Category Archives: Area 5

WLSJ – Berwyn and Dee and Tanatside Hunt

Winter League and Interbranch Team and Individual Show jumping Competition

South View Equestrian Centre,

Sunday 11th November, 2018

  • Class 1A   Starter Class 9 years and under – first round 50cm
  • Class 1B   Junior Class 11 years and under – first round jumps 70cm
  • Class 2     Novice Class (any age) – first round jumps 80cm
  • Class 3     Intermediate Class (any age) – first round jumps 90cm
  • Class 4     Open Class (any age) – first round jumps 100cm

Rosettes: Teams and Individual to 6th place Prizes: 1st to 3rd Team and Individual

  1. Members are allowed to ride in more than one Class. 1stClass in WL Team and 2nd Class as an Ind or Non-WL Team.
  2. Members would be allowed to ride 2 ponies but only 1 in WL Team. They must declare which pony is the WL pony at the beginning of the Season.
  3. Each Class to be run under Pony Club Team Show Jumping rules. First round in Team order, second round in Number order, with 2 rounds and no 3rd round jump-off and in accordance with Area 5 Winter League Rules 2018 as amended to accommodate WL and non-WL teams and individuals with appropriate course changes. Points will be awarded in accordance with the Winter League Rules.
  4. Branches entering more than one team in any one class must clearly identify their Winter League Team and teams to be named to distinguish.
  5. Ages as at January 1st
  • Entry Fee:                            £17.00 per competitor per class
  • Cheques to:                         Tanatside Hunt Branch of the Pony Club
  • Bank transfer to:                THBPC. Sort 40-46-07. Acc. 91504762
  • Post Entries to:                  Anna Pryce, Dolgead Hall, Llanfair Caereinion, Powys SY21 0HU
  • Email Entries to:                anna@dolgeadhall.co.uk
  • Closing date for entries: Monday 5th November 2018.
    No entries will be accepted after this date.
  • Contact Numbers on day:           07802 880 260 or 07515 287 124
  • Berwyn – Tanatside WL Entry form 2018
  • Berwyn – Tanatside WL Schedule 2018

Dressage – Cheshire South PC Open Competition

Cheshire Hunt South PC Open Competition

Incorporating: Combined Training, Dengie Dressage Qualifier

And Stepping Stones Show Jumping

Sunday 4th November 2018 At Southview Arena

Classes as follows:

  • Class 1LR – Lead Rein Show Jumping only – max height 40cm, over 2 rounds
  • Class 1 FR – First Ridden Show Jumping – max height 40cm, over 2 rounds, assistance allowed

For 8 years and under. Lead rein riders must remain on lead rein at all times whilst on the show ground.

  • Class 2CT – Show Jumping 50cm max, PC D Level Test Walk and Trot 2012
  • Class 2SJ – For those wishing to only do the show jumping 
  • Class 2D – For those wishing to only do the dressage test

Riders age 9 years and under

  • Class 3CT – Show Jumping 60cm max, PC Introductory Dressage Test 2007
  • Class 3SJ for those wishing to only do Show Jumping
  • Class 3D for those wishing to only do the dressage test.

For riders aged 10 and under.

  • Class 4CT – Show Jumping 70cm max, PC Grassroots Dressage Test 2018 
  • Class 4SJ – For those wishing to only Show Jump
  • Class 4D – for those wishing to only do a dressage test.

For riders age 11 and under

  • Class 5CT – Show Jumping 80cm max, PC Novice Dressage Test 2018
  • Class 5SJ – For those wishing to only show jump
  • Class 5DDengie Novice Dressage Qualifier

The highest placed CHSCP member in Class 5CT will receive the Salmon Trophy

  • Class 6CT – Show jumping 90cm max, PC Intermediate Dressage Test 2013
  • Class 6SJ – For those wishing to only show jump
  • Class 6DDengie Intermediate Dressage Qualifier

The Highest placed CHSPC Member in class 6CT will receive the Toler Trophy.

  • Class 7DDengie Open Dressage Qualifier – PC Open Dressage Test 2015

Dengie Dressage – East Cheshire PC – November and February Competitions

Please be aware of and make a diary note of these two forthcoming competitions, the Dengie classes of which are open to all – whether or not PC members.

If you are NOT an ECBPC member, please use the relevant entry form attached.

