Saturday December 5, 2020
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Area 15 Area dates for 2020

 

AREA 15 DATES 2020

 

Thursday 20th February 2020:  Area Quiz at The Blue Ball Inn, Sidford   –  organised by Axe Vale Pony Club

2019 won by Tiverton Hunt Pony Club,  2nd Dulverton West North Molton,  3rd Dulverton West North Molton

National Finals

2020 will be at Arena UK, date to be arranged

2019 final held at Addington in April and Tiverton came 12th

 

 

Mounted Games Saturday  2nd May, organised by Devon and Somerset

2019 Seniors won by Taunton Vale Harriers,  who also won the Tack and Turnout competition – qualified for zone finals

2019 Juniors – won by Dulverton West North Molton,  2nd:  Taunton Vale Harriers/Cotley Hunt,  3rd:  Silverton Hunt

Dulverton West North Molton and Silverton Hunt qualified for zone finals

Tack and Turnout won by Dulverton West North Molton,  2nd  Silverton Hunt,  3rd  Tiverton

Pairs – won by Dulverton West North Molton,  2nd:  Tiverton,  3rd:  Taunton Vale Harriers

Dulverton West North Molton and Tiverton qualified for zone finals

Tack and Turnout won by Dulverton West North Molton,  2nd  Taunton Vale Harriers,  3rd  Tiverton Hunt

 

Zone Finals of Mounted Games will be at Frome on 5th July 2020

 

 

 

28th/29th June  Area 15/16 Tetrathlon    at Southcott, Winkleigh

 

Saturday 6th June 2020   Horse and Pony Care Competition at  Heazle

2019:  Junior competition  won by Taunton Vale Harriers

second:  East Devon

2019:  Mini Competition  won by Taunton Vale Harriers 

second:  Silverton

third:  East Devon Hunt Shetlands

 

 

14th June 2020:   Area Dressage organised by Quantock

 

12th July 2020:    Area Eventing organised by Area Rep and Silverton, Tiverton and 

 

19th July 2020:  Area Show Jumping organised by Taunton Vale Harriers

 

14th – 18th August 2020:  Pony Club Championships at Cholmondeley Castle

 

28th -30th August 2020:  Pony Club Regional Championships at Bicton

 

Area 15 Dressage 2019          
             
Open Area Dressage 2019          
             
Tilly Williams Culverlane St William Of York Taunton Vale Harriers 61.6 44.5 8th Q
Annabelle Jay Storm Blue Polden Hills 60.6   12th TQ
Evie Puddy Party Polden Hills 60.8   11th TQ
Florence Human Briljant Polden Hills 65.8   4th TQ
Caiomhe Collery Hartwood Adventure Polden Hills 64.4   5th TQ
Tilly Williams Meelickisland Lightening Taunton Vale Harriers Blue 66.8   2nd TQ
Sophie Minchin Fiveale Greaspaint Taunton Vale Harriers 59.8   14th Q
Imogen Carter Ardo Z East Devon 60.2   13th Q
Libby Norman Jasper East Devon 53   16th  
Lauren Sanders A Bit Special East Devon 59.2   15th Q
Georgina Ewell Rooney Bay Cotley 69.6   1st TQ
Henrietta Ewell Cool Fantasy Cotley 66.4   3rd TQ
Jemima Dart PBW Mullagh Murphy Silverton 61.6 45 7th TQ
Ella Hall Isle Valley Silverton w/d      
Matti Mercer Jack in the Box Taunton Vale Harriers Blue 64   6th TQ
Lara Clarkson Sea Breeze Taunton Vale Harriers Blue 61.2   10th TQ
Sophie Minchin Jumbos Girl Taunton Vale Harriers Blue 61.4   9th TQ
             
Teams            
1st Combined Cotley and Silverton Qualifier        
  Georgina Ewell          
  Henrietta Ewell          
  Jemima Dart          
             
