Sunday December 16, 2018
>AH Training – learn about Horses skeleton

Wednesday 29th July 6pm, £10 at Tomorosa – Lotty is bringing her life size horse skeleton for you to have a look at, another very hands on and interesting evening

Could you please let me know if you would like to attend either of these sessions, especially the one next week.
Eileen – flyingpitpony@hotmail.com 01454 614674

2015 Branch Camp Dates
Beaufort Hunt 23-27 July
29 July – 1 Aug
3-7 Aug
Berkeley Hunt Camp 22-23-24
Camp 25-26 July
Berkeley Hunt South 29 July – 1 aug
Clifton on Teme 15-19 Aug
Cotswold Hunt 19-24 July
Croome Hunt 3-7 Aug
CVFH mini 27-30
junior 27-31
Senior 26-1 Aug
Ledbury Hut junior 22-25 July
Senior camp 27-31 July
Camping Camp 11-13 Aug
Malvern 28 July
21 Aug
North Cotswold 11-16 Aug
Old Berks Hunt mini 3-5 Aug
Junior 27-30 July
Senior 16-21 Aug
Ridgeway mini 5-8 Aug
Senior 26-31 July
SH&RH 19-24 July
Stroud 27 July – 1 Aug
VWH mini 3-5 Aug
Junior 27-31 Aug
Senior 22-26 July
Worcester 25-29 Aug
Wyre Forest 15-19 Aug

 

>2015 Area 9 Show Jumping Results
Click Here for Complete list of placings from the Area 9 Show Jumping

AREA 9 TEAM SHOW JUMPING RESULTS

ORGANISED BY THE COTSWOLD HUNT PONY CLUB

KINDLY SPONSORED BY VIRBAC 3D WORMING

Sunday 5th JULY 2015

At The Showground

Stowell Park, Near Yanworth GL54 3LF

by kind permission of Lord & Lady Vestey

Class 1:      Area 9 Qualifier Open Team Show Jumping

OPEN CLASS TEAM RESULTS
TEAM
1ST Beaufort Clementine Montgomerie
Rachel Stanley
Zoe Davison
Zara Neill
OPEN CLASS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1ST Georgie Reece Worcs
2ND Roberte Valente-Smith Cotswold Vale
3RD Alex Norris VWH
4TH Zara Neill Beaufort
OPEN CLASS TACK & TURNOUT RESULTS
TEAM
1ST Beaufort Clementine Montgomerie
Rachel Stanley
Zoe Davison
Zara Neill
2ND VWH Alice Edgedale
Alex Norris
Sapphire Graham
Florence Finzi
3RD Worcestershire Emily Rucker
Georgie Reece
Annie Newland
Jessamy Reece
4TH Croome Izzy Lole
Georgie Ormandy
Sophie Rushton

 

Class 2:      Area 9 Qualifier Intermediate Team Show Jumping

INTERMEDIATE CLASS TEAM RESULTS
TEAM
1ST Worcestershire Katie Rucker
Felicity Smith Maxwell
Izzy Rucker
Maddie White
2ND Berkeley Yellow Emily Pain
Tabby Baker
Lucy Taylor
Kirsty Camm
INTERMEDIATE CLASS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1ST Holly Osbourne North Cotswold
2ND Tabby Baker Berkeley
3RD Izzy Rucker Worcestershire
4TH Sasha Hargreaves Old Berks
INTERMEDIATE CLASS TACK & TURNOUT RESULTS
1ST Berkeley Yellow Emily Pain
Tabby Baker
Lucy Taylor
Kirsty Camm
2ND Berkeley Green Tilly Dowsing
Freya Belcher
Lucas Lingham
3RD Old Berks Blue Phillipa Clifford-Jones
Honor McFarlane
Luisa Mae Lisi
Sasha Hargreaves
4TH Beaufort Marina Jodrell
Natasha Bailey
Jess Telford
Ethan Stock
5TH Old Berks White Erin Angel
Miranda Hobby
Niamh Warburton
Sophie Gordon
6TH Cotswold Stowell Ellie Bliss
Danielle Strachan
Amber Wild
Annie Hooper

