Saturday January 22, 2022
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Results 2021 and Earlier

2021 RESULTS

GRASSROOTS REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – RECTORY FARM, DUNTISBOURNE ABBOT (thank you to @Stitched Equestrian for their sponsorship of the Championships)

Dressage – Grassroots 2018 for individuals and teams

Arena A

1st – Lauren C (HH(N))
2nd – Imogen S (HH)
5th – William A (HH)
7th – William A (HH)
8th – Isabel Wilson (GS)

Arena B

1st – Bethan N-D (HH)
2nd – Anya H (Petersfield)
4th – Gigi B (Chiddingfold)
6th – Jessica L (LLPC)
7th – Olivia R (GS)

Arena C

3rd – Molly P (HH(N))
6th – Grace D (HH)
7th – Hattie L (HH)

Arena D

1st – Pippa R (Chiddingfold)
3rd – Venetia McM (LLPC)
4th – Freyamay B (HH)
7th – Amelie B (HH)

Then the top two from each Arena went through to a Ride Off to determine the top eight individuals.  Five of the eight were from Area 13, with HH, HH(N), Petersfield and Chiddingfold all represented, in an incredibly close competition the final placings were.

2nd – Imogen S (HH)
3rd – Pippa R (Chiddingfold)
4th – Anya H (Petersfield)
5th – Lauren C (HH(N))
6th – Bethany N-D (HH)

TEAMS:

1st – Hampshire Hunt Buzzards: William A, Emily B, Hattie L, Freyamay B
2nd – Hampshire Hunt Kites: Imogen S, Bethany N-D, Grace D, Amelie B
3rd – Hambledon Hunt North Cyclones: Lauren C, Maddie C, Molly P, Poppy T
4th – Petersfield Piaffes: Charlotte D, Anya H, Trinity C, Ella B

Showjumping

TEAMS:

1st – Greatham Equestrian Centre – Gracie, Katie, Paige and Sienna. This is the first Championship win for a PC Centre so double celebrations!
2nd Hambledon Hunt North – Catherine, Esther, Lauren & Poppy, they were the only team to finish on 4 faults in the jump off – how amazing.
4th Garth Hunt – Emily, Rosie, Zara, Raphaela, they were pipped into 4th by just 1.2 seconds, what a fantastic finish.

INDIVIDUAL:

3rd – Raphaela (GH)
4th – Brian D-L (Vine Hunt)
6th – Jessica I (Wokingham)
9th – Orla B (Chiddingfold)
10th – Flora B (Vine Hunt)

Honourable mentions go to the Hampshire Hunt team of Barty, Imogen, Katie & William and the Chiddingfold team of Orla, Sasha & Emily who also finished on 8 faults in 9th and 11th place respectively, just outside the team placings.

Also, to Esther T (HH(N)) and William A (HH) who were the only other individual riders to have 3 rounds of Showjumping without any faults but were unfortunately just outside the placings in 11th and 12th respectively.

Eventing:

INDIVIDUAL:

Arena G

1st – Anya H (Petersfield)
2nd – Isabella H (LLPC)
3rd – Katy F (HH(N))
8th – Jemima T (Cowdray)
10th – Darcey I (Chiddingfold Farmers’)

Arena H

1st – Bethany N-D (HH)
3rd – Annabel H (Chiddingfold Farmers’)
7th – Olivia A (HH)
8th – Edie B (Petersfield)
10th – Lara G (HH)

Arena I

1st – Betsy P (GS)
2nd – Elodie N (Petersfield)
4th – Rosie K (HH)
5th – Imogen S (HH)
6th – Emily C (Chiddingfold)

Arena J

3rd – Hattie L (HH)
4th – Erin B (HH)
6th – Ruth B (B&SC)
7th – Lauren B (HH(N))
8th – Brooke M (LLPC)

TEAMS

1st – Petersfield – Anya, Edie, Elodie & Harriet
2nd – Hampshire Hunt – Anabelle, Olivia, Rosie, Erin
5th – Hambledon Hunt North – Katy, Dorothy, Aneka, Lauren
6th – Hampshire Hunt – Dylan, Bethany, Imogen, William
7th – Lord Leconfield – Isabella, Annabelle, Esme, Millie
10th – Lord Leconfield – Lexi. Oliver, Venetia, Brooke

 

THE PONY CLUB NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – OFFCHURCH BURY, LEAMINGTON SPA

PONY CLUB OPEN (1.1M) EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS

This final championship class took place over the bank holiday weekend at Wellington Horse Trials on 29-31 August.  We had 8 Area 13 Riders who qualified to participate, and they were:

Millie A on Do Ya Dink He Saw Us – South Berks
Fiona D on The African Queen – Lord Leconfield
Allanah D on Zealous – South Berks
Piers F on Samphire III – Cowdray Hunt
Verity L on Ringwood Jackie D – Lord Leconfield
Sarah M on Sannanvalley Justice – Hambledon Hunt North
Ella P on Jubilee Star III – Petersfield
Anna S on Rhode Island 19 – Lord Leconfield

The competition was fantastic with a brilliant show jumping and cross-country track on Wellington’s gorgeous estate!! 

There were riders from 14 of the UK Areas taking part.  The Area 13 Team came 4th in the Area Team competition!

There were 9 teams in the Branch Team competition, and Lord Leconfield’s team of Fiona D, Verity L and Anna S took 5th place!

And last, but by no means least, individually, we had Sarah M from HHN who took 13th Place finishing on 36.3 and Fiona D did an amazing job to finish double clear on 31 to take 5th place and was one of only 17 riders (from the 78 starters) who received the Craddock Rosette for a double clear at the Championships.

Huge congratulations to all qualified and very well done to all those who were placed!!

POLO

The #jcbponyclubchampionships Polo Championships took place on the last weekend of the Champs week at Offchurch and Hampshire Hunt were the sole representative for Area 13.  They had a great time receiving many placings in the exciting matches!! Very well done to all who took part and we hope you enjoyed the experience!!

Jorrocks Division 1 – Hampshire Hunt 3rd
Jorrocks on Polo Ponies (JOPPS) – Hampshire Hunt 3rd
Handley Cross – Hampshire Hunt 1st
Rupert Thorneloe Trophy – Hampshire Hunt – Charlie Fergusson
Most improved first year Jorrocks – Hampshire Hunt- Lilly Whittington
Surtees Division 2 – Hampshire Hunt Green 1st
Surtees Division 1 – Hampshire Hunt Red 2nd

OPEN / PC110 Championship Classes for Dressage and Showjumping

The #jcbponyclubchampionships Open/PC110 classes took place on 19-20 August!!  Well done to all who qualified for the championships, that we have shared below, along with those who were placed!  We hope you enjoyed the experience!!

Open Dressage:

Team & Individual Dressage:

Area 13 Mixed Team – Meredith W (Garth South), Georgina W (HHN), Charlotte K (HHN) and Jemima H (Petersfield)

Chiddingfold – Jess C, Emily D and Lucy B (on Darcy & Noddy)

Individual Dressage:

Tamsin S (SC&SH) and Fiona D (Lord Leconfield)

Wow!  The Open dressage teams did not fail to impress with both teams in the placings!!  Huge Congratulations to the Chiddingfold branch whose team came 4th and our Area 13 Mixed team who were in 8th place!! 

For the individual competition, we lots of placings with Fiona D (LL) 3rd, Jess C (Chiddingfold) 6th, Charlotte K (HHN) 6th and Lucy B (Chiddingfold) 7th.

Congratulations to you all!!

PC110 Showjumping:

Team Show Jumping:

Area 13 Mixed Team: Milly A (South Berks), Fiona D (LL), Jak L (GS) and Indi H (South Berks)

Petersfield Triple X: Evie D, Georgia D, Jessica W & Megan D

Petersfield Vindicat W: Josephine P, Alice R, Eliza P

PC110 Individual Show Jumping:

Josephine P (Petersfield), Evie D (Petersfield) and Jess W (Petersfield)

The Open Show Jumping Teams had a great time and huge congratulations to the Area 13 Mixed Team who were placed 5th, the Petersfield Vindicats who were in 8th place.  Very well done to Fiona D who was one of only 9 double clears in this class!

In the individual competition, Evie D (Petersfield) came in 3rd place with a lovely double clear getting her into the jump off!

INTERMEDIATE / PC100 Championship Classes for Dressage, Showjumping and Eventing

The #jcbponyclubchampionships Intermediate/PC100 classes took place on 20-22 August.  Very well done to all who qualified for the championships, that we have shared below, along with those who were placed!  We hope you enjoyed the experience!!

