Sunday May 29, 2022
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
SJ Success

Ellie Thorne (Glamorgan) and Stephanie Brownbill (Llangeinor) made up two of the victorious Cowbridge Comprehensive team at the Hickstead Schools’ Junior Show Jumping Competition.  Ellie Thorne also won the individual class with Stephanie coming second.  A terrific result given such strong national competition.

*** Stop press*** AH Training

Due to unforeseen circumstances I am afraid we will have to postpone tomorrow night’s training session.  This will now take place on 19th August at 6.30pm.  Again, please let Andrea know if you can attend.

Sorry for the short notice but unavoidable I am afraid.

Charlotte

RESULTS FROM AREA 10 EVENTING QUALIFIERS

The Novice qualifiers were:

Izzy Allot (Monmouthshire)
Nonnie Medicott (Glamorgan)

Jack Stephens (Brecon)
Ffion Lorring (Dare Valley)

Teams:  Llangeinor and Golden Valley

Intermediate: Curre Team and Meg Ellis (Pentyrch)

Open:  Monmouthshire team  (no individuals as they were all in the Monnmouthshire team).

 

FULL RESULTS Team Results

AREA SJ Results

Results Area 10 Showjumping 2015

Open Team

1st Monmouthshire Q

Open Indiv

1st Lucy Morgan Q

2nd Taggy Forester-Bennett Q

3rd Mollie Knight Eddins Q

4th Charlotte Price Q

Intermediate Team

1st Monmouthshire Q,

2nd Mixed team 1 Holly Preece, Kathryn Carmody ,Ffion Loring, Charlotte Nixon

3rd Mixed Team 2 Emma Rhydderch Roberts, Emily and Sophia Christopher

4th Curre

5th Llangeinor

Intermediate Indiv

1st Emma Rhydderch- Roberts Crickhowell Q

2nd Molly Chapman Monmouthshire Q

3rd Charles Matthews Curre Q

4th EleanorCorney Curre Q

5th Georgie Williams Monmouthshire

6th Kathryn Carmody. Golden Valley

Novice Teams

1st Brecon and Talybont Q

2nd Radnor and West Hereford Q

3rd Mixed team 1

4th Glamorgan A

5th Dinas Powys Blue

6th Golden Valley A

7th Golden Valley B

8th Glamorgan B

9th Pentyrch

Novice Individual

1st Nonnie Medlicott Glamorgan Q

2nd Charlotte Tudor Llangeinor Q

3rd Kate Brown Glamorgan Q

4th ZarahBalikrishnan Tredegar Farmers Q

5th Evie Vaughan Jones Glamorgan

6thStacie Matthews Sennybridge and District

7th Beth Cro Curre

8th Mali Vesey Dinas Powys

9th Abbey Parfitt Pentyrch

10thGeorge Hodnett Teme Valley

NEW PONY CLUB AMBASSADOR – MERYL HANMER

The Pony Club Ambassador Scheme started in 2013. This scheme acknowledges and rewards Members who stand out as exceptional and invaluable assets to The Pony Club. The first group of Pony Club Ambassadors have worked tirelessly over the past two years. Through the Scheme’s inaugural running, the Pony Club were able to work with the Ambassadors to develop the role before once again inviting Branches and Centres to nominate Members to become a Pony Club Ambassador.

To be nominated, you must fulfill the following criteria:

  • Be 18 years old or over

  • Actively supportive in the Branch / Centre / Area

  • A Pony Club member for a minimum of five consecutive years

  • Committed to The Pony Club aims and ethos.

Llangeinor member Meryl Hanmer has been successfully nominated as a new Pony Club Ambassador.  As only ten Ambassadors are chosen every two years from the whole PC membership, Area 10 have done very well in having an Ambassador each time. Keep up the good work Meryl.

Lungeing test successes…..

Very well done to Taggy Forester-Bennet (Monmouthshire) and Emily Short (Tredegar) who both passed their lungeing test on Monday. This achievement is another box ticked on their way to the AH test.

For those who are interested, full details of Lungeing test requirements can be found on the Pony Club Website here.

Lungeing test date

There will be a lungeing test on Monday 13th July at 10am at Usk College.  Please could anyone interested fill in the attached form  and return it to me:  Charlotte Rowell, Cross Dermond, Penallt, Monmouth NP25 4AP together with a fee of £30 made out to Area 10.

Well done Lucy

It’s been an amazing weekend for Lucy Morgan (Monmouthshire) – on Friday, as she was travelling up to the RDP finals at Somerford Park she heard the great news that she had been selected for the US Hunting Exchange.

She had a wonderful weekend there with the 29 other riders who had been selected from the regional selection days.  The standard was inevitably very high so she should feel extraordinarily proud that she was one of the two show jumping recipients selected to receive the training bursary and other additional help over the coming year.

Very well done Lucy  😀

Great weekend for the Monmouthshire Branch.

Lucy Morgan from the Monmouthshire has been selected to go on the Pony Club’s hunting exchange to the United States this October.  This was open to all members who hold their B test and are keen on hunting and there were a huge number of applicants.  These were whittled down to six to interview from which four were chosen.  They will spend at least four days hunting and have various visits and social events to attend and I am sure Lucy will have an unforgettable time.

For the first time in over ten years Area 10 have had a Branch qualify for the Horse of the Year Show for Mounted Games.  On 5th July at Taunton Racecourse, the Monmouthshire had a brilliant win to qualify for this prestigious competition.  The team consisted of Ben Hopkins, Erin Beech, George Knight-Eddins, Emily Adams-Norton and Emma Lockyer.  We wish them lots of luck for the final in October.

Area Dressage results

Thank you all for coming along to what was a great day for all –  The qualifying results can be seen here…….   And the results for all classes can be seen here…….