Sunday March 24, 2019
Results 2015

 

Tetrathlon

06/11/15

PONY CLUB TETRATHLON NOVEMBER 2015
TOTAL
PLACE
CLASS 2
MINI GIRLS & BOYS TRIATHLON
(under 8)
BEANBAG
RUNNING
500m
SWIMMING
2mins
     
EMMA PARSONS
560
476
616
 
1652
1st
CLASS 2A
GIRLS & BOYS TRIATHLON
(over 8)
SHOOTING
RUNNING
1000m
SWIMMING
2mins
     
HENRY HOTCHKISS
180
652
784
 
1616
1st
SUSIE CALLISTER
400
424
656
 
1480
2nd
ISAAC BATTY
320
724
400
 
1444
3rd
ZEVI SANSBURY
220
428
656
 
1304
4th
GEORGE HOTCHKISS
180
410
616
 
1206
5th
CLASS 3
MINIMUS GIRLS (8-11)
SHOOTING
RUNNING
1000m
SWIMMING
2mins
RIDING
   
LAUREN BATTY
680
658
1120
900
3358
1st
EVA JONES
500
482
672
1040
2694
2nd
SAMMY CALLISTER
480
472
872
840
2664
3rd
AISLINN LACE
560
526
680
800
2566
4th
LUCY PARSONS
520
526
736
730
2512
5th
CLASS 5
JUNIOR GIRLS (14 & UNDER)
SHOOTING
RUNNING
1500m
SWIMMING
3 mins
RIDING
   
BLAE RICHARDSON
460
470
1168
1340
3438
1st
ISLA CURPHEY 71
720
416
680
1400
3216
2nd
HOLLY DIMELOW
580
196
644
N/A
1420
3rd
CLASS 7
OPEN GIRLS
SHOOTING
RUNNING
1500m
SWIMMING
3 mins
RIDING
   
TARA ADAMS
760
500
498
1340
3098
1st

 

Hunter Trial

18/10/15

The last open cross country event for this season was held at Oatlands, Santon, (kind permission of Mr & Mrs D Shacklock) on Sunday 18 th October. This fabulous autumn weather ensured that the going on the course was still excellent and with the hard work of Ed Callow the course builder, the track rode beautifully with no major mishaps. There was a good entry and with the help of a very able band of volunteers the event ran very smoothly to provide a most enjoyable day for all those concerned. The results were as follows:-

The results of the hunter trial were as follows:-

Class 1 – Level 1 Pairs
1 st Clare Williams – Hendrewen Royal Meredith and Lowqri Bamber – Something to Remeber,
2 nd Robert Thomson – Beckhouse Black Bailey and Emily Gaylor – Church View Piper,
3 rd Claire Griffin – Hollbrook Zak and Kirree Staley – Pretty Boy
4 th Cheryl Curphey – Primitive Viking and Jessie Rossengrove – Homa Tanga

Class 2 Juniors Level 1
1 st Lauren Batty – Grianagh Vida
2 nd Amelia Hotchkiss – Grianagh Celebration
3 rd Ella May Fargher – Rockstar Wren
4 th Eva Jones – Whitsun Moonshine

Class 3 Senior Level 1
1 st Laura Kelly – Bailey
2 nd Rebecca Baggs – Miss Behaving
3 rd Victora Garner – Sky
4 th Lauren Bellamy – Picture Perfect

Class 4 Level 2 Pairs
1 st Aalish Creer – Trooper Noon and Lisa Young – Oisin Earl of Dreams
2 nd Alison Callister – Corando and Jane Dean – Reggie Boy,
3 rd Sophie Alton-Heath – Garfield V and Isla Quayle – Captain Bountiful
4 th Patrick Cox – Burnbank Aphrodite and Sinead Cox – Lislan Cruising Lady

Class 5 Prelim Level 2 Juniors
1 st Sophie Alton-Heath – Garfield V
2 nd Freya Cullen – Dash,
3 rd Jessie Rossengrove – Homa Tanga
4 th Sinead Cox – Lislan Cruising Lady

Class 6 Prelim Level 2 Seniors
1 st Alison Callister – Corando,
2 nd Sammy Leahy – Dowland Demerara
3 rd Rachael Corris – Atlantis Ladies Man
4 th Claire Scott – Stan the Man