Class 3:      Area 9 Qualifier Novice Team Show Jumping

NOVICE CLASS TEAM RESULTS
TEAM
1ST Beaufort Blue Emma Hatherell
Amy Reevers
Rachel Hatherell
Jack Beattie
2ND Beaufort Bluff Lexi Hart
Maddie Adamson
Charlotte Bailey
Amelia James
3RD North Cotswold Scarlet Emily Notman
Abigail Byrd
James Hopkins
Elizabeth Rutherford
NOVICE CLASS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1ST Izzy Lovat Heythrop
2ND Ellie Pembridge Ledbury
3RD Rosie Ormandy Croome
4TH Tim Llewellen Palmer Cotswold
NOVICE CLASS TACK & TURNOUT RESULTS
1ST Beaufort Buff Lexi Hart
Maddie Adamson
Charlotte Bailey
Amelia James
2ND Old Berks Blue Henry Insley
Florence Von Simpson
Florence Dighton
Sasha Cammack
3RD Berkeley Hunt Green Aislinn Weir
Charlotte James
Georgie Bird
4TH Old Berks Navy Lucy Hobbs
Juliet Farrant
Evie Cope
Ophelia Spracklen
5TH North Hereford Red Pippa Wollen
Lexie Clark
Saskia Hinton
Olivia Davies
6TH Old Berks White Amelia Dighton
Chloe Barlow
Estelle Stables
Lila Bremner

Class 4:      Pony Club Junior Team Show Jumping

1ST Beaufort Buff Lucy Peevers
Willa Gibb
Lily Laughton
Jack Tucker
2ND Croome Eddie Egginton
Elsa Bishop
Faye Grubb
Holly Wylde
3RD Cotswold Stowell Jessica Baker
Saskia Thomson
Mia Whitwell
Nancy Workman
4TH Malvern Teagan Manning
Lottie Trevethan
Sarah Bilsby
Natalia Morrison
5TH Heythrop Sparrows Eugena Barker
Sophie Griffin
Ellie Williams
Mimi Roberts

 

JUNIOR CLASS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
1ST Lottie Roberts Cotswold Vale
2ND Ottilie Thomas North Hereford
3RD Ellie Godfrey Cotswold Vale
4TH Willa Gibb Beaufort Buff
5TH Ronnie Thomas SH&RH
6TH Ellie Blossett Minchinhampton

 

>2015 Area 9 Dressage Results – 28 July 2015

Results 2015 Area 9 Dressage – FINAL

Clifton-on-Teme & North Hereford Hunt Branches of the Pony Club
Area 9 Dressage Competition 2015

Tuesday 28th July 2015
Three Counties Showground

Qualifier Classes
Class 1: Novice Warm up British Dressage Preliminary 12 2005

Class 2: Novice Area Dressage The Pony Club Novice Dressage Test 2009

Class 3: Intermediate Warm Up  British Dressage Novice 24 2010

Class 4: Intermediate Area The Pony Club Intermediate Dressage Test 2013

Class 5: Open Warm Up  British Dressage Elementary 42 2008

Class 6: Open Area Dressage The Pony Club Open Dressage Test 2015

Non Qualifier Classes
Class 7 Walk and Trot,  BD Intro B test 2009
Class 8 BD Prelim 4 test 2002
Class 9  BD Prelim 7 test 2002

>Area 9 2014 Show Jumping Champs Results

THE PONY CLUB AREA 9 – SHOW-JUMPING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2015

 

will be held on Sunday 6th September 2015

 

at Rectory Farm
Duntisbourne Abbots, Cirencester, Glos., GL7 7JW


2014 Results

Kindly Sponsored by:

Archytas

 

Well Done to everyone who participated!

Class 1 Results: 50-60 cm

Class 2 Results: 60-70 cm

Class 3 Results: 70-80 cm

note: Class 3 had 47 clear rounds in it!