Intermediate Dressage:

Team & Individual Dressage:

Garth South: Gabrielle D, Jennifer C, Meredith W & Madeleine Y

Individual Dressage:

Olivia B (Petersfield), Rosie M (B&SC) and Elsa I (Lord Leconfield)

Intermediate Dressage to Music:

Lucy B (Chiddingfold) and Olivia B (Petersfield)

In the Dressage, all our riders rode well in this competitive class with the Garth South team finishing in a very respectable Team 13th and very well done to Meredith W who came 5th individually.  

For the Dressage to Music, congratulations to Lucy B (Chiddingfold) who was placed in 8th and well done to Olivia B (Petersfield) who was less than one point behind her in 9th!

PC100 Showjumping:

Team Show Jumping:

Garth South – Poppy B, Cosima A, Lucy H & Olivia I
Chiddingfold – Emily D, Jessica C, Lucy B & Isabella T
Hampshire Hunt – Albert B, Isabel R, Harriet H & Archie H

PC100 Individual Show Jumping:

Ivan L (LL) Anna J (LL), Verity L (LL), Jess W (Petersfield) and Claudia B (Vine)

The PC100 SJ tracks were equally tough, with only 14 double clears over the day, so the 25 Intermediate teams had to work hard for their places!  Very well done to the Chiddingfold team of Emily D, Jessica C, Lucy B & Isabella T who were placed in 7th.

In the individual class, Claudia B from Vine was just pipped into 9th place, just outside the placings so well done to her for jumping so well!  Finally, congratulations to Ivan L of Lord Leconfield who won the Horsemanship Awards that ran alongside the Intermediate SJ Class!!

PC100 Eventing:

Team & Individual Eventing:

Hampshire Hunt: Megan R, Isabel R & Harriet H

Individual PC100 Eventing:

Verity L (LL), Siena C (Cowdray) and Hattie C (HHN)

Congratulations to Verity L on Badgerhill Melody who came 6th in her Arena in this very challenging class!!

NOVICE / PC90 Championship Classes for Dressage, Showjumping and Eventing

The #jcbponyclubchampionships Novice/PC90 classes took place on 17-19 August and it was certainly lovely to all be camping in the same area on the site!!  Well done to all who qualified for the Championships, that we have shared below, along with those who were placed!  We hope you enjoyed the experience!!

Novice Dressage:

Team & Individual Dressage:

Vine:  Alicia C, Ella W, Gabriella D & Roddy G

Wokingham: Madi A, Lola D, Lily H & Freya W

Individual Dressage:

Isabella H and Holly J (Lord Leconfield), Bethany C (B&SC), Rachel C (SC&SH), Tabitha P-S (Garth Hunt) and Lauren B (HHN)

Open Novice Individual Dressage:

Tamsin S (SC&SH), Lauren B (HHN) and Penny I (Petersfield)

In the Dressage, all our riders rode well in a tough class with the Wokingham who finished in Team 12th out of 28 teams. 

Very well done to Freya W (Wokingham) who came 3rd and to Alicia C (Vine) who came just outside the placings in 9th in their arenas in the Novice class, to Isabella H (LL) who came 7th and to Tamsin S (SC&SH) who was placed =8th in the Open Novice class.

PC90 Showjumping:

Team Show Jumping:

Garth Hunt: Isobel B, Annabelle H, Tabitha P & Daisy S
Lord Leconfield:  Lexi D, Holly J, Elena J & Darcey M
SC&SH:  Lucy C, Polly C, Jessica D & Sophie S
Wokingham: Lola D, Daisy H, Lily H & Freya W

Novice Individual Show Jumping:

Scarlett M and Georgia B (Bisley & SC), Evie E (CHHS)

Open Novice Individual Show Jumping:

Abigail C (Garth South) and Penny I (Petersfield)

For the Show Jumping, all the courses were tough and well up to championship standards.  Very well done to all our Team Show Jumpers and especially Garth Hunt who finished in 11th place out of 46 teams who completed.  Special mentions for Darcey M (LL) and Freya W (Wokingham) who were 2 of only 27 double clears!! 

For the Open Novice, Abigail C (Garth South) had a great day, coming 1st on Lola and 3rd on Molly Chestnut, and to Penny I (Petersfield) who came 5th.

A huge congratulations to Raffy Dawson who came 3rd in the Mini Major qualifier!  Unfortunately, only 1st place gets a direct qualification, and the competition is fierce, she will be jumping the last qualifier at Rectory Farm.

PC90 Eventing:

Team & Individual Eventing:

Hampshire Hunt: Albert B, Annabel P, Ella S & Louise V
SC&SH: Lucy C, Polly C, Charley P & Sophie S
Wokingham: Lola D, Lily H, Olivia O & Freya W

Individual PC 90 Eventing:

Katie H (Cowdray), Emily B (Garth Hunt) and Marnie H (HHN)

Open PC 90 Eventing:

Penny I (Petersfield)

Again, the Eventing class did not disappoint!  The PC90 track contained some real questions, and our riders did a great job to complete!!  Very well done to the Wokingham team who were placed Team 6th out of 32 Teams and special mention to Olivia O and Freya W of Wokingham who both finished on their dressage scores and well done to Freya W (Wokingham) who came 6th in Arena A

In the individual class, congratulations to Emily B (Garth Hunt) who was placed 8th in her arena.  Finally, well done to Penny I (Petersfield) who came 5th on Horace The Horse and 10th on her second horse Jelt Miakoda!!

TETRATHLON

The #jcbponyclubchampionships Tetrathlon classes took place over the weekend did not disappoint for Area 13!!

We had 15 riders who qualified from Area 13:

Grassroots:  Molly W, Lucy W and Georgina G (Vine)

Junior Girls:  Madeleine E, Orla B (Chddingfold), Olivia O (Wokingham) and Georgie W (Vine)

Junior Boys:  Brian D & Roddy G (Vine)

Intermediate Girls:  Jessica C (Chiddingfold) and Bisley&SC team of Maia R, Gabriella B and Molly B

Open Girls:  Rosie M (Bisley&SC) and Becky S (Wokingham)

The competition was strong, particularly in the Junior Girls, where there were 88 in the class!

Our riders did us proud with the Bisley&SC Intermediate Girls taking 3rd place and Vine Grassroots Girls taking 9th place!

Individually, we had Olivia O (Wokingham) who came 6th in the Junior Girls, Jessica C (Chiddingfold) who won the Intermediate Girls and Becky S from Wokingham who came 2nd in the Open Girls class!!

Amazing effort by all and we hope you all enjoyed the championships! It was lovely to see that the Tetrathlon ethos of fun, friendship and horsemanship was as strong as ever!!

MOUNTED GAMES  

The #jcbponyclubchampionships Mounted Games competition took place on first weekend of the Championships and was a fast and furious affair as they kicked off the Champs week.

Area 13 had teams from South Berks, Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt and Bisley & Sandown Chase branches taking part and they were:

Juniors

B&SC: Talluah H, Valentine T, Crystal F, Olivia S and Maisie C
South Berks: Annabelle W, Holly L, Alex B, Connie M & Safia C

Seniors

B&SC: Valentine T, Antonia S, Gemma S, Lois C and Hannah C
SC&SH: Harriet, Archie, Jacob & Aidan

Pairs

SC&SH: Harriet & Charlotte
B&SC: Gemma S & Antonia S

The South Berks Juniors came 7th and B&SC Juniors came 12th in their respective sessions getting Area 13 off to a great start!

In the Seniors the B&SC team were 18th in their session and very well done to the SC&SH team who were 8th in their session!  This was a great result given that 3 of the SC&SH team have only just stepped up to this level!

Finally, in the pairs, very well done to Harriet and Charlotte (SC&SH) who came 12th in the pairs in a very fast and competitive pairs competitions and congratulations to Gemma S and Antonia S who won the Turn-out competition in the Senior Pairs from Bisley & Sandown Chase!!

It’s a great achievement and wonderful experience to get to the champs and we hoped you all enjoyed your time there!!