Class 7 Novice Level 3 Juniors
1 st Isla Curphey – Mistaken Identity
2 nd Freya Cullen – Dash,
3 rd Abigale Turner-Drewry – Aclare Cracker
4 th Olivia Copley – Playtime

Class 8 – Novice Level 3 Seniors
1 st Lauren Dean – Waardevol,
2 nd Kirree Staley – Pretty Boy
3 rd Clare Williams – Something to Remember,
4 th Sammie Cattle – Rockmount Kallie

Class 9 Level 4
1 st Samme Cattle – Rockmount Kallie
2nd Jade Cannell – Trefeinon Tricolour
3 rd Jo Priest – Mr Toby
4 th Rebecca Baggs – Minstrels Quest

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Tim Bennett for designing the course and Ed Callow for all his hard work preparing the course and helping out today. The Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers and Island Aggregates for providing good quality sand for the cushioning of the landing side of the fences. Cross country starters Laura and Mary Callow, collecting steward Jen Crennell, commentator Peter Bond, Miles Robinson for manning the gate and our scorers Jo Richardson, Carole Ennett and Rebecca Sinfield who provided very quick and accurate results . Finally a very big thank you to all our fence judges and other helpers – without your valuable help we could not run.

 

Hunter Trial

03/10/15

We were so lucky that this spell of fabulous weather continued for the Hunter Trial held at Oatlands (kind permission of Mr &Mrs David Shacklock) on Saturday 3rd October. No wind and not too hot so perfect conditions for the event. The course was in pristine condition after hard work by course builder Ed Callow and rode really well with no serious mis-haps just a few casual ‘dismounts’. It was interesting to see competitors who started off the season in the smallest classes all now moving up to jump the bigger classes. This is most encouraging for the Club as primarily Pony Club is a training organisation and to see competitors improving throughout the season is very satisfying. More competitors in the classes and extra confidence can be attributed to the series of cross country clinics with Cheryl Curphey which have been held throughout the summer- these have been very popular and worthwhile.

The results of the hunter trial were as follows:-

Class 1 – Level 1 Pairs
1 st Robert Thomson – Beckhouse Black Bailey and Zelda Newey – Misty,
2 nd Clare Williams – Hendrewen Royal Meredith and Lowqri Bamber – Something to Remeber,
3 rd Trish Helliwell – Chamonix Super Nova and Emily Gaylor – Church View Piper,
4 th Lauren Batty – Grianagh Vida and Blae Richardson – Benaughlin Rambo

Class 2 Juniors Level 1
1 st Frankie Cullen – Dash,
2 nd Siobhan Maginn – Red,
3 rd Amelia Hotchkiss – Grianagh Celebration
4 th Eva Jones – Whitsun Moonshine

Class 3 Senior Level 1
1 st Tara Adams – Spinway Special Girl,
2 nd Claire Scott – Stan the Man
3 rd Lauren Bellamy – Worth Every Penny
4 th Emma Redmond – Mr Freddie

Class 4 Level 2 Pairs
1 st Isla Curpehy – Mistaken Identity and Immy Milward – Monorian Mystique,
2 nd Alison Callister – Corando and Jane Dean – Reggie Boy,
3 rd Percy Hampton – Deep Blue and Molly Howland – Minstrel
4 th Hannah Geoghegan – Cosgorin Lad and Kirsty Walsh – Leitir Ard Mac Dara

Class 5 Prelim Level 2 Juniors
1 st Freya Cullen – Dash,
2 nd Kirsty Walsh – Leitir Ard Mac Dara,
3 rd Jesica Loader – Frenchill Silver Thunder,
4 th Olivia Copley – Playtime

Class 6 Prelim Level 2 Seniors
1 st Alison Callister – Corando,
2 nd Jane Dean – Reggie Boy,
3 rd Lauren Dean – Waardevol,
4 th Rachael Corris – Atlantis Ladies Man

Class 7 Novice Level 3 Juniors
1 st Hannah Geoghegan – Cosgoring Lad,
2 nd Natalie Wood – My Boy,
3 rd Isla Curphey – Mistaken Identity,
4 th AAlish Creer – Oisin Earl of Dreams

