Category Archives: Results

AREA 5 Horse and Pony Care Competition

Centres Do Well on the day

A very successful Horse and Pony Care Competition was held at Pennant Park Centre September 5th hosted by Aberconwy Branch.  Thank you to John Gilbert and his team for organising the day.  It is a practical competition as much as a Quiz and the teams of 3 move round different “stations” which each have a particular topic.  There are now three classes – Mini, Junior and Senior and the winner of each class go forward to the Final in Lutterworth, October 23/24th.

There were 2 Centres – Springbank (Tushingham) and Gorswen (Anglesey) and  six Branches who took part (East Cheshire, Flint and Denbigh, Cheshire Hunt North, Anglesey, Aberconwy and Wynnstay).  Well done to them for supporting this worthwhile competition.

  • Mini Class – There were 10 teams entered.  The highest placed branch was East Cheshire but the overall winner was Springbank Centre who was entering for the very first time.  They were absolutely delighted to have done so well.
  • Junior Class – 10 teams again.  The winning team was Anglesey who will go forward but the 2nd placed team – Cheshire Hunt North has had an invitation too.
  • Senior Class – just two teams (Wynnstay Branch and Gorswen Centre) and the result was very close, just a few points between them but the winning team was Gorswen.

Gorswen, a relatively small Centre on Anglesey, deserves a special mention as they put forward SIX teams on the day and had obviously done a great deal of preparation.

GOOD LUCK to all teams going forward to the Championship.

CONGRATULATIONS – B Care test

All 8 candidates passed their B  Care Test today near Ruthin.

They were :-

  • Jessica Roe (Berwyn & Dee)
  • Connie Garvey (Tanatside)
  • Sophie Williams (Berwyn & Dee)
  • Ellie Jones (ChHS)
  • Eleanor Tomkinson (E.Ch)
  • Macey Richmond- Guy (E.Ch)
  • Emily Entwhistle (ChHN)
  • Holly Wharfe (ChHN)

They have done most of their training on Zoom with different coaches but had a practical day before the test too.  They have all worked hard.  Well done.

Junior Regional Tetrathlon Championships

This is a team competition between the four nations and was held in beautiful weather in Moreton Morrell College.  The Welsh had a team of 5 girls and a team of 5 boys selected from all over Wales.  Area 5 was well represented by B Leah Lamb (Flint & Denbigh) and Lana Booth (Ch H North)in the girls team and Harry Taylor(Ch H South) and Freddie James (East Ch) for the boys.  

The XC was up to height, unforgiving and really tested the rider rather than the horse.  All competitors did extremely well in such good company.  The Welsh Girls’ Team came 2nd and Lana Booth won Individually with a great shoot of 940 and clear XC.  Freddie James competing in his first big competition came fifth with a shoot of 900 and 1362 XC. Harry taylor was 8th.  Leah lamb doing her first big competition ever, swam exceptionally well and tackled the XC with her sual focus scoring a creditable 1000 points. 

Well done All.

National Quiz Final

Gorswen Centre, Holyhead on Anglesey won the Area 5 Quiz qualifier (they beat the Branches too !) and went forward to the National Quiz Final held April 24th.  The team was Niamh,  Lauren Hodgson, Skye and Lili.

After the first round they were lying first, then slipped to 8th! They almost lost hope as they didn’t think they would come back from that but then the team achieved full marks in their Pairs sections which pulled them up. The team was delighted to do so well in such a high class competition.  They came 3rd —  only being 3.5 points behind the winners.

The Centre is to be congratulated on this result and well done to Ruth Owen (BHS reg)  who runs the Centre and to Lauren Hodgson (Captain) for training the Team.  The Centre has 21 members.

Full Results can be found on www.ponyclubresults.co.uk

VERY WELL DONE …

… to the two teams who represented Area 5 at the National Quiz Final held online last week. The teams were from Sir Watkyn Williams Wynn Branch and Gorswen Centre in Anglesey.  There were 23 teams altogether.  The Sir WWW team came 4th and Gorswen were 7th.  What an amazing result and thank you for doing such a good job !  Full results can be seen on the following link –

https://www.ponyclubresults.co.uk/Events/event.php?eventid=146#Branch  

Apparently, it was a very long night finishing with a pizza ! The teams were –

WWW (left in photo) – Pip Young, Kate Rutherford, Lucy Fox and Scarlett Gilruth.  Three of this team have attended Area 5 online training so perhaps that helped a little.  The Gorswen team (right in photo) was Lauren, Branwen, Niamh and Skye pictured round the table on the night.

Meg Green