Saturday May 8, 2021
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Pony Club South West 70cm Championships

New for 2021  –  the 70cm Show Jumping Championships, which will be held on Wednesday 25th August 2021 at Bicton

The top two teams and top three individuals at each branch team 70cm show jumping competition will qualify for the Championships at Bicton Arena.

Each team at the Championships must include two out of the original four horse/rider combinations.

Entries are allowed from individuals or teams, team competitors will be individuals as well.

 

Qualifiers to date:

East Devon – October 2020

1st Team:  South Devon West:  Rosa Beer (Valley Brook Starlight)  Seren Stephens (Amee)  Mia Major (Piglet)  Evie Beer (Fly by Magic)

2nd Team:  East Devon Hunt:  Emma Murray (Redvear Bellini)  Georgie Down (The Willow Tree)  Sophie Parker (Silver Sword)  Darcey Carroll (Goresmead Gallante)

Individuals:  Stevenstone – Grace Barker (Goodricke)

 

Axe Vale – October 2020

1st Team:  South Devon West:  Seren Stephens (Amee);  Evie Beer (Fly by Magic);  Rosa Beer (Valley Brook Starlight)  Mia Major (Piglet)

2nd Team:  East Devon:  Isabella Green (Faerie King);  Sophie Parker (Silver Sword)  Honey Vooght (Some Article);  Georgie Down (The Willow Tree)

 

South Devon West – November 2020

1st Team:  South Devon West:  Tia Costin (Pedros Pride);  Zoe Dunn (Bluebell);  Georgie Deeble (Percy);  Lottie Congdon (Killeagh Rambo)

2nd Team:  North Cornwall:  Grace Nott Bowser (Babe);  Ella May Richard Thomas (Lexi);  Ebony Dangar (Maxi)  Hollie Richard Thomas (Willow)

Individuals:  Quantock – Charley Holdsworth (Parsonage Bubbles)

South Devon West – Mia Major (Princess Piglet);  South Pool – Rachel Putt (Minstrel);  South Devon West  Dolce Zulhayir (Rowdown Hayleys Comet)

 

Spooners and West Dartmoor – December 2020

1st Team:  Spooners Rockets:  Ruby Shuttkacker, Eddy;  Beth Sobey, Dazzle;  Erin Young, Aberkenfig Lady Margaret;  Lamorna Cox, Lilly

2nd Team:  Tetcott Stars:  Imogen Spencer, Musical Mystery;  Keira Johns, Tresmeake Soli Supreme;  Katie Vernon, Southcroft Pimms;  Ella Wickett, Mr Pie

Individuals:  Mid Devon: Zara Plaskett;  South Pool: Emily Thorpe, Copper;  Spooners: Ruby Shuttkacker, Eddy

 

Avon Vale Hunt Pony Club – December 2020

1st Team:  Avon Vale Stocking Stuffers:  Darcy Selman, Lord Patch;  Zara Bucknell, Summertimes Breeze;  Amelia Tanner, Captain Courageous;  Tilly Hutchings, Tullyvin Grey Lady

2nd team:  Avon Vale Roll on 2021!:  Elsie Coppins, Wellstan Louisa;  Harriet Scrivan, Seamus;  Poppy Tucker, Smudge;  Samantha Harding, ZigZag

Individuals:  Avon Vale:  Harriet Scriven, Seamus;  Avon Vale:  Louisa Nicker, Tycooly Tornado;  Avon Vale: Amelai Tanner, Captain Courgaeous

 

South and West Wilts – January 2021

1st Team:  South and West Wilts Snowflakes:  James Carnegie, Robin;  Lily Mason, Mr Bojangles;  Ruby Perry, Friday

2nd Team:  Wylye Valley Red:  Phoebe Smith, Heaney’s Star;  Georgie Grant, Mylo;  Lola James, Henry;  Katie Nicholls, Pippin

Individuals:  Henrietta Jeans, Pollyanna Gold;  James Carnegie, Robin (SWWHPC);  Evie Large, Shrek  (Wilton)