Class 8 – Novice Level 3 Seniors
1 st Imogen Cannell – Trefeinon Tricolour
2 nd Samme Cattle – Rockmount Kallie
3 rd Clare Williams – Something to Remember,
4 th Charlotte Shimmin – Mighty Atom

Class 9 Level 4
1 st Aalish Creer – Trooper Noon
2nd Rebecca Baggs – Langarth Morgan ie Faye,
3 rd Samme Cattle – Rockmount Kallie
4 th Tara Adams – Rainbow Fantasy

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Tim Bennett for designing the course and Ed Callow for all his hard work preparing the course and helping out today. The Copy Shop for once again supplying the back numbers and Island Aggregates for providing good quality sand for the cushioning of the landing side of the fences. Tack check Bridgette Kneale and cross country starters Laura and Mary Callow, commentator Peter Bond, Miles Robinson for manning the gate and our scorers for a very slick operation – Carole Ennett, Jo Richardson, and Rebecca Sinfield. Finally a very big thank you to all our fence judges and other helpers – without your valuable help we could not run.

 

One Day Event

06/09/15

 

Class 1 – Combined Training 55cm
1st Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang

Class 2 – Combined Training 65cm
1st Daisy Loader – Oaklands Lustre

Class 3 Junior Intro (Level 1)
1st Frankie Cullen – Dash
2nd Percy Hampton – Deep Blue
3rd Percy Hampton – Tiny Kallaway
4th Bethany Hanson – Perfectly Presented
5th Isla Curphey – Brandy
6th Molly Howland – Minstrel

Class 4 Senior Intro (Level 1 )
1st Laura Corcoran – Mr Bojangles
2nd Hannah Scarlett – Shiraz
3rd Victoria Garner – Sky
4th Helen Squires – The Prophet
5th Emma Redmond – Mr Freddie
6th Caroline Hawley – Sunroyd Cadog

Class 5 Junior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Emily Fleming – Mannog Juliette
2nd Olivia Copley – Play Time
3rd Kirsty Walsh – Letir Ard Mac Dara
4th Lucy Corlett – Dizzy Rascal
5th Sophie Alton-Heath – Garfield V
6th Immy Millward – Manorian Mystique

Class 6 Senior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Tara Adams – Rainbow Fantasy
2nd Rachael Corris – Atlantus Ladys Man
3rd Jane Dean – Reggie Boy

Class 7 – Novice (Level 3)
1 st Hannah Geogeghan – Cossgorig Lad
2nd Aalish Creer – Trooper Noon
3rd Clare Williams – Something to Remember

Class 9 – Intermediate (Level 4)
1st Danni Callin – Heathmoor
2nd Jo Priest – Mr Toby

Class 10 – Open (Level 5)
1st Georgie Allegro – Miss AJ

 

Show Jumping

23/07/15

The Pony Club held a member’s showjumping competition at Oatlands (Kind permission of Mr & Mrs D Shacklock) on Thursday 23rd July.  There were not a huge number of entries but those that did attend enjoyed the nightand there was some excellent jumping . 

The results were as follows:-

Class 1 – Cross Poles.
1st Lucy Corlett – Conrhenny Top Dollar,
2nd Kitty Treanor – Conrhenny Waltzing Matilda,
3rd Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang,
4th Zevi Sansbury – Baxter

Class 2 – 55cm
1st Lucy Corlett – Conrhenny Top Dollar,
2nd Siobhan Maginn – Red
3rd Amelia Hotchkiss – Robin
4th Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang

Class 3 – 65cm
1st Vicki Hargreaves – Conrhenny Isabella,
2nd Siobhan Maginn – Red,
3rd Ella Fargher – Rockstar Wren,
4th Nell Kinnish – Charlie and the Cocolate Factory

Class 4 – 75cm
1st – Ella Fargher – Rockstar Wren,
2nd Vicki Hargreaves – Conrhenny Isabella,
3rd Leah Martin-Collier – Simply Shannon
4th Nell Kinnish – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Class 5 – 85cm
1st Leah Martin Collier – Simpky Shannon

Class 6 – 95cm
1st Karie Bridson – Newtown Pops
2nd Emily Mylchreest – Mighty Atom

Class 7 – 105cm
1st Abigaile Turner-Drewry – Aclare Cracker
2nd Emily Mylchreest – Mighty Atom
3rd Karie Bridson – Newtown Pops

Class 8 – 115cm
1st Abigale Turner-Drewry – Aclare Cracker

The committee would like to thank Angela Whitlow for judging and Jen Crennell for building the course.

 

Mini One Day Event

06/07/15

In spite of the dreadful weather there was a huge turnout for the Pony Club Beginners One Day Event and Combined Training held at the Glebe Stables on Monday 6 th July. Jo and Haydn went out of their way to make sure everything ran like clockwork and all the competitors had a thoroughly enjoyable day in the rain!! This event is to encourage younger members and those with young ponies to begin eventing. Rules are the same as proper eventing but everything is in miniature – this works very well and encourages the children to have a go at the real thing!

The results were as follows:-

 
Lead Rein Combined Training
Dressage Pens
SJ
XC
Total
Position
68
Isabel Ennett
Baxter
29
0
29
1st*
69
Isla Caine
Pickle
29
0
29
2nd*
67
George Hotchkiss
Grianagh Celebration
29
0
29
3rd*
70
Emma Parsons
Holly
30
0
30
4th
71
Herbie Hampton-France
Harvey
31
0
31
5th=
66
Herbie Hampton-France
Sarum Cockade
31
0
31
5th=
 
* Decided on dressage collective marks
 
 
 
 
Bunnyhop Combined Training
 
73
Zevi Sansbury
Jacko
36
0
36
1st=
74
Faye Qualtrough
Donna
36
0
36
1st=
75
Tayla Griffin
Jessica
37
0
37
3rd
 
One Day Event Under 9
77
Susie Callister
Rosie
31
0
20
51
1st
78
Heidi Rea
Cushag Cosmic Dust
47
12
0
59
2nd
76
Lola Bass
Bawdsey Diascia
25
0
E
E
 
 
One Day Event 9 & Over
 
 
88
Sammie Callister
Rosie
28
0
0
28
1st
92
Freya Cowie
Chance
30
0
0
30
2nd
81
Sammie Callister
Charlie
30
0
0
30
3rd
80
Amelia Hotchkiss
Newhaven Robin
31
0
0
31
4th
79
Tiger France
Ballawhetstone Bertie
33
0
0
33
 
89
Zevi Sansbury
Baxter
33
4
0
33
 
90
Lucy Parsons
Conrhenny Boomerang
30
0
20
50
 
84
Lauren Batty
Grianagh Vida
25
0
40
65
 
87
Amelia Hotchkiss
Grianagh Celebration
26
0
40
66
 
82
Molly Howland
Minstrel
30
0
40
70
 
85
Aislinn Lace
Holly
31
4
60
95
 
83
Georgia Stokes
Dexter H/C
37
0
     
86
Tiger France
Sarum Cockade H/C
30
       
91
Daisee Sewell
Sionyn H/C
34
       
 
 Best Dressage Lola Bass and Lauren Batty
 
 

Pony Club would like to thank the dressage judges for the day Tricia Kissack and Laura Callow, their writers Tara Adams and Jane Seed, showjumping judge Vicki Collister and her helper Lindsey Collister, cross country judge – AnneMarie Robinson – they all did a great job in horrid conditions but a very big thank you to Haydn and Jo Cubbon for all their hard work preparing the event and also make sure everyone enjoyed the day.

The next Pony Club event will be a members only rally on Saturday 11 th July at Oatlands. For further information please visit www.iomponyclub.com .

 

Show Jumping

04/07/15

The Pony club held an open show jumping competition at Oatlands on Saturday 4 th July. The day started off a bit grim but ended up being a beautiful day. This was a very relaxed event, ideal for younger members and ponies/horses but there was also some excellent rounds with the final rounds being jumped by some very promising young horses. The results were as follows:-

Class 1 Cross Poles
1st Lindsey Collister – Goldie
2nd Lucy Parsons, Conrhenny Boomerang
3rd Heidi Rae – Cushag Cosmic Dust

Class 3 – 55cm (Junior)
1st – Freddie Ralston – Fydyln Direudus
2nd Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang
3rd= Ella Fargher – Rockstars Wren
3rd=Lauren Batty – Grianagh Vida
5th Lola Bass – Bawdsey Diascia

Class 4 – 55cm Senior
1st Caroline Hawley – Sunroyd Cadog
2nd Megan Carruthers – Hercules

Class5 – 65cm (Juniors )
1 st Nell Kinnish – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
2nd Lauren Batty – Grianagh Vida
3rd= Ella Fargher – Rockstars Wren
3rd= Zelda Newey – Misty
3rd= Freddie Ralston-Fydlyn Direudus

Class 6 65cm (Senior)
1 st Jo Ralston – Crabbiesden Keltic Magic
2nd Caroline Hawley – Sunroyd Cadog
3rd Vicki Hargreaves – Conrhenny Isabella
4th Claire Scott – Stan the Man
Class 7 75cm (Junior )
1st Sophie Alton-Heath – Garfield V
2nd Blae Richardson – Benaughlin Rambo,
3rd Zelda Newey – Misty
4th Nell Kinnish – Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Class 8 75cm (Senior)
1st Jo Ralston – Crabbiesden Keltic Magig
2nd Vicki Hargreaves – Conrhenny Isabella
3rd Natalie Robertson – Rosehill Miss Darcy
4th Megan Carruthers – Hercules

Class 9 85cm (Juniors)
1st Sophie AltonHeath – Garfield V
2nd Jordanne Kennaugh – Derrymore Diamond
3rd Blae Richardson – Benaughlin Rambo

Class 10 – 85cm (Senior)
1st Becka Scott – Fiola’s Legacy
2nd Natalie Robertson – Rosehill Miss Darcy
3rd Lizzie Lennon – Django Moonshine

Class 11 – 95cm
1 st Lizzie Lennon – Django Moonshire

2nd Becka Scott – Fiola’s Legacy
3rd = Jordanne Kennaugh – Derrymore Diamond
3rd =Jenny Quirke – Nancy
5th Joanna Priest – Mr Toby

Class 12 105cm
1st Jenny Quirke – Nancy

2nd Joanna Priest – Mr Toby

The Pony Club would like to thank Mr & Mrs D Shacklock for the use of the land, Dan Shacklock for getting the field ready for us, Angie Whitlow for judging, Jen Crennell for building another very good course and all those who helped putting jumps up. The next event will be a members only full rally at Oatlands on Saturday 11th July which will be followed by a cross country clinic with Cheryl Curphey at Oatlands on Tuesday 14th July (open to non members) and then a members only showjumping competition on Thursday evening 16th July.

Well done to our Novice Showjumping Team – Danni Callin, Emily Mylchreest and Lucy Corlett who have just won the Novice Area Showjumping Competition at Westmoreland showground. They have now qualified for the Pony Club championships to be held at Chalmondeley Castle 21 st – 25 th August. Danni actually won the individual! There was a nother fantastic result for the Isle of Man – Freya Cullen won the Intermediate showjumping and Abi Turner – Drewry came 4th both qualifying for the Championships! Treble clears for both girls. The team of Freya, Abi and Abby Corlett came 3rd – 2nd on points but time decided the result. Team also came 4th in the tack and turnout. Great results for all members. A big well done to Lucy Corlett who is just 10 years for competing so successfully at this level – a future super star.

Good Luck to Blae Richardson and her pony Benaughlin Rambo who are leaving the island on Thursday to compete in the Area Tetrathlon at Ettington, Warwickshire on SAT/SUN 11/12th JULY. Blae has had a number of successful results competing in this discipline off island and we hope she adds another one to her tally.

 

 

Team Hunter Trial

14/05/15

Once again the weather was perfect for the final Pony Club cross country competition for the Spring season at Oatlands, Santon (kind permission of Mr & Mrs D Shacklock).   There were nine teams  of four entered and each competitor’s  round had to count.  This is a fun event with gentle rivalry between the teams and the final results were as follows:-

1st – The Ballaugh Bodgers   – Winners of the Ian Olding Memorial Trophy
Cheryl Curphey – Homer Tanga, Lori Moreton – Jalaga Jack, Jade Cannell – Trefeinon Tri Color and Isla Curphey – Mistaken Identity
2nd – Manx Chasers ‘A’
Rebecca Baggs – Minstrel’s Quest, Jade Fyfe – Salute Simon, Jo Morgan – Isitcosimcooland Michaela Wyers – Merlot
3rd – The Sass Squad
  Danni Callin – Heathmoor, AAlish Creer – Trooper Noon, Immy Milward – Oisin Earl of Dreams and Karie Bridson – Newton Pops
4th – Ballavartyn
Nicole Andrews – Catano Alasc Fantast, Colleen Miller – Gypsy Moth, Charlotte Craine – Celtic Connections and Clare Williams – Romeo.

The Pony Club would like to thank Mr & Mrs David Shacklock for the use of their land, the Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers, starters Mary and Laura Callow, scorers Jo Richardson and Jen Crennell,  Ed Callow for course repair, Miles Robinson for traffic control, Peter Bond for his excellent commentary and finally all the stewards without their valuable help we could not run.

The next Pony Club events at Oatlands will be:-

Monday 25th May & Thurs 28th May Cross Country Clinic with Cheryl Curphey Open to non-members however numbers will be limited .£15 members, £20 non-members 90 min group lessons

Members only –  on Wednesday 27th May Showjumping Clinic (unmounted) at Ballavartyn at 6.00pm.
“Make your round count” course walking with Andy & Matt Millin” – Andy is a UKCC Level Coach and Matt is an FEI Judge and Commentator. Open to all members. To reserve your place please contact Jen Crennell 456787.  This is being offered free of charge to all members – a unique opportunity not to be missed!

 

Hunter Trial

07/05/15

It was perfect weather for the Pony Club Evening Hunter Trial held on Thursday 7 th May at Oatlands, Santon (kind permission of Mr & Mrs D Shacklock). In spite of heavy rain earlier in the week the going was excellent and although there was a good entry. There were a few mishaps but most competitors enjoyed their night. The wall is still causing a few problems for the more novice competitors but the more experienced sailed over in excellent style. It was most encouragaing to see a large Intermediate Class where all the competitors went clear and the result was determined by the competitors going nearest to the optimum time.

The results were as follows:-
Class 1. Intro Pairs.
1st Isla Curphey Brandy and Jessie Rosengrove Homa Tanga
2nd Zelda Newey Irish Mist and Jarred Ingham Max
3rd Percy Hampton Tiny Kallaway and Freddie Ralston Fydlyn Direudus
4th Blae Richardson Benaughlin Rambo and Lucy Corlett Dizzy Rascal

Class 2 – Intro Level 1 Junior
1st Emily Gaylor Churchview Piper
2nd Zelda Newey Irish Mist
3rd Jessie Rosengrove Homa tanga
4th Nell Kinnish Charlie & The Chocolate Factory

Class 3 – Intro Level 1 Senior
1st Jes Greenbank BaltyDaniel Spirit
2nd Michaela Wyers Merlot
3rd Victoria Garner Sky
4th Janka Kasalova Ace

Class 4 – Prelim Pairs Level 2
1st Sammy Cattle Rockmount Kallie and Emily Mylchreest Mighty Atom

Class 5 – Prelim Level 2 Junior
1st Hannah Geogeghan Harry
2nd Percy Hampton Tiny Kallaway
3rd Isla Curphey Mistaken Identity
4th Natalie Wood My Boy

Class 6 – Prelim Level 2 Senior
1st Hazel Bailey Frenchill Silver Thunder

Class7 – Novice Level 3 Junior
1st Nicole Andrews Catano Alasca Fantast
2nd Emily Mylchreest Mighty Atom
3rd Danni Callin Heathmoor
4th Jade Cannell Treacle

Class 8 – Novice Level 3 Senior

1st Lizzie Lennon Django Moonshine

Class 9 – Intermediate Level 4
1st Lori Moreton Jalaga Jack
2nd Abby Corlett The Real McCoy
3rd Abby Corlett Blue River
4th Sammy Cattle Rockmount Kallie

The Pony Club would like to thank Mr & Mrs David Shacklock for the use of their land and the Copy Shop for their continued support in once again supplying the back numbers.

Finally a very big thank you to our judges for the day Laura and Mary Callow and to all the other stewards and helpers, without your valuable help we could not run. Many thanks to Miles for managing the traffic.

 

One Day Event

19/04/15

Perfect weather helped to make this a super event when held on Sunday 19 th April at Oatlands, Santon (kind permission of Mr & Mrs D Shacklock). There was a good entry with some wins by consistent faithfuls but also some new faces receiving the prizes. The showjumping course built by Jen Crennell caused a few problems but nothing too serious for most competitor’s first time outside. The revamped cross country course did create a few difficulties especially for the more novice competitors. After many years of hard work by Gill Shacklock and her family providing excellent tracks for Pony Club, this year due to new insurance regulations the Pony Club secured the services of British Eventing course builder Tim Bennett and along with local course builder Ed Callow, some new features were introduced – one being a stone wall early on in the course and this did stop a few but most jumped it beautifully . For those that did experience problems on the cross country there will be some cross country clinics with Cheryl Curphey – the first of which will be on Monday 25th May . The full results were as follows:-

Class 1 – Combined Training 55cm
1st Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang,
2nd Percy Hampton – Dymock Lancelot,
3rd Aislinn Lace – Holly

Class 3 Junior Intro (Level 1)
st Jade Cannell – Apache,
2nd Frankie Cullen – Dash
3rd Jessie Rosengrove – Homa Tanga
4th Emily Fleming – Mannog Juliette,
5th Isla Quayle – Captain Bountiful,
6th Jade Fyfe – Salute Simon

Class 4 Senior Intro (Level 1 )
1st Jo Morgan – Isitcozimcool

Class 5 Junior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Isla Curphey – Mistaken Identity,
2nd Charlotte Craine – Keltic Connections
3rd Leah Martin-Collier – Simply Shannon

Class 6 Senior Prelim (Level 2)
1st Colleen Miller – Gypsy Moth

Class 7 – Junior Novice (Level 3)
1 st Jade Cannell – Treacle
2nd Rio Hall – Billy Breeze,
3rd Emily Mylchreest – Mighty Atom
4th Aalish Creer – Oisin Earl of Dreams
5th Nicole Andrews – Catano Alasca Fantast
6th Jordanne Kennaugh – Derrymore Diamond

Class 8 – Senior Novice (Level 3)
1st Lizzie Lennon – Django Moonshine,

2nd Clare Williams – Something to Remember
3rd Clara Whiteway – Noah Nice Z
4th Rebecca Baggs – Langarth Morgan le Faye
5th Rebecca Baggs – Minstrels Quest

Class 9 – Intermediate (Level 4)
1st Cheryl Curphey – The Irish Charmer,
2nd Lori Moreton – Jalaga Jack
3rd Jo Priest – Mr Toby
4th Abby Corlett – The Real McCoy
5th Abby Corlett – Blue River

Class 10 – Open (Level 5)
1st Lauren Bellamy – Riocca

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Tim Bennett for designing the course and Ed Callow for all his hard work preparing the course. The Copy Shop for once again supplying the back numbers. The Dressage judges, Jenifer Gilbey, Ann Quigley and Marion Grant along with their writers, Gemma Barker, Amanda Keevey and Judith Vernon. Tack check Paula Kelly. Show jumping course builder Jen Crennell and judges – Michelle Hargreaves and Shirley Birch, cross country starters Laura and Mary Callow, commentator Peter Bond, Miles Robinson for manning the gate and our scorers – a thank less task – Jo Richardson and Sam Curphey. Finally a very big thank you to all our fence judges and other helpers – without your valuable help we could not run.

Our next events will be:-
Wednesday, 29th April Tack Sale at 6:30pm St Johns Methodist Hall
Thursday 7th May – Open Hunter Trial 6.00pm
Thursday 14th May Team Cross Country Event 6.00pm


 

Combined Training

06/04/15

In spite of the thick mist which shrouded the event all day, Pony Club managed to run their Combined Training/Dressage event at Oatlands on Easter Monday 6 th April, 2015. There was a terrific entry with loads of novice horses and younger members having their first outing on grass this season. It was most encouraging to see so many younger members taking part and this bodes well for the future with so many promising young riders starting to come through the ranks. The going was perfect and there were some excellent tests ridden. The results were as follows:-

Class 1 – Pure Dressage – Walk and Trot
1 st Sophie Hawley – Russetwood Gassamer,
2nd Clare Cope – Wizando,
3rd =Molly Howland – Marble
3rd= Lauren Batty – Grianagh Vida

Class 2 – Pure Dressage – Introductory Test 2007
1st Cheryl Curphey – Primitive Viking
2nd Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang
3rd Sophie Hawley – Russetwood Gassamer
4th Lauren Bellamy – Worth Every Penny