ECBPC members enter via EC website.

  1. DRESSAGE COMPETITION & DENGIE QUALIFYING CLASSES SUNDAY 4 NOVEMBER 2018 AT SOMERFORD PARK FARM
    This Dengie competition was originally planned for the 3rd so please ensure you have amended any prior diary entry.
  2. DRESSAGE COMPETITION & DENGIE QUALIFYING CLASSES SATURDAY 2 FEBRUARY 2019 AT SOMERFORD PARK FARM

CORRIE MCLELLAN
HEAD OF DRESSAGE, ECBPC

EMAIL – corrie@sbinteriors.co.uk

MOBILE – 07788 496587

AREA 5 TETRATHLON 1st of TRIO OF TRIATHLONS

AREA 5 TETRATHLON COMMITTEE 1st of the TRIO OF TRIATHLONS

MOLD SPORTS CENTRE, RIVERSIDE COURT, MOLD CH7 1HT

SUNDAY 28 OCTOBER 2018

CLASSES

  1. BOYS BEANIES (UNDER 8)                 BEANBAGS ON TARGETS, 500M RUN, 2 MIN SWIM
  2. GIRLS BEANIES (UNDER 8)                BEANBAGS ON TARGETS, 500M RUN, 2 MIN SWIM
  3. BOYS INTRO (8 – 9 YEARS)                7M, 2 HAND STATIC SHOOT, 1000M RUN, 2 MIN SWIM
  4. GIRLS INTRO (8 – 9 YEARS)               7M, 2 HAND STATIC SHOOT, 1000M RUN, 2 MIN SWIM
  5. BOYS MINI (10 – 11 YEARS)               7M, 2 HAND TURNING SHOOT, 1000M RUN, 2 MIN SWIM
  6. GIRLS MINI (10 – 11 YEARS)              7M, 2 HAND TURNING SHOOT, 1000M RUN, 2 MIN SWIM
  7. BOYS JUNIOR (12 – 14 YEARS)         7M, 1 HAND TURNING SHOOT, 1500M RUN, 3 MIN SWIM
  8. GIRLS JUNIOR (12 – 14 YEARS)         7M, 1 HAND TURNING SHOOT, 1500M RUN, 3 MIN SWIM
  9. BOYS INTER/OPEN (UNDER 26)        10M, 1 HAND SHOOT, 2000M RUN, 4 MIN SWIM
  10. GIRLS INTER/OPEN (UNDER 26)     10M, 1 HAND SHOOT, 1500M RUN, 3 MIN SWIM
  11. WRINKLIES/SLIGHTLY CREASED   7M, 2 HAND SHOOT, 1000M RUN, 2 MIN SWIM

BEANIE CLASS: Those who have not yet reached their 8th birthday. Competitors aged 8 on the day enter the Intro class.

ALL OTHER AGES AS ON THE 1ST JAN 2018

  • ENTRY FEE:     £15 per competitor (£1 reduction for 2nd and subsequent family members)
  • Cheques payable to Area 5 Tetrathlon Committee
  • See below if you want to pay electronically

Closing date 12 October 2018

Area 5 Winter League Show Jumping League table 2018 – 2019

This page will be updated periodically … please check back. I will also post on Area 5 Facebook page when updates have taken place!