Class 4 Results: 80-85 cm

Class 5 Results: 90-95cm

Class 6 Results: 1m -1.05m




 

 

 

>Area 9 Represented at Royal Windsor Tetrathlon

a-townsend-windsor2

Many congratulations to Arthur Townend (Ledbury) who was the Area 9 representative on the Central England Tetrathlon Team at the Royal Windsor Horse Show on 16/17 May.  Central England finished 4th out of the 8 regions, unfortunately losing 3rd place to the East of England by just 12 points out of 13,500 and 270 points behind the winners, Northern England.  Arthur finished 11th individual, and had the satisfaction of a clear round within the time in the riding.  A great experience and a great performance.  Well done!

 

 

a-townsend-windsor

>Inter-Area Tetrathlon Results at Bicton

Fantastic results also from the Area 9 teams and individuals that took part in the Inter-Area Tetrathlon at Bicton on 26/27 May.

In the Area competition, the Area 9 teams were placed:

Area 9 Open Girls - Bicton 2015 (640x480)First in the Open Girls (Alice Ward, Ledbury; Alice Harper, Ledbury; Philippa Hall, VWH).

Area 9 Intermediate Teams - Bicton 2015 (640x480)First in the Intermediate Boys (Harry Stevens, VWH; Ollie Fenn, South Hereford & Ross; Jack Church, Old Berks).

Second in the Intermediate Girls (Jess Telford, Beaufort; Ellie Bliss, Cotswold; Miranda King, VWH).

Second in the Mini Girls (Penny Saunders, Cotswold; Felicity Townend, Ledbury; Grace Tucker, Beaufort; Lexie New, Old Berks).

Area 9 Junior Boys - Bicton 2015 (640x480)Third in the Junior Boys (Tom Connors, Beaufort; Henry Stratton, Beaufort; Matthew Baker, Ledbury; Arthur Townend, Ledbury).

Fifth in the Junior Girls (Ellen Saunders, Cotswold; Rosie Harris, Ledbury; Jess Morris, South Hereford & Ross; Isla Green, Beaufort).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Individual rosette winners were:

Jess Telford (2nd); Harry Stevens (3rd); Will Connors (3rd); Lexie New (4th); Alice Harper (4th) and Philippa Hall (5th).

In the Branch competitions, the Beaufort were first in the Mini Girls (Grace Tucker, Finnola Stratton, Lucy Peevers, Beatrice Adamson) and second in the Junior Girls (Amy Peevers, Emma Hatherell, Rachel Hatherell and Isla Green).

 Congratulations to all those who took part.

 

And best of luck to our competitors at the Junior Regionals.

>2015 Area 9 H&P Care Competition Results

The H&P Care competition was hosted by Old Berks Hunt on 9 April 2015.

Juniors
1    Old Berks Hunt Fiollies
2    Old Berks Foals
3    Ledbury Hunt
4    Cotswold Hunt Oxpens

Seniors
1    Cotswold Hunt Stowell
2    Ledbury Hunt
3    Cotswold Hunt Foxcote
4    Berkeley Hunt South

>2015 Area 9 Mini/Junior ODE

Click Here for 2015 Area 9 Mini and Junior ODE results

VWH HUNT BRANCH OF THE PONY CLUB
AREA 9 MINI AND JUNIOR
HORSE TRIALS
AT RABSON MANOR
Winterbourne Bassett, Swindon, Wiltshire, SN4 9QF
ON
SUNDAY 9TH AUGUST 2015

Organiser : Mrs Liza Dibble (07785983265) eastrop@tiscali.co.uk
Entries Secretary: Horse-Events info@horse-events.co.uk 07962251696 not after 7pm
Secretary on day Mrs Sarah Kernon (07778368083) and on the day
Email: sarah.kernon@btinternet.com
District Commissioners : Mrs Rhona Reid and Mrs Liza Dibble

