Vaux

For the member that has competed well at SJ competitions consistently getting clear rounds at Area & regional SJ

The Evetts Cup:                                           Emily White

For the most improved Junior in the year

The Broggio Cup:                                        Callum Jackson (Pearl)

For the member committed to the most challenging pony

Prince Phillip Cup:                                      Charlotte Thorne

For the most improved Junior member competing in the PPC games

 

Tetrathlon/Triathlon/Biathlon Awards:

The Bradshaw Cup:                                    Rebecca Pulford

For the best Tetrathlete

The Waldron Trophy:                                William Barlow

For the best Triathlete

The Biathlon Cup:                                      Freddie Barlow

For the best Biathlete

 

CONGRATULATIONS to Martika Gallagher on passing her B Horse and Pony Care Test on 5th November 2017.  The test has two parts which can be passed either together or separately and Martika had already passed her B Riding Test 18 months ago.   Well done!

60th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS

On Friday 27 October 2017 we held a lawn meet of the Dulverton West Foxhounds at West Molland Barton by the kind permission of Mr & Mrs S Stevens and the Joint Masters.  It was a fantastic turnout with 76 mounted of which 25 were DWNM members who ranged in age from 6 to 16 years old.  For some this was their first experience of Trail Hunting and judging by the huge smiles it was a fantastic day.

We displayed many old photos from DWNM events over the last 60 years and several members added to the collection.  The best comment of the day was from Will Stevens who said “Gosh I have never seen a photo of Dad (Stewart Stevens) looking so young”!

After the Trail Hunt all past and present members were invited for tea at West Molland Barton.  A delicious spread of sandwiches, scones and cakes were prepared for all our guests and Mrs Cheryl Woolcott made the most amazing fruit cake for us which she iced in the Pony Club colours.  Mrs Durstan Smith, who was our founding District Commissioner in 1957, attended the tea along with her son Tom.  The day finished with a horn blowing and whip cracking competition which caused much amusement.  The winner of the U21 Horn Blowing was Marcus Boundy and the Over 21 prize went to Charles Boundy.

 

CAMPS

Senior Camp 24 – 28 July 2017

12 of our seniors attended the 5 day camp at Molland.  A fantastic location on the edge of Exmoor that gave everyone the opportunity to ride across the moor and to take advantage of the great cross country course.  First class tuition from some great instructors, fabulous food prepared and served by the parents (“thank you” Jo Davies for organising it all), lots of extra activities without the ponies and rounded off by a very funny musical ride.  Thank you to everyone who took part it was a very happy five days, we hope you enjoyed as much as we did!

Awards at Camp

Most Improved in each ride: Fraser Boundy, Lily Cronk, Ed Broggio

Overall Most Improved: Fraser Boundy

Highest Points Award:  Jess Cumings

Endeavour: Alice Cross

Best Dressage: Zoe Davies

Best Pony Club Pony: Tilly (Chloe Sanders)

Best Young Pony: Mystic Meg (Molly Matthews)

Best Boy: Fraser Boundy

Outstanding Camp Member: Isobel Davies

Junior Camp 7 – 9 August 2017

This was a three day camp which we held at Molland and we had 23 members attend who were divided into four rides.  It was great to have four boys (Matthew Boundy, Callum Jackson, Zac Flanagan and Freddie Barlow) and much to our surprise their sleeping quarters were by far the tidiest!

Big thank you must go to all the parents who provided mountains of food and to Sharon Thorne for co-ordinating the catering.  Our new cooker has proved a big success and means we can provide three cooked meals each day.

The final day of camp is always slightly stressful as we ask the children to plait their ponies, remember and perform a dressage test and do a round of show jumping all without the aid of their mothers.  Lots of children achieved their personal best and should be very proud of their achievements.  By the end of the three days there were lots of very tired children but they all went home with rosettes, happy memories and lots of stories to tell their parents.

Awards:

Most improved rider in each ride: Lauren Dawson, Emily Jones, Matthew Boundy and Bethany Floyd

Overall Most Improved: Bethany Floyd

Best Combination: Zac Flanagan and Skippy

Endeavour: Lucy Floyd

Best dressage score: Matthew Boundy

Most Helpful Camper: Ruby Fraser

Pony Club Pony: Mistie (Emily Jones)

D Tests: Eleanor Burgess, Bethany Floyd, Lucy Floyd

 

Mini Camp 31 July to 1st August 2017

A two day camp designed for the Under 8 year olds.  This event was held at Eastwood by the kind invitation of Keith and Janet Cumings.  We had nine members attend who had the chance to ride in the school, in the field and over the mini cross country course.  The children on the lead rein had the benefit of being lead by five of our Senior members who were extremely fit and agile and must have run several miles.  Picnic lunches and games in the garden were greatly enjoyed and we had a lovely afternoon with parents and friends culminating in Prize Giving.

Awards:

Most Improved in each ride: James Thorne & Alice Fraser

Best Combination: Abigail Payne & Lou Lou

Badges:

Working Dogs: Thomas Scott, Tabitha Vaux, Grace Hosegood & Alice Fraser

Pony Behaviour: Abigail Payne, James Thorne, Rosie Jones, Issy Joyner, Casey Binding

E Test: Thomas Scott, Grace Hosegood

 

FUN DAY AT EASTWOOD – 22 August 2017

A great afternoon was organised with clear round jumping, Prince Philip Cup games, a treasure hunt, a picnic, loads of sweets and rosettes.

Thank you very much Janet, Nicky, Sharon, Sara and Rachel for making it such fun.