Category Archives: Triathlon

Area 5 Dates 2022 (UPDATED 19/12/21)

AREA 5 DATES 2022


DATES for AREA 5 2022 as of Dec 19th (anything in RED and bold is new since the last version Nov 23rd Let me know about any additions.

Date Event Venue Pony Club/Contact/

Booking Details

January
Sunday 23rd Triathlon Mold Area 5 Tet’ Committee
Sunday 30th Winter League Show Jumping Qualifier   Cheshire Hunt South
February
Sunday 6th Arena Eventing Qualifier Kelsall Hill EC

CW6 0SR

East Cheshire
Saturday 12th Winter League Show Jumping Qualifier

 

Northop College

CH7 6AQ

Waen-y-llyn & Wynnstay
Saturday 12th Dressage Qualifier Somerford Park Farm

CW12 4SW

East Cheshire
Sunday 20th Dressage Qualifier Northop College

CH7 6AQ

Burton Cheshire Forest
Sunday 20th Arena Eventing Qualifiers Kelsall Hill EC

CW6 0SR

Area 4/5, Chipping Branch
March
Sunday 13th Triathlon Qualifier for March 27th Mold Area 5 Tet’ Committee
Sunday 13th Arena Event Area 4/5 Final – Qualifier for April Spring Festival Kelsall Hill EC

CW6 0SR

 
Sunday 20th Dressage Final Northop College

CH7 6AQ

Burton & Cheshire Forest
Saturday 26th Area 5 Winter League Show Jumping Final Kelsall Hill EC

CW6 0SR

Area 5, with Aberconwy helping
Sunday 27th Triathlon Winter Champs Grantham, Lincolnshire  
April
Friday 8th to Sunday 10th Barrier Animal Health Spring Festival Final – Arena Eventing, Show Jumping and Dressage Arena UK NG32 2EF  
April 24th Area 5 Horse & Pony Care Competition Pennant Park Livery CH8 9ER Aberconwy
May
June
Friday 3rd to Sunday 5th Junior Regional Tetrathlon Moreton Morrell

CV35 9BL

 
Saturday 18th & Sunday 19th Area 5/10/18 Tetrathlon qualifier Mostyn Farm Ride, Nr Holywell CH8 9AR Area 5 Tet’ Committee
July
Saturday 2nd Area 5 Show Jumping Southview Arena

CW7 4DL

Cheshire Hunt South
Sunday 3rd Area 5 70cm Eventing Mostyn Anglesey
Sunday 10th   Area 5 Dressage Glan y Wern Farm, Llandyrnog LL16 4HL Flint & Denbigh
Monday 11th to Friday 15th Area 5 Senior Camp Somerford Park Farm

CW12 4SW

Area 5
Saturday 16th Area 5 Eventing Somerford Park Farm

CW12 4SW

East Cheshire
August
Friday 12th to Sunday 21st Pony Club Championship Offchurch Bury

CV33 9AR

 
September
October
November
Wednesday 2nd Annual Conference Belfast  
December
 
Notices
1.    Please note Area Eventing date is now 16th July
2.    WLSJ. Class numbers for are now 1, 2, 3, 3Q, 4, 4Q & 5 for ALL competitions. The ‘Q’ classes are Qualifiers for the Spring Festival. The schedule is now standardised.  Any questions, please contact danitanton@aol.com or Waen-y-llyn@pcuk.org

Junior Regional Tetrathlon Championships

This is a team competition between the four nations and was held in beautiful weather in Moreton Morrell College.  The Welsh had a team of 5 girls and a team of 5 boys selected from all over Wales.  Area 5 was well represented by B Leah Lamb (Flint & Denbigh) and Lana Booth (Ch H North)in the girls team and Harry Taylor(Ch H South) and Freddie James (East Ch) for the boys.  

The XC was up to height, unforgiving and really tested the rider rather than the horse.  All competitors did extremely well in such good company.  The Welsh Girls’ Team came 2nd and Lana Booth won Individually with a great shoot of 940 and clear XC.  Freddie James competing in his first big competition came fifth with a shoot of 900 and 1362 XC. Harry taylor was 8th.  Leah lamb doing her first big competition ever, swam exceptionally well and tackled the XC with her sual focus scoring a creditable 1000 points. 

Well done All.

Mostyn Dri Tri report

There were some outstanding achievements at the Dry Tri in Mostyn on a beautiful Sept 19th.

There were 5 teams of 4 competing and 3 were FnDenbigh who came 1st, 2nd and 4th. The youngest competitor -ever – was Eos Newton age 3 !!

The winning Team was Nathan Cooper (!st Junior Boy) with a score of 2575, Leah Lamb(3rd Mini Girl) with top run, Neisha Roberts (1st Jun Girl) who had top run and =top shoot of 920, Neisha also had the too score of the competition with 3293 points, and Constance Wight (4th Mini Girl) with = top shoot of 920.

The XC was quite testing, fence No 2 being the bogey fence.  There were only 3 clears on the day and Neisha Roberts was one of them.

Other scores worth mentioning – Helen Jones had topshoot in her class, Orla Kissane had top run and Lili Evans was 2nd Mini Girl with an = top shoot of 920 with Neisha and Constance.

Well Done All.