Monday May 27, 2019
Triathlon Championships 31 Mar 19 – Area 9 Results

Congratulations to the 19 competitors from 11 Branches and Centres in Area 9 who competed at the Pony Club Triathlon Championships at Milton Keynes on Sunday 31 March.  Although we had 25 qualifiers for the event, sickness and or work prevented the remaining 6 from travelling.  With 249 qualifiers from across the UK at the finals, the standard of performance was extremely high, with the winners in each class scoring over 3,000 points.

Full results are on the Pony Club website: http://www.pcuk.org/index.php/sports/tetrathlon/tetrathlon_competitions_and_events/winter_triathlon/

Those who competed, were:

Mini Girls

Sienna Keen (Beaufort) – 13th; 3rd Shoot

Isabella Davies (Worcestershire) – 18th

Khaya Swaine (Wickstead EC) – 25th; 4th Run

Abi Agami (South Hereford & Ross) – 28th

Mini Boys

Harry Barker (Beaufort) – 12th

Thomas Roxburgh (N Herefordshire) – 20th

Freddie Eaton (N Cotswold) – 23rd

Douglas May (Cotswold) – 29th; 2nd Run

Junior Girls

Lydia Cooper (Croome) – 5th; 3rd Swim

Penny Saunders (Cotswold) – 35th

Isla Skelston (Minchinhampton) – 38th

Junior Boys

James Hulme (Beaufort) – 6th; 3rd Run

Peter Aird (OBH) – 11th

Gregor May (Cotswold) – 22nd

Open Girls

Jess Telford (Beaufort) – 6th; 3rd Swim

Susannah Hoare (Cotswold) – 9th; 2nd Run

Cressie May (Cotswold) – 24th

Open Boys

Oliver Lewis (Beaufort) – 20th

Freddie Harper (Ledbury) – 22nd

Our A9 teams also fared well in the large, 55-team competition:

Area 9 Blue (Harry Barker – Beaufort); Freddie Eaton (N Cotswold); Lydia Cooper (Croome); Penny Saunders (Cotswold)) – 12th

Area 9 Green (Sienna Keen (Beaufort); Khaya Swaine (Wickstead); James Hulme (Beaufort); Gregor May (Cotswold)) – 19th

Area 9 Red (Abi Agami (SH&RH); Thomas Roxburgh (N Herefordshire); Isla Skelston (Minchinhampton); Jess Telford (Beaufort)) – 30th  

Congratulations, again, to all our competitors, many of whom achieved personal bests during the competition.