2nd Taunton Vale Harriers Blue Qualifier        
  Tilly Williams          
  Matti Mercer          
  Lara Clarkson          
  Sophie Minchin          
             
3rd Polden Hills Qualifier        
  Annabelle Jay          
  Evie Puddy          
  Florence Human          
  Caiomhe Collery          
             
4th East Devon          
  Imogen Carter          
  Libby Norman          
  Lauren Sanders          
             
             
Intermediate Dressage 2019          
             
Arena A            
Charlie Piper Colwells Aint Polden Hills 69.10%   2nd Q
Evie Puddy Glen Polden Hills 62.60%      
Elllie Clist Cutton Bentley Taunton Vale 71.20%   1st Q
Grace Lay Corricko Bay Taunton Vale 64.50%      
Thomas Broom Rubix Silverton 62.10%      
Isabelle Geran Diptford Morning Haze Silverton 68.60%   3rd  
Georgie Coneeley The whole Kit and Kaboodle East Devon 64.80%      
Ruby Rosso Wellshead Squiggle Cotley 63.40%     TQ
Imogen Griffin Young Hamish East Devon        
Henrietta Ewell Zaino Cotley 66.60%   4th TQ
Drew Upton Charming One Taunton Vale Harriers 66%   5th  
Charlotte Radley Little M II Tiverton 64.70%      
Fiona Weddon Mr Spritius Tiverton w/d      
Annabelle Jay Ludo Polden Hills 64.80%      
Charlie Bailey White Hawke Bay Beauty Seavington 65%   6th  
             
Arena B            
Lottie Gunter Sma my Grey Lord Polden Hills 71.9      
Annabelle Jay autumn Moss Polden Hills 74.5   2nd Q
Lauren Leiter Cult Legend Taunton Vale 71.4      
Jessica Withers Shovern Tom Cat Taunton Vale 71.6      
Rachel Brown Kiltolwn Dreamer Silverton 72.4      
Anya Hitt Cnoc on Moinin Clover Silverton 72.4      
alice Derryman Coolavin Ob Session East Devon 67.1      
Lucy Thompson Unknown Origin East Devon 69.5      
Marcia Kennard Silver Kizzy Cotley 74.1   4th TQ
Milly Struel Tanzanite Silver Lining Taunton Vale Harriers 67.8      
Lara Clarkson Kildangan Sea Holly Taunton Vale Harriers 74.1   3rd Q
Grace Sinclair Brilliant III Tiverton 73.6   5th=  
Lottie Gaukroger Grantons Whisper Quantock 70.2      
Hatty Kingsford Wells Killoycloghan Classic Melody Polden Hills 71.9      
emma Godfrey Eros Seavington 73.6   5th=  
Bella Ballan Merlino Cotley 74.7   1st TQ
             
             
Teams            
1st Cotley Qualifier        
2nd Polden Hills          
3rd Silverton          
4th Taunton Vale          
5th  Taunton Vale          
6th  East Devon          
             
             
Novice Challenge 2019          
             
Arena C            
Alice Sandiford Sandstone Scalpings Polden Hills 73.1   3rd TQ
Maisey Mitchell Cpatains Horse Polden Hills w/d     TQ
Darci Barron Boderry Ronan Polden Hills 71.3   5th  
Hannah Doyle Tarka Polden Hills 73.1   2nd Q
Naomi Pollard Trevachine Weston Harriers w/d      
Felicity Cauchois Dinarthall Boblat Taunton Vale Harriers 70.2      
Rachel Stvens Mangara Charlie Taunton Vale Harriers w/d      
Cerys Foster Chicago Flame east Devon 66.8      
Hebe McCance Dustys Pixie east Devon 64.5      
Gabrielle Dunsford Holecombe Sweet harmony east Devon 70.9   6th  
Hannah Patterson All that Jazz east Devon 61.8      
Zoe Stanbury JR Spot on Seavington 68.4      
Lexi Opperman Peasdeown Appollo Seavington 73.4   1st Q
Jessica Cumings Carnduff Swallow Dulverton West 68.4      
Molly Matthews Ballywilliam Birdy Dulverton West 64.5      
Molly Clayton The Earl of Guiness Devon and Somerset 71.8   4th  
Imogen Evans Ascot Devon and Somerset 66.3      
Elyssa Arden Centyfield Czaia Silverton 70.6      
Sophie Jackson Castlecoote Storm Silverton 70.9      
             