 

AREA 13 PRINCE PHILIP CUP MOUNTED GAMES QUALIFERS 2021
Saturday 1 May 2021 at Chase Farm, Bramshott Chase hosted by Petersfield Pony Club.  To view photos from this event: https://www.jsbeephotography.com/f423784485

SENIOR GAMES  
1st    Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt – 30 points Qualified           
2nd   Bisley & Sandown Chase – 24 points Qualified            
3rd   Petersfield – 16 points  
4th   South Berkshire – 9 points

 
JUNIOR GAMES
1st   Bisley & Sandown Chase –   11 points Qualified 
2nd  South Berkshire  – 9 points Qualified

PAIRS
1st   Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Diagonals – 24 points Qualified
2nd  Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Diamonds – 23 points Qualified
3rd   Bisley & Sandown Chase Bolt – 17 points
4th   Bisley & Sandown Chase Diamonds – 16 points

AREA 13 NATIONAL QUIZ RESULTS 2021

On Saturday 13 March, the Area 13 Branches and Centres took part in the Area 13 Quiz Qualifier!!
We had four Area 13 Pony Club Centre Teams from Greenaway Stables and Silvermere Equestrian Centre, together with 11 Branch teams from Chiddingfold, Hampshire Hunt, Hambledon Hunt (North), Isle of Wight, Lord Leconfield and Wokingham.     
It was a tight competition and congratulations go to the Hambledon Hunters who won on the day with 102 points and qualify for the Championships, along with Greenaways Stables who qualify as the highest placed PC Centre!! They will all take part in the Championships on Saturday 24 April!

 

2020 RESULTS

AREA 13 QUIZ RESULTS  2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st  Silvermere Swans  –  262.5 pts  Centre Qualification
2nd Silvermere Swallows – 248.5
3rd  Hambledon Hunt North Rubies – 236.5  Branch Qualification
4th  Hampshire Hunt Hedgehogs – 218.5
5th  Wokingham Silver – 198.0
6th  Hambledon Hunt North Sapphires – 197.0
7th  Garth South Diamonds – 196.0
8th  Petersfield Connemaras – 193.0

 

2019 RESULTS

AREA 13 MINI CHAMPIONSHIPS hosted by Bisley & Sandown Chase Pony Club at Dunstall Green Field, Chobham on Sunday 29 September: 

THE LAND ROVER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019
Saturday 24 – Monday 26 August 2019
Rectory Farm, Duntisbourne Abbots, nr Cirencester

DRESSAGE 

Grassroots Dressage Test 2018 

Team

7th   Hambledon Hunt North Rubies – Keeley Howard, Dot Mills, Hattie Cobden, Lily Owton
11th Vine Hunt – Sophia Cole, Roddy Goodenough, Ella Woolmer, Ella Mead

Arena A

9th   Amelia Smythe – Demensinghe’s Martin (Hampshire Hunt)

Arena B

6th   Dot Mills – Sprinkles (Hambledon Hunt North Rubies)
10th  Phoebe Dallyn – Dazzler (Lord Leconfield Hunt)  
13th  Ella Brisbourne – Alley (Petersfield)

Arena C

1st  Lily Hamble – All That Jazz (Wokingham)
3rd  Hattie Cobden – The Snowman  (Hambledon Hunt North Rubies)
4th  Ella Woolmer – Ilanidan Jasmine  (Vine Hunt)
8th  Imogen Smythe – Rosey (Hampshire Hunt)  

Arena D

14th  Ella Mead – Luminere des Etoile (Vine Hunt)

We would like to thank the Pony Club for including Hannagh Mohan in this event.  Hannagh’s coach, Kimberley Haslam-Collister and Bisley & Sandown Chase Pony Club’s DC Sue Seers worked tirelessly to have Hannagh included seamlessly into the event.  Hannagh’s team supported her all the way and were delighted with her amazing results.  It’s been a learning curve for everyone; Hannagh hopes to be competing in many more Pony Club dressage events.  In the spirit of inclusion, its heartwarming to see the progress being made to include disabled competitors along able bodied riders.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HORSE TRIALS

Team

6th  South Berkshire – Grace Armstrong, Flora Hodge, Amy Perrott
9th   Vine Hunt – Toby Balding, Isabelle Cole, Alicia Corbett, Clare McGonnell
10th   Hampshire Hunt Red – Dylan House Walton, Albert Bell, Ben Spencer

Arena A

2nd  Ciara O’Brien – Priory Juniper (Wokingham)
3rd  Toby Balding – Freeway IV (Vine Hunt)
4th  Dylan House Walton – Rusty Boy (Hampshire Hunt Red)
8th  Molly Mossman – Glebe King  (Garth Hunt)

Arena B

5th  Amelia Smythe – De Mensinghe’s Mari Jn  (Hampshire Hunt Blues)
9th  Emily Scott – Jack (Lord Leconfield Hunt)  
11th  Lauren Bendell – Misty (Hambledon Hunt North Pearls)  

Arena C

6th  Amy Perrott – Partly Puzzled  (South Berks)

Arena D

2nd  Lily Hamble – All That Jazz (Wokingham)
4th  Louise Van Randwyck – Black Spark (Hampshire Hunt Blues)  
6th  Clare McGonnell – Hurngate Golden Charm (Vine Hunt)
7th  Gemma Sinclair Williams – Cracker (Bisley & Sandown Chase)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SHOWJUMPING

Team

2nd  Garth South
Sissi Herbert – Goombay Smash
Ben Brooks – Tagunnan Bobby
Connor Kinrade – Susie
Megan Budd – Bex

3rd  Hampshire Hunt Purple
Isabel Rendall – Woldgate Blue Moon
Amelia Smythe – De Mensighe’s Marijn
Ella Sinclair – Murphy
Sophie Worthington – Wella

4th  South Berkshire
Grace Armstrong  – Tullibarda’s Winning Mood
Edith Chettleburgh – Coedeneirin Toyboy
Amy Perrott – Partly Puzzled
Flora Hodge – Bankside Saffron

Individually:

1st   Sissi Herbert – Goombay Smash (Garth South)
3rd   Grace Armstrong  – Tullibarda’s Winning Mood (South Berks)
6th   Ben Brooks – Tagunnan Bobby (Garth South)

 

HUGE CONGRATULATIONS to Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Pony Club who have QUALIFIED for THE HORSE OF THE YEAR SHOW!!

Their journey:

  • Won the Area 13 Mounted Games Qualifiers in May
  • Zones were at Stanford Hall; SC&SH were 3rd
  • Championship replaced at Stanford Hall on Monday 19 August; SC&SH were SECOND to Atherstone – both teams qualified
  • SC&SH did it the hard way; it was all to do on the last race! . . . . . . . which they WON
  • Won Best Turned Out Team

Team:

Ben Connell – Floyd
Lucy Chambers – Star
Poppy Bowdler – Duke
Millie Day – Prince
Sophie Stenning – Lucca
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE PONY CLUB ENDURANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS at Euston Park, Thetford, Norfolk on Thursday 15 August 2019


HUGE congratulations to Lettie and Solli.  They rode 32km at a speed of 11.3 kmph and Solli had a finishing heart rate of 44, awarding Solli a Grade One. Lettie was then amazed to be placed 2nd individually in the Novice Championship. 
Lettie joined forces with the New Forest Hunts Branch and the ‘Hampshire Team’ came 1st and are Pony Club National Team Endurance Champions! What a fantastic achievement and experience for you both.

 

THE PONY CLUB SOUTHERN DRESSAGE FESTIVAL held at Eashing Farm, nr Godalming on Friday 16 August 2019 hosted by Chiddingfold Pony Club and Chiddingfold Farmers Pony Club.  Thank you Andrea Hurley (Chiddingfold) and Sarah Halsey (Chiddingfold Farmers) for the enormous task it has taken to pull this event together today – truly in the Pony Club spirit!!  Also to Garth Hunt Pony Club for generosity donating prizes. It was lovely to see so many happy, smiley Pony Club members competing. Well done to everyone who took part and congratulations to those lucky enough to be in the ribbons 🎉👏🎖: The Pony Club Southern Dressage Festival Results 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THE PONY CLUB POLO CHAMPIONSHIPS at Cowdray Park Polo Club from Friday 9 – Sunday 11 August


Hampshire Hunt Boys only went and WON!  They are Jorrocks (6-11 year old category on under 13.2hh ponies) Champions 2019.
Well done Bart, Freddy, Nathaniel and Tom for fantastic team play and superb final match against the Cotswold.

Also to HH Handley Cross Team (11-14 years on under 14.2hh ponies) Lara, Albert, Olivia and Alice for a hard fought season with many ups and downs, finishing a respectable 4th at the Championships in a new section where they were the youngest. Well done!

And to Bart for the TicTac Trophy 2019, awarded to the Best Playing Rider and Pony Combo in Jorrocks, on the amazing and multi talented Misty. 

 

THE TETRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS & GRASSROOTS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019 Friday 9 – Sunday 11 August at Offchurch Bury Warwickshire

The Shoot phase was held in the marquee at Offchurch, and the Swim phase at Warwick University’s brand new Sports and Wellness Hub. The Ride phase involved another challenging cross country course designed by Lloyd Hunt, which proved to be highly influential to the overall result, with only six clear within the time at Open level and three at Intermediate. The competition was rounded off by the Run phase on Sunday morning, prior to prize giving and dispersal in monsoon-like conditions on Sunday afternoon. 

