Friday March 22, 2019
Results 2012

 

Triathlon

09/12/12

 
Running
Swimming
Shoot
Total
Place
Class 1a Mini Minimus Boys Biathlon
Tommy Ralston
675
660
1335
1st
 Class 1b Mini Minimus Girls
Aislinn Lace
845
600
800
2245
1st
Class 2a Minimus Boys
Freddie Ralston
562
440
300
1302
1st
Class 2b Minimus Girls
Abby Jackson
682
760
360
1802
1st
Eva Jones
406
680
700
1786
2nd
Zelda Newey
520
664
540
1724
3rd
Lucy Corlett
586
608
380
1682
4th
Blae Richardson
490
856
220
1566
5th
Class 3 Junior
Abi Turner Drewry
605
782
480
1867
1st
Aalish Creer
100
728
740
1568
2nd
Class 4 Intermediate
Phoebe Cross
600
720
900
2220
1st

 

 

Triathlon

30/10/12

 
Running
Swimming
Shoot
Total
Place
Class 1a Mini Minimus Boys Biathlon
George Hotchkiss
610
240
850
1st
Tommy Ralston
615
140
755
2nd
 Class 1b Mini Minimus Boys
Henry Hotchkiss
820
544
660
2024
1st
 Class 1c Mini Minimus Girls
Lucy Corlett
915
704
720
2339
1st
Aislinn Lace
820
576
520
1916
2nd
Freya Cowie
400
600
560
1560
3rd
Sophie Hawley
545
504
400
1449
4th
Bethany Turney-Priest
525
200
560
1285
5th
Class 2a Minimus Girls (Beanbags)
Abby Plowman
296
616
560
1472
1st
Eva Jones
386
456
540
1382
2nd
Amelia Hotchkiss
402
600
340
1342
3rd
Class 2b Minimus Boys
Freddie Ralston
628
400
100
1128
1st
Class 2c Minimus Girls
Zelda Newey
474
680
580
1734
1st
Blae Richardson
574
904
200
1678
2nd
Abby Jackson
604
704
360
1668
3rd
Class 4 Intermediate
Kiree Quayle
728
498
880
2106
1st

 

 

One Day Event

16/09/12

Once again the Pony Club were blighted by bad weather. All the spring events were held in less than ideal conditions, most of the summer events were cancelled or held indoors and on Sunday the main autumn event was held in torrential rain and strong winds. What a summer! There was a good entry for the One Day Event held at Oatlands (kind permission of Mr & Mrs David Shacklock) but not surprisingly there were quite a few withdrawals mostly due to the terrible weather but there were no serious accidents during the day and of those that did compete there were some exceptionally good results especially for the locally bred horses Conrhenny Elipsis ridden by Abby Corlett and Conrhenny Treasure ridden by Charlotte Shimmin. Both combinations have enjoyed a very successful summer culminating with wins in their classes at this event. A special mention also for Percy Hampton who won the Junior Intro – an excellent result for this talented nine year old lad. The full results were as follows:-

ior Level 1
1st Percy Hampton, Monty
2nd Victoria Garner, Mystic Mystique
3rd Katie Coleman, Tohfa
4th Bethany Hanson, Llafnwen Winnie
5th Lonan Black, Byrneskill Misty

Pony Club Trophy : Percy Hampton
Dressage Prize: Bethany Hanson & Lonan Black

Senior Level 1
1st Raegan Knipe, Daydream Diva
2nd Natalie Robertson, Cayenne
3rd Melissa Gerrard, The Last Rollo
4th Rebecca Sowerby, Galatea

Pony Club Trophy: Raegan Knipe
Dressage Prize: Helen Squires

Junior Level 2
1st Charlotte Craine, Keltic Connection
2nd Jade Cannell, Apache
3rd Freya Cullen, Get Jiggy With It
4th Patrick Cox, Hanmere Mavarick
5th Isla Curphey, Colour Code

Junior MJCB Trophy: Charlotte Craine
Dressage Prize: Freya Cullen

Senior Level 2,
1st Nicole Bodell, Pistols at Dawn
2nd Sammy Leahy, Dowland Demerara
3rd Abby Corlett, Blue River
4th Abby Corlett, Freshmans Minstrel

