Friday May 7, 2021
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
LATEST NEWS

Please see “Latest News from the office” for news of National rather than Area significance.

AREA QUIZ 2021    Thank you to everyone who joined us for the Area 4 Quiz yesterday and many thanks to West Lancs County for organising.  Well done to West Lancs County Clydesdales and Witherslack Hall EC Stars winners in the Branch and Centre Competitions respectively. Glossop Goblins won the mascot competition with a fantastic mascot. Well done everyone.The full results can be found here: https://www.ponyclubresults.co.uk/Events/event.php…

 

 

Back to normal !   To show that there is light at the end of the tunnel – we have this to report from the Isle of Man :

Isle of Man Branch of the Pony Club Autumn One Day Event and Combined Training. Sunday 20th September 2020

The Isle of Man have been very fortunate in that there are no restrictions regarding Covid . The island shut its borders at the start of lockdown and have been Covid free for many weeks now. This has allowed all sport to run as normal and the Isle of Man Branch have taken full advantage of this running lots of events during this time. The events have been very well attended as no one has been able to leave the island to compete in events across in England which is definitely a boost for the organisers.

This event is the penultimate event at our present venue – Oatlands, Santon. Pony Club have been at Oatlands for the last 12 years and we are very grateful to our Landlords Gill Shacklock and family for all their help and co-operation over the years. When Pony Club first moved to Oatlands Gill, with her vast knowledge of cross country courses both as a competitor and organiser when based at Hilton Park Equestrian Centre, Staffordshire, devoted hours of hard work building the course and was definitely the inspiration behind the present high standard that we have tried to maintain. We have held many memorable events at this terrific venue and it was a perfect day for this the last One Day Event, with a huge entry and lovely weather. Before the prize presentation two of our younger members Emilia Lace and Annabelle Byers made a presentation to Gill from the Club as a token of the Clubs thanks. Gill very kindly presented the prizes :-

PC 70 Junior – Lindsay Collister – Conrhenny Jellybaby
PC70 Senior -Georgia Stokes – Captain Bountiful
PC80 Junior- Frankie Cullen – Thornfield Popcorn
PC80 Senior – Alison Callister – Cecelia’s Kompany
PC90 Junior – Lauren Batty – Classic Felix
PC90 Senior – Lizzie Lennon – Django Moonshine
PC100 Junior – Blae Richardson – Rico Spun Gold
PC100 Senior – Abby Corlett – Blue River
PC110 Junior – Lucy Parsons – Sheer Diamond
PC110 Senior – Abby Corlett – The Real McCoy.

 

 

WEST LANCS COUNTY BRANCH  As our Easter Dressage Competition has been cancelled due to the Corona Virus we will now hold the Easter raffle online. As a thank you to the NHS 50% of the proceeds will be donated to the cavell nurses trust. (https://www.cavellnursestrust.org). This charity helps Nurses, Midwives and Healthcare assistants when they are suffering personal or financial hardship.
Tickets are just £1 and there are 5 great baskets to be won. Tickets can be purchased online via this link https://branches.pcuk.org/westlancashire/events-booking/. The draw will be made on Easter Monday and will be independently verified. Open to all members & non members.

  •  

LANCASTER AND DISTRICT COMPETITIONS

Lancaster are holding a Virtual Biathlon (Running and Shooting/Throwing)/Triathlon (Running, Cycling and Shooting/Throwing) competition to keep you amused during this difficult time.  Entries close April 10th. 

They also have an online Dressage competition.  Entries again by April 10th.

Both competitions are open to members and non-members.

Please look at Lancaster’s facebook page for the schedules. {I’m having trouble posting them on here sorry).

 

 

 

 

 

Racing to School Riders’ Programme –  Redcar Racecourse, Monday 6th April 2020

 

 

 

Would you like to find out more about careers in the horseracing industry?  Following a highly successful pilot scheme, The Pony Club and Racing to School are continuing to work together on the Racing to School’s Riders’ Programme! We are pleased to be able to offer FREE workshops for Pony Club Members aged 12 and over during the Easter holiday.

We will be running a Riders’ Programme Event at Redcar Racecourse on Monday 6th April 2020.  The events take place on a raceday and parents are encouraged to stay and participate and will also gain FREE entry to the racecourse.

The programme is designed to encourage those who already ride and/or have an interest in other equine spheres, to further develop their interest in horseracing and consider racing as a potential career path or pastime. The workshops provide fun and informative activities, aimed at increasing knowledge and understanding of racing. The Racing to Schools team will take Pony Club members (and parents/guardians) behind the scenes of the racecourse, gaining access to normally restricted areas such as the weighing room, stable entrance and the racecourse itself. There will be opportunities for a possible meet and greet with a jockey and to hear first-hand from the racecourse management team, ground staff and the equine welfare and integrity officers. All this before the thrills and excitement of a full afternoon’s racing!

For those young people hoping to combine their love of horses with a future career, the team can also advise and provide details on how to access the vast range of career choices the horseracing and thoroughbred breeding industries have to offer.

For more information and to apply for a place, please contact Carrie Ford on carrie@racingtoschool.co.uk

Please include the following details: name and age of Pony Club member(s) attending  their Pony Club membership number(s)  the name of their Pony Club Branch/Centre.  Spaces are limited to a maximum of 20 and will be offered on a first come, first served basis.

AREA QUIZ 2020

Well done to everyone who attended the Area Quiz on Saturday :  members, trainers, parents and helpers.  Huge thanks to West Lancs County for organising such  a successful and thoroughly enjoyable competition.  We hope everybody had a great time and will be back next year.

Chipping were the narrow winners of the Branch competition.  They were  just a point clear of West Lancs County Dartmoors and West Lancs County Clydesdales, who in turn could only be separated by a tie-break.

Witherslack Warriers were the winning Centre, with Croxteth Park in 2nd, and Witherslack Wizards in 3rd.

Blackburn Badgers won the prize for the best mascot.

Full results on the Area Results page.

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO RICKI RILEY

Ricki (Blackburn and District) and her horse My Noble Valentine have been selected to represent the Anglo Welsh team at the Pony Club Dressage Home International Competition which will take place at Royal Windsor Horse Show on Friday 15th May.

Congratulations Ricki, you’ll both be brilliant ambassadors for Area 4.

 

AREA 4 WINTER TRIATHLON QUALIFIER    Full results are now on the “Area Results” tab.

 

C+ TESTS  –  INFORMATION FOR BRANCH OFFICIALS

If any Branches are running a C+ Test, Riding or Care, and have any spare spaces, please can you let us know (the e-mail address is on the Contacts tab)so that we can post it on this page so that candidates from other Branches are able to join in. We will need to include an organiser contact too. Thank you

 

PENDLE COME 6TH AT HOYS !!!!!!!!!!!

