Monday January 27, 2020
Area 16 Results

South West Championships and Regionals at Bicton

Results can be seen at www.ponyclubresults.co.uk

All photos for the Mini Championships and Regional and SW Champs are on ESP,  https://www.esp-photographic.co.uk/

Could you let your eventing competitors know that they can purchase their videos from equireel  https://equireel.com/product/bicton-arena-sw-pony-club-champs-2019/?v=79cba1185463

___________________________________________________________

Area Dressage

Copy of 19-6-27 PONY CLUB AREA Dressage sheets Main file (002)ranked

Copy of 19-6-27 PONY CLUB AREA Dressage sheets Main file (002)rankedE

Updated Regional Team Results

Regional Dressage 2019 Teams

____________________________________________

Area Tetrathlon at Bicton 

Bicton Inter Area Tetrathlon 2019 Results(2)

______________________________________________________

LUNGEING TEST SEPTEMBER 3RD

CONGRATULATIONS TO  THE LAMERTON MEMBERS WHO ALL PASSED THEIR LUNGEING TEST

Isobel Jenkin

Meg Lawerence

Jenny Flemming

Alisha Johns

Area Dressage Results July 15th 2018

Area Dressage 2018 Results

———————————————————————————————————————–

Area Show Jumping June 24th 2018

Area Show Jumping 2018 Results

———————————————————————————————————————

Area Tetrathlon Results July 1st 2018

Area Tet 2018

______________________________________________________________________

AREA EVENTING ST LEONARDS JULY 8TH

RESULTS WITH MANY THANKS TO ANDY AND KATHERINE REEVE AND ALL WHO HELPED

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THOSE WHO QUALIFIED FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Area Eventing results 2018 PC100 PC90

PC80 Results

Zone Final Senior:

1st – West Hants
2nd – Banwen & District
3rd – Wylye Valley
4th – Amman Valley A
5th – Monmouthshire
6th – Poole & District
7th – Llangeinor Hunt
8th – Little Margate Equestrian
9th – Four Burrow Hunt
10th – East Cornwall Hunt

Senior Tack & Turnout Competition:

1st – Little Margate Equestrian (132.5 pts)
2nd – Monmouthshire (119 pts)
3rd – Tetcott & South Tetcott Hunts (111 pts)

Zone Final Junior:

1st – Poole & District 2nd – West Hants 3rd – Wylye Valley  4th – Dulverton West Foxhounds Hunt  5th – Amman Valley  6th – Four Burrow Hunt 7th – East Cornwall Hunt 8th – Banwen & District

9th – Tetcott & South Tetcott Hunts

Junior Tack & Turnout Competition:

1st – East Cornwall Hunt (115 pts) 2nd – Wylye Valley (111 pts) 3rd – West Hants (109 pts)

Zone Final Pairs:

1st – Banwen & District A 2nd – Llangeinor Hunt A 3rd – Poole & District  4th – Banwen & District B 5th – Llangeinor Hunt B 6th – West Hants  7th – South Devon Hunt West C 8th – Pembrokeshire Hunt
9th – South Devon Hunt West B 10th – South Devon Hunt West A

Pairs Tack & Turnout Competition:

1st – South Devon Hunt West C (50 pts) 2nd – Banwen & District A (49.5 pts) 3rd – Four Burrow Hunt (49 pts)

Area 16 Clubs were well represented at the Southern Zone finals of the Prince Philip Cup Mounted Games competition on 1 July in Frome. As always, it was a competition in two leagues with the top teams vying for HOYS places, and the less experienced teams competing for experience and perhaps sneaking a Championships qualification.The sun shone, so it was a very hot day which took its toll especially on the younger children. Area 16 stood proud in the Tack and Turnout with Little Margate winning the Seniors, with Tetcott in third, East Cornwall winning the Juniors and Four Burrow, third in the Pairs.

In the actual competition, it was hard to get through the heats to start earning any serious points. Little Margate, Four Burrow and East Cornwall took 8th, 9th and 10th respectively, each coming through a couple of heats. South Devon West were unusually missing from the top 10, but made up for it with 7th, 9th and 10th in the Pairs.

Four Burrow, East Cornwall and Tetcott did a sterling job in a very competitive Junior competition with 6th, 7th and 9threspectively. Slow and steady won the day as many of the top teams crashed out spectacularly in several races allowing our teams to keep to their job and come home while they were trying to recover. Many of these children were first timers so it was particularly pleasing to see them doing so well.