Arena D            
Henry Blair Billy Brown Polden Hills 68.8   2nd TQ
Libby Chatting Cahder Prince Polden Hills 69.5   1st TQ
Harriet Curtis Orielton Aquilla Polden Hills 65.4      
Elouise Bragg sweet Riot Polden Hills 67.5   5th  
Mason Harman Greedy Merlins Magic Man Quantock 57.2      
Oscar Smart Mattie Taunton Vale Harriers 52.8      
Milli Lumb Dispol Truly Taunton Vale Harriers 55.6      
Octavia Hirt Madden Nanagh II East Devon 63.6      
Sid Miller Mr Delicioous East Devon 63.6      
Flora Ellicott Black Region East Devon 58.1      
Alysia Philliips On the Beach East Devon 61.1      
Robert Paget Rappa Boy Seavington 57      
Louise Cowling Irish Lia Seavington 67.9   4th Q
Zoe Davies Aroo Loougher Lad Dulverton West 64.3      
Scarlett Vaux Maple Valley Faolan Dulverton West 67.9   3rd Q
Millie Salway Pink Gin Devon and Somerset 63.4      
Rachel Brown Coosan Grey Silverton 64      
Olivia Eden Just Orange Silverton 67.5   6th  
             
Teams            
1st Polden Hills Yellow Qualifier        
2nd Polden Hills Green          
3rd Seavington          
4th Silverton          
5th Dulverton West          
6th Devon and Somerset          
             
             
Regionals            
             
Arena a            
Archie Stamp Harper Polden Hills 67.7   6th Q
Hattie Barnes Tyan Lady Ortiz Tiverton 67.9   5th Q
Molly Burnell Aughrim Hero East devon 69.8   3rd TQ
Louise brown Gale Dubh East devon 62.5     Q
Harriet Quick Chantilly Lace Weston harriers 50.8      
William Barlow Hartleys Star Dulverton West 60.4     TQ
Rosie Cronk Masserene Portora Dulverton West 63.5     TQ
Lolly Meyer Gwyllan Lowri Dulverton West 68.1   4th TQ
Lucy Floyd Lily Dulverton West w/d      
Sienna Fuller Polmersk Aurwen silverton 64.8     TQ
Mimi Woodliffe Cameron Mr Sandeman Weston harriers 71.5   1st Q
Emily Handel Catch me Katerina Cotley 70.2   2nd TQ
Lucy Gliddon Ryan Devon and Somerset 61.7      
Archie Stamp Domino Polden Hills 62.3      
             
Arena b            
Katie durston Little Skiddid Melody polden Hills 64.6     Q
Harriet Blair Floss polden Hills 58.3      
Lucy Squibb Treneddyn Catlayst Tiverton 62.3      
Nicole de Gruchy Broadbeach Pinochio East devon 69.8   1st= TQ
Summer Hill Our lucy Weston harriers 64      
Josie Milne Fydlyn Tebyg Weston harriers 64.4      
Lily Cronk Bobby Dream Dulverton West 66.7   6th TQ
Freddie Barlow The Pocahontas  Pony Dulverton West 67.1   4th= TQ
Rebecca Pulford Pickets prideParata Dulverton West 65     TQ
Izzy Joyner Shadow II Dulverton West 63.3      
Nancy Goymour Crocadon Wild Herb Silverton 67.1   4th= TQ
Iris Snellgrove Welstan Aidan Weston harriers 64.6     Q
Claire Handel Billy the Red Cotley 69.8   1st= TQ
Gracie Holt Wiscombe Samuel Whiskers Quantock 65   7th Q
Izzy Clist Murphy Taunton Vale Harriers 69.2   3rd Q
             
