Category Archives: Results

VERY WELL DONE …

… to the two teams who represented Area 5 at the National Quiz Final held online last week. The teams were from Sir Watkyn Williams Wynn Branch and Gorswen Centre in Anglesey.  There were 23 teams altogether.  The Sir WWW team came 4th and Gorswen were 7th.  What an amazing result and thank you for doing such a good job !  Full results can be seen on the following link –

https://www.ponyclubresults.co.uk/Events/event.php?eventid=146#Branch  

Apparently, it was a very long night finishing with a pizza ! The teams were –

WWW (left in photo) – Pip Young, Kate Rutherford, Lucy Fox and Scarlett Gilruth.  Three of this team have attended Area 5 online training so perhaps that helped a little.  The Gorswen team (right in photo) was Lauren, Branwen, Niamh and Skye pictured round the table on the night.

Meg Green

 AREA 5 FANTASTIC B TEST RESULTS

Area 5 held a B test yesterday (27th Sept) at Mostyn Farm Ride in glorious sunshine and everyone went home smiling.

Four tried the Riding and 3 passed  which means that the following have their full B test.

  • Tabitha Morris     (East Cheshire)
  • Annabelle James (East Cheshire)
  • Eleri Owen.         (Anglesey)

Seven tried the Care and ALL passed –

  • Lucy Fox             (WWW)
  • Orlagh Toner       (Flint and Denbigh)
  • Millie Graham     (B.Ch.Forest)
  • Tabitha Morris      (E.Chesh)
  • Annabelle James  (East Cheshire)
  • Tasmyn Green      (Gwynedd)
  • Eleri Owen           (Anglesey)

Congratulations to all.

The Chief Assessor on the day complimented them on their knowledge and wanted to know what the secret was behind the Area 5 Training !

So well done to all involved. M.E.G. (Meg Green)

Winter Leagues Show Jumping Results Table

Area 5 Winter League Table 2020 - 2021
AngleseyDwyfor &TOTAL
GwyneddDolgellau
Class 1A5.9.2019.9.20Class 1A
AberconwyAberconwy
AngleseyAnglesey
Berwyn n DeeBerwyn n Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ches For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire South6612Cheshire South
DwyforDwyfor
East CheshEast Chesh
Flint & Denbigh5510Flint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
Class 1BCLASS 1B
Aberconwy6612Aberconwy
Anglesey55Anglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ches For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire SouthCheshire South
Dol & DwyforDol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
CLASS 2CLASS 2
Aberconwy5611Aberconwy
Anglesey44Anglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ches For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire South66Cheshire South
Dwyfor358Dwyfor
Dol & Dwyfor22Dol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
Dolgellau4Dolgellau
CLASS 3CLASS 3
AberconwyAberconwy
AngleseyAnglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Ch. For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire South6Cheshire South
Dwyfor56Dwyfor
Dol & DwyforDol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
CLASS 4CLASS 4
AberconwyAberconwy
AngleseyAnglesey
Berwyn & DeeBerwyn & Dee
Burton Ches ForBurton Chesh For
Cheshire NorthCheshire North
Cheshire SouthCheshire South
Dol & DwyforDol & Dwyfor
East CheshireEast Cheshire
Flint & DenbighFlint & Denbigh
GwyneddGwynedd
Sir WWWSir WWW
TanatsideTanatside
Waen y LlynWaen y Llyn
Individual Results
CLASS 1A
Ollie RowlandsBeamishCHS66
Lleucu NewtonBatherton FestivalFnD55
Jacob LL HughesOzzieAnglsey4
Cari RowlandsJerryDolg34
Llinos OwenRicoFnD21
Lacie LovattMoonshine KimmiCHS1
Macsen NewtonPostivaFnD3
Charlotte LeesLady SydneyCHS2
CLASS 1B
Cheski McphersonVegasABC6
Jude LarkinGemCHS5
Toby MachinBaileyCHS4
Beth HowatonSweepABC3
Madi HaerrPaddyABC22
Richie BellLexiAngl1
Katy MeredithAmberDolg6
Woody LyonetteHarry LymeCHS5
Beth HowatonNuttyABC4
Tom FarringtonIggyCHS3
Charlotte PayneRubyABC1
CLASS 2
Rhianna MeredithFoalieDolg6
Thomas JohnsonLanniCHS5
Fay RowlandsBadgerDwyfor42
Polly JohnsonRosieCHS3
Courtney EdwardsLadABC2
Eleri OwenRockyAnglesy1
Celyn OwenRocketABC6
Misty LL RobertsTetleyDwyfor5
Huw Ff- HumphriesRustyABC4
Emma OwenErinFnD3
Morgan HaerrWizardABC1
CLASS 3
Mia RobertsOwenDwyfor54
Eben DaviesKingstonFnD6
Libby OwenPorscheAnglesy4
Leah RowlandsKaiDwyfor36
Beca JonesYakariDwyfor15
Abby MulcasterCatchematitCHS2

Decorate Your Pony or Hobby Horse Competition

The winners from Area 5 were sent forward to the Final judging and CONGRATULATIONS to the two from Area 5 who were placed – 

  • Phoebe Hargreaves (Sir WWW Branch) and
  • Evie Bayman (Anglesey Riding Centre). 

Thank you to all of you who supported the competition.


Congratulations to Area 2 whose member is the Overall Champion in the Pony section and  to Area 11 whose member is Champion in the Hobby Horse Section.

Alan Davies enjoyed judging it and had this to say:

  • Very well done to everyone!
  • It was very hard to judge!
  • Everyone put in a lot of effort and imagination!
  • I was extremely impressed and would have liked to give you all a prize !
  • Thank you for asking me to judge , it’s been very entertaining!!

Alan

Place Section Name Area
 Champion Overall Pony Sophie Bowes 2
Reserve Champion Overall Pony Issy Hobbs 11
       
Champion Overall Hobby Horse Bradley Holmes 11
Reserve Champion Overall Hobby Horse Evie Murray 11
       
1st 1a Phoebe 5
2nd 1a Tristran Mante 11
       
1st 1b Bradley Holmes 11
2nd 1b Arabella Naylor 11
       
1st 2a Sophie Bowes 2
2nd 2a Imogen Millard-Evans 11
       
1st 2b Evie Murray 11
2nd 2b Evie Bayman 5
       
1st 3a Issy Hobbs 11
2nd 3a Heulan Donovan 3
       
1st 3b Daisy MacNamara 3
2nd 3b Jason Glenister 11

AREA 5 COLLAGE COMPETITION

AREA 5 COLLAGE RESULTS

I have to say the standard of collage was very high and I have had great difficulty in deciding on an outright winner for each class. So difficult in fact that I have  =1sts in both classes.
Thank you  …. Meg AR

They are presented in no particular order …

Under 11’s results ….. all Equal 1st

=1st – Bethan (Tanatside)

=1st – Enfys (Flint and Denbigh)
“Daw eto haul dros fryn- the sun will come over the hill again”

=1st – Sam (Tanatside)

11 and Over … all Equal 1st

=1st Peggy (Tanantside)

=1st – Jumping (Tanatside)

=1st – “Holly’s biggest fan” (Anglesey)