Friday November 16, 2018
2018 Pony Club Pony Racing National Championships

Congratulations to Harvey Barfootsaunt, a member of Berkeley Hunt South Branch who has won the 2018 Pony Club Pony Racing National Championship on his pony “Shoot the Stars”.

2018 Area 9 Show Jumping Results

Novice

Individual
1st Lucy Peevers on Irish Royal Beaufort Blue
2nd Beatrice Montgomerie on Monbeg By Magic Beaufort Blue
3rd Olive Nicholls on Dun to a Tee OBH Blue
4th Ronnie Thomas on Niarca li South Hereford and Ross Harriers
5th Ellie Wilson on Irish Dancer Rose Worcestershire Hunt
6th Ali Horne on Burley Morse Heythrop Hunt
7th Georgie Toole on Kiffemie Midnight Magic Malvern Gold
8th Georgie Woodward on Ger Lad Ledbury Blue
9th Bea Adamson on Lodor Windsor Beaufort Blue
10th Paige Williams on Sonewold Dale South Hereford and Ross Harriers

1st Team Beaufort Blue
Beatrice Montgomerie on Monberg By Majic
Grace Tucker on Iceford Dolly
Lucy Peevers on Irish Royal
Bea Adamson on Lodor Windsor

2nd Team OBH Blue
Charlotte White on Knip in Time
Lucy Verdon on Igalo
Olive Nicholls on Dun to A Tee
Sophia Rosenfeld on Diptford Stardust

3rd Team Worcestershire Hunt
Abi Mooney on Aligator M
Ellie Wilson on Irish Dancer Rose
Lily Elliott on Brickell Jenson
Olivia Turner on Ardnarania Tom

4th Team Heythrop Hunt Gwen
Anastasia Johnston on Diltroms Woodie Jumpit
Silvia Irvine on Dundrum Lord
Elsa Thwaites on Blackwoodland Joker
Ali Horne on Burley Morse

5th Team
Cotswold Stowell
Ellie Bowers on Izzy Wizzy lets Get Busy
Sophie Newman Moore on Charbeth Diamonds and Pearls
Joe Hardwich on Crossdrum Arcade
Grace Partridge on Laddie

6th Team South Hereford and Ross Harriers
Kate Middlecote on Autumn Daze
Paige Williams on Stonewold Dale
Lucy Powell on Townsend Flaming Samnucca
Ronnie Thomas on Niarca lI

Regional

Individual
1st Maisey Jack on Theresomethingabout Bob Heythrop Hunt Cheggy
2nd Harriet Whitehouse on berora Sheridan South Hereford and Ross Harriers
3rd Bertie Hall on Nancy Heythrop 
4th Georgie Driver on Sizy2shoes Croome Hunt
5th George Hall on Ted Beaufort Qualified
6th Lois Pearce on Steve Berkeley Hunt South Qualified
7th William Curtis on Athelone Gold OBH
8th Charlie Thomas on Caramac
9th Fenella Mathieson on Pingu OBH 
10th Beth Harris on Scalett VWH

Teams
1st Team Heythrop Hunt Cheggy 
Ella Goffe on Springwind Pro Set
Cleodie Sherriff on La Bambe
Maizey Jack on Theresomethingabout Bob
Frankie Fox on Rookie

2nd Team Bertie Hall on Nancy
Charlie Smail on Arctic Flynn
Charlie Thomas on Caramac
Freddie Hall on Bovril

=3rdTeam OBH Green 
Grace Soden on Yogi bear
Olivia Mathieson on Crunchie
Denis Bond on Jake
William Curtis on Athelone Gold

=3rd Team Croome Hunt
Kaitlin Byrd on Stanley
Georgie Driver on Suzy2shoes
Lottie Wilkinson on Goldie Dream
Connie Farrell on Tigger

Polo Championships 2018

Well done to the HHPC Gannon team winning at the Polo Championships!!

AH Test Results

‘Candidates smiling and supporting each other – whilst waiting for the results of the AH Test held on 3rd September!’

Congratulations to the following Area 9 members for the AH Test;

Issy Benbow (Wyre Forest), Jack Whiteford (OBH) & Alex Norris (VWH) passed all 4 sections

Flo Finzi (VWH), Eve Egginton (Croome), Sasha Hargreaves (OBH) and Olivia Stocks (Berkeley South) passed 3 of the 4 sections

Ellie Butcher (North Hereford) took Sections A & B and passed both

BHSPC Residential Camp

Berkeley Hunt South

Residential Camp – Stockland Lovell 19th to 22nd August

We have a few spaces left for our Residential Summer Camp and we would like to invite Area 9 members, 11 years and over, who can look after their pony with supervision, to join us for 3 days instruction, access to great facilities and excellent accommodation for horse and rider. This is a friendly, fun camp which is always a super confidence giver, improves your riding and partnership with your horse and is a great opportunity to make new friends.

For more information see Berkeley Hunt South website Camp page or contact penny.stocks@zen.co.uk

A Test Success

Congratulations to Sophie Hilleard from Berkeley Hunt South Pony Club on passing her A test, first member of this club to achieve this award.

 image1

Well done to OBHPC Tadpoles

Harry Vigors with Arthur & Bert Souter won the team Tadpoles at the CVFH Tetrathlon and were all placed individually with Bert winning overall.

IMG_8486

Harry & Oliver Vigors had a great finish to their first triathlon season both winning the Area 9 championship at CVFH in their respective classes. Both had PB’s in all three phases. Photos of Oliver and Harry with their winning cups and with Bert and Arthur yesterday at CVFH.

 Well done boys!

IMG_0010

B & B+ Test Results

‘B’ Test Care – 10th April

Ben Darby             Clifton on Teme

Cressie May          Cotswold Hunt

Kate Middlecote    South Hereford & Ross Harriers

Emma Davies       South Hereford & Ross Harriers

Sapphire Smith     South Hereford & Ross Harriers

Lunge Test – 10th April

Tilly Dowsing     Berkeley Hunt

Izzy Hill             South Hereford & Ross Harriers

Hestia Jewell    South Hereford & Ross Harriers

‘B+ Test – 12th April

Honor Barker     Heythrop Hunt

Tom Bird            Heythrop Hunt

Alicia Lee          Old Berks Hunt

Honor McFarlane  Old Berks Hunt

Alex Norris         VWH Hunt

SPRING NEWSLETTER 2018

Spring Newsletter 2018

Area 9 Dengie Dressage Results

Congratulaions to everyone who took part in the Dengie Dressage Competiton, here are the results Area 9 Dengie Dressage Final 2018_RESULTS