 

NORTH WEST PENTATHLON HUB    supports athletes of all abilities in the family of multi sports in Modern Pentathlon  Affiliated to PentathlonGB, it is keen to help Pony Club tetrathletes.  There are Christmas training sessions at Stoneyhurst College in the Ribble Valley, open to Area 4 members.  See them on facebook  https://www.facebook.com/NWBiathleHub/?__tn__=K-RH-R&eid=ARAciC-WedZuk83J8K0RvnCCmZ1vY0QkMUmVAyAUUQ2Z4nfq4-EU2WJu1-hWblVxGZeQP3WaQhvulCBf&fref=mentions&__xts__[0]=68.ARAob4Dhs_YrQlsAIQuEVeOZudBKw0-BB6B-U-ugrsBlmmXRXAxyM2M3C5ntYru2lvvfLIibb1t7xHHlBxEmpbpSQn9Q65U9Q8jwlfgTJkPVcgjBhRhUmw2yIyylHVY9Wac6A_GQgVregBNt0AXYoJElUVI68vM1Mv8uB0tAtVAe2zaxhcs_SccVXxec72VGM2uglA7EPXbZZq0OSO1rgv8GH3FhYQee4UUtkqrixlk

REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

A Lancaster Lions team of Charlie, Daisy, Jess, and Lexi has WON the Regional Show Jumping Championships at Eland Lodge out of 25 teams.  

And in the Dressage Ellie (Lancaster) was a really good 3rd,  with fellow Lancaster member Holly just out of the placings.  Well done girls.

Any other results or photos from the Regionals please send them to me.

  

INTERNATIONAL NEWS !

A massive well done to Lancaster member Lottie Walsh with Ginger who came an amazing 12th at her first ever international event representing GB at Millstreet in Ireland. Their XC round was a fantastic clear over a really challenging course – the commentator was very impressed.

 

Incredible performance for Team GB at the Student Nations Cup. The team was 5th overall and won team silver in the dressage.  

Emily Lathom Taylor (Blackburn) was 2nd in both dressage and jumping, earning her the Individual Silver Medal. Awesome !

 

ENDURANCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Well done Molly (Lancaster), a marvellous 8th at the Endurance Championships at Euston Park.  A great result.

 

BRILLIANT NEWS FROM THE PONY CLUB TETRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Emma Whitaker (Oxenholme) added another success to her already awesome Tetrathlon/Pentathlon career by winning the Open Girls class at the Pony Club Tetrathlon Championships, and sister Charlotte made it a family celebration by finishing 4th with another fantastic performance.  Absolutely brilliant girls !

 

BREAKING NEWS FROM THE MOUNTED GAMES ZONE FINALS

Pendle have qualified for HOYS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!   More details later. 

 

AREA EVENTING 2019

A great competition at a great venue – a shame about the rain in the morning, which made the cross country course a bit slippy, but much better weather in the afternoon.  We shared this Area 4 qualifier with the Area 5 qualifier and also with the annual Cheshire Shield competition (for which scores from both Areas count).  This is all very complicated and makes for a very long day, so huge thanks to East Cheshire Branch for organising the “3-in-1” event 

In the PC110 (OPEN)  we had a team win for an Area 4 mixed team of Jade (Isle of Man), Lottie (Lancaster)  Imogen and Emma (both Oxenholme), closely followed by a West Lancs County team of Morag, Luke and Frankie. The mixed team also won the Cheshire Shield.

Frankie (West Lancs County) was the individual winner, also taking the Cheshire Shield and the award for the best West Lancs County member.

 

In the PC100 (INTERMEDIATE) the Individual winner was Ricki (Blackburn) with My Noble Valentine.  Ricki was also 3rd in the Cheshire Shield, and had the best dressage. 2nd was Olivia (West Lancs County) who was also 4th in the Cheshire Shield.

 

In the PC90 (Novice) 

Oxenholme (Leah, Charis, India and Elsa) took the team award, and were also 3rd in the Cheshire Shield.  2nd were Lancaster, who were 5th in the Cheshire Shield.

In Section A the individual winner was Olivia (Pendle Forest) who was 2nd in the Cheshire Shield. followed by Lottie (Croxteth Park) who was 5th in the Cheshire Shield.

In Section B the winner was Sasha (Lancaster) who was 3rd the Cheshire Shield.

The Section C winner was India (Oxenholme), also 4th in the Cheshire Shield.

Section D was won by Elsa (Oxenholme), 3rd in the Cheshire Shield. 2nd placed Lola (Isle of Man) was 5th in the Cheshire Shield.

 PC90 Open was won by Megan (West Lancs Ince Blundell).

 

In the PC80 (Grassroots)  the team prize went to Isle of Man Alpha – Isla, George, Lucy and Eva, who also won the Cheshire Shield.

In Individual Section A there was a win for Meara (Oxenholme) and she was also 2nd in the Cheshire Shield.  2nd was Olivia (Chipping) 3rd in the Cheshire Shield, 3rd was Emma (West Lancs County) 4th in the Cheshire Shield.

In Section B Daisy (Lancaster) won and was 5th in the Cheshire Shield. 

The Section C winner was Lucy (Isle of Man) who won the Cheshire Shield, with the best dressage as well !

Section D was  won by Grace (West Lancs Ince Blundell), winner of the Cheshire Shield. 2nd was Eva (Isle of Man) also 3rd in the Cheshire Shield. 3rd was Ellie (Haydock Park)  also 4th in the Cheshire Shield.  4th was Eliza (Oxenholme), 5th in the Cheshire Shield.   Georgia (Saddleworth) was placed 6th, with the best dressage.

Full results can be found on the Area results tab.

Once again huge thanks to East Cheshire.  We hope everybody enjoyed themselves.

.

AREA  SHOW JUMPING 2019

A good, if somewhat windy, day at Ashton with Stodday for the Area Show Jumping, ably hosted by Lancaster. 

In the OPEN the Oxenholme team of Imogen, Robyn and Emma were the winners, qualifying for the Championships at Cholmondeley Castle in August.  They will be joined there by individuals Robyn, Imogen,  (both Oxenholme), Francesca (West Lancs County) and Lottie (Lancaster).

 

In the INTERMEDIATE there was a team win for the West Lancs County Foxes  –  Alexandra, Olivia, Emma and Charlotte.  They qualify for the Championships along with individual winners Olivia (Pendle), Alexandra (West Lancs County) , Olivia (West Lancs County) and Jess (Oxenholme). 

 

In the NOVICE the team winners were Lancaster    –    Hettie, Sasha, Holly and Issie. They qualify for the Championships alongside Oxenholme  –  Leah, Elsa, Charis and India, and Isle of Man   –   Samantha, Lauren, Lola and Amelia. 

 

GRASS ROOTS teams  :  Lancaster Lions  –  Lexi, Jess, Charlie and Daisy,    Isle of Man  –  Freya, George and Henry,                                         Chipping  –  Olivia, Oliver, Erin, and Evie,           Lancaster Leopards  –  Lexi, Holly, Poppy and Olly,    Oxenholme  –  Meara,  Lucy, Emilie and Rosie,        Mixed Team B    –   Miles (Chipping), Freya (Haydock Park) and Meara (Oxenholme)     all qualify for the Regional Championships in August at Eland Lodge, Derbyshire.