Mixed Area 13 Team 

Placed 16th

Becky Storer – Wokingham (Open Girl)
Jess Cross – Chiddingfold (Intermediate Girl)
Emily Martin – Chiddingfold (Junior Girl)
Gabriella Bolt – Bisley & Sandown Chase (Junior Girl) 

Junior Girls Teams

Placed 10th – Petersfield
Alice Robinson
Georgia Dyer
Josephine Porter Wright 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Girls 


Placed 7th  –  Jess Cross – Chiddingfold

Jess also BROKE the British record in the swim, which had been held since 1997!! 

 

 

 

 

Intermediate Girls Teams 

Placed 3rd – Bisley & Sandown Chase 

Annabelle Hadden Wight
Rosie McDermott
Charlotte Hadden Wight

 

 

 

 

Grassroots Teams 

Placed 7th – Vine Hunt 

Clare McGonnell – 5th ind in the Run
Roddy Goodenough
Georgina Wallis
Molly Wallis

 

 

 

 

 

HURST COLLEGE NATIONAL SCHOOL, PONY CLUB & NSEA CHAMPIONSHIPS held at the Hickstead Showground on Tuesday 1 August 2019.

The Hurst College National Schools and Pony Club Jumping Championships were first held in 1964.  Since then thousands of young riders have come to Hickstead each summer, each hoping to qualify to jump on the hallowed turf of the word famous International Arena.

Team Results

2nd Garth South Pony Club (team score 4)

Meredith Wilson – Casaretta
Abigail Cottingham – Molly Chestnut
India Courage – Renkum Nelocia
Jak Loving – Stonehenge Cosmopolitan

Libby Mead had a lame horse so wasn’t able to compete, but still came along to help and support for the whole day.

  
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th Garth Hunt Pony Club (team score 16)

Maddison Peries – Cluain Cain Mirah
Olivia Francis – Gatestown Diva
Jemima Maxwell – Arno De Kalvarie
Isobel Stenning – CFS Kancruz 

Individual Placings 

2nd India Courage Renkum Nelocia
4th Meredith Wilson Casaretta
7th Isobel Stenning – CFS Kancruz

AREA 13 SHOWJUMPING QUALIFIERS hosted by Garth South Pony Club at Wellington Riding, Heckfield on Sunday 21 July 2019: Area 13 Showjumping Qualifiers Results 2019

AREA 13 HORSE TRIALS QUALIFIERS hosted by Chiddingfold and Chiddingfold Farmers Pony Clubs at Heath Farm, Munstead on Sunday 14 July 2019: Area 13 Horse Trials Results 2019

Full results: Area 13 Horse Trials 2019 Results

AREA 13 DRESSAGE QUALIFIERS hosted by Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Pony Club at Blackcroft Farm, Farley Hill on Sunday 7 July 2019: Area 13 Dressage Qualifiers Results 2019

Full results: Area 13 Dressage Quals Full Results 2019

AREA 13 OPEN HORSE TRIALS held at Tweseldown BE on Monday 8 July 2019: 

The team of 3 have qualified for the Championships

1st Fiona Dallyn : The African Queen (Lord Leconfield Hunt)
2nd Rosie McDermott : Sportsfield Bounce Back  (Bisley & Sandown Chase) 
3rd  Charlotte Kennedy : Leonardo De Lux  (Hambledon Hunt North)

AREA 13 MOUNTED GAMES hosted by Petersfield Pony Club at Chase Farm, Bramshott Chase on Sunday 19 May 2019: Area 13 Mounted Games Results 2019

THE PONY CLUB

The Pony Club National Quiz Competition held at Addington Equestrian Centre in Buckinghamshire on Sunday 14 April 2019.  This saw 29 Branch and Centre teams from around the country test their knowledge across a wide range of equestrian topics. Rounds ranged from general Pony Club knowledge to tack and equine behaviour, as well as a picture round on poisonous plants.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Branches:

4th Hampshire Hunt Pony Club

Centres:

1st Silvermere

 

 

Area 13 Blue Cross Horse & Pony Care Competition held at Lower Peake, Warnford on Wednesday 10 April 2019:

Minis
1st  Wokingham   Q
2nd  Chiddingfold Stars
3rd  Hampshire Hunt Hedgehogs
4th  Silvermere Shetlands
5th  Petersfield Lads
6th  Vine Hunt Red
7th  Chiddingfold Comets
8th  Garth South Blue

Juniors
1st  Hambledon Hunt North Silver     Q
2nd  Wokingham Sapphires
3rd  Silvermere Swallows
4th  Hampshire Hunt Blue
5th  Chiddingfold Diamonds
6th  Hambledon Hunt North Gold
7th  Silvermere Swans
8th  Cowdray Hunt Diamonds

Seniors
1st  Hampshire Hunt   Q
2nd  Silvermere Shires
3rd  Wokingham Emeralds
4th  Silvermere Sorraias
5th  Silvermere Suffolk Punches
6th  Chiddingfold Planets

 

The Pony Club Winter Triathlon Finals held at Stantonbury Leisure Centre, Milton Keynes on Sunday 31 March 2019.

Minimus Boys

19th William Austin – Chiddingfold
18th Roddy Goodenough – Vine Hunt

Minimus Girls

12th Claire McGonnell – Vine Hunt
24th Madeleine Edgington – Chiddingfold

Junior Girls

22nd Gabriella Bolt – Bisley & Sandown Chase
39th Libby O’Brien – Wokingham

Open Girls 

2nd Jess Cross – Chiddingfold
7th Rebecca Stoner – Wokingham
16th Charlotte Hadden Wight – Bisley & Sandown Chase

Open Boys

17th Freddie Carden – Hambledon Hunt North
25th Harry Goodenough – South Berks

 

Area 13 Dengie Winter League Showjumping Qualifiers organised by Wokingham Pony Club on Sunday 24 March 2019 at Berkshire College of Agriculture, nr Maidenhead:

Dengie Debut

1st Gemma Sinclair Williams : Cracker  – Bisley & Sandown Chase    Q
2nd Ciara O’Brien : Culmore Bertie – Wokingham     Q
3rd  Oliver Allison : Lislarkin Lad – Lord Leconfield Hunt   Q
4th  Orla Stone : Tate Mist – Hambledon Hunt North   Q
5th Josephine Porter-Wright : Jiggy – Petersfield  Q
6th Amelia Ralls : Lakeside Dun Silver – Hampshire Hunt   Q
7th Anna Collis : Windmill Charlie – Hampshire Hunt
8th Alice Robinson : Falmoe Rocky – Petersfield

Dengie Novice Winter League

1st  Charlotte Watts : Surf n Turf – Hambledon Hunt North  Q
2nd  Eliza Porter Wright : Buck Or Two – Petersfield
3rd  Annabelle Howie : Nimbus Nine – Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt   Q
4th  Archie Howard : Kismet VI – Vine Hunt  Q
5th  Alice Robinson : Falmore Rocky – Petersfield
6th  Orla Stone : Arctic Monkey – Hambledon Hunt North  Q
7th  Chloe Petersen : Pollyanna – Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt   Q
8th  Evie Denton : Longstone Royal Messiah – Petersfield

Dengie Open

1st  Sophie Sparkes : Marno – Wokingham   Q
2nd  Meredith Wilson : Casaretta – Garth South  Q
3rd  Olivia Francis : Gatestown Diva  –  Garth Hunt  Q
4th  Isabelle Elwes : Fast Fuse  –  Royal Artillery
5th  Eleanor Sparkes : Birchills Speed Bonnie Boat  –  Wokingham  Q
6th  Izzy Hopkinson : Fandiamo – Wokingham
7th  Ella Jane Creasy : Model T – Petersfield
8th  Etienne Westphal : Hakon van de Smeets – Bisley & Sandown Chase

 

Area 13 Dengie Winter League Dressage Qualifiers organised by Lord Leconfield Hunt Pony Club on Sunday 17 March 2019 at Priory Equestrian, Frensham: Area 13 Dengie Winter League Dressage Qualifiers 2019

 

NFU QUIZ RESULTS 2019

Centres
1st Silvermere Squirrels Q
2nd Lavant House
3rd Silvermere Seals
4th Silvermere Sloths

 

Branches
1st  Hampshire Hunt Hedgehogs  Q
2nd Wokingham Rubies
3rd Hampshire Hunt Hares
4th Wokingham Emeralds
5th Wokingham Sapphires
6th Garth South Tiggas
7th Garth South Lori

 

 

Area 13 ran a shoot training day on Sunday 13 January.  Andy and Andrea Hurley provided coaching and competitions so all could improve their technique.

