Saturday January 28, 2023
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Save the date

‘Save the date’ for Senior Jumping Camp, Somerford Park Friday 31st March to Sunday 2nd April 2023.

Area 10 Tri series 2023
Area 10 Tetrathlon committee are looking forward to welcome you to the popular Winter Triathlon Series to be held at Monmouth Boys School.
 
 Classes for all ages from Beanies to Seniors.
 
If your new to Triathlon come along and give it a go at this friendly and welcoming event.
 
The 1st one on Sunday 15th January is also the with the qualifier for the Pony Club Winter Triathlon Finals which will be held on 26th March 2023 at Stoke Mandeville Stadium.
 
Schedule attached.
Tet shooting training

Want to work with bloodstock?

PCIA Virtual Dressage Competition 2022

The PCIA Virtual Dressage Competition is returning and is organised this year by the United States Pony Club and Hong Kong Pony Club. 

The Dressage Committee will be selecting four members to represent The Pony Club UK in each of the four classes below:

 

  Class Name Dressage Test Eligibility*
Class 1 Training Level USDF Training Level Test 1 14 years and under
Class 2 First Level USDF First Level Test 1 18 years and under
Class 3 Second Level USDF Second Level Test 1 25 years and under
Class 4 Pas de Deux Freestyle to Music** USDF Pas de Deux Freestyle No age restriction
Class 5 Prix Caprilli NZPCA Prix Caprilli Test Y No age restriction

* Age as of 1st October 2022

** Fancy dress optional

Applications are now open but I’m afraid it is a quick turnaround and will close at midday on Monday 26th September.

The criterion for application is:

  • Must be a current member of The Pony Club
  • Two dressage scores of 66% or above from Spring Festival (2021-2022) and/or Summer Area Competitions (2022)
  • For Classes 1, 2 and 3:
    • For Class 1 – applicants must submit a video of them riding the PC Novice Test 2020
    • For Class 2 – applicants must have C test and submit a video of them riding the PC Intermediate Championship Test 2014
    • For Class 3 – applicants must have B (Care) test and submit a video of them riding the PC Open Championship Test 2018
  • If selected, must be able to film and submit their final competition test between 8th and 16th October.

All the information, including the competition tests, is available on the Pony Club website at https://pcuk.org/sports/dressage/competitions-and-events/pcia-virtual-dressage-competition/.

Applications can be made online at http://events.pcuk.org/pcia-virtual-dressage-competition

Thank you very much!

Kind regards,

Laura Armstrong
Sports Development Officer

t: 02476 698309   e: laura.armstrong@pcuk.org  

CURRE HUNT BRANCH OF THE PONY CLUB TRIATHLON SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER 2022

CURRE HUNT BRANCH OF THE PONY CLUB

TRIATHLON

SUNDAY 6 NOVEMBER 2022

Monmouth School Sports Club

 Dear Everyone

The autumn is approaching fast and that means it’s time for us here at the Curre Pony Club to start planning our popular annual Triathlon.

Whether you’ve joined us before over the last 25+ years we’ve been running this event, or you’re thinking of coming along for the very first time, you’ll be sure of a very warm Welsh welcome.   We have classes to suit all ages from 2 years to 25 years.  

Regulars will notice we have moved slightly this year and are a week earlier than our usual Remembrance Sunday date.

Entries will be online via the jot-form link on the schedule and close on Weds 26 October. Curre Triathlon schedule 2022 (1) Curre Triathlon schedule 2022

Any queries, please contact me by email or message me on 07981 702263.

Hope to see you on 6th November.

Best wishes

Jackie Budd DC

Curre Hunt Pony Club

Show jumping Tet Sept 2022

I’m pleased to announce we have a Show jumping Tetrathlon coming up on the 17th and 18th September. 

Please see the attached schedule. You can use the following link to complete the form online https://www.adobe.com/acrobat/online/sign-pdf.html

Please do not post entry forms. Payment must be sent via bacs and if DC’s could confirm competitors are eligible via email. 

Any questions please ask. Looking forward to seeing lots of you there. We will be running a open SJ competition straight after the Tetrathlon. 

Kind regards,

Helen

Area Eventing Sunday 17th July

Please note the following event specific information in relation to the Area 10 Eventing on Sunday 17th – 

Note also that DOGS SHOULD NOT BE BROUGHT TO THE EVENT for their own safety.