Kindred Spirit Trophy: Nicole Bodell
Dressage Prize: Abby Corlett

Junior Level 3,
1st Charlotte Shimmin, Conrhenny Treasure
2nd Emily Mylchreest, Murphys Magic
3rd Charlie Morrey, Jeffrey
4th Jade Cannell, A Touch of Midas

Kirkpatrick Trophy Charlotte Shimmin.
Dressage Prize: Charlotte Shimmin

Senior Level 3,
1st Ann Atkinson, Patrick,
2nd Natasha Christian, Regal Confusion
3rd Laura Gill, Mr Bojangles

Halcyon Days Trophy Ann Atkinson.
Dressage Prize: Laura Gill

Junior Level 4,
1st Imogen Cannell, Trefeinon Tricolour,

IOM Pony Club Cup: Imogen Cannell
Dressage Prize: Imogen Cannell.

Senior Level 4,
1st Kirree Staley, Pretty Boy

IOM Pony Club Jean Burns Cup Kirree Staley
Dressage Prize: Kirree Staley

Level 5
1st Abby Corlett, Conrhenny Elipsis

Diamond Trophy Abby Corlett
Dressage Prize Abby Corlett

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for allowing us to use their land, Gill Shacklock for the tremendous amount or work she puts into producing this lovely course, Dan for his help before the event and certainly during the event – towing out all the wagons and trailers – invaluable to us! Also to the Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers – always great supporters of local sport. Special thanks to the dressage judges, Angela Kennedy, Tricia Kissack and Michelle Hargreaves and their writers Hebe Williamson, Sue Kirkipatrick and Vicki Hargreaves who all turned out in the worst of the weather, show jumping course builders Sue and Abby Corlett, showjumping judge Angie Whitlow, cross country starters Mary and Laura Callow and all the stewards and helpers without whose invaluable help we could not run. Many thanks also to all those committee members who have been working hard all work preparing the event. On the day everyone including competitiors were cheerful in spite of the weather and the sun eventually came out for the prize presentation to the very worthy prize winners.

Photos from the event are now available to view and purchase from www.cjsphotography.co.im

 

Combined Training

26/05/12

Dressage

Class 1 The Pony Club D Level 1
1st – Emma Parsons Milly
2nd – Daisy Arnold Milly
3rd- Clare Bagshaw Morgan Le Fay

Class 2 The Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test 2007
1st – Jessica Loader Oaklands Lustre
2nd – Daisy Loader Tyler
3rd- Lynn Mitchell Whitney

Class 3 The Pony Club Novice Eventing Test 2006
1st – Caroline Hawley Sunroyd Cadog

2nd – Laura Gill Mr Bojangles
3rd- Charlotte Shimmin Conrhenny Treasure
4th – Callum Staley Midnight Mystery

Class 4 The Pony Club Intermediate Eventing Test 2009
1st – Abby Corlett Conrhenny Jewel
2nd – Charlie Morrey Jeff
3rd- Chloe Lace Cushag Popstar
4th – Kevin Drewry Okey Kokey

Class 5 The Pony Club Open Eventing Test 2010
1st – Abby Corlett Conrhenny Elipsis
2nd – Hazel Wright Keen to be a Million
3rd- Jess Collister Flying Phoenix
4th – Chloe Lace Cushag Popstar

Combined Training

Class 6a Bunnyhop Lead Rein The Pony Club D Level 1 [poles on ground]
1st – Lucy Parsons Milly 2nd – Ellie Geoghegan Troy

Class 6b Bunnyhop Off Lead Rein The Pony Club D Level 1 [max height Cross Poles]
1st – Hannah Geoghegan Troy
2nd – Rebekah Mealin Conrhenny Firefly
3rd -Sophie Hawley Tygolau Crusader
4th – Taryn Cole Briolen Su

Class 7 55cm The Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test 2007 [max height 55cm]
1st – Lucy Corlett Conrhenny Jelly Baby
2nd – Ellie Cain Glansevin Gazpacho
3rd -Nathan Mealin Mousekeeter
4th – Zelda Newey Woolrych

Class 8 Level 1 The Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test 2007 [max height 65cm]
1st – Jessica Loader Oaklands Lustre
2nd – Helen Squires The Prophet
3rd -Helen Lobb Hattie
4th – Caroline Hawley Sunroyd Cadog