Henry (Isle of Man)  was the winning individual, closely followed by Jess and Lexi (both Lancaster.

 

The INTRODUCTION TO SHOW JUMPING competition, while not a qualifier, was still hotly contested, with 12 teams entered.  Oxenholme A   –  Izzy, Lily, Millie and Luke  –  were the winners, followed by Lancaster Lemurs –  Ellie, Katie, Olivia and Myrtle –  in 2nd, and Lancaster Lynxes   –  Tilly, Gabby, Ella and Ronnie   in 3rd.

The Individual winner was Isabelle (Fylde).

Full results can be found on the Area Results page.

Well done all of you.

Huge thanks to Lancaster, Official Steward Sue Stewart, and everyone who helped in any way to make this a very efficiently run and member-friendly competition.

 

 

 

 

AREA TETRATHLON 2019

What a wonderful weekend at the Area tetrathlon, shared with Area 2 at Stapleford Manor, Darlington and superbly organised by the Zetland Hunt branch.  Huge thanks to them for completing such a mammoth task.

In the Open Girls we had Emma Whitaker (Oxenholme) taking 1st place with best swim and run, narrowly beating sister Charlotte (best shoot) into 2nd.

In the Open Boys we had Isaac Pye ( Pendle Forest and Craven) finishing in 2nd,  with best shoot.

In the Intermediate Girls we had a win for Blae Richardson (Isle of Man) with best shoot and swim.  In 2nd was Rhiannon Evans (Wheelton), 3rd was Sasha Oldham (Lancaster) with best run, and 4th was Ottilie Horn (Lancaster). A clean sweep !

In the Junior Girls  Hettie-Mae Horn (Lancaster) was 2nd and Lindsay Collister (Isle of Man) 3rd.

In the Minimus Girls there was a win for Jessica Lavin (Lancaster) with best shoot and a clear cross country.  Daisy Horn (Lancaster) was 3rd, also with a clear cross country.  Isabel Ennett and Tayla Griffin (both Isle of Man) also did really well but were not placed.

In the Minimus Boys there was a 3rd for  Oscar Kershaw and a 6th for Daniel Collister (Isle of Man).

In the Tadpole Girls we had Gabrielle Wright  and Annabel Wright (both Pendle Forest and Craven) in 3rd and 6th respectively, both with faultless cross country.

In the Tadpole Boys there was a brilliant display from Charles Lavin (Lancaster) winning with a faultless cross country and best shoot, swim and run !

In the Beanies we had a 6th for Myrtle Horn (Lancaster) with a clear cross country, and a 7th for Emily Smith (Pendle Forest and Craven).  Also doing well but not placed was William Ingram (Pendle Forest and Craven). 

In the Lead Rein Beanies Holly Fawcett (Pendle Forest and Craven) was 8th, with the best swim.

In the Team classes we had a win for our Area 4 Mixed Tadpole Team of Annabel and Gabrielle Wright (Pendle Forest) and Charles Lavin. (Lancaster)  A Pendle Forest Beanie Team of Emily Smith, William Ingram, Myrtle Horn and Holly Fawcett were placed 6th.  And finally in the Minimus Team we had a win for an Area Mixed 4 Minimus Team of  Daisy Horn and Jessica Lavin (both Lancaster) and Oscar Kershaw (Pendle Forest)  and also a 6th place for an Isle of Man team of Daniel Collister, Isabel Ennett and Tayla Griffin.

Well done everyone, these are marvellous results and reflect a lot of hard work from members, parents and trainers. 

Full results on the Area Results page.

.

WELL DONE EMMA !      BRILLIANT NEWS FROM OXENHOLME MEMBER EMMA WHITAKER

AKREA GAMES 2019

The Games this year were hosted by Pendle Forest and Craven Hunt branch of the Pony Club at Towneley Farm, Burnley, where there was the added attraction of the adjoining Towneley Park available for R and R between classes for stressed parents and children.

Once again we welcomed teams from “across the water” – the Isle of Man Branch and the  Ballawhetsone Pony Club Centre, the latter bringing an incredible total of 22 members, 8 adults and 11 ponies across on the ferry !   The costs and logistics of entering Area Competitions are considerable for both the Branch and the Centre so our grateful thanks for their continued support.

Before the qualifying competitions the day began with a Novice competitionfor younger and less-experienced competitors, including lead-reins. This was won by Ballawhetstone Stables Squares

Prince Philip Cup Competition   This was won by Pendle Forest and Craven Hunt Witches  –  Marnie, Daisy, Molly, Alice and Sasha, who went through the whole competition with  dropping a single point.  They will be joined at the Zone Finals by the Isle of Man, Blackburn Bombers and Chipping.  As well as finishing 2nd and qualifying, the Isle of Man won the Tack and Turn Out competition, which is much harder to do when away from home.

  The Junior Competition  was won by a Pendle Forest and Craven Huntteam of Eden, Zara, Molly, Chloe and Luella, who are joined at the Zone Finals by Lancaster and District.  Tack and Turn Out was won by Oxenholme.

The Pairs Competition  was won by Alice and Daisy from  Pendle Forest and Craven Hunt  who, like their Branch’s Prince Philip Cup team, managed to complete the whole competition without dropping a point. 

Sorry no photograph of them.

Tack and Turn Out winners were Ruby and Kaitlinfrom Chipping.

We must thank Pendle for all their hard work in organising the day so well and ensuring that everybody enjoyed themselves.  Thanks also to our Official Steward Richard Marsden for running the competitions so efficiently and making the whole day so “member-friendly”.

Full results can be found on the Area Results tab.

 

ROYAL WINDSOR 2019 

Tetrathlon news from Windsor :  Hettie (Lancaster), as part of a Northern England team, shot 940, was 3rd individually in the shoot, and was one of only 9 clear rounds !
Northern England was 5th overall and was the winning team in the shoot phase !     Well done Hettie.             

DENGIE SHOW JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019 at Addington Manor Equestrian Centre. 

Lottie Walsh (Lancaster) with Ginger was a fabulous 4th in the Open Grand Prix, and, even better from a Pony Club point of view, was awarded the Horsemanship Trophy for her riding, judged over the 3 rounds.  Brilliant  results Lottie.

If anyone else was in the top 10 placings please let me know – I haven’t got the full results with Branch information. 

 

DENGIE DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS  2019 at Addington Manor Equestrian Centre.  Excellent results again.

In the Open – Olivia (West Lancs County) was 10th in the Open Warm-up competition and then, (much more importantly ! ), went on to take the Open Horsemanship Award. 

In the Novice – Jessica Morrell (Saddleworth and District) with Snoopy was 2nd in her arena  and went on to be 3rd in the ride-off.

Also in the Novice  – Anna Brewer (West Lancs Ince Blundell) with Frankie Freckle was 10th in her arena.

Anna then went on to be placed 10th in the Novice Dressage to Music.

Well done girls.

