Thursday April 24, 2014
NOTICEBOARD
Website Co-Ordinator:  Tor Gloag  tor@southhillfarm.co.uk  
 word031.gif
 
TO THE HEYTHROP HUNT PONY CLUB WEBSITE
a bar elegance
 
 updated

08.04.2014

  •  08/4/14  Congratulations, see below (full details to follow) 
  •  07/4/14 Sophie Martindale clinics updated see other local competitions etc tab
  •  27/3/14 Branch Classifieds updated
  •   26/3/14 Easter Programme (see below)
  •   28/2/14  Area 9 Associates Camp (18 yrs +) 7th-11th July at the Unicorn AREA_9_assoc_camp_2014_app_form (2) 

    glittery horse shoe

     * * CONGRATULATIONS * *

    TO:  TOM MARTIN and FITZ VOLONTE

    Tom Martin 1

    Winning the Maiden race at the point to point at Mollington on Saturday 5th April.

    Tom was riding Fitz Volonte a 7 yr old homebred.   They went to the start with 16 other hopefuls and led from start to finish.   It was Tom’s 8th ride and his and the horses first win.  

    Tom has just applied for his Category A riders licence which will allow him to race at Cheltenham at the end of April.   It is a Hunter Chase evening so Tom hopes to ride in 2 races on Fitz Volonte and Oranger.

    Tom Martin 2

    GOOD LUCK at CHELTENHAM

    _________________

    bunnyblink

    EASTER PROGRAMME – 2014

     Please apply by email to the rally organiser directly.   If you cancel, you will have to pay £10 cancellation fee – again to the rally organiser.   You do not need to wear a jacket/tie to rallies but you should be tidy, and your hat must be pony club tagged.

    Please try to support these activities as much as possible.

    10TH APRIL – Cross country Rally.  Grange Farm, Swalcliffe, OX15 5EU.   10 years and under.    No leading reins.   £12 venue charge, £5 rally charge.   Rally organizer:  Libby Andrews – libbyandrews4@googlemail.com.   07825984975  Instructor:  Polly Tompkins

     9TH AND 11TH APRIL – C+ camp at Regal Equestrian – prepare for your C+ test – details :  www.regalequestrian.co.ukfranbird@regalequestrian.co.uk – 07866426837

     10TH AND 11TH APRIL – D+ camp at Regal Equestrian – prepare for your D+ test – details:  www.regalequestrian.co.ukfranbird@regalequestrian.co.uk – 07866426837

     12TH APRIL – Heythrop Hunt Team chase at Little Compton

     14TH APRIL – - Unicorn Equestrian – Fun show jumping rally – all ages and stages £5 venue, £5 rally charge.  Rally organizer:  Nicky Browne. Instructor:  Sophie Martindale.   nicky.browne@rmh.nhs.uk

     15TH APRIL -  Cross country rally.   Grange Farm, Swalcliffe OX15 5EU.   £12 venue, £5 rally charge.   Rally organizer:   Amelia Barker –  2.30 start.   ameliaapevents@aol.com

     17TH APRIL -Fun, Gentle ride for leading reins and just off round Kiddington Hall.   (under 9s)  Parents may ride and lead/run and lead.   Picnic afterwards if  liked.   Organiser:   Hannah Goffe – hannahcampbell568@hotmail.com.   01608 678864

     19TH APRIL – EASTER EGG HUNT – CRADLE FARM, WIGGINTON,  kind permission of Mr and Mrs David Plunkett.    All welcome.   Organiser:  Nell Harvey – nell_harvey@btinternet.com.  01869 349883/07808 725392

     FRIDAY NIGHT RALLIES – Friday Training Rallies open to all abilities.   Fun , friendly and constructive . Various instructors will teach.   Contact:  Amelia Barker – ameliaapevents@aol.com

    4th April:, Unicorn 5-8 , 11th April Unicorn 5-8.     18th April:    Swalcliffe.    25th April : Unicorn 5-7.  , 2nd May Unicorn 5-7.    9th May  Swalcliffe.      16th May Unicorn  5-8.     23rd May Evenlode ? 

     POLO rallies – Easter rallies at Dallas Burston with David Ashby – 10-12, 1,3,8,10,15,17,21 April   Contact Jane Fleming for details:  janefleming@me.com

     

     OPEN TEAM TRAINING DAYS -

    9th April – Frogmore Farm, 15th April – XC – venue TBC – 16th April – Frogmore Farm (With Cecilia Holman

    8th, 11th April – Signet.   18th April – XC – Lyneham.

    Contact:  Louise Atkinson – louiseatkinson@me.com

     

    INTERMEDIATE TEAM TRAINING DAYS

     4th ,11th ,14th April – with Simon Lawrance – flatwork, SJ and XC to be confirmed.   Organiser:  Sonia Humphrey – snhumphrey@hotmail.com.

     

    NOVICE TRAINING DAYS

    1st April Crown farm with Sarah Smith for Dressage 4-6pm  followed by SJ with Ginny Howe 5-7pm.   

    8th April Sj on Grass at Ginny Howes 4-6pm Four Winds Farm Duns Tew.   

    15th XC at Lyneham with Ginny Howe  2-4pm. 

