Tuesday December 11, 2018
EUHPC Visits Olympia

Several members of EUHPC ventured out on a cold and chilly Sunday morning to visit Olympia, travelling up by coach from Billericay.

Everyone had a superb time shopping and watching the afternoon performances.

Thank you Laura Johns for organising it all

Olympia-2017-001

Olympia-2017-002

Olympia-2017-003

Olympia-2017-004

Olympia-2017-005

Olympia-2017-006

Olympia-2017-007

Olympia-2017-008

Olympia-2017-010

Olympia-2017-009

EUHPC 2107 Branch Show

Euhpc Branch show was held on Sunday 29th October, it was thrown together a bit last minute but sometimes that’s the best way!!

We had a good turnout, not masses but definitely enough

Due to the loss of the hour we dropped the tack and turn out and working hunter classes (they will be run at our open showing show in the spring ) but we did hold the fancy dress, show jumping and handy pony.

A great day was had by all and we finished nice and early as planned.

Thanks to all involved in the running, and all the helpers who were involved in the setting up and clearing up, many hands definitely makes light work!!

Branch201702

Introduction to Mounted Games

We had a introduction to mounted games rally today where we took some very enthusiastic riders through the basics of mounted games followed by a vaulting demonstration and lesson. To say we have some future stars is an understatement.

All of the riders gave 110%, listened, took on advice and achieved more than they thought they were capable of.

We hope they all took more away with them than sore faces from smiling so much.

We look forward to seeing you at the next session.

GamesOct017

 

New B Testers

Euhpc have just got themselves 4 new B testers in the shape of Emma Philpott, Lauren Booth, Georgie Moody and Sammy Moody, a huge well done to all of you , its an amazing achievement.

Many thanks to Annette Philpott who put in so much time, and effort into their training, although we are sure they had far too much fun each time for it to be proper training!!

BTestersOctober2017

Everyone at Euhpc is really proud of you. !!

Halloween Rally

Great Halloween rally today, Thanks to our instructors Katie, Nancy , and Annette , who all taught fab x country or x country techniques lessons, the weather was very kind to us and the pill box, with a little work was transformed into a spooky bat/ spider cave complete with a hanging body, sculls and a couple of giant spiders, they had some fab slime to sick their hands into, sheeps eyes (lychees and jam) to eat, and some great traditional Halloween games, Lovely hot dogs thanks Alan!! And loads and loads of cake and sweets!! Thanks to Alan, Yasmin and Sally Bridge, and Sam Argent for all their help today

HalloweenRally2017

Cross Country Techniques Rally

Great Rally over the weekend, XC techniques is much more technical than height as the name suggests. We had some great combinations on the go today. Thank you so much Nettie for stepping in at late notice and bringing us all some new ideas greatly appreciated.

xc_techniques

Trumpington Hunter Trial

For anyone interested in entering Gosling Cup teams this year there is a Hunter Trial being run at the same ground on Monday 17th April by the Saffron Walden and District riding club.

Details can be found here : http://swdrc.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/2017/02/TrumpingtonHunterTrial20172.pdf

New Rallys Added

4 New Rallys added to the web site :

Cross Country Clinic at Great Witchingham on 12th April 2017
Area Show Jumping Rally on 15th April 2017
Landrover Pre-Novice Show Jumping Rally on 15th April 2017
Landrover Pre-Novice Show Jumping Rally on 28th April 2017

Now accepting bookings on all

Wanted  – Riders for the Pony Club Challenge

Would you and your Pony like to be part of two Teams EUHPC are entering into the Pony Club Challenge at The Essex Young Farmers Show on Sunday 21st May.

The Challenge is to demonstrate how versatile Riders and Ponies are at performing different tasks as quickly and precisely as possible in order to complete in the quickest time. You will be riding in the show Equine Arena (so Pony must be happy to be ridden in an open area in front of an audience) You will be required to dismount and mount from the floor (with someone holding pony if required) jump a small course 70/75cm, trotting/bending poles, various Gymkhana obstacles eg flags, bean bags, stepping stones etc.

If you would like to be considered then please email Nicky Dines at Nickydines@hotmail.com 

AGM Thanks

A huge thanks to all those that took time out to attend our AGM on Sunday 5th March, it was a cold and wet afternoon but many friendly faces soon warmed the village hall.