Arena c            
Fleur Kingsford Wells Ruby Polden Hills 67.3   4th Q
Hermione Wall Lucky Daybreak Polden Hills 68.8   3rd Q
Jessie Barnes Jacke Fiddler Tiverton 62.9      
Ella Fletcher Cosford Chopin East devon 65.8   5th TQ
Olivia Morgan Jumpingdale Spice East devon 62.3      
Will Brown Rosewater Manchineel Weston harriers 64.8      
Poppy Galbraith Galway Golly Gosh Dulverton West 70.2   2nd TQ
Bethany Floyd Doony Dulverton West 65     TQ
Chloe Sanders Sheer Perfection Dulverton West 61     TQ
Chloe Latham Drakelands Fusion Dulverton West 64     Q
Rosa Watts Corrindon Moonshine Silverton w/d      
Harriet Quick snowball Diddy Weston harriers 63.1      
Sydney Kedge Eclipse Cotley 65.4   6th TQ
Ferne Hill Humphrey Quantock 70.6   1st Q
Lucie Mitton Farrare Lad Taunton Vale Harriers 62.7      
             
Arena d            
Josh Cobb Quarry Edge Minstrel Polden Hills 63.1   5th Q
Holly Cooke Flurry Polden Hills 58.8      
Cerys Alford Sarah Seavington 59.8      
Fliss Wadeson Parkhouse Spicery Red Admiral East devon 62.7   6th TQ
Georgina Pratt Blakewater Pork Pie East devon 61.9     Q
Henrietta Holden Mr Evans Taunton Vale  58.5      
Lucy Vaux Woodland Prince Dulverton West 67.9   2nd TQ
Emily White Teddy Dulverton West 56.3     TQ
Charlotte Thorne Rosewater Inca Dulverton West 58.1     TQ
Holly Morris Diddy Dulverton West 61.9      
Dexter Worley Tikko silverton 69.4   1st TQ
Keira Parsons Kentucky Blue Axe Vale w/d      
Hattie Barnes Star Tiverton 65.8   3rd Q
Elsa clayton Ryan Devon and Somerset w/d      
Jess Rowcliffe Laurie Taunton Vale Harriers 64.4   4th Q
             
Teams            
1st  East Devon Red Qualifier        
2nd Cotley Qualifier        
3rd Dulverton Buzzards Qualifier        
4th Dulverton Foxes Qualifier        
5th Dulverton Stags Qualifier        
6th Silverton Qualifier        
             
             
 
         
   
   
         
   
         
         
         
         
 
 
         
           
           
           
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
 
   
         
           
           
         
         
         
         
         
           
         
   
   
   
   
 
 
         
         
         
         
         
   
         
         
         
         
       
         
 
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
 
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
 
         
         
         
         
         
     
         
     
     
         
         
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
         
           
           
           
           
   
           
           
           
           
           
   
           
 
         
           
           
     
           
           
           
           
           
           
     
           
         
 
           
         
           
           
           
           
           
           
         
           
           
           
 
         
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
           
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
 
 
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
         
 
         
         
         
         
   
         
         
         
 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

4th July 2019   Area 15 Show Jumping at Chard Equestrian Centre, organised by Seavington Pony Club

  2019 Show Jumping Results          
             
  OPEN          
1st team Polden Hills Annabelle Jay Storm Blue   TQ  
    Katie Thomas LLF Marbella   TQ  
    Becca Thomas Zorba   TQ  
    Alice Nunn Malibee IV   TQ  
             
2nd team Combined Team Grace Sinclair Brilliant III Tiverton TQ  
    George Ewell Rooney Bay Cotley TQ  
    Jemima Dart PBW Mullagh Murphy Silverton TQ  
    Frankie Hayes Prince Aragogs Spirit Taunton Vale Harriers TQ  
             