WINTER AREA 5 LEAGUE TABLE 2018/2019
AngleseyFnDE.CheshDolgellauTan/BnD.B.Ch.FCh.H.SouthAberCWaen Y LLCh.H.NorthTOTAL
CLASS 1A15.9.1830.9.187.10.1827.10.1811.11.189.12.1820.1.1910.2.1924.2.192.3.19POINTS
Aberconwy5510
Anglesey
Berwyn and Dee
Burton Ches For
Cheshire North
Cheshire South44614
Dolgell
Dwyfor
East Cheshire55
Flint n Denbigh66416
Gwynedd
Sir WWW
Tanatside
Waen y Llyn
Class 1B
Aberconwy45514
Anglesey
Berwyn & Dee
Burton Ches For
Cheshire North
Cheshire South64616
Dolgellau33
Dwyfor22
East Cheshire44
Flint & Denbigh56314
Gwynedd
Sir WWW
Tanatside
Waen y Llyn
CLASS 2
Aberconwy66214
Anglesey
Berwyn & Dee55
Burton Ches For
Cheshire North
Cheshire South33
Dolgellau437
Dwyfor
East Cheshire44
Flint & Denbigh35614
Gwynedd55
Sir WWW
Tanatside
Waen y Llyn415
CLASS 3
Aberconwy66
Anglesey
Berwyn & Dee
Burton Ches For
Cheshire North
Cheshire South55
Dolgell
Dwyfor
East Cheshire44
Flint & Denbigh639
Gwynedd
Sir WWW
Tanatside
Waen y Llyn
CLASS 4
Aberconwy
Anglesey
Berwyn & Dee
Burton Ches For
Cheshire North
Cheshire South55
Dolgell
Dwyfor
East Cheshire66
Flint & Denbigh66
Gwynedd
Sir WWW
Tanatside
Waen y Llyn
AngleseyFnDE.CheshDolgellauTan/B&D.B.Ch.FCh.H.SouthAberCWaen Y LLCh.H.NorthTOTAL
CLASS 1A15.9.1830.9.187.10.1827.10.1811.11.189.12.1820.1.1910.2.1924.2.192.3.19POINTS
NAME
Bella Wild (FnD)6511
Megan Williams (Dolg)55
Charlotte Payne (AbC)426
Rupert B- Chance (AbC)33
Woody Lyonette (CHS)235
Fleur Perry (CHS)123
Cheski McPherson (AbC)6612
Isobel Miller (FnD)44
Polly Johnson (CHS)347
Ruby Johnson (CHS)11
Katy Meredith (Dolg)55
Ceris martin Jones (BnD)11
CLASS 1B
Rhianna Williams (Dolg)6511
Thomas Johnson (CHS)549
Thomas Hogan (Gwyn)44
Bella Wild (FnD)369
David Richardson (Ang)22
Harry Taylor (CHS)134
Cari Jones (FnD)44
Harriet Mather (CHS)22
Lucia McPherson (AbC)11
Seb Perry (CHS)66
Hattie Godberford-Orton (FnD)55
Max Austin (CHS)33
Izzie Harrison (ECh)22
Millie McLardie (AbC)11
CLASS 2
Glain Watkin Jones (Gwyn)66
Dafydd Watkyn Jones (Gwyn)55
Courtney Edwards (AbC)4610
Georgia Bumby (AbC)33
Scarlett Owen (AbC)22
Harry Taylor (CHS)11
Poppy Dowber (FnD)66
Louisa Hare (AbC)55
Manon Roberts (AbC)44
Sebastian Perry (CHS)33
Archie Peffers (WyL)246
Ffion Coates (WyL)11
Eben Davies (FnD)55
Megan Morrell (ECh)33
Grace Webster (ECh)22
Isadora Smith (CHS)11
CLASS 3
Bea Taylor (CHS)66
Rufus Taylor (CHS)55
Carys Roberts (FnD)66
Ophelia Godberford Orton (FnD)55
Ffion Coates (WyL)44
Anna Preston (Dolg)33
Courtney Edwards (AbC)22
Georgia Bumby (AbC)134
Alice Ford (CHS)66
Mollie Pickering (CHS)55
Joslyn Fedrick (AbC)44
Emily Pritchard (BnD)22
Freddie James (ECh)11
CLASS 4
Ben Read (FnD)66
Sophie Toogood (FnD)5510
Izzy Roberts (AbC)44
Catrin Evans (FnD)33
Archie Peffers (WyL)22
Georgia Bumby (AbC)11
Lucy Hassel (CHS)66
Jenna Cairns44
Ciara McLellan33
Martha Newell22
Anniken Styth11

Winter League / Dengie Show Jumping – Sunday 7th OCTOBER 2018

Please be aware that, as last year, we have had to make a slight change to the published schedule in order to achieve a balance of rider numbers between the two Arenas.

Arena 1 will now start with Class 3 and Classes 4 to 7 will follow in numerical order.

Arena 2 will now only accommodate Classes 1a,1b & 2.

Please see the table below for format of each Class and “Not before” times.

A full running order will be published tomorrow.

Class Start Times indicator

Arena 1

 

Class Format Number of Riders Start time

Course walks from 8.30 a.m.