Class 9 Level 2 The Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test 2007 [max height 80cm]
1st – Kevin Drewry Okey Kokey
2nd – Milly Killeen Shannons Dream
3rd -Cherie Wilde African Diamond
4th – Natalie Robertson Cayenne

Class 10 Level 3 The Pony Club Novice Eventing Test 2006 [max height 95cm]
1st – Laura Gill Mr Bojangles
2nd – Charlotte Shimmin Conrhenny Treasure
3rd -Katy Robinson Throwing a Paddy
4th – Clara Whiteway Noah Nice Z

Class 11 Level 4 The Pony Club Intermediate Eventing Test 2009 [max height 105cm]
1st – Abby Corlett Conrhenny Elipsis
2nd – Will Biggart So Gold
3rd -Lori Moreton Jalaga Jack
4th – Kirree Staley Pretty Boy

Class 12 Level 5 The Pony Club Open Eventing Test 2010 [max height 115cm]
1st -Hazel Wright Keen to be a Million

Photos from the event are now available to view and purchase from www.cjsphotography.co.im

 

Hunter Trial

24/05/12

Class 1 – Level 1 – Intro Pairs
1st – Molly Fraser & Immy Millward – Barney & Allanagh Eriska
2nd – Courtney Jones & Harriet Lee – Scaitcliffe Iridium & Captain Bountiful
3rd – Katy Schrieber & Ellie Ferris – Little Lucy Locket & Celton Moondaisy
4th – Jo Ralston & Caroline Hawley – Crabbiesden Keltic Magic & Sunroyd Cadog

Class 2a – Level 1 – Intro Juniors
1st – Immy Millward – Allanagh Eriska
2nd – Anna Harding – Irish Mist X
3rd – Katy Schrieber – Little Lucy Locket
4th – Molly Fraser – Barney

Class 2b – Level 1 – Intro Seniors
1st – Natalie Robertson – Cayanne
2nd – Cherie Wilde – African Diamond
3rd – Zoe Thompson – Sir Rufus

Class 3 – Level 2 – Intro Pairs
1st – Ann Atkinson & Katy Robinson – Patrick & Throwing a Paddy
2nd – Abigale Turner-Drewry & Clare Drewry – Grianagh Vida & Aclare Cracker
3rd – Claire Cope & Elizabeth Simpson – Touch of the Blarny & Sibelius Ginger
4th – Charlotte Craine & Milly Killeen – Keltic Connections
& Shannon’s Dream

Class 4a – Level 2 – Prelim Juniors
1st – Annabel Ackers – Garfield
2nd – Milly Killeen – Shannon’s Dream
3rd – Charlotte CraineKeltic Connections

Class 4b – Level 2 – Prelim Seniors
1st – Colleen Miller – Mystical Merlin
2nd – Jo Brown – Blind Ambition
3rd – Karol Renton – Tiger Lily
4th – Holly Minards – Father Ted

Class 5a – Level 3 – Novice Juniors
1st – Isla Curphey – Colour Code
2nd – Natalie Wood – The Lightening Man
3rd – Calum Staley – Midnight Mystery
4th – Sosie Cox – Little Lion Man

Class 5b – Level 3 – Novice Seniors
1st – Clara Whiteway – Noah Nice Z
2nd – Laura Gill – Mr Bojangles
3rd – Jess Collister – Sir Braveheart

Class 6a – Level 4 – Open Juniors
1st – Charlotte Shimmin – Conrhenny Treasure
2nd – Jordanne Kennaugh – Derrymore Diamond

Class 6b – Level 4 – Open Seniors
1st – Lori Moreton – Jalaga Jack
2nd – Hazel Wright – Keen to be a Million
3rd – Abby Corlett – Conrhenny Elipsis
4th – Georgie Allegro – Macero

Photos from the event are now available to view and purchase from www.cjsphotography.co.im

 

Team Hunter Trial

10/05/12

1st
Jack’s Diamonds

Katy Robinson Throwing a Paddy
Cherie Wilde African Diamond
Ann Atkinson Patrick
Jordanne Kennaugh Derrymore Diamond