Area dressage results – breakdown showing all qualifiers
2022 Area 10 Qualifier Results 
AREA 10 DRESSAGE 2022 – RESULTS
CLASS 2 – OPEN AREA QUALIFIER – INDIVIDUAL
1st Q JACK SPEAKMAN CURRE
2ND Q TEAM SOPHIE SMITH LLANGIBBY
3RD Q TEAM FFION PRIDDLE LLANGIBBY
4TH Q TEAM KATIE BAMBRIDGE LLANGIBBY
5TH   GEORGINA WILLIAMS MONMOUTH
CLASS 2 – OPEN AREA QUALIFIER – TEAMS
1ST Q LLANGIBBY

 

AREA 10 DRESSAGE 2022 – RESULTS
CLASS 3 – INTERMEDIATE AREA QUALIFIER – INDIVIDUAL
1st Q TEAM LILY WILLIAMS CURRE
2ND Q TEAM HOLLY YEATES CURRE
3RD Q SOPHIE SMITH LLANGIBBY
4TH Q TEAM BEA NEWINGTON BRIDGES CURRE
5TH   CAITLYN BURKE DARE VALLEY
6TH   GRACE GILLIES LLANGIBBY
CLASS 3 – INTERMEDIATE AREA QUALIFIER – TEAMS
1ST Q CURRE
2ND   LLANGIBBY
3RD   MIXED A

 

AREA 10 DRESSAGE 2022 – RESULTS
CLASS 6 – NOVICE AREA QUALIFIER – INDIVIDUAL
1st Q FLORENCE MARSH LLANGEINOR
2ND Q JOSIE DIX GLAMORGAN
3RD Q TEAM ELI NORTH MONMOUTH
4TH Q HATTIE OSBOURN GLAMORGAN
5TH Q JOSIE DIX GLAMORGAN
6TH   GWEN HOWELLS DARE VALLEY
CLASS 6 – NOVICE AREA QUALIFIER – TEAMS
1ST   MIXED A
2ND Q MONMOUTH MONKEYS
3RD   DARE VALLEY DRAGONS
4TH   GLAMORGAN GALLOPERS
5TH   CURRE
6TH   SUNNYBANK

 

AREA 10 DRESSAGE 2022 – RESULTS
CLASS 8 – GRASSROOTS AREA QUALIFIER – INDIVIDUALSECTION G
1st Q TEAM GEORGIE MORGAN GOLDEN VALLEY
2ND Q TEAM HOLLIE DAVIES LLANGEINOR
3RD Q ELISHA THAIRS KENFIGHILL
4TH Q TEAM JOS MORGAN LLANGEINOR
5TH Q JUDE NORTH CURRE
6TH Q TEAM LYRA REYNOLDS DINAS POWYS
7TH Q TEAM LILLI BIANCHI GLAMORGAN
8TH Q TEAM ISLA MORGAN GOLDEN VALLEY
9TH Q TEAM ZOE JONES UNDERHILL
10TH Q MAISY YOUNG MONMOUTH
SECTION H
1ST Q TEAM CATRIN JONES LLANGEINOR
2ND Q SOPHIE HARRIS PENTYRCH
3RD Q TEAM AMY JENKINS DINAS POWYS
4TH Q TEAM POPPY ANDERSON LLANGEINOR
5TH Q TEAM ELLIE RUMBLE DARE VALLEY
6TH Q TEAM FLORENCE MANNION LLANGEINOR
7TH Q TEAM SASHA CORKILL LLANGEINOR
8TH Q TEAM ERIAN MUTTIT JONES UNDERHILL
9TH Q TEAM CATRIN SWANN DINAS POWYS
10TH Q TEAM IZZY TOWERSEY GOLDEN VALLEY
11TH Q TEAM ELLA DAVIES UNDERHILL
12TH Q TEAM MEGAN BEVAN LLANGEINOR
13TH Q TEAM ROSA DAVIES GOLDEN VALLEY
14TH Q ARIAN SONGHURST DARE VALLEY
15TH Q CARYS YOXALL LLANGIBBY
CLASS 8 – GRASSROOTS AREA QUALIFIER – TEAMS
1ST Q LLANGEINOR ROBINS
2ND Q GOLDEN VALLEY
3RD   MIXED A
4TH Q DINAS POWYS BAYS
5TH Q LLANGEINOR WRENS
6TH Q UNDERHILL GOLD
7TH Q DARE VALLEY DANCERS
8TH   CURRE
9TH   DINAS POWYS GREYS
10TH   LLANGIBBY DIAMONDS
11TH   UNDERHILL PURPLE
12TH   DARE VALLEY DAFFODILS
13TH   LLANGIBBY PLATINUMS

 

AREA 10 DRESSAGE 2022 – RESULTS
CLASS 9 – SEEDLINGS AREA QUALIFIER – INDIVIDUAL
1st Q LILLIE MAE BUFTON UNDERHILL
2ND Q ROBYN COTTRELL MONMOUTH
3RD Q MARI SCOTT UNDERHILL
4TH Q FLORENCE BARSTOW UNDERHILL
5TH Q JESSICA DAVIES MONMOUTH
6TH Q NEO LEWIS MONMOUTH
7TH Q NEO LEWIS MONMOUTH
CLASS 9 – SEEDLINGS AREA QUALIFIER – TEAMS
1ST Q UNDERHILL BLACK
2ND Q MONMOUTH MICE
Area Dressage results

https://www.ponyclubresults.co.uk/Events/event.php?eventid=1732