Β AREA 5 FANTASTIC B TEST RESULTS

Area 5 held a B test yesterday (27th Sept) at Mostyn Farm Ride in glorious sunshine and everyone went home smiling.

Four tried the Riding and 3 passed  which means that the following have their full B test.

  • Tabitha Morris     (East Cheshire)
  • Annabelle James (East Cheshire)
  • Eleri Owen.         (Anglesey)

Seven tried the Care and ALL passed –

  • Lucy Fox             (WWW)
  • Orlagh Toner       (Flint and Denbigh)
  • Millie Graham     (B.Ch.Forest)
  • Tabitha Morris      (E.Chesh)
  • Annabelle James  (East Cheshire)
  • Tasmyn Green      (Gwynedd)
  • Eleri Owen           (Anglesey)

Congratulations to all.

The Chief Assessor on the day complimented them on their knowledge and wanted to know what the secret was behind the Area 5 Training !

So well done to all involved. M.E.G. (Meg Green)

Royal Windsor Virtual Dressage Competition

As posted earlier this week Ellie Jones (from CHS branch) was selected to be one of 4 riders to represent England at the Royal Windsor Pony Club virtual home international dressage competition. It was live streamed with commentary and judged on Sunday.

Ellie did a great test to score over 74%, which put the team in the lead after the 1st round. The rest of Team England did some brilliant tests too to take the win overall, which is fantastic.

A big well done Ellie πŸ‘πŸ‘

Winter Leagues Show Jumping Results Table

Area 5 Winter League Table 2020 - 2021
AngleseyDwyfor &TOTAL
GwyneddDolgellau
Class 1A5.9.2019.9.20Class 1A
AberconwyAberconwy
AngleseyAnglesey
Berwyn n DeeBerwyn n Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ches For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire South6612Cheshire South
DwyforDwyfor
East CheshEast Chesh
Flint & Denbigh5510Flint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
Class 1BCLASS 1B
Aberconwy6612Aberconwy
Anglesey55Anglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ches For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire SouthCheshire South
Dol & DwyforDol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
CLASS 2CLASS 2
Aberconwy5611Aberconwy
Anglesey44Anglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ches For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire South66Cheshire South
Dwyfor358Dwyfor
Dol & Dwyfor22Dol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
Dolgellau4Dolgellau
CLASS 3CLASS 3
AberconwyAberconwy
AngleseyAnglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ch. For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire South6Cheshire South
Dwyfor56Dwyfor
Dol & DwyforDol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
CLASS 4CLASS 4
AberconwyAberconwy
AngleseyAnglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Chesh For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire SouthCheshire South
Dol & DwyforDol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
Individual Results
CLASS 1A
Ollie RowlandsBeamishCHS66
Lleucu NewtonBatherton FestivalFnD55
Jacob LL HughesOzzieAnglsey4
Cari RowlandsJerryDolg34
Llinos OwenRicoFnD21
Lacie LovattMoonshine KimmiCHS1
Macsen NewtonPostivaFnD3
Charlotte LeesLady SydneyCHS2
CLASS 1B
Cheski McphersonVegasABC6
Jude LarkinGemCHS5
Toby MachinBaileyCHS4
Beth HowatonSweepABC3
Madi HaerrPaddyABC22
Richie BellLexiAngl1
Katy MeredithAmberDolg6
Woody LyonetteHarry LymeCHS5
Beth HowatonNuttyABC4
Tom FarringtonIggyCHS3
Charlotte PayneRubyABC1
CLASS 2
Rhianna MeredithFoalieDolg6
Thomas JohnsonLanniCHS5
Fay RowlandsBadgerDwyfor42
Polly JohnsonRosieCHS3
Courtney EdwardsLadABC2
Eleri OwenRockyAnglesy1
Celyn OwenRocketABC6
Misty LL RobertsTetleyDwyfor5
Huw Ff- HumphriesRustyABC4
Emma OwenErinFnD3
Morgan HaerrWizardABC1
CLASS 3
Mia RobertsOwenDwyfor54
Eben DaviesKingstonFnD6
Libby OwenPorscheAnglesy4
Leah RowlandsKaiDwyfor36
Beca JonesYakariDwyfor15
Abby MulcasterCatchematitCHS2

Dressage Home International at Virtual Windsor

Congratulations to ELLIE JONES who has been selected to be one of a team of 4 PC members representing England competing at the Virtual Dressage Home International Competition in place of Windsor.

Ellie is 15 and is a member of Cheshire Hunt South Branch – now the largest Branch in Area 5. She has her C+ test and is the Novice member of the team.  Ellie has been trained by Elizabeth Lyonette, an Area 5 B/AH assessor. Ellie is competing on a  relatively new horse which she acquired just before lockdown so the combination is in its infancy due to Covid restricting Pony Club activities.

We  wish her Good Luck.  The competition will be live streamed on Sunday, September 27th in the afternoon.

Teams Announced for The Omega Equine Pony Club Home International