2nd
Country Warehouse

Cheryl Curphey The Irish Charmer
Abby Corlett Conrhenny Elipsis
Sam Corlett Southern Star
Isla Curphey Rustys Real Deal

3rd
The General and His Soldiers

Rio Hall The General
Milly Killeen Shannons Dream
Charlotte Craine Keltic Connections
Abigale Turner-Drewry Aclare Cracker

4th
The Plodders

Hazel Wright Keen to be a Million
Tabby Wright Mannog Juliette
Jess Collister Sir Braveheart
Laura Gill Mr Bojangles

 

Mylchreests One Day Event

29/04/12

Well the weather couldn’t have been much worse on Sunday 29th  April, for the Mylchreests One Day Event held at Oatlands farm, Santon, (kind permission of Mr & Mrs David Shacklock).  On Saturday in the sunshine everything looked wonderful, three dressage arenas  set out, the  showjumps all freshly painted and the cross country course beautifully dressed in readiness for the huge number of competitors entered in the event.  In spite of the dire forecast the organizers, ever optimistic that it could be wrong, decided to carry on and hold the event and although the forecast wasn’t wrong and there were gale force winds the first heavy drops of rain only came as the prize presentation was taking place.  The dressage took place in a very exposed area and such was the force of the wind in some places that it was hard for the horses to make headway.  Fortunately the showjumping was slightly more sheltered and although the old showjumps are  very difficult to move around the heavy build of the jumps meant that they did stay upright and were not blown down even in the severe gusting.  The cross country course  was the most challenging that we have offered competitors and unfortunately there were quite a few eliminations but those that did get round said that they had really enjoyed it and on completing the course felt a great sense of achievement.   A huge amount of time and effort was put into the cross country course by Gill Shacklock and son Dan and this certainly paid off as the going was good for the horses  and didn’t churn up, all the fences were inviting and jumped well – most eliminations occurred at the more technical fences.  There were some fabulous class wins for Pony Club members with Abigale Turner-Drewry winning on her first outing on her lovely young horse Aclare Cracker, Isla Curphey on her most genuine pony Colour Code and Imogen Cannell producing an excellent result on Tefeinon Tricolour. 

The prizes were presented by the Mylchreests Group General Manager Mr David Mylchreest

The results were as follows:-

Junior Level 1
1st Abigale Turner-Drewry, Aclare Cracker
2nd Isla Curphey, Rusty’s Real Deal

Ballaseyr Shield: Abigale Turner Drewry
Dressage Prize: Helen Lobb.

Senior Level 1,
1st Natalie Robertson, Cayanne.

Jean Burns Trophy: Natalie Robertson,
Dressage Prize: Michaela Wyers.

Junior Level 2,
1st Isla Curphey, Colour Code;
2nd Emily Mylchreest, Murphys Magic;
3rd Charlotte Craine, Keltic Connections;
4th Jade Cannell, Touch of Midas;
5th Milly Killeen, Shannons Dream;
6th Breeshey Evans, Hayley.

Beautiful Blooms Cup: Isla Curphey.
Dressage Prize: Isla Curphey & Charlotte Craine.

Senior Level 2,
1st Sam Corlett, Southern Star;
2nd Fiona Lace, Millicent II;
3rd Colleen Miller, Mystical Merlin;
=4th Nicola Chatel, Grianagh Haakon
=4th Zara Barton, Mighty Atom;
6th Joanne Brown, Blind Ambition.

Isle of Man Pony Club Silver Tray: Sam Corlett.
Dressage Prize: Sam Corlett

Junior Level 3,
1st Lauren Bellamy, Oh Mi;
2nd Rio Hall, The General;
3rd Callum Staley, Midnight Mystery.

Jean Burns Cup Lauren Bellamy.
Dressage Prize: Callum Staley.

Senior Level 3,
1st Ann Atkinson, Patrick,
2nd Fran Hunt, Cabello.

Jean Burns Cup Ann Atkinson.
Dressage Prize: Ann Atkinson

Junior Level 4,
1st Imogen Cannell, Trefeinon Tricolour,
2nd Rio Hall, Lackyle Maverick

IOM Pony Club Cup: Imogen Cannell
Dressage Prize: Imogen Cannell.