NATIONAL QUIZ CHAMPIONSHIPS   were held at Addington Manor Equestrian Centre on 14th April, and we had some fantastic results for Area 4 – West Lancs County’s team of Charlotte, Olivia, Jemima & Evelyn came 2nd in the Branch competition

 

and Witherslack Hall Equestrian Centre’s team of Ella, Katie, Katherine and Holly (and canine team member Katie!) came 9th in the Centre competition.

Well done all of you (including the team trainers !).

National Quiz Results 2019

UKCC SUCCESS 2019

All our UKCC candidates have passed their Level 1 and 2 qualifications, with only one outstanding candidate to still be assessed (she is on holiday).

7 candidates passed their Level 2 at Myerscough College, with Pam Prickett as Coach Tutor, and 5 candidates passed their Level 1 at Beaumont Grange Farm, with Hilary Wakefield as Coach Tutor.

Well done everybody, a great result for the Area !

 

Pony Club Area 4 Blue Cross Horse and Pony Care Qualifier and NFU Quiz Area Qualifier  2019

Such a busy weekend for the Isle of Man Branch on Saturday 16th and Sunday 17th February when they hosted two unmounted  Area Qualifiers. Teams from all over the Area, including the host Isle of Man Branch and Ballawhetstone (Isle of Man) Centre came to compete. On Saturday the Blue Cross Horse and Pony Care competition was held at Grenaby Pony Club Centre (kind permission of Ms Joanna Crookall). Committee member Vicky Collister put this competition together and all the teams were very complementary about the amount of work and thought that had been put into the tasks.  There were three sections – Senior, Junior and Mini – The Senior was won by the West Lancs County Team of Charlotte, Olivia and Emma.

The Junior was again won by West Lancs County Branch with a team made up of Jemima, Evelyn and Grace. 

 

The Mini Competition was won by Oxenholme Branch – Olivia, Hattie, and Louisa

 

The prize presentation for this competition was held on Saturday night at a Disco at the Barrovian Hall at King Williams College, Castletown.  We were delighted that Pony Club Area 4 Representative Mrs Ros Slinger and her husband Edward and Eileen and Mike Smith who look after the Area 4 Website were over for the weekend.  Mrs Slinger kindly presented the prizes. A lovely supper was provided for everyone and it was a fitting end to a very enjoyable day.

Sunday 10.00am and everyone back at the Barrovian Hall at King Williams College for the NFU National Quiz.  Committee member Peter Bond had organised this quiz and the questions seemed to be a good mix – neither too hard nor too easy. The eventual winners of the Branch competition were once again the West Lancs County team – Charlotte, Olivia, Jemima and Evelyn. 

In the Centre competition Witherslack Centre were the winners with a team consisting of Ella, Katherine, Katie and Holly. 

And, last but not least, Blackburn were the winners of the much-coveted mascot prize, with Glossop a close second.

 

We had the added action of watching practice chukkas at Grenaby Pony Club Centre o the Saturday

And a Manx cat !

Our very grateful thanks to Alice Corrin and her band for organising such a brilliant weekend that the members will remember for a long time. It is a massive job to arrange these competitions but the Isle of Man are fortunate to have a large hard working committee who all pull together to make these occasions so  memorable.  Special thanks to their very efficient Secretary Carolyn for organising the entries, Vicky for single handed designing and producing everything for a tremendous Horse and Pony Care competition, Julie and Peter for overseeing the competition on the day, Emily for a fun disco  on the Saturday night and also being a very efficient quiz master, Peter for a well balanced and well run quiz. Also thanks to the rest of the committee who helped both at the Horse and Pony care competition and again at the quiz on the Sunday and to everyone else who came to help over the weekend. 

Special thanks also to Jo Crookall, Alice, Jake and Lucy at Grenaby Pony Club Centre and to Martin and David at King Williams College – both venues could not have been more helpful. 

 

THE NEW PONY CLUB VOLUNTEER BADGE

The Pony Club Volunteer Badge  is supported by International event rider and former Pony Club Member Zara Phillips MBE.

The Pony Club relies on the support of its fantastic network of volunteers – without them, it would not be possible to run all of the rallies, camps and events that are offered to Members.

ALL of our volunteers are valued and so we have launched the new Volunteer Badge as something our volunteers can wear and be proud of!

Volunteers are the backbone of The Pony Club.
The Pony Club could not provide young riders with all the fantastic opportunities it does, without the dedication and time given by the huge body of volunteers it has. THANK YOU!”
 
Zara Phillips MBE, International event rider, former Pony Club Member and supporter of the volunteer Badge.

 

PONY RACING 2019

Racing to School’s Riders’ Programme is back!

Following a highly successful pilot scheme, The Pony Club and Racing to Schools are continuing to work together on the Racing to School’s Riders’ Programme! We are pleased to be able to offer FREE workshops for Pony Club Members aged 12 and over. Workshops begin this coming February break and will be available during other school holidays in 2019.  See dates for your Diary 🏇🏇🏇

The programme is designed to encourage those who already ride and/or have an interest in other equine spheres, to further develop their interest in Horseracing and consider Racing as a potential career path or pastime. The workshops provide fun and informative activities, aimed at increasing knowledge and understanding of Racing. The Racing to School’s Team will take Pony Club Members (and parents/guardians) behind the scenes of the Racecourse. Gaining access to normally restricted areas such as the Weighing Room, Stable entrance and the Racecourse itself. There will be opportunities for a possible meet and greet with a Jockey, to hear first-hand from the Racecourse Management Team, Ground Staff and the Equine Welfare and Integrity Officers. All this before the thrills and excitement of a full afternoon’s racing!

For those young people hoping to combine their love of horses with a future career, the team can also advise and provide details on how to access the vast range of career choices the Horseracing and Thoroughbred Breeding Industries have to offer.

 

NEW REGULATIONS FOR 2019

Keep up to date with new rules for hats, body protectors and vaccinations.

Hat_Rule_2019

Body_Protector_Rule_2019

Vaccination Rules 2018

 

 

NEW PONY CLUB CHAIRMAN

The Pony Club is very pleased to announce that Christopher Bromfield will take over as Chairman of The Pony Club with immediate effect. He has been involved for many years and will lead the Pony Club into its 90th year. Clare Valori will continue to support him closely in her valued position as Vice Chairman of The Pony Club. @ThePonyClub

 

 
NEWS FROM THE REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018
.
Some brilliant results for our Area 4 members at the North Midlands Regional (Areas 3,4,5 and 7) Championships, held at Eland Lodge from 25th  – 27th August.
 
DRESSAGE
 
In the Team Competition we had a great 4th place for Blackburn and District, and a 9th for Oxenholme.
 
There were also Individual placings for :
Olivia (West Lancs Ince Blundell) 2nd, Emily (Blackburn) 2nd, Elsa (Oxenholme) 4th,  Katie (Holcombe) 4th, Charlotte (Oxenhome) 5th,  Holly (Haydock Park) 7th, Francesca(Blackburn) 7th,  Erin (Chipping) 7th.
 