A summary of the awards given are as follows :

Recognition for representing our Pony Club at Championships, Gosling Cup, Bloom Cup and Grassroots Dressage.

Novice Dressage Area Teams that went to Championships

A Team – 5th                                                  B Team – 12th

Rosie Bates won her Arena                             Abbie Rose-Horne  18th

Annie Dines 23rd                                              Lauren Booth – 7th

Maisie Grover 4th                                            Laura Edwards – 12th

Emma Philpot 16th                                           Molly Whiteford – 12th 

Individual Intermediate Eventing Championships

Maisie Grover – 8th

Grassroots Dressage Championships at Keyso

A team – 9th

Sophie Philpot                                     Robyn Moody

Daisy Watson                                       Georgia Davis

Scarlet Lloyd (5th)                               Zara Rose-Horne

Hannah Argent                                    Charlotte Freeman

Gosling Cup

A Team  3rd  T&T 6th  Team Ride 1st          B Team

Sammy Moody (1st)                                        Georgia Davis

Jessica Richardson (2nd)                                  Thomas Philpot

Emma Philpot (3rd)                                          Freya Cox

Lauren Booth                                                  Tianna Patterson

 

Bloom Cup

Senior Team                                                  Junior Team 2nd

Emma Philpot (6th & 1st)                                 Sophie Philpot (2nd)

Annie Dines (6th)                                            Sophie Hughes  (1st)

Thomas Philpot                                               Molly Whiteford

Sammy Moody                                               Freya Cox

 

Interbranch Team Show Jumping at Soham Shield.

Calvert Cup –Thomas Philpot double clear.

Branch Show Cups:

Lead Rein

Handy Mount – Kiera Bennett

Show Jumping – Harry Johns 

10 & Under

T&T                            Lucy Croker – Billy

WH                             Grace Whiteford – Charlie

Nov SJ                        Anya Beadle – Secret

Int SJ                           Sophie Philpot – Totally Amazing Toto

Open SJ                      Sophie Philpot – Totally Amazing Toto

Handy Mount  Sophie Philpot – Totally Amazing Toto

Junior

T&T                            Emma Philpot – Mocklershill Man

WH                             Emma Philpot – Mocklershill Man

Nov SJ                                    Sophie Hughes – Fernhill Quick Silver

Int SJ                           Emma Philpot – Mocklershill Man

Open SJ                      Emma Philpot – Mocklershill Man

Handy Mount              Emma Philpot – Mocklershill Man

Senior

T&T                            Abbie Rose-Horne – Quintessential Lad

WH                             Annie Dines – Treasure II

Nov SJ                                    Sammy Moody – Dot 2 Dot

Int SJ                           Laura Edwards – Victorio III

Open SJ                      Laura Edwards – Victorio III

Handy Pony                Thomas Philpot – Prince of Donard

 ODE Cups 2016

Novice                         Sophie Hughes

Intermediate              No Winner

Open                           Emma Philpot

Hunter Trial Cups 2016

10 & under                Ruby Miller

Novice Pony               Tianna Patterson – Sambucca Gold

Int. Pony                    Tianna Patterson – Clancool Darkie

Open Pony                 Lauren Booth – Pete

Novice Horse              No Winner

Int. Horse                   Rosie Bates – Plain Sailing

Open Horse                No Winner

Branch Show 2016

Lead Rein                  Champ: Lucy Croker – Billy

                                    Reserve: Kiera Bennett – Pickles

10 & under                Champ: Sophie Philpot – Totally Amazing Toto

                                    Reserve: Zara Rose-Horne – Sweet Melody

Junior                         Champ: Emma Philpot – Mocklershill Man

Reserve:                Tianna Patterson – Clancool Darkie

Senior                         Champ: Thomas Philpot – Prince of Donard

Reserve: Abbie Rose-Horne – Quintessential Lad

Rally Shield 2016:     Rosie Bates

Branch Championship 2016

1st        Sophie Philpot – Totally Amazing Toto

2nd       Emma Philpot – Mocklershill Man

3rd        Thomas Philpot – Prince of Donard