Senior Level 4,
1st Cheryl Curphey, The Irish Charmer,
2nd Colleen Miller, Gypsy Moth II,
3rd Lori Moreton, Jalaga Jack,
4th Hazel Wright, Keen to be a Million,
5th Will Biggart, So Gold,
6th Abby Corlett, Conrhenny Elipsis.

IOM Pony Club Jean Burns Cup Cheryl Curphey,
Dressage Prize: Cheryl Curphey

Level 5
1st Fenella Carter, Rahorn.

Ballaseyr Cup Fenella Carter.
 Senior Dressage Prize Fenella Carter,
Junior Dressage Prize: Yasmin Ingham 

The Pony Club Committee would like to thank the Mylchreests Group for their generous sponsorship of this event.  This is the second year of their sponsorship and once again rosettes were provided to sixth place with the winners in each class  being awarded a sash and a this year they also received a  Boot Bag embroidered with the Mylchreests Logo and the Pony Club logo – something to treasure! The committee would also like to thank Mr & Mrs David Shacklock for the use of their land, Gill Shacklock for the hours of work she puts into producing this lovely course and Dan Shacklock for always helping us out with our problems, this year sanding and rolling as necessary all around the course and also always being on standby with the tractor to tow everyone out if required!!  Once again the Copy Shop have provided the back numbers – thank you to them – always great supporters of Pony Club, a big  thank you to all our judges – Dressage – Jenifer Gilbey, Ann Quigley and Michelle Hargreaves, writers – Sue Kirkpatrick, Jo Brackett and Alex Jones, showjumping judge Angie Whitlow, course builder Abbi Corlett, cross country judges Mary and Laura Callow, Commentator Peter Bond  and all the cross country fence judges and  helpers – without their help we could not run – we thank you all.

Photos from the event are now available to view and purchase from www.cjsphotography.co.im

 

Hunter Trial

09/04/12

Class 1 – Level 1 – Intro Pairs
1st – Zara Barton & Claire Cope – Dolly Parton & Touch of the Blarney
2nd – Katie McKnight & Bethany Hanson – Fun Time Fudge & Llanfewn Winnie
3rd – Immy Millward & Molly Fraser – Allanagh Eriska & Barney

Class 2a – Level 1 – Intro Juniors
1st – Freya Cullen – Get Jiggy With It
2nd – Harriet Lee – Captain Bountiful
3rd – Katie McKnight – Fun Time Fudge
4th – Molly Fraser – Barney

Class 2b – Level 1 – Intro Seniors
1st – Georgina Moore – Fireblaze
2nd – Stella Hampton – Commanche Razor Light
3rd – Helen Squires – The Prophet

Class 3 – Level 2 – Intro Pairs
1st – Harriet Lee & Charlotte Shimmin – Captain Bountiful & Conrhenny Treasure
2nd – Aalish Creer & Freya Cullen – Oisin Earl of Dreams & Get Jiggy With It
3rd – Natalie Collier & Rebecca Venn – Q’ Daywalker & Valkyrree

Class 4a – Level 2 – Prelim Juniors
1st – Charlotte Craine – Keltic Connections
2nd – Emily Mylchreest – Murphy’s Magic
3rd – Milly Killeen – Shannon’s Dream
4th – Clare Williams – Maximillion

Class 4b – Level 2 – Prelim Seniors
1st – Joanne Brown – Blind Ambition
2nd – Fiona Lace – Millicent II
3rd – Sammy Leahy – Dowland Demerara
4th – Laura Gill – Mr Bojangles

Class 5a – Level 3 – Novice Juniors
1st – Tabby Wright – Mannog Juliette
2nd – Aalish Creer – Oisin Earl of Dreams
3rd – Charlotte ShimminConrhenny Treasure
4th – Charlie Morrey – Soverign Dock

Class 5b – Level 3 – Novice Seniors
1st – Hazel Wright – Keen to be a Million
2nd – Will Biggart – So Gold
3rd – Kirree Staley – Pretty Boy
4th – Georgie Allegro – Macero

Class 6a – Level 5 – Open Juniors
1st – Imogen Cannell Trefionon Tricolour

Class 6b – Level 5 – Open Seniors
1st – Will Biggart – So Gold
2nd – Hazel Wright – Keen to be a Million