Class 3 – Pure Dressage – Novice Eventing 2013
1st Daisy Loader – The Weatherman,
2nd Emily Mylchreest – Mighty Atom
3rd Charlotte Shimmin – Conrhenny Treasure
4th Hannah Geoghegan – Harry

Class 4 – Pure Dressage – Intermediate Eventing 2015
1st Charlotte Shimmin – Conrhenny Treasure

Class 5 – Pure Dressage – Open Eventing 2010
1st Lauren Bellamy – Riocca
2nd Vicki Hargreaves – Conrhenny Isabella

Class 6a – Combined Training Lead Rein
1st Herbie Hampton Franch – Harvey
2nd Daisy Arnold – Conrhenny Bushbaby
3rd Emma Parsons – Twinkle
4th Isabel Ennett – Baxter

Class 6b Combined Training Cross Poles
1st= Zevi Sansbury – Baxter
1st= Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang,
3rd = Ellie Geoghegan – Cedar Falls
3rd= Molly Howland – Marble

Class 7 – Combined Training 55cms
1st Freddie Ralston – Fydlyn Direudus,
2nd Daisy Loader – The Weatherman,
3rd Eva Jones – Whitsun Moonshine,
4th Sammie Callister – Soldier Boy

Class 8 – Combined Training 65cms
1st Emily Flemming – Mannog Juliette,
2nd Vicki Hargreaves – Conrhenny Isabella
3rd Percy Hampton – Tiny Kallaway
4th Kaitlynn Arrowsmith – Billy the Kid

Class 9 – Combined Training – 80cms
1st Isla Curphey – Mistaken Identity,
2nd Hannah Geoghegan – Harry
3rd Blae Richardson – Benaughlin Rambo

Class 10 – Combined Training – 95cms
1st Cheryl Curphey – Irish Charmer,
2nd Jade Cannell – Treacle
3rd Emily Mylchreest – Mighty Atom
4th Clare Williams – Something to Remember

Class 11 – Combined Training 105cms
1st Jade Cannell – Tilly

Class 12 – Combined Training – 115cms
1st Lauren Bellamy – Riocca

The committee would like to thank Mr & Mrs David Shacklock for the use of their land and Dan Shacklock for always being there to help out with our problems, once again the Copy Shop have provided the back numbers – always great supporters of Pony Club, all our dressage judges –Jenifer Gilbey, Angela Kennedy and Laura Callow and writers – Jo Brackett, Judith Vernon and Mary Callow. Dressage tack check Bridget Kneale. Show jumping judges Angie Whitlow and Jackie McCubbin and course designer George Osborn and scorers Karen Hargreaves and Sam Corlett, Miles Robinson for manning the gate and all the stewards and helpers, without your help we could not run. A very big thank you to you all.

Our next event will be our Spring One Day Event/Combined Training on Sunday 19th April 2015. Details are on the web site now. For further information regarding the Pony Club in the Isle of Man please visit www.iomponyclub.com

 

Triathlon

12/02/15

 
SHOOTING
RUNNING
SWIMMING
TOTAL
PLACE
MINI MINIMUS GIRLS (UNDER 8)
Lola Bass
820
832
584
2236
1st
Issyl Ennett
780
496
488
1764
2nd
Emma Parsons
580
444
400
1424
3rd
Daisy Arnold
520
412
304
1236
4th
Imogen Hazell
520
100
280
900
 
MINI MINIMUS BOYS (UNDER 8)
Isaac Batty
860
820
536
2216

1st

MINIMUS GIRLS (8-11)
Blae Richardson
700
742
1192
2634
1st
Lauren Batty
640
706
1112
2458
2nd
Toni Kewley
860
484
616
1960
3rd
Lucy Corlett
380
802
760
1942
4th
Lucy Parsons
640
544
752
1936
 
Aislinn Lace
640
526
712
1878
 
Eva Jones
460
472
640
1572
 
MINIMUS BOYS (8-11)
Freddie Ralston
220
724
600
1544
1st
Zevi Sansbury
240
336
528
1104
2nd
Tommy Ralston
300
476
648
1424
3rd
JUNIOR GIRLS(12-14)
Isla Curphey
800
474
770
2044
1st