     18th April Grid Work with Sarah Smith 4-6pm Venue TBC

    For information or to sign up, contact Jenny Barr – jenbarr@gmx.com

     There is lots of ‘team’ training available.     It is good fun, and really helps your riding.   However, even if you are not interested in teams, you are very welcome to attend – to confirm:

     ‘Open” Level – pony club Level 5 – jumping approx. 3’6

    ‘Intermediate” Level – pony club Level 4 – jumping approx. 3’3

    ‘Novice” Level – pony club level 3 – jumping approx. 3’

     If in doubt, do contact any of the organisers, and they will be happy to help.

    a bar elegance

    DiaryDates06_2

    DATES FOR THE DIARY

    ALL DAY ALL AGES, ALL STAGES PICNIC AND RALLY AT SWALCLIFFE  30TH MAY 2014

    10 AND UNDER SHOW AND DOG SHOW AT FROGMORE FARM – 14TH JUNE 2014

     ____________________________________________________________

    CONGRATULATIONS TO THE HHPC TEAMS AND INDIVIDUALS

     AT

    Addington Manor Equestrian Centre 

     18th Feb Team and Open Show Jumping Competition hosted by the Bicester and Warden Hill PC. 

    HHPC Results, there may be more results to come later.

     Results for Class 1 – 70 cm

     Individual

     3rd – Ella Johnson

    7th – Honor Barker

     Team:  Heythrop Sparrows – 4th place

    Heythrop Sparrows Team 4th Place 70cm

    Left to right:  Beth Mitchell, Honor Barker, Eugena Barker, Izzy Lovat

     Class 2 – 80 cm 

    Individual 

    5th – Chloe Corbett

     Team: Heythrop Sparrows – 3rd place

     Chloe Corbett, Daisy Corbett, Eddie Mitchell, Millie Blaksley Grimes

     Heythrop Chaffinch – 4th place

     Emma Stringer, Emily Richmond Watson, Ella Johnson, Amity Thwaites

    Heythrop Sparrows and Chaffinch Teams - 3rd  4th in 80 cm (4)

    Left to right: – Daisy Corbett, Millie Blaksley Grimes, Eddie Mitchell, Chloe Corbett (Sparrows, 3rd place)

    and Amity Thwaites, Ella Johson, Emma Stringer and Emily Richmond Watson (Chaffinch, 4th place)

    _________________________________________________________________________

     Results from HHPC Show Jumping at the Unicorn

    With very many thanks to Nicky Browne and her team for organising it all.

    HHPC UNICORN SJ SHOW RESULTS

    _____________________________________________________________________________

      

     

    a bar elegance

    Meet at Sezincote

    HHPC followers at the Meet at Sezincote House

    ___________________________________________

    a bar elegance

    newsflash

    CAMP DATES 2014

    Green Camp (senior/junior) – 28th July – 1st August 2014 

    Mini and minimus camp – 4th – 8th August 2014

    Polo Camp -  7th – 11th July 2014  Venue:  Barton Abbey, Steeple Barton.

    Area 9 Associates Camp (18 yrs +) 7th-11th July at the Unicorn AREA_9_assoc_camp_2014_app_form (2)

    a bar elegance

    CONGRATULATIONS TO:

    Intermediate and Open Championship results:

    2013 Int SJ Champs

    (Heythrop Intermediate SJ Team 2nd l to r: Duvessa Bandeen, Jess Rogers, Laura Smith, Charlotte Campion)

    Congratulations to the Heythrop Intermediate SJ Team (above) 2nd at the Championships and to

     Duvessa Bandeen who was individually 3rd 

     to Laura Smith 12th in the Intermediate Individual Eventing at the Championships

    2013 open champs

     (Open Eventing Championship Team and Individuals l to r: Alex Taylour, Tilly Rigby, Tom Martin, Harriet Gloag, Florence Woods, Ella Leck)

    Congratulations to the Open Eventing Team  4th at the Championships at Cholmondeley Castle.  Harriet Gloag 2nd, Tilly Rigby 6th, Flo Woods 9th and Tom Martin 12th  individually in the Team Sections 

    and Alex Taylour 6th in the Individual Section

    Congratulations to HONOR BARKER off to the Novice Dressage Championships

    To: Bizzy Loffet 5th, Matilda Ashton 8th, Neil Atkinson 10th at the Novice Eventing Areas

    2013 Juniors

     (l to r Thomas Bird, Scarlett Rogers and Izzy Rugman)

    To: Izzy Rugman 1st, Thomas Bird 2nd, Scarlett Rogers 3rd at the Mini Area Eventing

     POLO – Congratulations to all 5 Heythrop polo teams who competed at the Pony Club Polo Championships this weekend, and to Jane Fleming, who won the Polo Manager’s Award

     

     

    ALSO CONGRATULATIONS TO 5 HHPC MEMBERS SELECTED FOR THE CENTRAL ONU18 SQUAD HEADED FOR WESTON PARK  CCIJ* CHAMPIONSHIP IN OCTOBER:

    SOPHIA CONLON and FELLOW VAN DE KAPEL

    HARRIET GLOAG and KIDOGO KING

    GOOSE LEIGH and SILVER ILLUSION

    THOMAS MARTIN and MORETON HALL ASTON

    FLO WOODS and SPANISH CLIO

     

    a bar elegance

     

    Many congratulations and well done to the following HHPC members who were awarded cups on the 27th December 2012

    Golden Willow – Best Open Eventing at the Championships – Immi GloagZoe Nesbitt – Best Open Eventing at Areas – Immi Gloag and Tor SmithBanbury Mint – Best Intermediate Eventing – Charlotte CampionBest Novice Eventing  – Honor Barker and Jessica RogersMini Eventing – Bizzy LoffettHullo Henry – Best Show jumping – Sophie NormanPerfect Scoundrel – Best Intermediate Dressage – Tor SmithGeraldine Griffin – Pony club allrounder – Emilie Richmond-WatsonLavinia Jenkinson trophy (hunting) – Sam WooliamsC Test – Anna AlsopTownshend Trophy (polo) – Henry Rigby