Juniors and Intermediates also had a sport psychology session with Steffi Dampney from The Sporting Difference.

A very successful day and great fun!

 

2018 RESULTS

THE LAND ROVER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018
 Saturday 25 – Monday 27 August 2018
Rectory Farm, Duntisbourne Abbots, nr Cirencester

DRESSAGE 

Grassroots Dressage Test 2018 

Team 
1st    Bisley & Sandown Chase
Emily Perrin Symondsbury – Royal Envoy
Danielle Perrin – Silverspring April
Lulu Saunders – Poppet Seabreeze
Emily Rintoul McCabe – Lacken Cruiser

4th    Garth Hunt
Harriet Butler – Matley Daytime
Jessica McEwan – Crabswood Zoave
Jessica Hardick – Winton Ragged Robin
Georgia Rendall – Chilcombe Red Reuben

9th    Vine Hunt and 3rd Tack & Turnout
Holly Chapman – Sprinkle of Inspiration
Alice Corbett – Blue Baloo
Alicia Corbett – Benjamin Bunny IV
Ella Chapman – Blaze

11th    Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt
Ria Evans – Rosie
Abbie Todd – Daisy Duke Twilight
Sophie Stenning – Lucky Lane Jack 2nd
Ella Phillips – Mallmore Playboy 1 

Section A

1st    Emily Perrin Symondsbury – Royal Envoy (Bisley & Sandown Chase)
9th    Phoebe Dallyn – Byley’s Midnight Dash (Lord Leconfield Hunt)
13th    Harriet Butler – Matley Daytime (Garth Hunt)

Section B

1st    Danielle Perrin – Silverspring April (Bisley & Sandown Chase)
10th    Alice Corbett – Blue Baloo (Vine Hunt)
14th    Jodi Carter – Sparky’s Pride (Wokingham)

Section C

3rd    Jessica Hardick – Winton Ragged Robin (Garth Hunt)
4th    Alicia Corbett – Benjamin Bunny IV (Vine Hunt)
10th    Sophie Stenning – Lucky Lane Jack 2nd (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Section D 

4th    Georgia Rendall – Chilcombe Red Reuben (Garth Hunt)
5th    Emily Rintoul McCabe – Lacken Cruiser (Bisley & Sandown Chase)
10th    Ella Phillips – Mallmore Playboy (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)
=12th    Rosie Bamford – Oaklyvale April Fool (Petersfield)
=12th    Isla Macdonald Mockbeggar Topsy II (Petersfield)

Dressage Ride Off 

5th    1st    Danielle Perrin – Silverspring April (Bisley & Sandown Chase)
8th    Emily Perrin Symondsbury – Royal Envoy (Bisley & Sandown Chase) 

Dressage Test BD Prelim 7 

Arena E 

1st    Millie Simpson – Brandy (Goodwood)
2nd   Jessica Jones – Tremymor Ap Bouncer (Chiddingfold)
6th     Rosie Bamford – Oaklyvale April Fool (Petersfield) and 5th in Tack & Turnout

EVENTING

Team 

1st    Hampshire Hunt
7th    Lord Leconfield

 

 

Arena A 

3rd    Imogen Thompson Bland – Reko Prince Caspian (Hampshire Hunt)
6th    Darcey Mayes – Midnight (Lord Leconfield Hunt)

10th    Claudia Burton – Miltown Magic (Vine Hunt)

 

 

Arena B

5th    Isabel Raimes – West Field Rebel (Hampshire Hunt)
6th    Jack Cosgrove – Cookie (Lord Leconfield Hunt)
7th    Emily Martin – Knockmullen Foxy (Chiddingfold)
10th     Sophie Stenning – Lucky Lane Jack 2nd (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Arena C

2nd    Anna Morris – Nikita (Hampshire Hunt)
7th    Lila Neave – Sir Alfred (Goodwood)
10th    Phoebe Dallyn – Byley’s Midnight Dash (Lord Leconfield Hunt)

Arena D

1st    Holly Woodford – Priory Juniper (Wokingham)
2nd    Siena Chappell – Rodney Trotter II (Cowdray Hunt)

4th    Jenny Browne – Rocky Choice (Petersfield)
11th    William Andrews – Fantastic Mr Fox (Hampshire Hunt)

 

 

SHOWJUMPING

Team

8th    Lord Leconfield Hunt
Phoebe Dallyn – Byley’s Midnight Dash
Darcey Mayes – Midnight
Archie Cosgrove – Jimmie
Anna Jordan – Tango

Individual

3rd    Oliver Allison – Lislarkin Lad (Lord Leconfield Hunt)
7th    Archie Cosgrove – Jimmie (Lord Leconfield Hunt)
10th  Lily Amero – Jumpingdale Cleo (Hampshire Hunt)

 

THE PONY CLUB NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Friday 17 – Tuesday 21 August 2018
Cholmondeley Castle, Cheshire

THE JOHN KING YOUNG ARTIST AWARD 
Theme “Wild & Wonderful”  

4th    Amy Robinson (Petersfield)

 

 

 

 

BLUE CROSS HORSE & PONY CHAMPIONSHIP 

Juniors

7th    Wokingham

Seniors

5th    Hampshire Hunt

DRESSAGE

Pony Club Novice Dressage Championship Test 2017

Team 

2nd    Garth South:
Eliza Mackworth Praed
Kati Dougall
Maddie Young
Maddie Young

Arena A

1st    Eliza Mackworth Praed – John Joe Sat Nav  (Garth South)

Arena B

5th    Kati Dougall – Merlin (Garth South)

Arena C

12th    Maddie Young – Glenvar Fionn (Garth South)

Arena D

8th    Ashley Harrison – Tubbervale SP (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Arena F

10th    Georgia Denton – Miami Bombshell (Petersfield)

Novice Dressage Ride Off

10th    Eliza Mackworth Praed – John Joe Sat Nav (Garth South)

Pony Club Intermediate Dressage Championship Test 2014 

Team

7th    Garth Hunt:
Maddison Peries
Lucas Peries
Abby Leath
Charlotte Harrison Gates

Arena A 

8th    Maddison Peries – KFS Nicely Dun  (Garth Hunt)

Arena B 

4th    Jess Cross – Sable (Chiddingfold)

Arena C

7th    Eloise Tann – Mr Box (Chiddingfold Farmers)

Arena D

4th    Charlotte Harriston Gates – LaFranco Larry (Garth Hunt)

Arena E

3rd    Flick Young – Glenvar Fionn (Garth South)

Arena F 

12th    Ashley Harrison – Cloon Fear Fionn (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)            

Elite Dressage : BD Medium 73 (2007)

10th    Daisy Coombe Tennant – Just Juno II (Lord Leconfield Hunt)

The Pony Club Open Dressage Championship Test 2018 

Arena A

9th    Alexandra Van Randwyck – What A Primadonna  (Hampshire Hunt)

Arena B

9th    Josie Smailes – Shroughan Thief (Hampshire Hunt)
12th   Gina Woodhouse – Lanas Tikka (Hambledon Hunt North)

Arena D

1st   Chloe Peterson – Snoopy (Area 13 Combined – Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Open Ride Off 

7th   Chloe Peterson – Snoopy (Area 13 Combined – Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Dressage To Music – Intermediate

12th    Olivia Randell – Atlantic Lad (Chiddingfold Farmers) 

EVENTING 

PC90 Championship

Team

10th    Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt
Annabelle Howie
Benji Connell
Lucy Chambers
Jessie Sheffield

Section B

12th    Benji Connell – Little Hill Merlin (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Section C

4th    Lucy Chambers – Matilda (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)
8th    Abby Leather – Lady Rossa (Garth Hunt)

Section F

11th    Tegan South – Madam Mousse (Petersfield)

 

 

Open PC90 Championship 

10th    Charlotte Kennedy – Ricardo Red (Hambledon Hunt North)

PC100 Championship

Section A 

3rd     Maddison Peries – Danielfab Seren Dlws (Garth Hunt) 

10th    Livi Hosking – Circus Ringmaster (Chiddingfold Farmers)

 

 

 

 

Section B 

4th   Charlotte Harrison Gate – LaFranco Larry (Garth Hunt)

Section E 

6th    Chloe Pearson – Casper XVII (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)
13th    Anabelle Hadden Wight – Polar Eclipse II (Bisley & Sandown Chase)

