Sunday May 29, 2022
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
2015

Championships 2015

2015

Irfon & Tywi 3rd in Senior H & P Care.

Irfon & Twyi coming 3rd at the final.

 

 

 

 

 

Open Dressage:  Monmouthshire team 4th. Taggy Forester-Bennet (Monmouthshire) had an amazing day: she was second in her arena in the Open Dressage, then went on to be 3rd overall.   Not content with that she won the Overall Horsemanship Award in the Open Show Jumping.

Finally, Lucy Morgan, also from the Monmouth, came 2nd in the Open Showjumping, winning a beautiful bridle amongst other lovely prizes.

Intermediate Dressage:  Tiri Budd from the Curre won the intermediate dressage by winning an a exciting ride off.  A brilliant result for Tiri.
Alice Livesey from the Monmouthshire came 3rd in her arena in the dressage.

Last day update –

Lucy Morgan has had a wonderful Champs and ended by coming second in her arena (by 0.1 mark); she also was highly commended in the Horsemanship Award for her cross country round.

Monmouthshire Junior Games team came 6th.

 

Dengie dressage – 2015 Area 10 results

Novice

1st Sophie Smith Llangibby Masquerade II 169Q
2nd Kathryn Carmody Golden Valley Mr Wesley 168Q
3rd Millie Arnup Monmouthshire Henry 159
4th Matilda Adair Dare Valley Seren 155(47)
5th Philippa Roe Llangeinor West Ceffyl Prince of Darkness 155(42)
6th Cara Bennett Brecon Mundon Beetle 152

Open

1st Rebecca Pugh Crickhowell Derrow Lad 204Q
2nd Tiri Budd Curre Wingman 189
3rd Matilda Adair Dare Valley Seren 187


Very well done to the following members who were successful at the Area 10 Dengie SJ qualifiers:

 Dengie open sjDengie sj 

All 5 will now go on to represent Area 10 at the Dengie SJ Championships on Friday, 3rd April 2015 at Moreton Morrell College, Moreton Morrell, Warwickshire

2015

This year it was the turn of the Llangeinor to host a very well run Quiz.  History repeated itself again with Llangeinor being clear winners of the Branch section and Talygarn won the Centre division.

1.  Llangeinor

2.  Llangibby Leopards

3.  Tredegar Terriers

4.  Curre

5.  Tredegar Tigers

6.  Glamorgan

1.  Talygarn purple

2.  Underhill Go-Getters

3.  Underhill Wildcats

4.  Talygarn blue

5.  Rockwood

6.  Triley Fields

Thank you to Glamorgan for another extremely well run Quiz.  A vast range of questions resulted in a repeat performance of last year’s result, with the Llangeinor and Talygarn Centre qualifying for the finals next month.  A full copy of the results can be found here: