Wednesday June 19, 2019
Results 2013

 

Triathlon

24/11/13

 
SHOOTING
RUNNING
SWIMMING
TOTAL
PLACE
 MINIMUS GIRLS
Abby Jackson
680
784
728
2192
1st
Eva Jones
640
480
640
1760
2nd
Aislinn Lace
200
580
640
1420
3rd
Sophie Hawley
160
264
496
920
4th
Toni Kewley
100
448
312
860
5th
MINIMUS BOYS
Freddie Ralston
20
808
600
1428
1st
Zevi Sansbury
60
274
504
838
2nd
Tommy Ralston
20
356
360
736
3rd
 JUNIOR GIRLS
Isla Curphey
520
515
698
1733
1st
Aalish Creer
720
0
722
1442
2nd
 OPEN GIRLS
Vicki Hargreaves
540
148
348
1036
1st
Abigale Turner-Drewry
400
0
 

 

Hunter Trial

29/09/13

Class 1 – Intro Pairs (Level 1)
1st Kate Dawson (Lord of the Rings) & James McGivern (Happy Meadow)
2nd Katie McKnight (War and Wisdom) & Helen Lobb (Hattie)
3rd Zelda Newey (Irish Mist) & Nell Kinnishl (Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)
4th Percy Hampton (Magic Merlin) & Lucy Corlett (Dizzy)

Class 2a – Junior Intro (Level 1)
1st Katie McKnight (War and Wisdom)
2nd Helen Lobb (Hattie)
3rd Rebecca Baggs (Lan Garth Morgan Le Fay)
4th Percy Hampton (Magic Merlin)

Class 2b – Senior Intro (Level 1)
1st Alison Callister (Corando)

2nd Jane Dean (Serenata)
3rd Jo Morgan(Isitcozimcool)

Class 3 – Prelim Pairs (Level 2)
1st Freya Cullen (Get Jiggy With It) & Karie Bridson (Midnight mystery)
2nd Sophie Alton Heath (Garfield V) & Nicole Andrews (Catano Alsaca Fantast)
3rd Danni Callin (Heathmoor) & Tinesha Kinley (Untouchable)
4th Kate Dawson (Lord of the Rings) & James McGivern (Happy Meadow)

Class 4a – Junior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Sophie Alton Heath (Garfield V)
2nd Bethany Hanson (Llanfwen Winnie)

3rd Courtney Jones (Scaitcliffe Iridium)
4th Chloe Chadwick (Mr Tobias)

Class 4a – Senior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Abby Corlett (The Real McCoy)
2nd Alison Callister (Corando)

3rd Claire Bagshaw (Cranmore Lad)

Class 5 – Novice (Level 3)
1st Holly Minards (Vaaishmooar Rosina)
2nd Aalish Creer (Oisin Earl of Dreams)

3rd Nicole Andrews (Catano Alsaca Fantast)
4th Tinesha Kinley (Untouchable)

Class 6 – Intermediate (Level 4)
1st Aalish Creer (Oisin Earl of Dreams)
2nd Danni Callin (Heathmoor)

3rd Lori Moreton (Jalaga Jack)
4th Charlie Morrey (Jeffrey)

 

Oatlands Contracting One Day Event

15/09/13

In spite of the dreadful weather on Sunday 15th September the Pony Club held a very successful One Day Event at Oatlands, Santon (kind permission of Mr & Mrs David Shacklock). Although the forecast was extremely bad the land was in tip top condition to run the event – thanks to Dan Shacklock – and most of the competitors who were entered turned up and braved the wind and rain. Due to the hard work of Gill Shacklock the cross country course is getting better each year and proved quite testing in the severe weather however there were no serious mishaps and the day ran smoothly.

The results were as follows:-

Class 1a – Junior Intro (Level 1)
1st – Helen Lobb – Hattie
2nd – Rebecca Baggs – Lan Garth Morgan Le Fey
3rd – Sinead Cox – Greendown Ozzy
4th – Percy Hampton – Magic Merlin
5th – Jessie Rosengrove – Rusty
6th – Lucy Corlett – Conrhenny Jellybaby

Class 1b – Senior Intro (Level 1)
1st – Emily Tyler – Hayley
2nd – Zoe Thompson – Just Jasper

Class 2a – Junior Prelim (Level 2)
1st – Isla Curphey – Colour Code
2nd – Rebecca Baggs – Minstrels Quest
3rd – Sophie Alton-Heath – Garfield V
4th – Chloe Chadwick – Mr Tobias
5th – Courtney Jones – Scaitcliffe Iridium

Class 2b – Senior Prelim (Level 2)
1st – Abby Corllet – Dizzy

Class 3a – Junior Novice (Level 3)
1st – Danni Callin – Heathmoor
2nd – Callum Staley – Knockbawn Prince
3rd – Aalish Creer – Oisin Earl of Dreams
4th – Freya Cullen – Honey Bunny

Class 3b – Senior Novice (Level 3)
1st – Sue Kirkpatrick – My Ballymac Red

Class 4 – Intermediate (Level 4)
1st – Lori Moreton – Jalaga Jack

The committee would like to thank Oatlands Contractors for sponsoring the event – supplying rosettes and prizes and Dan Shacklock for all his help before and during the event, Gill Shacklock for all her hard work producing the lovely cross country course and David Shacklock for always helping when he is needed.; the Copy Shop for once again supplying the back numbers; dressage judges Angela Kennedy, Vicky Henthorne and Sylvie Pemberton and their writers Laura Bruder, Hilary Shimmin and Judith Vernon, tack check Bridgette Kneale and Sam Curphey; showjumping course builder Jen Crennell and judge Angie Whitlow; cross country starters Laura and Mary Callow, commentator Peter Bond and all the fence judges and finally James Turner-Drewry for spending a long and wet day opening and shutting the gate . Thank you to you all without the help from all the volunteers we could not run.

The next Pony Club events will be two Green Days (cross country practice) at Oatlands on Thursday 19th September 5.00 – 7.00pm and Saturday 21st September 2.00 – 4.00pm – these will be followed by a Hunter Trial on Sunday 29th September at 10.00am at Oatlands. These events are open to non members. For our younger members there will be a rally at the Glebe on Saturday 28th September. For further information regarding the above events please visit www.iomponyclub.com

 

Show Jumping

16/08/13

The Pony Club held a very successful members only showjumping event on Friday evening 16 th August.  Fortunately the weather was fine and all competitors were able to jump in the daylight – but only just!!  This was the first type of this competition for some time and as it was most enjoyable it will be repeated again next year – but earlier in the year so that it will be lighter until later.  Many thanks to Angela Whitlow for judging and to  Suzanne and Abby Corlett for their considerable help with this event.

The results were as follows:-

Classs 1 – Bunnyhop –
1st Lucy Parsons – Kelly,
2nd Percy Hampton – Ballawhetsone Galaxy
3rd Percy Hampton – Sarum Cockade

Class 2 – 55cm
1st Percy Hampton – Magic Merlin
2nd Lucy Corleet – Conrhenny Jellybaby
3rd Eva Jones – Whitson Moonshine
4th Percy Hampton – Ballawhetsone Galxy

Class 3 – 65cm –
1st Lucy Corlett – Conrhenny Jellybaby –
2nd Zelda Newey – Irish Mist
3rd Lucy Corlett – Dizzy
4th Eva Jones – Whitson Moonshine

Class 4 – 75cm
1 st Oliva Copley – Bailey Spirit
2 nd Sophie Alton-Heath – Garfield
3 rd Courtney Jones – Scaitcliffe Iridium
4 th Lonan Black – Byrneskill Misty

Class 5 – 85cm
1st Holly Low – Oh Mi
2nd Danni Callin – Heath
3rd Tinesha Kinley – Merlot
4th Charlotte Craine – Keltic Connections

Class 6 – 95cm
1st Abby Corlett – Blue River
2nd Karie Bridson – Midnight Mystery
3rd Danni Callin – Heath  
4th Laura Gill – Mr Bojangles

Class 7 – 105cm
1st Laura Gill – Mr Bojangles
2nd Abigale Turner-Drewry – Aclare Cracker

Photos from the event are now available to view and purchase from www.manxequinephotos.co.uk

The next members only event will be a Horse Care/Achievement badge day on Thursday 22nd August at 12.00 noon – 2.15pm  at Close Vark Farmhouse, Kerroogarroo , Kirk Andreas. Please bring a packed lunch & hat/boots for practical work.

Sunday 15 th September is the Oatlands Contracting One Day Event.  This event is open to non members and classes range from Novice to Intermediate – fence heights 65cm – 105cm.

For further information regarding the above events please visit www.iomponyclub.com

 

Mini One Day Event

11/08/13

Daisee and Percy sweep the board!

Just two names seemed to feature in the prize list at the Pony Club Mini One Day Event and Combined Training held at Kennaa Equestrian Centre on Sunday 11 th August.  The competition comprises three disciplines, dressage, cross country and showjumping but obviously everything is scaled down so that these  young competitors canhave a  confident and enjoyable introduction into the sport of eventing.  However  both Daisee Sewell and Percy Hampton performed excellent dressage tests and then went clear in the cross country and the showjumping to finish on their dressage scores.   This was a lovely afternoon and the committee would like to thank the dressage judge for the day Pat Purvis and her writer Jo Brackett. 

The results were as follows:-

Bunnyhop One Day Event
1st Daisee Sewell – Blue – Jenny Wren Trophy and the Garrett Cup for best Dressage
2nd Sammie Calliser – Twinkle
3rd Lucy Parsons – Kelly
4th Sammie Callister – Rosie

60cm One Day Event
1st Percy Hampton – Magic Merlin – Creer Contracting Trophy and Pony Club Dressage Trophy,
2nd Lucy Corlett – Dizzy,
3rd Lucy Corlett – Conrhenny Jellybaby,
4th Eva Jones – Whitson Moonshine
5th  Amelia Hotchkiss – Grianagh Celebration

Bunnyhop Combined Training
1st Percy Hampton – Ballawhetstone Galaxy
2nd Aislinn Lace – Dymock Lancelot
3rd Freddie Ralston – Sarum Molly Malone
4th Tommy Ralston – Conrhenny Firebug
5th Percy Hampton –  Sarum Cockade

The next Pony Club event will be a members only Showjumping competition on Friday 16th August at Oatlands, Santon  (kind permission of Mr & Mrs D Shacklock)  – clear rounds starting at 5.30pm and first class – cross-poles (no lead rein) at 6.00pm.  Entries close   

We will also be holding another Horse and Pony Care on Thursday 22nd August at Close Vark Farmhouse, Kerroogarroo , Kirk Andreas.  12.00 – 2.15pm

 

Combined Training & Dressage

06/07/13

Class 1
The Pony Club D Level 1
1st
Lucy Parsons
Kelly
2nd
Chloe Lace
Dymock Lancelot
3rd
Eva Jones
Whitson Moonshine
4th
Eve Wiltcher
Parsnip
Class 2
The Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test 2007
1st
Holly Low
Oh Mi
2nd
Sophie Alton-Heath
Garfield V
=3rd
Sharon McGeown
Classic Affair
=3rd
Tam Gizzi
Sir Stanford
4th
Natalie Robertson
Cayenne
Class 3
The Pony Club Novice Eventing Test 2013
1st
Milly Killeen
Eleanor’s Enchantment
2nd
Gemma Barker
Rubicon
3rd
Lizzie Lennon
Miljan
4th
Chloe Lace
Cushag Popstar
Class 4
The Pony Club Intermediate Eventing Test 2009
1st
Charlotte Shimmin
Conrhenny Treasure
2nd
Laura Gill
Mr Bojangles
3rd
Vicki Hargreaves
Conrhenny Isabella
4th
Gemma Barker
Rubicon
Class 5
The Pony Club Open Eventing Test 2010
1st
Helen Squires
The Prophet
2nd
Cheryl Curphey
The Irish Charmer
3rd
Hazel Wright
Keen to be a Million
4th
Charlie Morrey
Moortown Intuition
Class 6a
Bunnyhop Lead Rein The Pony Club D Level 1 [cross poles]
=1st
Bethany Turner-Priest
Conrhenny Jeremy Fisher
=1st
Aislinn Lace
Dymock Lancelot
Class 6b
Bunnyhop Off Lead Rein The Pony Club D Level 1 [max height Cross Poles]
1st
Sophie Hawley
Fydlyn Direudus
2nd
Lucy Parsons
Kelly
3rd
Katie Schriber
Little Lucy Locket
4th
Lucy Corlett
Conrhenny Glimmer
Class 7
55cm The Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test 2007 [max height 55cm]
1st
Eva Jones
Whitson Moonshine
2nd
Bonnie Vincent
Cushag Basil Brush
3rd
Daisy Loader
Oaklands Lustre
4th
Daisee Sewell
Blue
Class 8
Level 1 The Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test 2007 [max height 65cm]
1st
Courtney Jones
Scaitcliffe Iridium
2nd
Jessica Loader
Oaklands Lustre
3rd
Patrick Cox
Tomboy III
4th
Lottie Pote
ABC Perfect Zee
Class 9a
Level 2 The Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test 2007 [max height 80cm]
1st
Nicole Andrews
Catano Alasca Fantast
2nd
Sophie Alton-Heath
Garfield V
3rd
Karie Bridson
Midnight Mystery
4th
Bethany Hanson
Llanfwen Winnie
Class 9b
Level 2 The Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test 2007 [max height 80cm]
=1st
Lizzie Lennon
Miljan
=1st
Helen Squires
The Prophet
3rd
Jo Karran
Clover on Ice
4th
Natalie Robertson
Cayenne
Class 10
The Pony Club Novice Eventing Test 2013
1st
Sue Kirkpatrick
My Ballymac Red
2nd
Danni Callin
Heathmoor
Class 11
The Pony Club Intermediate Eventing Test 2009
1st
Rio Hall
The General
2nd
Laura Gill
Mr Bojangles
3rd
Jade Cannell
A Touch of Midas
4th
Lori Moreton
Jalaga Jack
Class 12
The Pony Club Open Eventing Test 2010
1st
Hazel Wright
Keen to be a Million

Photos from the event (morning) are now available to view and purchase from www.manxequinephotos.co.uk

 

Team Hunter Trial

23/05/13

1st Three P’s and J

 Kirree Staley Pretty Boy
 Callum Staley Knockbawn Prince
 Lori Moreton Jalaga Jack
 Isla Curphey The Irish Charmer

2nd Jack’s Diamonds
Bethany Hanson Llanfewn Winnie

Jordanne Kennaugh Derrymore Diamond
Cherie Wilde African Diamond
Ann Atkinson Patrick

3rd Wild West Coasters
 Zelda Newey Irish Mist
 Kaitlynn Arrowsmith Billy the Kid
 Kate Anderson Poppy
 Sophie Anderson Humphrey

4th Charlie’s Angels
 Abby Corlett Blue River
 Annabel Ackers Valencia
 Breeshey Evans Atlanus Ladies Man
 Charlie Morrey Moortown Intuition
 
5th The Ditch Dodgers
 Immy Millward Allanagh Eriska
 Hazel Wright Keen to be a Million
 Aalish Creer Leitir ard mac dara
 Freya Cullen Get jiggy with it

6th West Coast Dudes
 Laura Gill Mr Bojangles
 Danni Callin Heathmoor
 Emily Mylchreest Murphy’s Magic
 Abi Turner-Drewry Aclare Cracker

 

Hunter Trial

09/05/13

Class 1 – Intro Pairs (Level 1)
1st Tinesha Kinley (Untouchable) & Olivia O’Neil (Teasle High Flyer)
2nd Isla Curphey (Colour Code) & Jessie Rosengrove (Rusty)
3rd Eva Jones (Whitson Moonshine) & Nicola Chatel (Grianagh Haakon)
4th Abigale Turner-Drewry (Aclare Cracker) & Cathy Craine (Conrhenny Idea)

Class 2a – Junior Intro (Level 1)
1st Zelda Newey (Irish Mist)
2nd Millie Killeen (Shannon’s Dream)
3rd Lauren Dean (Reg)
4th Sophie Alton-Heath (Garfield)

Class 2b – Senior Intro (Level 1)
1st Natalie Robertson (Dante’s Inferno)

2nd Alison Callister (Corando)
3rd Claire Bagshaw (Cranmore Lad)
4th Jane Dean (Red)

Class 3 – Prelim Pairs (Level 2)
1st Freya Cullen (Get Jiggy With It) & Karie Bridson (Midnight mystery)
2nd Jade Cannell (A Touch Of Midas) & Imogen Cannell (Trefeinon Tricolor)

Class 4a – Junior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Isla Curphey (Colour Code)
2nd Danni Callin (Heathmoor)

3rd Aalish Creer (Sliabh Lan Bobby)
4th Natalie Wood (The Lightening Man)

Class 4a – Senior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Holly Minards (Vaaishmooar Rosina)
2nd Nicola Chatel (Grianagh Haakon)

3rd Cherie Wilde (African Diamond)
4th Lizzie Lennon (Miljan)

Class 5a – Junior Novice (Level 3)
1st Danni Callin (Heathmoor)
2nd Karie Bridson (Midnight mystery)

3rd Emily Mylchreest (Murphy’s Magic)
4th Abigale Turner-Drewry (Aclare Cracker)

Class 5b – Senior Novice (Level 3)
1st Holly Minards (Vaaishmooar Rosina)
2nd Ann Atkinson (Patrick)

3rd Hazel Wright (Keen to be a Million)
4th Lizzie Lennon (Miljan)

Class 6a – Junior Intermediate (Level 4)
1st Imogen Cannell (Trefeinon Tricolor)

Class 6b – Senior Intermediate (Level 4)
1st Ann Atkinson (Patrick)
2nd Lori Moreton (Jalaga Jack)

3rd Hazel Wright (Keen to be a Million)
4th Laura Gill (Mr Bojangles)

Photos from the event are now available to view and purchase from www.cjsphotography.co.im

 

One Day Event

28/04/13

Although the weather could have been alot better the Pony Club finally managed to run a cross country event – several having already been cancelled this year due to the wet ground. This event – consisting of three phases – dressage, showjumping and cross country is an all round test for both horse and rider. Alot of members competing were hoping for a good result before they go off to compete at the Area Pony Club Area Horse Trials at Kelsall, Cheshire on the 22 nd June. The day ran smoothly with no mishaps and both the showjumping course and the cross country course rode well with good going. It was lovely to see some new combinations winning the prizes.

The results were as follows:-

Class 1a – Junior Intro (Level 1)
1st Helen Lobb (Hattie)
2nd Aalish Creer (Leitir Ard Mac Dara)
3rd Courtney Jones (Scaitcliffe Iridium)
4th Harriet Lee (Captain Bountiful)
5th Immy Millward (Allanagh Eriska)
6th Katy Schreiber (Little Lucy Locket)

Class 1b – Senior Intro (Level 1)
1st Abby Corlett (Dizzy)

2nd Gemma Barker (Roy)
3rd Natalie Robertson (Dante’s Inferno)
4th Cathy Craine (Conrhenny Idea)
5th Claire Bagshaw (Cranmore Lad)
6th Jane Dean (Red)

Class 2a – Junior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Callum Staley (Knockbawn Prince)

2nd Abigale Turner-Drewry (Aclare Cracker)
3rd Danni Callin (Heathmoor)
4th Karie Bridson (Midnight Mystery)
5th Isla Curphey (Colour Code)
6th Charlotte Craine (Keltic Connections)

Class 2b – Senior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Clare Drewry (Okey Kokey)
2nd Lizzie Lennon (Miljan)

Class 3a – Junior Novice (Level 3)
1st Isla Curphey (The Irish Charmer)

2nd Emily Mylchreest (Murphy’s Magic)
3rd Freya Cullen (Get Jiggy With It)
4th Kate Dawson (Lackyle Maverick)
5th Charlotte Shimmin (Conrhenny Treasure)

Class 3b – Senior Novice (Level 3)
1st Ann Atkinson (Patrick)

2nd Laura Gill (Mr Bojangles)

Class 4 – Intermediate (Level 4)
1st Imogen Cannell (Trefeinon Tricolor)

2nd Lori Moreton (Jalaga Jack)

Photos from the event are now available to view and purchase from www.cjsphotography.co.im & www.manxequinephotos.co.uk

The Pony Club and all the competitors would like to thank Mr & Mrs David Shacklock for allowing us to use their land, Gill Shacklock for the enormous amount of hard work she puts into producing this lovely inviting course, David Shacklock for building our lovely new brush fences and Dan Shacklock for looking after the land for us and for always being there when we need a helping hand.

We would also like to thank the following for their help and support:-
The Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers;
Sadler Agricultural for sponsoring the new brush fences and supplying alot of miscellaneous equipment for the course;Mylchreests Motors for supplying the First Aid vehicle.

Many thanks to all our judges for the day – Dressage Ann Quigley, Angela Kennedy and Vick Henthorn, writers – Jane Cross, Alex Jones and Fiona Lace, showjumping – Angela Whitlow – course builders – Suzanne and Abby Corlett and cross country starter Laura Callow and Alison. The Pony Club are extremely grateful to all the people who give up their time to help at our events – without their valuable assistance we could not run.

The next open event at Oatlands will be an Evening Hunter Trial starting at 6.00pm. Entry form available on the web site.

Members are reminded that there will be a Horse and Pony Care/Achievements night at Kennaa Equestrian Centre on Friday 10 th May at 6.45pm. Parents are invited along to the Clubroom on this night for an informal meeting where they will have the opportunity to meet and chat to the committee. For further information regarding the Pony Club in the Isle of Man please visit www.iomponyclub.com

 

Triathlon
Qualifer for Pony Club Winter Triathlon Final

14/02/13

 
Running
Swimming
Shooting
Total
Place
 
Mini Mini Boys & Girls
Lucy Parsons
820
592
840
2252
1st
 
Zevi Sansbury
830
280
760
1870
2nd
 
Patrick Loader
735
264
640
1639
3rd
 
Tommy Ralston
630
0
680
1310
4th
 
Minimus Girls
Breeshey Jansen
563
840
320
1723
1st
 
Aislinn Lace
458
592
620
1670
2nd
Q
Abby Jackson
428
720
520
1668
3rd
Q
Immy Millward
462
688
500
1650
   
Blae Richardson
514
920
180
1614
   
Daisy Loader
298
616
680
1594
   
Lucy Corlett
718
720
80
1518
   
Eva Jones
392
600
400
1392
   
Zelda Newey
476
616
300
1392
   
Minimus Boys
Luke Hall
652
592
360
1604
1st
Q
Freddie Ralston
724
528
260
1512
2nd
Q
 Junior Girls
Isla Curphey
515
782
560
1857
1st
Q
Abby Turner-Drewry
545
758
480
1783
2nd
Q
Jessica Loader
398
758
480
1636
3rd
 
Aalish Creer
88
752
560
1400
   
Jessie Rosengrove
28
398
80
506
   
 Open Girls
Phoebe Cross
636
750
820
2206
1st
Q
Kirree Quayle
784
450
420
1654
2nd
Q