In the ride-off Olivia and Emily rode absolutely brilliantly to finish 6th and 7th respectively.
 
Everybody rode really well and were a credit to the Area.  Well done.
.

SHOW JUMPINGIn the Team Competition we had a fantastic 2nd place for Haydock Park, and a really good 4th for Saddleworth and District.In the Individual placings Beth (Haydock Park) jumped brilliantly to finish 2nd.Well done to all of you.

EVENTING

In the Team Competition Oxenholme WON and West Lancs County were 8th.
Individually we had Kacey (Oxenholme) WON, Charlotte (Oxenholme) in 2nd, Grace (West Lancs Ince Blundell) 3rd, Elizabeth (Saddleworth) 4th,  Georgia (Saddleworth) 4th, Robyn (Oxenholme) 6th, Emma (West Lancs County) 6th, Elizabeth (Pendle Forest) 7th, Holly (West Lancs County) 7th, Ben (Wheelton) 7th, Libby (Chipping) 9th.

These are marvellous results across all 3 disciplines and show that our Are 4 branches must be doing something right !
Very well done to everyone involved.
Full results can be found on the main Pony Club website.

NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS  2018  –  ENDURANCE
.
The Pony Club Endurance Championships took place at Euston Park, alongside the HH Sheikh Mohammed Bin Rashid Al Maktoum Endurance Cup Festival UK Endurance Masters.  Molly (Lancaster) flew the flag for Area 4, riding Oscar for 20km to finish 11th out of 33 entries.  Well done Molly !
39514962_1967118670012375_8041329803577524224_n
 
.
.
NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS  2018  –  SHOW JUMPING
..
In the OPEN TEAM competition our combined Area Team of Melissa, Robyn, Frankie and Catherine gained an good 8th place and, arguably more impressively, also won the Team Horsemanship Award.
 
Melissa was 4th in the Horsemanship Awards for the Individual Open.
.
In the NOVICE INDIVIDUAL competition Daisy (Croxteth Park Centre) was a great 10th and Amelia (Isle of Man) 11th.  Well done girls.
.
 
NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS  2018  –  MOUNTED GAMES
.
Pendle Forest and Craven Senior team got a creditable 9th place in the Senior Runners-up competition.
.
 
NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS  2018  –  CENTRE EQUITATION
.
Croxteth Park Centre did our Area 4 proud by gaining a fabulous team 2nd place in the Howden Centre Equitation competition.
Congratulations to Freya, Ada, Ella and Ruth.
Individually Freya and Ella both won their sections, Charlotte was 3rd in hers, Ada and Ruth were 5th in theirs, and Phoebe 6th in hers.  Brilliant results !
.
 
NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS  2018  –  HORSE AND PONY CARE 
.
Good news from the Blue Cross Senior Horse and Pony Care competition.  Our representatives Chipping and West Lancs County were placed 7th and 10th respectively.  Well done.
.
.
NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS  2018  –  EVENTING
.
Great results in the PC 110 EVENTING – Lauren (Isle of Man) was 2nd in her section, and Frankie (West Lancs County) 9th in hers.  Alex (West Lancs County) was 9th in the OPEN PC90 competition.
.
.
NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS  2018  –  MUSICAL RIDE
 .
 We were very well represented in the MUSICAL RIDE competition this year, with some brilliant placings.  Haysock Park were 4th with “Grease”, West Lancs County in 8th with their “West Lancs Sports Team”, and Glossop took 12th and 13th places with “Glossop in Wonderland” and “Glossop Troublemakers” respectively.
Gl 1
2018-08-22 10.33.22
 
 
These musical rides take an awful lot of imagination, preparation and practice so well done to everybody involved.
 
 
NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018   –  DRESSAGE
 
Brilliant news from the Dressage at the Pony Club Championships.
 
Ricki Riley (Blackburn and District) with My Noble Valentine, WON  the INTERMEDIATE RIDE-OFF.  She then got a 3rd in her first ever Dressage to Music competition, and would have had another top 5 placing in the Intermediate Eventing but for an unlucky stumble in the water.  Huge congratulations Ricki, you are a credit to the Area.
 
Ricki 1
 
.
In the OPEN TEAM,  West Lancs County (Kate, Corinne, Morag and Luke) were 11th and in the OPEN INIVIDUAL competition Kate was 10th in her arena, Morag and Luke 11th in theirs.
.
 
In the NOVICE INDIVIDUAL Kacey (Oxenholme) was a really good 5th in  her arena.
 
 
In the NOVICE DRESSAGE TO MUSIC  Holly (Haydock) was 9th
 
 
In the INTERMEDIATE DRESSAGE TO MUSIC as well as Ricki’s 3rd place Katrina (Peak) was 8th.  Katrina also had another string to her bow – she was 3rd in the 17 and over John King Young Artists award & overall commended
 
 
 
In the OPEN DRESSAGE TO MUSIC Kate (West Lancs County) was 6th.
 
.
 
In the DRESSAGE TO MUSIC PAIRS  Holly and Emily (Haydock Park) took 10th.
 
 
All in all a fantastic set of results for Area 4.  Well done to all our competitors, parents and trainers.
 
 
PONY CLUB TETRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS 2018
 
 
The Tetrathlon Championships were held for the first time at a new venue for 2018  –  Offchurch Bury, Warwickshire on the 10th-12th August by the kind permission of Mr Harry Johnson. What our Area representation lacked in numbers it more than made up for in results.
 
In the OPEN GIRLS  Charlotte and Emma were almost unbeatable, finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively, both of them with maximum ride points.
 
In the OPEN BOYS  Isaac from Pendle was a creditable 16th in a very strong class.
 
 
In the JUNIOR GIRLS  Blae from the Isle of Man was a very good 5th, again in a well-contested class.
 
 
To top it off the 4 of them combined as an Area 4 team to finish a brilliant 5th in the team competition. Absolutely fantastic, all of you.
 
Girls tet
 
 
 
AREA SENIOR MEMBERS CAMP 2018
 
A number of our Senior Members from the area attended Senior Members camp at Somerford Park from the 11th – 15th August, kindly hosted by Pendle Forest and Craven. They had a fantastic time with brilliant instruction and a chance to get together socially with members of different branches.  Thanks to everyone associated with organising it.
 
Hil 1
 
Hill 2
Hill 3
 
 
 
Hill 4
 
 
 
NEWS FROM THE PONY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hayley and Julie (West Lancs County) are famous! A photograph of them helping at last year’s Championships has been included in the official Pony Club Championships programme!
 
WLC Prog
 
 
AREA EVENTING 2018
 
Yet another hot day for the Area Eventing, held in conjunction with Area 5 and the Cheshire Shield Competition at Somerford Park Farm, and kindly hosted by East Cheshire Branch. 
It was a very long and hectic day with what seemed like thousands of entries, thousands of rosettes, and hundreds of trophies so I apologise in advance if I’ve missed anybody’s photographs or achievements !
We must first thank East Cheshire for organising the day so well and putting in an enormous amount of work to get through all the classes so efficiently.
 
