Tuesday September 17, 2019
Polocross

If you have any questions or would like to organise your own branch rally or introduction training, please contact Angela Fynn so that trainers and the loan of equipment etc can be organised.

 

Four Nations Announcement: Team Selection 2019

The third Pony Club Polocrosse Four Nations will be held at Celyn Polocrosse Club’sBackford Grounds with the tournament taking place on 20th- 21st July.

Nominations opened in December 2018 to represent one of the four home nations: England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales in the tournament. Competition will take place at three levels: Minis, Junior and Senior grades all aiming to take home the trophy on behalf of their Nation.

Jan Whitehead, Pony Club Polocrosse Chairman commented:

‘Congratulations to those selected to represent the Four Nations in this tournament, the Home International is such as great opportunity for our members to develop skills and showcase why they are great ambassadors of Pony Club.

We look forwards to a high level of competition and finding out which nation gets to take home the trophy at the end of the tournament.’

Tom Simkin, Chief Selector commented:

‘I’m really pleased with the selections and hope they relish the experience of representing their country. The selection process was very tricky as we had a large number of nominations put in from such high-quality members: all of whom also live the Pony Club ethos, all members are great representatives of the sport.

We look forwards to training and competition.’

Supporting the teams at the Four Nations Camp and Tournament for 2019, the Team Managers and Coaches are:

 

Team Manager(s) and Coach(es)

England

Ireland

Scotland

Wales

Team Manager: Caro Daniels
Team Coach: Rachael Duhig

Team Manager:

Angela Fynn
Chief Coach: Emily McCleaneAssistant Coach:Matt Fynn

Team Manager: Katie Gillanders
Team Coach: Shaun Gillanders

Team Manager: Anna Kimber Tarbuck & Natalie Harpin
Team Coach: Sarah Simkin

page2image3041694704

Players can be selected for a nation based on the following criteria:

  • Place of residence
  • Branch/ Centre location
  • Place of birth
  • Place of birth of a parent or grandparentSelections for players at the level grades for the Nations have now taken place and we are pleased to announce those selected are:

England

Ireland

page2image3003076368

Scotland

page2image3002747584

Wales

Section- Mini: Members aged 12 and under on the 1st January 2019

Alfie Vollans

Llangeinor Hunt

page2image2999712048

Abbey Wallace

North Down

page2image2999716576

Daisy Stone

Flint and Denbigh

Leia Lloyd- Williams

Flint and Denbigh

James Dawson

North Warwickshire

Alice Power

Ashford Valley

Evie Herbert

Neath and District

Isabell Lewis

Dinas Powys

Lottie Wilson- Fitzgerald

Oakley Hunt West

Eloise Keers

North Down

page2image3042567040

Georgia Wasdell

Warwickshire Hunt

page2image3042569600

Isabella Stone

Flint and Denbigh

Taryn Tinker

Essex and Suffolk Hunt

Rachel Dominy

Killultagh Old Rock and Chichester Harriers

Robert Ferguson

Over Dalkeith Stables

Polly Walton

East Cheshire

Section- Juniors: Members aged 15 and under on the 1st January 2019

Boy Wilson- Fitzgerald

Oakley Hunt West

Ashleigh SaundersonNorth Down

Harriet Wasdell

Warwickshire Hunt

Jess Clark

United Pack

Harry Horton- Barr

North Warwickshire

page2image3042655152

Bonnie McCallum

North Down

page2image3042659872

Ilja Puccianti

Over Dalkeith Stables

Kate Tranter

Cheshire Hunt North

Xanthe Goodman

Essex Hunt North

Ella Heron

North Down

Ross Horne

Over Dalkeith Stables

Keegan Jacobs

Dinas Powys

Scarlett Gibson

United Pack

Yasmin Palmer

Sir W. W. Wynn

Philip Watney

United Pack

Abigail Davies

Amman Valley

Section-Senior: Open to age players

Danny Woodward

North Warwickshire

Abi Philips

Swansea & District

Alex Vickers

East Cheshire

Alex Brown

Romney Marsh

Josh Smith

Ledbury Hunt

Cian Boland

Bray Pony Club

Izzy Baker Creswell

Percy Hunt

Jack Brown

Romney Marsh

Katie Loutsiou

North Warwickshire

Cillian Boland

Bray Pony Club

Hamish Gillanders

Over Dalkeith Stables

Laurie Cam

Ledbury Hunt

Stuart Dyson

Rockwood Harriers

Theo Boland

Bray Pony Club

Ruaridh Gillanders

Over Dalkeith Stables

Sophia Harpin

Llangeinor Hunt