Individuals            
1st Becca Thomas Zorba Polden Hills   Q  
2nd Alice Nunn malibee IV Polden Hills   Q  
3rd Annabelle jay Storm Blue Polden Hills   Q  
4th Grace Sinclair Charlie Tiverton   Q  
             
Tack and Turnout            
1st team Polden Hills          
1st ind Henri Ewell Cotley        
             
             
  INTERMEDIATE          
1st team Silverton Alaya Arden Centyfield Czaia   TQ  
    Rachel Brown Killtown Dreamer   TQ  
    Isabelle Geran Diptford Morning Haze   TQ  
    Megan Overson Just Benji   TQ  
             
2nd team Polden Hills Red Alice Sandiford Sandstone Scalpings   TQ  
    Hatty Kingsford Wells Killcloghan Classic Melody   TQ  
    Charlie Piper Zadok D   TQ  
    Millie Smith Cpatain Jack Sparrow   TQ  
             
3rd team Polden Hills Blue Lara Jay Ludo      
    Sam Cobb Cool a Fancy Small but Loud      
    Eve Hodder evert      
    Lizzie Chetwoode KEC City Slicker      
             
4th team Cotley Maria Sage Finlay      
    Marcia Kennard Silver Kizzy      
    Henri Ewell Zaino      
    Anna Mear Indi      
             
5th team Seavington Susie Reed Wishel Limited Edition      
    Emma Godfrey eros      
    Louise Cowling Whitehawk Bay Beauty      
    Alice Major Histy Lady      
             
6th team Taunton Vale Harriers Red Frankie Hayes Downderry Chocolate Surprise      
    Lara Clarkson Sea Breeze      
    Tilly Williams Meelickisland Lighting      
    Sophie Minchin Jumbo’s Girl      
             
Individuals            
1st Eve Hodder Evert Polden Hills   Q  
2nd Isobel Davis Blackwoodlands Quail Dulverton West   Q  
3rd Hatty Kingsford Wells Melody Polden Hills   Q  
4th Alaya Arden Centyfield Czaia Silverton   Q  
5th Lizzie Chetwoode KEC City Slicker Polden hills      
6th Megan Overson Just benji  Silverton      
             
tack and Turnout            
1st team Silverton          
1st ind Isabelle Geran Silverton        
             
             
  NOVICE CHALLENGE          
1st team Seavington Green Louise Cowling Irish Lia   TQ  
    Lexi Opperman Peasedown Apollo   TQ  
    Chloe Fisher Fleetwood Chance Encounter   TQ  
    Merry Fisher Tikkalong   TQ  
             
2nd team Polden Hills Red Harriet Curtis Rosie   TQ  
    Josh Cobb Galxay   TQ  
    Emily Billing  Dionitas Blue   TQ  
    Maddie Ross shotgun Willy   TQ  
             
3rd team Silverton Alaya Arden Dowhills Stan the man   TQ  
    Anya Hitt Cnoc on Noiner Clover   TQ  
    Sophie Jackson Castlecoote Storm   TQ  
    Phoebe Overson Rathlee Og   TQ  
             
4th team Polden Hills Orange Charlie Piper Colwills Flint      
    Lottie Gunter Sma My Grey Lad      
    Evie Griffiths Millies Dun to a T      
    Josh Cobb Quarry Edge Minstrel       
             
5th team Taunton Vale Harriers Red Felicity Cauchois Bobcat      
    Amelia Struel Tanzanite Silver Lining      
    Lara Clarkson Kildangan Sea Holly      
    Mimi Lumb Dispol Truly      
             
6th team Seavington Blue Zoe Stanbury  JR Spot on      
    Minnie Atherton Ballyorney E Tea      
    Alfie Godfrey Duggans Drift      
    Poppy Yeoman Maisie      
             