In the PC 110  the team winners were a mixed team of Frankie and Morag (both West Lancs County), Lauren (Isle of Man) and Catherine (Oxenholme).  Frankie was 1st individually, qualifying for the Championships at Cholmondeley in August.  Lauren was 2nd and Charlotte (Lancaster) 3rd.  Frankie was also the Cheshire Shield winner, with Lauren 4th and Charlotte 5th.
 
WP_20180707_20_22_28_Rich
 
 
In the PC 100  there was a win for the Mixed Team of Corinne and Melissa  (both West Lancs County) and Charlotte (Oxenholme).
iNTER eVDNT TEAM
 Individual Arena winner, and qualifying for the Championships was Ricki Riley (Blackburn) who also won the Cheshire Shield and had the best Dressage to complete a good day.
WP_20180707_19_53_27_Rich
 
Isaac (Pendle Forest and Craven) did exactly the same in the other Arena, winning Individual qualifying for the Championships, 1st in Cheshire Shield and best Dressage.
 
WP_20180707_19_56_31_Rich
 
 
 
In the PC 90 team winners , qualifying for the Championships, were Wheelton – Rhiannon, Alice and Trinity.
Individual qualifiers were Blae (Isle of Man) who was also placed 5th in the Cheshire Shield, Alice (Wheelton) who was 3rd in the Cheshire Shield, Jenny Allman (Blackburn) also 3rd in the Cheshire Shield and Catherine (Blackburn) who was 2nd in the Cheshire Shield.
Winning and qualifying in the OPEN PC 90 was Alex (West Lancs County), also 2nd in the Cheshire Shield.
 
 
P1000718
P1000713
P1000689
 
P1000691
 
In the PC 80 we had an Oxenholme team of Charlotte, Leah and Robyn winning.   Individual arena winners were Zara (Peak) who also won the Cheshire Shield, Holly (West Lancs County) also a Cheshire Shield winner, Kasey (Oxenholme) yet another Cheshire Shield winner and Megan (Chipping) completing the set of Area 4 Cheshire Shield winners.
 
P1000685
 
 
Congratulations to all our competitors and good luck to all the qualifiers at the Championships and the Regional Championships.  Everyone rode really well on a very hot day and you were all a credit to your Branches and to the Area.
Full results of the Area Competition and the Cheshire Shield are on the Area Results tab.
 
 
P1000711
 
 
P1000698
 
P1000694
 
P1000716
 
 
AREA SHOW JUMPING 2018
 
Another hot day for the Area Show Jumping competition, kindly hosted by Oxenholme at the Westmorland County Showground.  At Open and Intermediate level team and individual show jumping are 2 separate competitions at the Championships, and there was some excellent riding and jumping to try to qualify for both.
 
In the OPEN there was a win, and qualification, for a Mixed Team of Frankie and Melissa (both West Lancs County) and Robyn (Oxenholme).  Melissa and Frankie finished on double clear but decided not to jump off because of the hard ground.  Robyn was only just behind on 4 faults and all 3 girls also qualified for the Championships as Individuals.  In addition the same 3 took the honours in the tack and turn out competition, with Robyn this time heading off Melissa and Frankie.
 
 
P1000641
 
 
In the INTERMEDIATE the team winners were West Lancs County Swallows, narrowly beating their fellow team West Lancs County Amazons to the qualifying place.   Individual qualifiers were Charlotte, Alex and Hannah (West Lancs County) and Lucy (Pendle Forest and Craven).  The Swallows and Amazons also took 1st and 2nd places respectively in the tack and turn out competition.
 
Inter SJ team
 
 
In the NOVICE it was yet more success for West Lancs County, the Hares finishing on a zero score to win and qualify without the need for a jump-off. Oxenholme, in 2nd place, also qualify.  The Hares were finally beaten in the tack and turn out competition, finishing in 3rd place behind Oxenholme A and Oxenholme B.
There were individual qualifying places for Rhiannon (Wheelton), Amelia (Isle of Man), Molly (Pendle Forest and Craven) and Daisy (Croxteth Park Centre).
 
Novice SJ team
 
 
The REGIONAL (GRASSROOTS) team competition was won by Isle of Man, with Oxenholme A, Lancaster Leopards, Haydock Park, Saddleworth and Oxenholme B also qualifying, along with 8 individual riders.
 
Grass SJ team
 
 
The standard of riding and turn out was very good throughout the day so a big pat-on the-back to all members, parents and helpers for that.  Also huge thanks to Oxenholme for a putting on such a superb competition in difficult weather conditions.  Good luck to all those going to the Championships and the Regional Championships.
Full results are on the Area Results tab.
 
 
AREA DRESSAGE  2018
 
Warm with a slight breeze would have been nice.  Very hot with a strong wind was a bit too much !  Huge thanks to Haydock Park for running the competition so well.
 
In the OPEN the team from West Lancs County, Kate, Corinne, Morag and Luke, were the winners, qualifying for the Championships at Cholmondeley Castle in August.  Also qualifying as individuals were Emily (Blackburn) and Victoria (Saddleworth). We wish them luck.
Open All D
 
In the INTERMEDIATE team competition it was a win for Pendle Forest and Craven –  Katy, Honor, Lucy and Beth. Joining them at the Championships are Arena winners  Ricki and Sophie (both Blackburn) and Arena runners-up Katie and Lucy (both Pendle Forest and Craven).
Intermediate team D
 
Ricki and Sophie D
 
 
In the NOVICE team competition, tying with the winning branch team of Oxenholme (Kasey, Leah, Robyn and India) were a mixed team of Megan(Chipping), Molly (West Lancs Ince Blundell) and Rachael (Peak). Wheelton (Nicola, Charlotte, Rachel and Elizabeth) were in 3rd place and qualify for the Championships with Oxenholme.
Individual qualifiers were Hannah (Beaumont Grange Centre), Catherine (Blackburn), Rachael (Peak) and Kim (West Lancs Ince Blundell).
 
Novice team D
 
P1000577
 
P1000579
 
P1000581
 
 
P1000582
 
 
In the OPEN NOVICE  there was a win for Katie (Lancaster) ahead of Alice (Lancaster).  Both qualify for the Championships in August.  Sorry no photos.
 
In the REGIONAL (GRASSROOTS) team competition Blackburn Badgers – Frankie, Steph, Kate and Emily – were the winners. Individual Arena winners were Frankie (Blackburn), Elsa and Charlotte (both Oxenholme) and Olivia (West Lancs Ince Blundell).
 
Grassroots team D
P1000606
 
P1000607
 
 
 
P1000608
 
 
P1000609
 
 
Well done to all competitors – you were all very well turned out and a credit to your branches.  And once again thenks to Haydock Park for all their hard work.
More photos to follow.
Full results can be found on the Area Results tab.
.
BRAMHAM PONY CLUB SHOW JUMPING 2018
 
Congratulations to West Lancs County, who secured 2nd place in the Pony Club Show Jumping at Bramham Horse Trials after a nail-biting jump-off.  Emma, Summer, Hannah and Megan, you should be really proud of yourselves, you’re a credit to Pony Club.   Also very well done to Oxenholme, finishing 5th in a very strong competition.  Area 4 is proud of you all.
 