PC110 Championship 

Team 

10th    Combined Team 13
Maddison Peries
Fi Dallyn
Isla Martin
Chloe Peterson

Section A

2nd    Fi Dallyn – The African Queen (Lord Leconfield Hunt)

Section D

11th    Chloe Peterson – Vocal Killinghurst (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

MOUNTED GAMES

Pairs Championship

4th    Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt A
7th    Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt B 

Senior Runners Up Competition

4th    Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt 

SHOWJUMPING 

Novice Championship 

Team

8th    Chiddingfold Farmers:
Emilia Andrade Brown
Flo Selwood
Miya Halsey
Heather Godman 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Novice Open Championship 

2nd    Freddie Carden – KEC Pallis (Hambledon Hunt North)
4th    Ashley Harrison – Tubbervale SP (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Intermediate Individual Championship 

8th    Charlie Biles – Kereen Red Two (Petersfield)

 

 

 

Elite Championship

6th    Mayan Northway Young – Ziamara (South Berkshire)

 

 

THE PONY CLUB TETRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018
Offchurch Bury. Leamington Spa, Thursday 9 – Sunday 12 August 2018

no images were found

Intermediate Boys 

4th  Freddie Carden
Hambledon Hunt North

Intermediate Girls  IMG_0938001

6th  Jess Cross – Chiddingfold

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Girls Teams  167

5th Petersfield

Alice Robinson
Evie Denton
Eliza Porter Wright

 

 

 

 

Grassroots

2nd  Olivia O’Brien – Wokingham
5th  JoJo Porter Wright – Petersfield 

 

THE PONY CLUB POLO CHAMPIONSHIPS
Cowdray Park Polo Club Friday 10 – Sunday 12 August

Handley Cross I – The Handley Cross Cup
1st Cowdray Hunt

Surtess – Division I – The Cooper Cup
2nd Cowdray Hunt Blue
3rd Cowdray Hunt Orange

 

 

THE JORROCKS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018
Hurtwood Park Polo Club on Monday 6 August for the youngest section of Pony Club Polo 

Jorrocks I 

3rd Hampshire Hunt
Oliva Allan
Bartholomew Bell
Alice Gregory
Lara Gregory

 

Texaco Trophy for Turnout 

Hampshire Hunt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AREA 13 SHOWJUMPING QUALIFIERS held at Wellington Riding, Heckfield on Sunday 22 July 2018 hosted by Garth South: Area Showjumping Results 2018

Full results by Class: Area 13 Showjumping Full Results 2018

 

AREA 13 EVENTING QUALIFIERS held at Sparright Farm, Rackham on Sunday 15 July 2018 hosted by Cowdray Hunt and Lord Leconfield Hunt: Area 13 Eventing Results 2018

Full results by Class/Arena: Area 13 Eventing Full Results 2018

 

AREA 13 OPEN EVENTING QUALIFIER held at Tweseldown BE on Monday 9 July 2018: Area 13 Open Eventing Results 2018

 

AREA 11 & 13 TETRATHLON QUALIFIERS on Saturday and Sunday 7/8 July 2018 hosted by Mid Surrey Pony Club: Area Tetrathlon Results 2018

 

AREA 13 DRESSAGE QUALIFIERS on Sunday 1 July 2018 hosted by Chiddingfold Farmers at Eashing Farm, near Godalming: Area 13 Dressage Qualifiers Results 2018

Full results by Class/Arena:

ROYAL WINDSOR HORSE SHOW – Sunday 13 May 2018

Several members represented Area 13 in the Pony Club Showjumping Competition.  Indi Hine and her 14.2hh pony My Rustic Clover (from South Berkshire Pony Club) achieved the only double clear to finish in FIRST place.   

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other placings were:

3rd    Serena Kullich and Cooley River (Cowdray Hunt)
5th    Ashley Harrison and Zeberdee IX (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

 

AREA 13 MOUNTED GAMES hosted by Petersfield at Chase Farm, Bramshott Chase on Sunday 20 May 2017: Area 13 Mounted Games Results 2018

THE PONY CLUB

DENGIE WINTER LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018

Addington Manor Equestrian Centre

Saturday 14 – Sunday 15 of April 2018

Dengie Open Grand Prix Showjumping Championships – Warm Up

2nd    Catherine Van Randwyck – Special Brew II (Hampshire Hunt)

Dengie Winter League Showjumping Championships – Warm Up

1st     Victoria Barrow – Filo Blueprint (Bisley & Sandown Chase)

Dengie Winter League Showjumping Championships

1st     Victoria Barrow – Filo Blueprint (Bisley & Sandown Chase)
2nd     Elysia Heagren Bond – Paris (Garth Hunt)
9th     Lucy Peterson – Pollyanna (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt) 

Dengie Debut Showjumping Championships

4th    Elysia Heagren Bond – Paris (Garth Hunt)
8th    Elizabeth Barratt – Gibside Smarty Pants (Vine Hunt)

Dengie Winter League Dressage Championships 2018 Open  – Section A

7th    Frankie Davies – Lissan Lostara (Garth South)

Dengie Winter League Dressage Championships 2018 Open  – Section B

2nd    Chloe Peterson – Snoopy (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)
6th    Oliver Coombe Tennant – Political Dancer (Lord Leconfield Hunt)

Dengie Winter League Dressage Championships 2018 Open – Ride-Off

2nd   Chloe Peterson – Snoopy (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

 

AREA 13 DENGIE WINTER LEAGUE DRESSAGE QUALIFIERS 

Thursday 5 April 2018 

Wellington Riding, Heckfield

Dengie Winter League PC Novice Dressage Test 2009

1st     Georgia Denton – Miami Bombshell (70.20%) Q
2nd    Eliza Mackworth Praed – John Joe Sat Nav (69.00%) Q
3rd    Megan Weedon – Firestone B (68.40%) Q
4th    Verity Leggett – Bobby (68.00%)
5th    Allanah Dunstan – Goddon Kilmore (68.00%)
6th    Demi Howard Cartwright – Rosa (67.80%)
7th    Polly Connell – Kilroe Boy (67.20%)
8th    Milly Assheton – Glenives Sebastian (65.60%)

Dengie Winter League PC Intermediate Dressage Test 2013

1st     Emily Kemp – Ewood Park (69.70%) Q
=2nd   Anna Lawson – Rowdown Heatwave (68.79%) Q
=2nd  Verity Leggett – Bobby (68.79%) Q
4th     Leah Wright – Wilhelmus (68.28%)
5th     Arabella Myles – Erhaab Bumble (67.41%)
6th     Ella Jane Creasy – Model T (66.72%)
7th     Milly Assheton – Glenives Sebastian (66.70%)
8th     Eliza Mackworth Praed – John Joe Sat Nav (66.55%)

Dengie Winter League PC Open Dressage Test 2015

1st    Chloe Peterson – Snoopy (72.30%) Q
2nd    Oliver Coombe Tennant – Political Dancer (69.52%) Q
3rd    Verity Leggett – Bobby (66.94%) Q
4th    Frankie Davies – Lissan Lostard (66.29%)
5th    Tamsin Stamp – Holiday Queen (64.00%)
6th    Tegan Ball – VuVuzela II (62.25%)
7th    Georgina Allen – Hey Freddie Boy (61.45%)
8th    Millie Neusom – Rusty Cruise (58.71%)

 

CHAMPION SAFETY WEAR PONY RACING DAY, Ascot Racecourse : RESULTS Thursday 5 April 2018: Ascot Pony Racing Results 2018

 

DENGIE WINTER LEAGUE SHOWJUMPING RESULTS

Saturday 24 March 2018

Berkshire College of Agriculture, Burchetts Green, nr Maidenhead

 Area 13 Dengie Winter League Showjumping – Full Results 2018

DEBUT

1st  Ciara Curran – Bisley & Sandown Chase    Q
2nd Gaby Bolt – Bisley & Sandown Chase    Q
3rd  Elysia Heagren-Bond – Garth Hunt  Q
4th Elizabeth Barratt – Vine Hunt    Q
5th Zoe Webber – South Berkshire
6th  Lila Hill – Garth Hunt

WINTER LEAGUE

1st Victoria Barrow – Bisley & Sandown Chase   Q
2nd Lucy Peterson – Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt    Q
3rd Elyisa Heagren-Bond – Garth Hunt    Q
4th Maddison Peries – Garth Hunt    Q
5th Hannah Webber – South Berkshire
6th Charlotte Beldom – Garth Hunt

OPEN

1st Victoria Barrow – Bisley & Sandown Chase   Q
2nd  Catherine Van Randwyck – Hampshire Hunt   Q
3rd  Lucas Peries – Garth Hunt   Q
4th Jessie Sheffield – Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt
5th  Chloe Peterson – Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt
6th  Jessie Sheffield – Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt

 

NFU QUIZ RESULTS 2018   

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

Centres

1st  Lavant House Blue   Q
2nd  Silvermere Swans
3rd  Lavant House Purple
4th Silvermere Swallow
5th Silvermere Swifts
6th Lavant House Gold

 Branches

1st Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Draghounds    Q
2nd Hampshire Hunt Hedgehogs
3rd Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Foxhounds
4th Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Beagles

BLUE CROSS HORSE & PONY CARE RESULTS 2018

Juniors

1st Wokingham Sapphires      Q
2nd Silvermere Shetlands
3rd Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Basset Hounds
4th Hampshire Hunt Blue
5th Wokingham Emeralds
6th Chiddingfold Shooting Stars
7th Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Greyhounds
8th Vine Hunt Green

Seniors

1st Hampshire Hunt Green   Q
2nd Silvermere Shires
3rd Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt Bloodhounds
4th Wokingham Diamonds
5th Lavant House Pink
6th Silvermere Suffolk Punch
7th Lavant House Green

 

2017 RESULTS

THE LAND ROVER REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
Rectory Farm, nr Cirencester, Sunday 27 – Monday 28 August 

Dressage Team

5th   Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt
8th   Bisley & Sandown Chase 

Individual 

5th   Celia Jackson – Chief  (Garth Hunt) 

Showjumping Team 

5th   Bisley & Sandown Chase (Blue)
6th   Lord Leconfield Hunt (Red)
7th   Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt 

Individual 

1st    Tommy Goody – Hardwickview Yen Man  (Bisley & Sandown Chase)
2nd   Lily Hamble – All That Jazz  (Wokingham)
3rd    Madeleine Berenson – Cloon Tatianna  (Bisley & Sandown Chase)
 7th   Angharad Markey – Millersford Mouse  (Hampshire Hunt)
10th  Elizabeth Barratt – Gibside Smarty Pants  (Vine Hunt) 

Eventing Team 

no images were found

2nd   Bisley & Sandown Chase
 =5th  Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt
 7th   Vine Hunt 

Individual: Arena B  

 1st   Lucy Chambers – Matilda  
(Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

 

THE BERKELEY GROUP PONY CLUB NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
Cholmondeley Castle, Cheshire, Friday 18 – Tuesday 22 August

PC Novice Dressage Championships 2017

Arena A

3rd   Olivia Irby – Lan Y Mor Leander  (Garth South)
6th   Polly Connell – Cragroe Lad  (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Arena B

3rd    Haley Phillips Hart – Aragon House Pedro  (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)
9th    Maddie Young – Glenvar Fionn  (Garth South)

Arena C

1st  Jessie Sheffield – Kilclogher Fionn  (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Arena D

5th   Eleanor Hart – Nikodemus  (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)
9th   Eliza Mackworth Praed – John Joe Sat Nav  (Garth South)

Arena E

9th   Sophie Zahra – Myshall Robby  (Cowdray Hunt)

Team Placings  

no images were found

3rd    Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt

Polly Connell
Haley Phillips Hart
Jessie Sheffield
Eleanor Hart

6th   Garth South

Olivia Irby
Maddie Young
Libby Mead
Eliza Mackworth Praed

PC Intermediate Championships 2017

Arena A

10th   Ashley Harrison – Cloon Fear Fionn  (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Arena B

1st    Chloe Peterson – Snoopy  (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt) 

Arena C

7th   Dominic Hoult – Crystal Rock   (Hampshire Hunt) 

Arena D

9th   Francesca Davies – Lissan Lostara  (Garth South)

Championship Ride Off 

1st    Chloe Peterson – Snoopy  (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt)

Team Placings

7th   Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt

Ashley Harrison
Chloe Peterson
Tamsin Stamp
Nicole Wilson 

PC Open Dressage Championships 2017

Arena B

1st   Maddi Briggs – Real Dancer  (Garth South)

Arena D

8th  Becky Hetherington – The Irish Flash  (Garth South) 

Arena E 

7th   Maddie O’Carroll – The Silver Brumby  (Hampshire Hunt)

Arena F

9th   Rosie Geaves – Miller Motivator  (Hambledon Hunt (North) 

Championship Ride Off 

1st    Maddi Briggs – Real Dancer  (Garth South)

Team Placings

5th    Garth South

Tessa Bishop
Maddi Briggs
Alice Goring
Becky Hetherington

Intermediate Dressage To Music Championships 2017

Class 2

3rd   Eleanor Smith – Kash  (Hambledon Hunt (North)

Intermediate Showjumping Championships 2017 

Team Placings

3rd    Garth South

Libby Mead
Meredith Wilson – Casaretta
Ava Rietdyk – Moon Artist
Abi Cottingham

NFU Mutual PC100 Eventing Championships 2017 

Arena A 

5th   Jack Mariani – Curraghchase Silver  (Lord Leconfield Hunt) 

Just Chaps Mounted Games Championships 2017 

Intermediate Competition 

5th  Lord Leconfield Hunt

Tack & Turnout 

 1st   Lord Leconfield Hunt 

Blue Cross Horse & Pony Care Championships 2017

Junior 

 9th  Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt 

 Junior Individual Award: Benji Connell  (Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt) 

Senior 

2nd   Hampshire Hunt

THE PONY CLUB TETRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
Bishop Burton College, Beverley, Thursday 10 – Sunday 13 August 

Intermediate Girls 

1st   Becky Storer   (Wokingham) 

no images were found

Junior Boys 

8th  Freddie Carden  (Hambledon Hunt (North) 

Junior Girls Teams 

8th    Bisley & Sandown Chase

Charlotte Hadden Wight
Molly Barnard
Saskia Bolt
Gabby Bolt

 

THE EL REMANSO PONY CLUB POLO CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
Cowdray Park Polo Club, Friday 5 – Sunday 7 August 

Handley Cross II – The Pardy Cup 

                4th          Cowdray Hunt (Gold)
                5th          Cowdray Hunt (Blue) 

Handley Cross I – The Handley Cross Cup 

                1st           Cowdray Hunt (White) 

Surtees – Division I – The Cooper Cup 

                1st           Cowdray Hunt (White)
                4th          Cowdray Hunt (Blue) 

Loriner – Division II – The Loriner Challenge Trophy 

                3rd          Cowdray Hunt

 

 

Area 13 Showjumping Qualifiers hosted by Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt at Blackcroft Farm, Farley Hill and Saturday 29 July 2017: Area 13 Showjumping Results 2017

Area 13 Horse Trials Qualifiers hosted by Chiddingfold, Cowdray Hunt and Hampshire Hunt Pony Clubs at Hammerwood, Iping on Sunday 16 July 2017:

Results: Area 13 Horse Trials Qualifiers 2017 Results Class 1 PC Open  

Area 13 Horse Trials Qualifiers 2017 Results Class 1 PC Open Teams  

Area 13 Horse Trials Qualifiers 2017 Results Class 2 PC100  

Area 13 Horse Trials Qualifiers 2017 Results Class 2 PC100 Teams  

Area 13 Horse Trials Qualifiers 2017 Results Class 3 PC90  

Area 13 Horse Trials Qualifiers 2017 Results Class 3 PC90 Teams

Area 13 Dressage Qualifiers hosted by Vine Hunt at Hackwood Park, nr Basingstoke on Sunday 2 July 2017: Area 13 Dressage Qualifiers 2017 Results

Area 13 Horse Trials Regional Qualifier hosted by Petersfield at Coombelands Equestrian, Pulborough on Sunday 18 June 2017:  Area 13 Regional Qualifier – Horse Trials Results

Area 13 Mounted Games hosted by Petersfield at Chase Farm, Bramshott Chase on Sunday 7 May 2017: Area 13 Mounted Games Results 2017

Area 13 Dengie Winter League Dressage hosted by Cowdray Hunt at Priory Equestrian, Frensham on Sunday 26 March 2017: Area 13 Dengie Winter League Dressage Results 2017

Area 13 Dengie Winter League Showjumping hosted by Garth Hunt at BCA, nr Maidenhead on Saturday 11 March 2017: Area 13 Dengie Winter League Showjumping Results 2017

Area 13 NFU National Quiz and Blue Cross Horse & Pony Care hosted by Staff College & Sandhurst Hunt; held at Finchampstead Memorial Hall and Fleet Hill Farm Finchampstead on Saturday 18 February 2017: Area 13 NFU Quiz and Blue Cross Horse & Pony Care Results 2017