Class 3 Dengie Debut – any age     

max height  –  80cm

2-phase 17 9.30 a.m. prompt
Class 4 WL Intermediate    –  any age

1st round max. –  90cm

2 full rounds 27 Not before 10.00 a.m.
Class 5 Dengie WL Qualifier –  any age

1st phase max. –  90cm

2 -phase 18 Not before 11.30 a.m.
Class 6 WL Open  –  any age    

1st round max. –  100cm

2 full rounds 10 Not before 12.00 noon
Class 7 Advanced –  any age          

1st phase max. – 105cm

2 – phase 4 Not before 12.45 p.m.
    Total 76  
Arena 2 Class Format Number of Riders Start time

Course walks from 8.30 a.m.

Class 1a WL Starters –  9 years and under            1st round max. –  50cm 2 full rounds 22 9.30 a.m. prompt
Class 1b WL Minis –  11 years and under           1st round max. –  70cm 2 full rounds 27 Not before 10.45 a.m.
Class 2 WL Novice –  any age                             1st round max. –  80cm 2 full rounds 30 Not before 12 noon
    Total 79  

Geoff Bell
District Commissioner

Dolgellau & District Winter League Show Jumping

at Maelor Equestrian Centre
on
Saturday 27th October 2018

Course walk at 8.45 am          First Class starts at 9.15 am prompt

  • Class 1A       Starter Class. 9 years and under – first round 50 cms
  • Class 1B       Junior’s 11 years and under – first round jumps 70cm
  • Class 2         Novice (any age) – first round jumps 80cm
  • Class 3         Intermediate (any age) – first round jumps 90cm
  • Class 4         Open (any age) – first round jumps 100cm
  1. Members are allowed to ride in more than one Class. 1st Class in WL Team and 2nd Class as an Ind or Non WL Team.
  2. Members would be allowed to ride 2 ponies but only 1 in WL Team. They must declare which pony is the WL pony at the beginning of the Season.
  3. Each Class to be run under Pony Club Team Show Jumping rules. First round in Team order, second round in Number order.
  4. Course Builder will be Gill Edwards
  5. Team and individual rosettes up to 6thplace, prizes to 3rd
  6. Age is at 1stJan 2018.

Entry fee: £15.00 per competitor, per class  Cheques may be payable to Dolgellau & District Branch

NO ENTRIES WILL BE ACCEPTED WITHOUT FULL PAYMENT. NO ENTRIES ON THE DAY

Entries must be received by Monday 22nd October 2018

In the event of any problems on the day, Jan D&D Sec 07900408594

Post Entries to: Mrs J Preston, Maes yr Helmau, Dolgellau, Gwynedd LL40 2RE

Any Queries you can contact me on 01341 423974

East Cheshire WINTER LEAGUE SJ AND DENGIE

AREA 5 WINTER LEAGUE TEAM & INDIVIDUAL SHOW JUMPING

+ DENGIE WINTER LEAGUE & DENGIE DEBUT SHOW JUMPING

AT SOMERFORD PARK FARM, HOLMES CHAPEL ROAD, SOMERFORD, nr CONGLETON, CW12 4SW

ON SUNDAY 7th OCTOBER 2018

Please note that all entries (whether Individual or Team) must be received by SATURDAY the 29th SEPTEMBER 2018 to be sure of acceptance. However, Team nominations/allocations need not be notified until MONDAY the 1st OCTOBER.

Note that the Area 5 Winter League Rules were amended in May 2018 and a copy of the amended rules is attached for ease of reference. The classes are changed from previous years and there is now a WL points competition for Individuals

Please encourage your members to submit their entries as soon as possible.

Notes re: East Cheshire Competition

  1. The times and order of classes may change to most effectively accommodate the number of entries per class.
  2. In the first round the whole team will jump in succession. In the second round the team members will jump one at a time, one from each team, in the order they jumped in the first round sequentially – rule 7.7 & 7.9.2.
  3. Classes 5 & 7 will be Two-phase – first phase 7 to 9 obstacles not against the clock but with a maximum time allowed; clear rounds – continue straight  onto the second phase without a bell being rung. Second phase 4 to 6 obstacles and timed. Competitors placed on faults and 2nd round time;
  4. The organisers may opt to run Class 3 (Dengie Debut) as a two-phase competition (as above) dependent on entry numbers.
  5. The competition will take place on a prepared surface.