So onwards to Cheshire – more training, more miles, but more fun, and more excitement.

 

B Test Results June 1st 2018

Congratulations to the following for passing their B Test Riding and now holding full B Test

Alex Brimblecombe-Pass Full B Test

Rose Hollingsworth-Pass Full B Test

Annelise Retallick-Pass Full B Test

Emma Stewart-Pass Full B Test

Caitlin Fahey-Pass Full B Test

Caitlin Wright-Pass Riding

DENGIE SJ RESULTS

PONY CLUB AREA 16 DENGIE FINALS – results 2018

Results of the Area Show Jumping at Gwealavellan

Area Show Jumping Results 2017

______________________________________________________________________

Results of Area Dressage 2017

Copy of Area 16 – Dressage Final Results-2x

___________________________________________________________________________

Results for Inter Area Tetrathlon at Bicton

Well done  Chloe Olford, Emily Hunter and Ellie Ringwood. Winners of the inter Area Intermediate Girls Team Event.

Bicton 2017 Tet Results

__________________________________________________________

Congratulations to Successful B Test Candaites at Lower Tokenbury on October 26th 2017

Full B Test Pass

Molly Allan

Pass Riding

Aimee Bickley

Pass Care

Ellie Fincham Ellie Reece Annelise Retallick Chloe Olford
Molly Allan Harriet Congdon Emma Stewart Alisha Johns
Gigi Greathead Alex Brimblecombe

Congratulations to the successful candidates in the B Test on April 13th 2017

Passed Full B Test
Annabelle Rusden
Abi Baker

Pass Riding
Harriet Congdon
Harriet Parker
Emily Thorpe

Pass Care
Max Frost
Josie Burford
Charlotte Shearer

Congratulations to all those at the Area 16 SJ Final on March 12th who qualified for the Dengie Show Jumping championships at Addington in April. Results as follows;

l
Dengie Debut Area Final
1st Nell Reckitt – Sweet William – South Pool Pony Club
2nd Charlotte Gale, – Talwen Rachel – South Devon (West) Pony Club
3rd Annabel Rusden – Broomfield Brazil – South Devon (West)
4th Rebecca Reid – Cante Jondo Rocio Dartmoor Pony Club
5th Casey Plaskett – Midnight Violet Mid Devon Pony Club
6th Charlotte Jordan – Foxtown Golden Lynx – Mid Devon Pony Club

Dengie Winter League Area  Final
1st Katie Flanagan – Max – East Cornwall Hunt Pony Club
2nd Jordan Pooley – Whitehawk Domino Rally – Tetcott Pony Club
3rd Caitlin Fahey – Cotton Hot Stuff – North Cornwall Pony Club
4th Annabel Rusden – Rathsallagh Royale South Devon (West)
5th Charlotte Jordan – Foxtown Golden Lynx – Mid Devon Pony Club

 

 

Congratulations to the following for successfully completing Introduction to Coaching Course Step 1

Georgie Nendick SDM
Ellie Fincham SDM
Annelise Retallick SDM
Rhiannon Tewson SDW
Shannon Snow SDW
Jess Turley Cury
Chloe Trowt Cury
Oliver Bassett E Cornwall
Harriet Mitchell E Cornwall
Sophie Chaplin N Cornwall
B
TEST OCTOBER 24TH 2016 THE GRANGE

Congratulations to the following who were successful;

Passed the full B Test

Elena French SDW
Alice Wharton Silverton
Emily Hunter SDM
Georgie Dell SDW
Victoria Sleep Lamerton

Jenny Fleming Lamerton (Riding only) Pass-now holds full B Test

Issy Jenkin Lamerton (Riding only) Pass-now holds full B Test

Shannon Fahey NC (Care Only) Pass-now holds full B Test

Emily Thorpe S Pool (Care Only) Pass

B+ Test The Grange Okehampton August 31st 2016 Results

Congratulations to both candidates who passed 

Jessica Harrison Lamerton Shannon Snow SDW

B Test The Grange, Okehampton August 30th Results;

Many Congratulations to all who passed

Pass B Test

Nareece Ford, Yasmin Steven, Megan Lawerence SDW

Henry Ware Spooners

Pass Riding

Jessica Sleight Charlotte Shearer SDW

Pass Horse and Pony Care

Jenny Fleming Isabelle Jenkin Lamerton

Chloe Trowt Cury

 