2016 RESULTS

Area 13 Mini Championships held by Wokingham with Staff College and Sandhurst at Rosehill, Henley on Thames on Sunday 25 September 2016
Results:
 Class 1 HT Ind   Class 1 HT Teams   Cl ! & 4 Teams & Ind    Cl2 Dressage Ind     Cl2 Dressage Team    Cl3 SJ Team     Cl5 Dressage Level C

Pony Club Championships held at Cholmondeley Castle 19-23 August
Intermediate Dressage – Arena A:  9th Lucas Peries, Garth Hunt. Arena B  2nd Charlotte Harrison,  Garth Hunt. Novice Dressage: Arena A 10th Maddie Young, Garth South. Arena B Felicity Young, Garth South. Arena C 4th Yasmin Gershon, Garth Hunt. Arena E 2nd Halle Dockerill, Chiddingfold.   Ride off 5th Halle Dockerill.  Team 7th Garth South (Maddie Young, Felicity Young, Olivia Irby, Francesca Davies)  Open Dressage Arena B 1st Maddi Briggs, Gartth South  Arena E 1st Maddie O’Carroll, Hampshire Hunt.  Arena F 3rd Oliver Coombe-Tennant, Lord Leconfield.  Ride Off 1st Maddi Briggs, 4th Maddie O’Carroll, Hampshire Hunt

Dressage to Music:  Class 1 Open  9th Maddie O’Carroll, Hampshire Hunt, Class 2 Intermediate  7th Olivia Rendell, Chiddingfold Farmers
Eventing.  Elite 1st Ashley Harrrison, Staff College & Sandhurst.  5th Fi Dalilon.  Intermediate Arena A 8th Sophie Callard, Garth Hunt, 10th Sophie Elliott, Cowdray Hunt.  Section C 7th Matilda Shelton-Agar,Cowdray   Section D 1st Tori McAlistere, Vine Hunt, 2nd Charlotte Harrison Gates, Garth Hunt.   Section E 5th Sasha Good, Hampshire Hunt, 7th Anna Martinez, Garth South.  Team: 4th Garth Hunt (Madison Peries, Lucas Peries, Sophie Callard, Charlotte Hasrrison Gates), 5th Cowdray Hunt (Matilda Shelton-Agsr, Ella Evans, Sophia Elliott, Holly Fletcher), 10th Vine Hunt (Hannah Mattie, Laura McAlister, Tori McAlister, Alice McGonnell).
Novice Arena B 6th Holly Aufiero, Vine Hunt, Arena E 8th Honeysuckle Hodd, Cowdray Hunt.  Arena F 9th Becky Storer, Wokingham.
Open Arena C 8th Oliver Coombe-Tennant, Lord Leconfield  Arena D 10th Flora Campbell, Chiddingfold Farmers,  Arena E 3rd Tess Bishop, Garth South
Horse and Pony Care Junior morning section: 5th Hampshire Hunt.
Horse and Pony Care Senior afternoon section 3rd Chiddingfold Farmers, 7th Silvermere Equestrian Centre
Mounted Games Intermediate: 4th Bisley & Sandown Chase.  Senior Group 2 10th Stsff College and Sandhurst.

2016 Tetrathlon Championships held at Bishop Burton weekend 13/14 August  pictures

  Well done to all Area 13 competitors and particularly toBecky Storer – 6th Individual Junior Girls

  • Hampshire Hunt Junior Team – Catherine Van Randwyck, Georgina Milne, Harriet Smailes and  Natasha Smailes  – 5th
  • Hampshire Hunt Intermediate Team – Josie Smailes, Lucy Jermyn, Lucy Schryver and Sasha Good – 3rd  (for full report and pictures go to our Tetrathlon page

Thank you for representing your Area 13 at the Championships.  Results

Polo Championships held at Cowdray Park 5-7 August
Handley Cross II The Pardy Cup: 2nd Garth Hunt.  Handley Cross I The Handky Cross Cup: 1st Cowdray Hunt.  Surtees Division II The Surtees II Trophy:  1st Cowdray Hunt Gold.  Surtees Division I The Cooper Cup: 1st Cowdray Hunt Blue.  Loriner Division I The Hillingdon Hall Cup:  1nd Hampshire Hunt.  Rendell The Frank Rendell Cup: 4rd Cowdray Hunt.

Special Awards:  The Young Telegraph Award for most promising play in U14/15 Sections – Alfie Hyde, Cowdray Hunt.

Area 13 Show Jumping held by Lord Leconfield at Goringlee on Sunday 31 July  AREA SJ RESULTS 2016

Areas 11 & 13 Tetrathlon held at Eridge on 23 & 24 July by Area 11   Area 11 Tet 2016 – Scores

Area 13 Dressage held on Sunday 17 July by Chiddingfold Farmers  AREA DRESSAGE RESULTS 2016

Area 13 Eventing held at Iping on Sunday 3 July by Hampshire Hunt, Chiddingfold and Garth South
Results Eventing Areas 2016

Area 13 Mounted Games held by Petersfield at Chase Farm, Bramshott on Sunday 8 May
Mounted Games Results 8 May 2016

Lord Leconfield Pony Racing Day at Ascot – Thursday 7 April
Race 1 Champion Headwear Novice 128 cm.  Div 1 3rd Sebastian Griffin/Spirit, Chiddingfold;  6th Millie Day/Crestmoor Lutvien Tinuviel, Staff College & Sandhurst.  Div 2 3rd Benji Connell/Flying Floyd  Staff College & Sandown Chase, 4th Zoe Webber/Martha’s Darling, South Berks;  5th Saskia Bolt/Jasper, Bisley & Sandown Chase.

Race 3 138 Novice.  5th Alice Cobden/Meonbury Mrs McGregor, Hambledon Hunt North, 6th Sophie Moody/Highfield Bella, Bisley & Sandown Chase.
Race 5 138 cm.  1st Lucy Chambers/Danny, Staff College & Sandhurst; 2nd Tom Madgwick/Foxhills Soldier, Hambledon Hunt North.
148cm  First Timers Maidens  2nd Holly Doyle/Rineen Buster Fling, Bisley & Sandown Chase, 3rd Charlotte Hadden-Wight/Paddy, Bisley & Sandown Chase
Race 6 148 Novice  4th Leah Robertson/Portmore Invincible, Bisley & Sandown Chase
Race 7 148cm Open  1st Tobias Mussell/Myytoplot, Lord Leconfield

Dengie Winter League Championships held at Addington EC, Bucks on 2 & 3 April
Show Jumping:  2nd Maddison Peries on Humbug (Garth Hunt),   Open Grand Prix 2nd Hollie Pearce on Ryan’s Hollie (Garth Hunt), 3rd Bethanie Knight on One Diamond (Garth Hunt), 6th Bethanie Knight on All Rise (Garth Hunt).  Horsemanship Award Bethanie Knight on One Diamond.

Dressage:  Novice Section A – 2nd  Emilia Nelson on Radway Harlequin (South Berks), 6th Jenna Good on Trewithian Hawjeweed (Hampshire Hunt).  Emilia won the Rkde Off.
Intermediate Section B – 2nd Annabelle Pidgley on Don Joshi (Garth Hunt)  Annabella was 3rd in the Ride Off.
Open Section B – 2nd Maddie O’Carroll on The Silver Brumby (Hampshire Hunt), 3rd Beverly Voller on Rocky Lane (Cowdray Hunt), 9th Alice Goring on The Little Frenchman (Garth Hunt). Maddie was 2nd in the Open Ride Off.
Freestyle Dressage to Music: Novice Individual  1st Emilia Nelson on Radway Harlequin (South Berks)  Open Individual 5th Beverly Voller on Rocky Lane (Cowdray)

NFU National Quiz – held at Addington EC, Bucks on Saturday 2 April
Silvermere Centre WON the Centre Competition (Cadence Webley, Kayleigh Lubin, Maddie Skeldon, Georgia Stanton).  Hampshire Hunt took SECOND place in the Branch Competition.   They were Louise van Randwyck, Catherine van Randwyck, Archie Moffat and Abi Gant

Follow this link for pictures of them on our Photo Gallery

Area 13 Dengie Show Jumping Qualifiers – held by Hambledon Hunt North at Coombelands on Friday 25 March 2016
Dengie SJ Results

Area 13 Dengie Dressage Qualifiers – held by Hampshire Hunt at Priory Equestrian Centre 20 March 2016
Results – 2016 Area 13 Dengie Dressage Area Qualifier

NFU National Quiz and Blue Cross Horse and Pony Care held at Silvermere Centre on Sunday 21 February 2016
NFU MUTUAL QUIZ and BLUE CROSS H&P RESULTS 2016