Wednesday July 15, 2020
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Recent Events
Parents Evening 26/02/2020 
 
Thank you to all the parents that attended the evening.  There were some very positive ideas that came out of it.  The notes from the meeting have been circulated to all members via email and the committee will work through the suggestions in due course.

Area 15 Quiz – 20/02/2020

15 teams from area 15 entered this year’s annual quiz at Sidford.  3 of these teams were from our club.  Our teams came 3rd, 7th and 9th.  Well done to all our team members a really great effort with lots of our members having to act up to the higher aged groups.

A massive thank you to Marie for all her hard work and commitment in training our teams it is very much appreciated and they all had so much fun,
 
2019 A Year In Review click on this link to see full details of all the wonderful events and achievements during 2019.

2018 AWARDS NIGHT – Friday 7 December 2018

We held our annual awards night at the Riverside Caravan Park, South Molton on Friday 7 December.  The evening started with the presentation of awards and was followed by a dinner and disco.  75 people attended the evening.

Senior Awards:

Nat West Bank Cup: Isobel Davies

Dulverton Perpetial Trophy: Jess Cumings

Sparkan Cup: Fraser Boundy, Zoe Davies, Molly Joyner

Jumping Cup: Scarlett Vaux

Gerogina Bowman Cup: Lily Cronkl

Moser Challenge Cup: Molly Matthews with Mystic Meg

Maisie Trophy (Dressage): Poppy Galbraith

The Dancer Trophy: Ellie Dwson

Junior Awards:

Dulverton Perpertual Trophy: Freddie Barlow

The Hawk Cup: Party Girl (Lauren Dawson)

The Ben Cup: Lucy Vaux

The Evetts Shield: Zac Flanagan

The Broggio Cup: Lucy Floyd with Teddy

The Pepper Cup (Dressage): Lolly Meyer

Prince Philip Cup: Emily Jones

Tetrathlon/Triathlon Awards:

The Bradshaw Cup: Rebecca Pulford

The Waldron Trophy: William Barlow

 

AWARDS NIGHT 2017

We held our annual Awards Night on Friday 24 November 2017 at Bishops Nympton Village Hall.  Our local caterer, Rhubarb & Cream, served a delicious supper, followed by a disco which got everyone on the dancefloor.  We also held the draw for our Annual Raffle – this fundraiser is always really well supported as we offer a first prize of £200 cash plus some luxury hampers.  Many thanks for all who came to support the event and we hope you enjoyed the evening.

The following people were presented with awards.

Seniors Awards:

Nat West Bank Cup:                                  Isobel Davies

For representing the Pony Club at National Eventing Championships

Dulverton Perpetual Trophy:                  Josh Flanagan

For attending the most rallies and being a good all-round member of the PC and being in the SJ and Eventing teams

Spartan Cup:                                               Molly Matthew’s Million Dollar Girl

For the pony/horse that has competed well at Area competitions (Eventing & Show Jumping)

Jumping Cup:                                             Lily Cronk

For the member who has competed well at jumping competitions

Georgine Bowman Cup:                            Bethany Robinson

For the most improved member in the year – a double clear at Area SJ qualifying as an individual

Maisie Trophy:                                            Zoe Davies

For the member that has done well at Dressage competitions

The Dancer Trophy:                                   Molly Matthews

For the best Senior competing in the PPC Games

 

Juniors Awards:

Dulverton Perpetual Trophy:                  Freddie Barlow

For attending rallies and for being an all round PC member and has made steady improvement throughout the year

The Hawk Cup:                                           Lucy Vaux’s Cennen Speculator

For the pony that has competed well at Junior Area Competitions getting clear rounds at Area & Regional SJ

The Ben Cup:                                               Lucy Vaux

For the member that has competed well at SJ competitions consistently getting clear rounds at Area & regional SJ

The Evetts Cup:                                           Emily White

For the most improved Junior in the year

The Broggio Cup:                                        Callum Jackson (Pearl)

For the member committed to the most challenging pony

Prince Phillip Cup:                                      Charlotte Thorne

For the most improved Junior member competing in the PPC games

 

Tetrathlon/Triathlon/Biathlon Awards:

The Bradshaw Cup:                                    Rebecca Pulford

For the best Tetrathlete

The Waldron Trophy:                                William Barlow

For the best Triathlete

The Biathlon Cup:                                      Freddie Barlow

For the best Biathlete

 

60th ANNIVERSARY CELEBRATIONS

On Friday 27 October 2017 we held a lawn meet of the Dulverton West Foxhounds at West Molland Barton by the kind permission of Mr & Mrs S Stevens and the Joint Masters.  It was a fantastic turnout with 76 mounted of which 25 were DWNM members who ranged in age from 6 to 16 years old.  For some this was their first experience of Trail Hunting and judging by the huge smiles it was a fantastic day.

We displayed many old photos from DWNM events over the last 60 years and several members added to the collection.  The best comment of the day was from Will Stevens who said “Gosh I have never seen a photo of Dad (Stewart Stevens) looking so young”!

After the Trail Hunt all past and present members were invited for tea at West Molland Barton.  A delicious spread of sandwiches, scones and cakes were prepared for all our guests and Mrs Cheryl Woolcott made the most amazing fruit cake for us which she iced in the Pony Club colours.  Mrs Durstan Smith, who was our founding District Commissioner in 1957, attended the tea along with her son Tom.  The day finished with a horn blowing and whip cracking competition which caused much amusement.  The winner of the U21 Horn Blowing was Marcus Boundy and the Over 21 prize went to Charles Boundy.