 Area Show Jumping 2016

AREA-SHOW-JUMPING-2016-RESULTS

_____________________________________________________________________

Spooners Tetrathlon 30 and 31 July

2016 SPOONERS SCORE SHEETS

____________________________________________________________________________

Area Tetrathlon – Mendip July 9th and 10th

TETRATHLON AREA JULY2016 RESULTS

_______________________________________________________________________

Inter Area Tetrathlon at Bicton May31st and June 1st 2016

Bicton Inter Area Tet 2016 Results

_____________________________________________________________________________

LUNGEING TEST FEBRAURY 20TH 2016 At Two Mile Oak

All Passed

Jessica McCoy (S Pool)

Isabel Baker (S Pool)

Harriet Foale (S Pool)

Charlie Bashford (S Pool)

_______________________________________________________________________

AH TEST JANUARY 24th 2016 at New Barn Stud , Liskeard

Passed Lungeing

Annie Cobbald (Dartmoor)-Now holds full AH

Hayley Foster (Dartmoor)-Now holds full AH

_____________________________________________________________________

B TEST – OCTOBER 2015 at New Barn Stud, Liskeard

Harriet Foale (South Pool) and Olivia Haase ( Western)

Passed Care and Passed Riding

Harriet Parker (Dartmoor) – Passed Care
Megan Orpe (Four Burrow) – Passed Care
Harriet Mitchell (East Cornwall) – Passed Riding
Olivia Retallick (South Devon Moorland) – Passed Care
Harriet Wilson ( South Devon Moorland) – Passed Care
William Robson (South Devon Moorland) – Passed Care

***There will be details sent out of a retake in November 2015.

___________________________________________________________________

AH TEST – OCTOBER 2015 at New Barn Stud, Liskeard

CANDIDATE A          ANNIE COBBOLD      18yrs Dartmoor

GOOD PASS IN 3 SECTIONS, NEEDS TO RE-TAKE LUNGING

CANDIDATE B          HAYLEY FOSTER        17yrs Dartmoor

GOOD PASS IN 3 SECTIONS, NEEDS TO RE-TAKE LUNGING

CANDIDATE C         ELLIE BURGESS      23yrs Syston Bristol  

GOOD PASS

CANDIDATE D  MABEL CRAMPTON       17yrs Bramham Moor, N. Yorkshire

GOOD PASS

Nicky Du Plessis and examiners impressed with all 4 candidates. Well done.

___________________________________________________________________________

Championships 2015 – Cholmondeley and Bishop Burton Tetrathlon

Please see News Page for brilliant Area 16 Championship results.

Lanhydrock Area ODE – Sunday 12th July

_____________________________________________________________________________

Area Eventing Open Results

Area Eventing Class 1a Intermediate Individual results

Area Eventing Class 2a Novice Individual Results

Area Eventing Class 2a Novice Team Results

Area Eventing Class 4 0.80m Individual results

Area Eventing Class 4 0.80m Team results

________________________________________________________________________________

Gwealavellan Area Show Jumping – Sunday 26th July 2015

Open Teams and Individual Results

Intermediate Teams and Individuals

Novice Teams and Individuals Results 1

Novice Teams and Individuals Results 2

Novice Teams and Individual Results 3

Pre Novice Team and Individual Results

_________________________________________________________________________

Area Dressage at St Leonards – Saturday 1st August 2015

Area Dressage Open Team and Individual Results 2015

Area Dressage Intermediate Team and Individual Results 2015

Area Dressage Novice Individual Results 2015

Area Dressage Novice Team Results 2015

Area Dressage Junior Dressage Individual Results 2015

Area Dressage Junior Dressage Team Results 2015

Area Dressage Walk and Trot Results 2015

Area Dressage – Dressage to Music Results 2015

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Area Tetrathlon

The area Tetrathlon Qualifier was held at  Launceston and St Leonards Equestrian Centre combining area 14/15 and 16 Pony Clubs. Well done Area 16 qualifiers – Megan Goom and Henry Ware (Spooners); Josh, Yasmin and Lucy Stevens (Lamerton); Tom Bayley (Mid Devon); Max Frost (East Cornwall) and all the Western girls – Ellie Ringwoood, Freya Haase, Stephanie Sampson, Tilly Tieken and Charlotte Vincent.

Area Tet 2015 – Results

____________________________________________________________________________________

Area Tetrathlon Qualifier

Area 16 Show Jumping

Area Dressage 2014 Results

Area Eventing 2014 Results