Sunday May 29, 2022
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
2014

AREA 10 AREA COMPETITIONS 2014

Well done to the Talygarn Centre for their brilliant performance at the finals of the Quiz, where they cam second in the Centre competition.

Talygarn Quiz team

 

 

 

 

 

 

Horse & Pony Care

Date :  18th April 2014

Venue :Triley Fields Equestrian Centre, Upper Triley Farm, Llantilio Pertholey, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire. NP7 8DF

 

Organiser : Beccy Fields Tel. 01873 890523  Mob. 07855 473176

Email : beccy@trifec.com

Mounted Games

Date : Sunday, 6th April 2014

Venue :  Monmouthshire Show Ground, Monmouth NP25 4LG

Organiser : Mr Iain Hopkins, Field Farm, Coed Morgan, Llanarth, Abergavenny, Monmouthshire  NP7 9UF

Tel: 01873 840059    E-mail: hoppo72@hotmail.co.uk

 

 Area Show Jumping

 

Date : Sunday, 13th July 2014

 

Venue : Cwt Yr Gollen, Crickhowell, Powys

 

Organiser : Ann Rees Tel. 01874 623494        Email j.a.sgubo@gmail.com

 Area Dressage

 Date : Saturday 5th July 2014

Venue :   Dairy House Farm, Monnington on Wye, Hereford HR4 7NL

Organiser :  Clare Pearson-Gregory, Dairy House, Monnington-on-Wye, Hereford HR4 7NL.  Tel: 01981 500143

Area Eventing

Date:  Saturday, 19th July 2014

Venue : Chepstow Racecourse

Organiser:

Mrs Heidi Davies, St Deiniol’s Cottaqge, Itton, Chepstow NP16 6BR  Tel: 01291 624944   Mob: 07818095616

 

Area Tetrathlon

Date:  Saturday and Sunday 19th and 20 July 2014

Venue:         Chepstow Racecourse

Organisers: Mrs Jackie Budd, Trem Hafren, Earlswood, Chepstow NP16 6AN.  Tel: 01291 641547

Mob: 07981 702263

Dengie Area Dressage

Date : Sunday 23rd March 2014

Venue : Usk College, The Rhadyr, Usk, Monmouthshire NP15 1XJ

Organiser :Helen Dawson, Penylan House, Hendre, Monmouth NP25 5NL

 

Championships 2014

2014

Not such a great year at the champs this year for Area 10 with no podium finishes in the main events.  However, performances of note were a clutch of 4th places in the Open Dressage for Gabby Bligh (Monmouthshire), Tilly Williams (Monmouthsire) and Kate Mills (Golden Valley).  Tilly also came 6th in her arena in the Open eventing when the Monmouthshire team came 6th.  The Monmouthshire Mounted Games team won the Tack & Turnout and came 5th in the HOYS qualifying final.  The Llangeinor Branch did well in their first visit to the Championships on the polocrosse field, coming runners up in the Maiden Championships and a 6th and 4th in the Open classes.  At the Novice Championships again we excelled in the dressage, with Madison Garland from the Glamorgan coming 5th in her arena and Jemima Griffiths from the Monmouth coming 6th.  The Glamorgan team had a terrific result in coming 6th out of 40 teams.

Another fantastic year for Area 10 at the 2013 Championships with top three places across most of the disciplines, including the highly prized Horsemanship Award in the Open Show Jumping.  Well done to all of you, not just for qualifying but really holding your own amongst the best in the Country.  I was a very proud Area Rep, even if it did cost me a fortune in having to buy “Winners Drinks” in the evening!  The highest places are listed below.  Please send me any photos and I would love to insert them.

Dressage

Novice

2nd Becky Pugh, Monmouthshire

3rd Molly Williams, Radnor & West Hereford

Intermediate

 

1st Alice Blane, Radnor & West Hereford and 2nd overall (quite brilliant)

8th  Tiri Budd, Curre

Open

3rd  Menna Rose, Monmouthshire

4th  Gabby Bligh, Monmouthshire

6th  Lucy Morgan, Monmouthshire

TEAM:  3RD MONMOUTHSHIRE

Eventing

Novice

4th Becky Pugh, Monmouthshire

Intermediate

4th  Lucy Morgan, Monmouthshire

Open

2nd  Kate Mills, Golden Valley

3rd Gabby Baldock, Monmouthshire

TEAM:  8th MONMOUTHSHIRE

 

SHOW JUMPING

Intermediate

TEAM: 10TH MONMOUTHSHIRE

Open

2nd Gabby Baldock, Monmouthshire and WINNER OF THE HORSEMANSHIP AWARD FOR THE SECOND YEAR RUNNING (the only rider ever to win it twice).

3rd in the Horsemanship Award, Gabby Bligh, Monmouthshire

WINNERS OF THE TEAM HORSEMANSHIP AWARD, MONMOUTHSHIRE

MOUNTED GAMES

TEAM:  RUNNERS UP SENIOR FINAL – MONMOUTHSHIRE

Monmouthshire Team

 

POLOCROSSE

BRECON RUNNERS UP

Special mention to Triley Fields for winning the Loriners Bursary Award

HORSE AND PONY CARE

7th  IRFON & TYWI