Indivudals            
1st Josh Cobb Galaxy II Polden Hills      
2nd Evie Griffiths Millies dun to a T Polden Hills   Q  
3rd Mimi Lumb Dispol Truly Taunton Vale Harreirs   Q  
4th Jess Cummings Carnduff Swallow Dulverton West   Q  
5th Molly Joyner Dance in the Rain Dulverton West   Q  
6th Sophie eiJackson Castlecoote Storm Silverton      
             
Tack and Turnout            
1st team East Devon          
1st ind Molly Joyner Dulverton West        
             
  REGIONALS          
1st team Cotley A Juliette Bostock Letitia   TQ  
    Tash Churchill Cosnoweth Black Jack   TQ  
    Emily Handel Catch me Katarina   TQ  
    Claire Handel Billy the Kid   TQ  
             
2nd team  Seavington Milly Mac Zigymeister   TQ  
    Robert Paget Rappa Boy   TQ  
    Erin Pattemore Shady   TQ  
    Charlotte Knobbs     TQ  
             
3rd team Polden Hills Red Archie Stamp Domino   TQ  
    Holly Cooke  Flurry   TQ  
    Sienna Bragg Galaxy   TQ  
    Lucy Durston Little Skirrid Melody   TQ  
             
4th team Dulverton West Stags Rosie Cronk Maserenne Portora   TQ  
    Freddie Barlow  The Pocachon Pony   TQ  
    Emily White Teddy   TQ  
    Bethany Floyd Ennistymon Pride   TQ  
             
5th team  East Devon Reds Molly Burnell Aughrim Hero   TQ  
    Alyssia phillips On the Beach   TQ  
    Hannah Patterson     TQ  
    Jack Teague Trellech Blithe Spirit   TQ  
             
6th team Polden Hills Fleur Kingsford Wells Ruby   TQ  
    Archie Stamp Harper   TQ  
    Harriet Blair Floss   TQ  
    Frankie Cooper Acquilas Sparkling Surprise   TQ  
             
Individuals            
1st Hattie Barnes Tiverton     Q  
2nd Juliette Bostock Cotley     TQ  
3rd Lolly Meyer  Dulverton West     Q  
4th Lucinda Hayes Taunton Vale Harriers     Q  
5th Hattie Barnes Tiverton     Q  
6th Georgia Davies  Taunton Vale     Q  
7th Erin Pattemore Seavington     TQ  
8th Emily Handel Cotley     TQ  
9th Holly Morris Dulverton West     Q  
10th Oliver Saunders Silverton     Q  
11th Holly Cooke Polden Hills     TQ  
12th Hugo Blair Polden Hills     Q  
13th Robert Paget Seavington     TQ  
14th Tilly Fuller  Devon and Somerset     Q  
15th Rosie Cronk  Dulverton West     TQ  
  William Barlow Dulverton West     Q  
  Will Tricky Taunton Vale Harriers     Q  
  Izzy Clist Taunton Vale Harriers     Q  
  Molly Burnell East Devon     TQ  
  Bethany Floyd Dulverton West     TQ  
  Lucy Floyd Dulverton West     Q  
  Lolly Meyer  Gwyllan Lawrie     Q  
  Lucy Vaux  Dulverton West     Q  
  Lucile Milton Taunton Vale Harriers     Q  
  Jasmine Davey Taunton Vale     Q  

 

 

 

21st July 2019:  Area 15 Eventing at Pontispool, Taunton

 

 

 

The following dates for the Zone Finals 2020 have been provisionally reserved.

 ***PROVISIONAL ZONE DATES 2020***

 North: Areas 1, 2, 17, 19 – 11th or 12th July

Central: 3, 4, 7, 11 – Saturday 18th July

Central: 5, 6, 8, 12, 13 – Sunday 19th July

South: 9, 10, 14, 15, 16, 18 – 4th or 5th July

 Area competitions are to be completed by 23rd & 24th May 2020.