Tuesday August 4, 2015
Home

___________________________

Latest Updates:

Family Fun Epsom Downs Trainers’ Open Day and Races 31 August 2015 – see Industry Events page

____________________

Surrey Union Childen’s Meet Friday 21st August – see details on Summer Holiday Programme page

____________________

Tests @ Coverwood

If there are any children attending Coverwood that would like to take their E , D or D+  tests, please email Trudi Eustance (trudi@eustance422.wanadoo.co.uk).   All Children should have their ‘Mini Road Rider‘ badge, if this is not the case, again let her know so this can also be  arranged at Coverwood.

Trudi will also be running a C test at the end of the holiday for those who want to take it who haven’t attended Main Camp, dates will be posted in due course.   C+ and B test training to start in the autumn, again, please contact Trudi so she can see who is interested and fix dates.

trudi@eustance422.wanadoo.co.uk

_________________________________________

Visit to Ascot Sales on Tuesday 18th August due to popular demand! Organised by Trudi.  See Summer Holiday Programme page for details

_________________________________________

Tetrathlon Area Qualifier at Eridge Park

Open Boys Jamie Butt 1st Individually qualifying for the Tetrathlon Championships at Bishop Burton Yorkshire. Best Shoot 920 and also won swim and run with a total score 4001 points. Clear ride and also won the Area 11 Open Tet Ride Shield.

Jamie Butt 1st place at Area Tet 2015

____________________________
Results of Area Qualifiers Eventing –  Sunday 12th July 2015 at Brightling Park
Intermediate 
The team were 2nd and narrowly missed out on qualifying: Joanna Kelly, Jamie Butt, Hattie Ford and Lucy Crichton.  Hattie was 1st in her section and has qualified as an individual-WELL DONE!!!! Lucy 3rd, Joanna 8th and Jamie 10th- all went clear cross country with Hattie and Lucy being part of the few to receive the Craddock Rossette for going double clear.
Natasha Goldman competed as an individual and came 5th in her section.
Novice 
Team came 1st qualified – Josh Moore, Clarissa Burnell-Price, Jenna Emmerton and Grace Jackson.  Clarissa, Jenna  and Grace all came 2nd in their respective sections, Josh came 4th.
Good luck to Hattie, Josh, Clarissa, Jenna and Grace at the Pony Club Eventing Championships.  Well done to all of you!

_____________________________________

We are sorry to give you the sad news that our President, Rachel Fardon,  passed away recently.

Tribute to Rachel Fardon with lots of photos

______________________________________

Times for Summer Holiday Rallies on Summer Holiday Programme page

______________________________________

Mounted Games Area Finals Report and Photos – see Mounted Games Reports page

__________________________________________

Blenheim Palace – Pony Club Team Eventer Challenge  – Friday 18th September 2015 The eventer challenge competition is for riders who have been competing at intermediate level all season.  Any rider who would like to take part, please email leslie@capelleyse.co.uk

___________________________________________

Minutes of the AGM on 17th March 2015 have been emailed to members.  If you have not received the email, please contact pcwebsite@btinternet.com

_______________________________________

List of Trophies and Prizes awarded at Prize Giving January 2015 on Trophies Awarded page

________________________________________

Area Competition Dates 2015