Geoff Bell
District Commissioner

AMMENDED – Anglesey Winter League

There are a few glitches in our schedule which I would just like to clarify:

  • Class 2 (WL1A) 9 yrs and under. The jumps will be 50cm max in FIRST round
  • Class 4 (WL1B) 11 and under . The jumps will be 70cm max in First round
  • Class 6 (WLClass 2|) any age. the jumps will be 80cm in FIRST round
  • Class 8 (WLclass 3) any age, the jumps will be 90cm in FIRST round.
  • Class 9 Open (WLclass 4) open 1m in FIRST round

Also a note re Eligibility rules, these only apply to the Dengie Debut, not the WL classes.

The new WL rules are available to view on the Area 5 page.

Apologies for any confusion.

Good Luck to all members competing on Saturday.  More Entries please.

Anglesey Branch PC

New Winter League Show Jumping Rules

  1. Objective of the competition

1.1. The objective is to provide a twice-monthly inter-branch team and individual show jumping competition for all Area 5 branches from September to March each year, referred to below as the “season”, in five jumping height classes, involving as many Area 5 members as possible and providing a framework to encourage a competitive spirit and continuous and consistent improvement in riding ability.

1.2 The season will be deemed to have started with the commencement of the first such competition.

1.3 The most successful team and most successful individual in each class will be awarded a cup at the end of the season.

1.4 An Area 5 Winter League Show Jumping secretary will be appointed by the qualifying branches at the commencement of each season, such secretary being responsible for compiling and up-dating a league table after each competition and publishing that table to those branches. Where no secretary has been appointed or, having been appointed, is unable to fulfil the role, the Area Representative will be appointed.

  1. The competition

The classes

2.1 The five jumping height classes will be:

2.1.1   Class 1A Starters –         50cm – age restriction 9 and under;

2.1.2   Class 1B Mini       –         70cm –  age restriction 11 and under;

2.1.3   Class 2   Novice –           80cm – no age restriction;

2.1.4   Class 3   Intermediate – 90cm – no age restriction;

2.1.5   Class 4   Open-              100cm – no age restriction;

2.2 Where an age restriction applies to any class, the age of a rider will be taken as at the 1st January of the year in which the season in question commences.

2.3 Each class to be organised under current Pony Club Show Jumping Rules, with each rider attempting two full rounds and no 3rd round jump off. The second round of each rider will be timed.

The awards

2.4 Rosettes to be awarded to 6th place and prizes awarded to 3rd place in each class for both teams and individuals with branches endeavouring to maintain broad parity in value with each competition.

Cumulative points

2.5 Teams and individuals placed in the first six places in each class will be awarded Winter League points on an equal descending scale of 6 points for first place and one point for sixth place.

2.6 Where nominated Winter League teams are placed below non-Winter League teams, no account is to be taken of any such non-Winter League teams when deciding places and points under rule 2.5 above.

  1. Team qualification for entry

The league is open to any branch or member of a branch which organises a competition during the relevant season. Branches may be permitted to organise a competition in conjunction with a second branch with the approval of the Area 5 Representative and subject to that arrangement being agreed and declared 14 days before the start of the season.

  1. Teams

Each qualifying branch may enter one team only in each Class at each competition. Branches may be permitted to enter a team in conjunction with other branches with the approval of the Area 5 Representative and subject to that arrangement being agreed and declared 14 days before the start of the season, to be known as a Combined Team. A branch which has not entered as a Combined Team may also enter additional teams as “non-Winter League teams” but where they do so, they must nominate which is their WL team upon entry and all other teams will be designated “non-WL teams”.

  1. Team members

5.1 Any Area 5 branch member and associate member is eligible to be a member of a team subject to the following conditions:

5.1.1 They must be a member of the branch in whose team they compete for the year in which they compete;

5.1.2 Where the team is a Combined Team, they must be a member of one of the combining branches;

5.1.3 They must have attended at least three working rallies since the 1st January of the year in which the relevant season commenced, attendance at camp counting as one working rally. The District Commissioner has a discretion in the case of those who are working;

5.1.4 At any one competition, a rider may only compete in one Winter League team;

5.1.5 A team member may compete in different classes at different competitions during a single season.

5.1.6 They must not have competed for another Area 5 Branch in a Winter League Show Jumping team in the same season.

5.1.7 For the avoidance of doubt, at any one competition,

5.1.7.1 Branch members may compete in more than one Class but the 2nd or subsequent class(es) must be as an individual or as a member of a non-Winter League Team; and

5.1.7.2 Branch members may compete on more than one horse in the same Class, but they must nominate which is their WL horse prior to the start of the competition and must compete on that horse before competing on a second or subsequent horse;

  1. Horses and ponies

6.1 All horses and ponies must have genuinely participated at a minimum of three working rallies organised by the branch which that team member represents since the 1st January of the year in which the relevant season commenced with a member of the Pony Club.

  1. Organisation of competitions

7.1 Branches proposing to organise a competition will announce a date at least three months prior to the commencement of the season upon which they propose to hold a qualifying competition. Where two or more branches announce conflicting dates, they will attempt to resolve the conflict between themselves failing which the Area 5 Representative will resolve the conflict and that resolution will be final. Ideally there will be no more than two competitions each calendar month with at least 12 days between each such competition.

7.2 Where it becomes necessary to cancel and/or re-arrange a competition, the organising branch is free to select any other date which will not conflict with a previously announced date and ideally comply with rule 7.1 above.

7.3 The organising branch(es) is/are responsible for arranging a suitable venue and all other arrangements, including fixing the entry fee.

7.4 Branches may offer Classes in addition to the classes listed in paragraph 2 above and such additional classes will be subject to rules which may be decided by the organising branch but will not form a part of the Winter League Competition. (See paragraph 8 below.)

Order of Jumping

7.5 The organising branch shall start the first round of each class with the team representing the host branch(es) followed by other competing branches in an order which gives regard to the distance likely to have been travelled by their team members.

7.6 Winter League teams should jump prior to any other teams or Individuals.

7.7 In the first round the whole team will jump in succession.

7.8 It will be for the organising branch to decide the order of jumping for the second round and the order selected must be published in the competition schedule. In the event of the organising branch not publishing the second-round order in the schedule, the order will default to 7.9.1 below.

7.9 The order selected may be one of the following:

7.9.1 The whole team jumping in succession, as in the first round;

7.9.2 The team members to jump one at a time, one from each team, in the order they jumped in the first round sequentially.

7.9.3 The whole team to jump in succession, teams with the highest total faults will jump first, followed by other teams in a descending order of total faults with teams on total zero faults jumping last; total faults to be calculated on the best 3 and in the event of teams tying on total faults, first round order to prevail;

7.9.4 Such other order as may be decided by the organising branch.

Results

7.10 The result of the team competition will be decided upon the total number of faults incurred in each of the two rounds by the three riders incurring least faults in each of those rounds, the team with the least number of faults being the winner. In the event of equality of faults incurred, the least time taken to complete the second round by the three riders whose faults were counted in that round will be the deciding factor.

7.11 The result of the individual competition will be decided in accordance with Rule 8.12 below.

7.12 The organising branch shall publish the result of each class in writing by displaying a full list of riders, faults incurred and provisional placings on a noticeboard where they can be readily seen by competitors at least 15 minutes prior to the presentation for that class to allow time for objections to be made and/or errors to be corrected.

7.13 The organising branch shall appoint a jury of appeal consisting of the District Commissioner of the organising branch or the competition organiser, one of the judges and the Area 5 Representative. If the Area Representative is not available then the D.C. of a visiting branch not directly involved in the appeal may be invited to join the jury.

7.14 Protests and Objections will, as far as possible and consistent with these rules, be dealt with under the relevant paragraph of the Pony Club Show Jumping Rules in force at the time of the commencement of the season in question.

7.15 The organising branch shall, within 7 days of the conclusion of the competition, send a copy of the results, to include a full list of riders, faults incurred and placings, to other competing branches and/or publish the results on their website and in any event shall send a copy of those results to the person appointed as secretary of the league within 7 days of the conclusion of their competition.

  1. Non-Winter League teams and Individuals

8.1 Branches are encouraged to organise their competition to include provision for non-Winter League teams and Individuals to compete.

8.2 At the absolute discretion of the organising branch, a rider may compete on more than one horse or pony at a single competition or in a single class but where that rider is a member of a Winter League team or is competing as a Winter League individual, he/she must compete as a member of that team or as an individual, before riding a second or subsequent horse or pony unless the course for the relevant class or classes preceding the relevant Winter League class are substantially different, ideally incorporating at least one different obstacle. However, the addition of a single obstacle within the course or at the end of the course without altering the route of the course itself would not be sufficient to make the course “substantially different”.