WLC
 

 

 

NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Huge congratulations as Chipping – masters of the Horse and Pony Care – do it again.    Second in the Juniors and 3rd in  the Seniors at the Blue Cross Horse and Pony Care Championships.

And well done West Lancs Ince Blundell – 10th in the Seniors.

We certainly know how to look after our horses and ponies in Area 4 !

IRISH PONY CLUB TETRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Area 4 Members Charlotte and Emma Whitaker and Isaac Pye were part of the Tetrathlon teams representing the UK at the Irish Pony Club Tetrathlon Championships 23-26th Aug. Both the UK Open Girls and the UK Open Boys teams were 2nd and also “our” 3 had great personal results  – they were individually 3rd, 7th and 10th respectively.  Brilliant results.  Well done.

Irish Tet

 

NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

More success for out Area 4 Members at the Championships at Cholmondeley.

In the OPEN EVENTING :

We had Oxenhome’s team of Tilly Hughes, Imogen Sutcliffe and Harry and Catherine Hogarth with a fantastic 9th place.

Harry was also placed 8th in his arena, and Lauren Bellamy(Isle of Man) was 4th individually in hers, as part of a mixed Area 4 team.

In the PC90 EVENTING :

Lucy Robinson (Pendle Forest) was 2nd individually in her arena, and Daisy Hollister (Oxenholme) was 9th in hers.

In the OPEN DRESSAGE :

Kate Halpin (WLC)  did brilliantly to win individually in her arena and then go on to finish 8th in the ride-off.

Will Bower (Pendle Forest) also did really well to finish 10th in his arena.

In the INTERMEDIATE DRESSAGE :

Catherine Hogarth was 8th in her arena and Luke Breckell 4th in his.

Sophie Brown (Saddleworth) excelled – winning in her arena and going on to be placed 7th in the ride-off.

In the NOVICE DRESSAGE :

Pendle Forest and Craven’s team of Abigail Kershaw, Olivia Wright, Lucy Robinson and Beth Stockdale won the competition.

Olivia and Beth both won individually in their respective arenas and Lucy wasn’t far behind in 2nd in hers.

Then in the ride-off we had Olivia in 5th, closely followed by Beth in 7th and Lucy in 10th.  Safe to say Pendle had a good day !

In the DRESSAGE TO MUSIC :

West Lancs County Members Olivia and Jemima Stubbs were 9th in the Pairs competition, with Olivia also 3rd and Jemima 8th in the Novice Individual.

Also in the Novice Individual we had Holly Brereton (Haydock Park) in 10th.

In the Open Individual class Kate Halpin (WLC) was placed 5th.

All of you who represented us at the Championships, whether placed or not, should be really proud of yourselves – you  were a credit to your Branches and to Area 4.

Full results from the Championships can be found on the main Pony Club website.

PC80 Regiaonal Qualifiers – Immy Millward, Jade Fyfe, Vicky Garner, Holly Dimelow, Amelia Easthope, Freya Cowie and Lauren Batty – front row Lola Bass (1)

IOM 9

 

IOM 2
4th PC 100 Jade Cannell

IOM 3

Long wait for the results! (3)

 

IOM 6

PC 90 Team  – Aalish Creer, Blae Richardson, Hannah Geoghegan and Amelia Hotchkiss  with Area 4 Rep Mrs Ros Slinger

IOM 8
Playing rounders.

bARBECUE

Barbecue time

NEWS FROM THE TETRATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Some brilliant performances from our Area 4 tetrathletes at the Chamionships :

In the Open Girls we had Emma Whitaker (Lancaster) in 4th with a silver medal, with sister Charlotte not far behind in 7th with a bronze medal.

In the Open Boys  Isaac Pye (Pendle) was a good 15th.

In the Intermediate Girls Natalya Invine (Pendle) did well to come 21st.

In the Junior Girls Sasha Oldham (Lancaster) was a creditable 17th, and there were also some good scores from sisters Ottie and Hettie-Mae Horn Lancaster).

Well done to everybody who took part.  Lots of good scores in the individual disciplines and you were all a credit to the Area.

Full results can be found on the main Pony Club website.

 

NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Huge congratulations to Tamsin Griffin and Briar (Chipping)  –  Novice Individual Show Jumping Champions.

 

NEWS FROM THE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Fanastic news for Pendle at the Pony Club Championships! the Novice Dressage team of Beth Stockdale, Olivia Wright, ffLucy Robinson and Abigail Kershaw have only just gone and won!  And then in the ride-off  –  Olivia 5th, Beth 7th and Lucy 10th !   Brilliant.

 

PONY CLUB  – ROYAL LANCASHIRE SHOW

Thanks to everybody who helped to showcase the Pony Club in the dedicated ring at the Royal Lancashire Show at the weekend.  We had members from Blackburn, Holcombe, Peak, Pendle and Wheelton taking part in Mounted Games and a Musical ride and hopefully everyone enjoyed themselves as well as being a fantastic advert for the Pony Club.  A lot of hard work went into the organisation and you were all a credit to your branches.
Special congratulations to Blackburn Beavers on winning the Mounted Games competition.

RL Games 1

RL MR

RL Games 3

 

SAFETY ON SOCIAL MEDIA

As you are all aware, technology and the use of social media is becoming more prevalent in the day to day lives of young people. Whether they access the internet via laptops, ipads or their smartphones, we all have a responsibility to ensure they have a safe and fun experience in how young people communicate with each other and how we all communicate out.

With this in mind, we have updated the e-safety guidance – find these attached below. The guidance is divided into three documents depending on the audience they are aimed at. These are as follows:

  • Young people – to provide pointers on how to keep themselves safe online
  • Parents and guardians – to provide information about what they need to know and how they can keep their child safe online.
  • Officials, employees and volunteers – to provide information about how to safely communicate with Members, parents / guardians and other officials and volunteers.
  • There are also some helpful links and information available on each of the documents.

E Safety Guidelines for Young People

E Safety Guidance for Parents Guardians

E Safety Guidance for Officials Employees Volunteers

 

CHIPPING BRANCH IS 40 !!!!!!!

Ch committee sCh dogs s

Ch mikeCh small children S

bENDINGCh edward S

A lovely “fun” day at Chipping Show Field to celebrate Chipping Branch’s  40th Anniversary.

Pimms and cake – what’s not to like ?

And that was only part of the delicious buffet tea.

There were also children, ponies, dogs, space hoppers, bending poles and general merriment !

The weather was not as hot as it has been but at least it  was dry and everyone had a brilliant time.

Congratulations to Chipping, and thanks to all the people who helped to organise the day.

