Saturday September 5, 2015
Latest News

Pony Club’s Hunting Certificate.

There are a number of Dumfriesshire Hunt Pony Club members who are keen to do their certificate, and part of this includes a visit to the kennels whereby they will be given a talk by the Master, followed by an oral assessment on what they have learned from the talk and also from the general questions sheet which will be emailed to members beforehand to study.

The full details are laid out in the link below:-    http://www.pcuk.org/tests_and_achievements/efficiency_tests/hunting_certificate/

There will be a pony club evening at the kennels at Kirkbean (between Dalbeattie and New Abbey) on Friday 24th July, which members interested in doing their hunting certificate should attend.

It is open to all Pony Club members though, whether they are wanting to do their hunting certificate or not.

I would be grateful if you could circulate this date to your members and let me know if you have any that are interested in attending, and if so how many of these are wanting to do their hunting certificate. Once I have an idea of numbers I will then send out a more detailed itinerary.

Kind regards,

Hannah Hutchings

Dumfriesshire & Stewartry Hunt Secretary.

If interested please text names to Susan Murdoch on 07876593868 and start your text HUNT.

__________________________________________

Mounted games at Dumfries Show

Mounted Games Team Members

Amelia

Gemma

Yvie

Holly

Chloe Steel

Isla Davies

Isla Spence

Jessica McCulloch

Games to be practiced – Games

_________________________

Prize giving 2014

2014 Prize giving

Picture: L to R – DC Kate, Katie, Poppy,Yvie (for Holly) Isla,Eden,Nina & Amelia. Missing is Sam

Area awards

Area SJ: Sam Barrick &  Amber

Area Eventing: Poppy Drysdale & Black September

Area XC: Sam Barrick & Amber

Club awards

Best All Round Pony: Lucky ( Amelia Craig)

Best All Round Horse: Rusty (Holly Murdoch)

Most Improved Rider: Nina Clark

Most Improved Pony: Bramble (Isla Spence)

Most Improved Horse: Tess (Katie Maxwell)

Cracker awards:

Poppy Drysdale for making it to the Junior Tetrathlon Championships

Eden McCulloch for winning the BD Scottish Regional Talent Development Final

Picture:

Liz Brinkman