Order of jumping

8.3 If a competition includes non-Winter League teams then such teams should always compete after the Winter League teams in the first round. The same rule regarding order of jumping should be applied to non-Winter League teams as it is to Winter League teams, that is host branch followed other branches having due regard to distance travelled.

8.4 If a competition includes Individuals, then such Individuals should always jump after the Winter League and non-Winter League teams in each round.

Over subscription of entries

8.5 Where a competition is over-subscribed resulting in some entries having to be refused, the organising branch must give priority to Winter League teams over non-Winter League teams and Individuals where the entries have been received prior to the announced closing date for entries.

Mixed teams

8.6 The organising branch may place Individuals into non-Winter League teams at their absolute discretion and may, but need not, take account of branch membership when doing so.

8.7 Regardless of Rule 8.4 above, competing branches have the absolute right to include a qualifying member of their branch in a branch Winter League team where the number of members of such a team falls below the maximum number of four subject to such inclusion being notified to the competition organiser prior to the commencement of the Class in question.

8.8 In the event of a non-Winter League team having less than four members as a result of the operation of rule 8.7 above, the organisers have the absolute right to include an Individual in such team subject to such inclusion being announced prior to the commencement of the Class in question.

8.9 A Class is deemed to have commenced when the first rider has entered the arena for the first round of that Class.

Awards

8.10 Non-Winter League teams will be as equally eligible for the award of rosettes and prizes as Winter League teams and for this purpose there shall be deemed to be a single team competition involving all Winter League and non-Winter league teams although non-Winter league teams will not be awarded points – see rules 2.5 & 2.6 above.

8.11 An Individual competition will run alongside the team competition in each class and all team members and other Individuals entered in that Class will be eligible for Individual Awards of rosettes to sixth place and prizes to 3rd Non-Winter League Individuals will be as equally eligible for the award of rosettes and prizes as Winter League Individuals and for this purpose there shall be deemed to be a single individual competition involving all Winter League and non-Winter League Individuals although non-Winter League Individuals will not be awarded points – see rules 2.5 & 2.6 above.

 8.12 The result of the Individual competition will be decided upon the total number of faults incurred in each of the two rounds, the rider with the least number of points being the winner. In the event of equality of faults incurred, the least time taken to complete the second round will be the deciding factor.

8.13 At the final competition of the season, Area 5 Champion and Reserve Champion rosettes will be awarded to the Teams and Individuals in each Class who are placed 1st and 2nd respectively based upon the total number of points accumulated during that season.

  1. Health and Safety

9.1 The organising branch is responsible for all Health and Safety issues at their competition and should take all reasonable precautions to ensure the health and safety of everyone present. All members and others attending must take reasonable steps to avoid and prevent accidents and must obey the instructions of the organisers, officials and stewards.

9.2 The organising branch must carry out a risk assessment before the commencement of the competition, but organisers should issue a disclaimer of liability both prior to and at the competition.

9.3 Any member who is riding a horse or pony which is considered by the organiser, an official or steward to be unsafe in any respect either for that rider or for any other person present, or any person who is acting in any way which is considered unsafe, should be spoken to discreetly and, if appropriate, prevented from taking any further part in that competition and may be asked to leave the venue.

Rules (as amended) agreed and passed following the Area 5 District Commissioner’s meeting held on Tuesday 22nd May 2018

Signed………Meg Green …………Area Representative

DISCLAIMER OF LIABILITYSave for death or personal injury caused by the negligence of the organisers or anyone for whom they are in law responsible, neither the organisers of this event nor the Pony Club, nor any agent, employee or representative of these bodies accepts any liability for any accident, loss, damage, injury or illness to horses, riders, owners, spectators, land, cars, their content and accessories or any other person or property whatsoever, whether caused by their negligence, breach of contract or in any way whatsoever.
HEALTH AND SAFETYThe organisers of this event have taken all reasonable precautions to ensure the health and safety of everyone present.  For those measures to be effective, everyone must take all reasonable steps to avoid and prevent accidents occurring and must obey the instructions of the organisers and all officials and stewards.