ENTER ONLINE AT WWW.HORSE-EVENTS.CO.UK
PLEASE READ AND ABIDE BY ALL THE RULES
CLASS 1 Mini – Teams and Individuals 70 cm
Section A – Area 9 Pony Club members only, 14.2h and under, Mini Area
Teams, 12 yrs & under and not to have competed in the Area 9 Horse Trials
on August 2nd 2015. Entries only accepted from team managers.
Section B – Individual Members 14 yrs & under
PC Introductory Dressage Test 2007. Fences approx. 0.70m

CLASS 2 – Junior – Teams and Individuals 80 cm
Section A – Area 9 Pony Club members only, horses and ponies any size,
Junior Area Teams, 12 yrs & under and not to have competed in the Area 9
Horse Trials on August 2nd 2015. Entries only accepted from team managers.
Section B – Individual Members any age
Pony Club Novice Eventing Test 2013. Fences approx. 0.80m

>2015 Area 9 Horse Trials N I O Results – 3 Aug 2015

Results: all classes Area-9-2015-Eventing-results-2015

Results: Teams Area-9-2015-Eventing-team-results

 

CROOME HUNT & HEYTHROP HUNT BRANCHES of The Pony Club
Area 9 2015 ONE DAY EVENT – OPEN, INTERMEDIATE & NOVICE
3 August 2015

 

CLASSES

CLASS ONE: Area 9 Open Eventing Qualifier (Level 5)
For Teams (of 3 or 4, with best 3 scores to count) and Individuals **

Dressage Test: P.C. Open Eventing Test 2010
Show-jumping: maximum height 1.15m    Cross-country: maximum height 1.10m

CLASS TWO: Area 9 Intermediate Eventing Qualifier (Level 4)
 For Teams (of 3 or 4, with best 3 scores to count) and Individuals **

Dressage test: P.C. Intermediate Eventing test 2015
Show-jumping: maximum height 1.05m    Cross-country: maximum height 1.00m

CLASS THREE:  Area 9 Novice Eventing Qualifier (Level 3)
For Teams (of 3 or 4, with best 3 scores to count) and Individuals **

Dressage Test: P.C. Novice Eventing Test 2013
Show-jumping: maximum height 0.95m    Cross-country: maximum height 0.90m

** Individuals from different Branches / Centres may be put together to form Combined Teams

ELIGIBILTY FOR CLASSES ONE, TWO AND THREE: please see Pony Club Eventing Rules 2015.

ENTRY FORM A: preliminary entries and payments to be received by Saturday 4th July; once Entry Form A has been submitted online, Entry Form B will be emailed to the email address provided and can be filled in and submitted online.

ENTRY FORM B (Declarations): with named entrants & team details to be received by Friday 24th July

SUBSTITUTIONS:
FOR CLASSES ONE, TWO AND THREE: after the closing date for declarations (24th July), substitutions may only be made as per P.C. Eventing Rules 2015 (page 50) in writing to info@horse-events.co.uk until 29th July.  After 29th July substitutions will only be accepted in writing on the day of the event to the Secretary and must be certified by the D.C. or their Appointed Representative.

WITHDRAWALS
FOR CLASSES ONE, TWO AND THREE: withdrawals must be made in writing to info@horse-events.co.uk as per the guidelines in the PC Eventing Rules 2015 – page 48.

Withdrawals before 24th July: refunds will be subject to a £10 administration fee.
Withdrawals after 24th July: will only receive a refund of the entry fee less a £10 admin fee on the production of a vet/medical certificate sent to info@horse-events.co.uk by 7th August 2015.

BIBS:
Number Bibs will be provided and may only be collected by the team managers (or nominated representative) please, NOT by individuals; they should be returned as soon as possible after use (by individuals or team managers).

Paper numbers MUST NOT be removed from the number bibs provided.

TIMES:
Will be available on http://www.horse-events.co.uk/times-results or on the Croome Hunt Branch website (branches.pcuk.org/croome – Competitions Times page) by Thursday 30th July or telephone 07962 251696 between 19:30 and 21:00 on 30th July.

COURSE WALKING:
The show-jumping and cross-country courses will be available to walk from 14:00 on Saturday 1st August, but will not be deemed complete until 09:00 Sunday 2nd August.