 

BLUE CROSS HORSE AND PONY CARE AREA COMPETITION 18th JUNE 2017

We were certainly blessed with the weather on Sunday for the Area Horse and Pony Care Competition at Osbaldeston.  A fantastic turnout of 18 Junior teams and 8 Senior teams made for a very busy day and we must thank all the organisers, assessors and helpers for ensuring that everything ran smoothly, especially considering the upheaval of a late change of venue. Thanks also to Norman and Mollie Bargh for the use of the premises.

It was nice to see 9 Centre teams competing along with the Branches, including both Seniors and Juniors from Ballawhetstone Stables, having travelled all the way from the Isle of Man.

Everybody

Winners of the Junior competition were Chipping 1 with a marvellous score of 88 points out of 90 !  Closely grouped behind them  we  had West Lancs County 2 on 82 points, Isle of Man Moggies on 81.5 and West Lancs Ince Blundell Wombles on 80.

Chipping J

In the Senior competition it was another win for Chipping, but only after a tie-break to separate them from West Lancs Ince Blundell Wasps, both teams having finished on 81.5 points. West Lancs County were only half a point behind them on 81 to finish 3rd.

Chipping 3

Well done to all the competitors (and their support teams)  –  the assessors commented specially on how polite and well turned out you all were. We hope you enjoyed yourselves and will be back for more next year.

Full results are on the “Area results” tab.

  

CUBITT AWARDS 2017

The Cubitt Awards are held in honour of Volunteers who have given in excess of 20 years to The Pony Club, and take their name from the late Hon Guy Cubitt who was Chairman of The Pony Club for 25 years, and President for almost a decade.

At this year’s event, held at the Stratford Manor Hotel, Stratford-upon-Avon, 73 Volunteers were awarded the Cubitt certificate and badge for 20 years service alongside 26 awardees who received their Cubitt Bar for more than 30 years service, a further five for 40 years or more service and one for an extraordinary 50 plus years of voluntary service.

Our Area 4 was well represented by Sue Harrison (Oxenholme) for a whopping 40 years service, Hilary Shimmin (Isle of Man) for 21 years, and Pam Prickett (Oxenholme) for 20 years.  Congratulations to you all on these well-deserved awards.

Pam web

Group cubitts web

You can read more about the Cubitt Awards on the main Pony Club website.

BEN HOBDAY

Ex-Blackburn and Holcombe member Bed Hobday and his 4* ride “Mr Mulry” are in the news again.

Ben has received his first British Nations Cup call-up and will ride on the team at the US leg of the eventing FEI Nations Cup at The Plains, Virginia (8-9 July). He will partner Sallie Ryle’s popular 15-year-old gelding Mulrys Error, with whom he recently finished 27th in the CCI3* at Bramham. The pair also jumped a double clear at Badminton last year and finished 29th at Burghley in 2014.  Read more at http://www.horseandhound.co.uk/news/ben-hobday-nations-cup-usa-623481#TfmycmC53iy2Ws5m.99

Badminton 2016 07.05.2016

 

DAKS AREA MOUNTED GAMES 21st MAY

A really good day all round at the Area Mounted Games at Tarnwater Farm, hosted by Lancaster.  There was plenty of action, with 10 teams in both the Seniors and Juniors.  It was specially nice to see both Junior and Senior teams entered from Ballawhetstone (with the very smart pink and purple bibs), the only Pony Club Centre in the competition, and all the way from the Isle of Man !

The Senior teams qualifying for the Zones were Chipping, Pendle and Saddleworth,  joined by Junior teams Lancaster Stars, Saddleworth and Blackburn.  Good luck to all of you at the Zone Finals, and our thanks to Lancaster for a very well run competition and such a friendly atmosphere.

Full results are on the Area results tab.

P1300968

P1300976P1300971

P1300972

PONY CLUB TALENT PATHWAY   Congratulations to Ricki Riley (Blackburn and District) and Aimee Parr (West Lancs Ince Blundell) who have both been selected to go to the 2017 Pony Club Talent Pathway National Camp.  At the recent Regional Assessment Day at Osbaldeston Ricki was selected for Dressage, and Aimee for Show Jumping.  Well done and good luck to both of you and enjoy yourselves !

DENGIE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS 1st, 2nd APRIL

Some really good results for Area 4 at the weekend’s Dengie Championships at Addington Manor.

Frankie (West Lancs County) only went and WON the Dengie Show Jumping Open Grand Prix Championship !!

Frankie

And Lottie (Lancaster) was a very creditable 8th in the Dengie Show Jumping Debut Championship.

Lottie

In the Dressage Blackburn and District had a brilliant day !

Jade was 10th in her Arena in the Novice competition and Sophie and Ricki were 3rd and 4th respectively in the Intermediate competition.

In addition Erin (West Lancs Ince Blundell) was 7th in the Novice, and Will (Pendle Forest and Craven) was 8th in the Open competition.

Well done everybody.

 

DENGIE AREA COMPETITIONS 18th, 19th MARCH

Our Area 4 Members had a very busy weekend, with area qualifiers for the Dengie Winter League Show Jumping Championships and the  Dengie Winter League Dressage Championships, both to be held over the weekend 1st/2nd April at Addington Manor Equestrian Centre, Buckinghamshire.

On Saturday the Show Jumping was at Osbaldeston, organised by West Lancs County, in conjunction with the fourth round of our own Winter League series. All very complicated !

The winner of the Debut class  was Lottie Walsh (Lancaster) and she will be joined at the Championships by Jessica Lavin (Lancaster) and Emma Wall (West Lancs County).

In the Winter League class Daisy Cook (Pendle) will be joined by Ella Coole (West Lancs County), Lucy Robinson (Pendle) and Lucy Spiby (West Lancs County).

Qualifiers in the Open class were winner Will Bower (Pendle), Frankie Carr (West Lancs County) and Jack Mellin (Chipping).

Our thanks to West Lancs County for a very efficiently run, user-friendly  competition.

Full results Dengie SJ results 2017

Debut

 Winter League

Open

On the Sunday we moved to Landlords Farm, Aspull for the Dressage, organised by Holcombe.  Another well-run, friendly competition – thank you Holcombe.  Everything again went smoothly (apart from the Fire Alarm !) and to time.

The Novice class was won by E Cairns (West Lancs Ince Blundell) and also qualifying was Jade Varley (Blackburn).

In the Intermediate the winner was Sophie Murphy (Blackburn), qualifying with Ricki Riley (Blackburn).

The Open winner was A Mills (Pendle), with Will Bower (Pendle) in 2nd, Emily Latham Taylor (Blackburn) in 3rd and Laura Rippon (West Lancs County) in 4th.

Novice

Intermediate

Open dr

Well done everybody, and good luck to all the qualifiers at the Championships.

 
 
FANTASTIC TEST PASSES    !!!!!! Marvellous news –  Esther Mills (Glossop) has recently passed her A test, putting her firmly among the Pony Club elite. Here she is looking remarkably relaxed on the way to her test :      And Katrina Cullen (Peak) has passed her AH test with distinction !                      These outstanding results reflect the enormous amount of work put in, not just by the candidates themselves but by parents, trainers and volunteers. So well done Esther, Katrina and everyone involved.