Wednesday June 19, 2019
Results 2016

Pony Club Summer Showjumping League Prize Presentation and Quiz night.

It was good fun for all the members who came to take part in the Quiz held at Kennaa Equestrian Centre on Friday 30th September.  The results were very close with the winners being Amelia Hotchkiss, Sammie Callister, Lindsey Collister and Emma Parsons, second place went to Eva Jones, MacieBelle Kneen, Hollie Faragher  and Chloe Kelly.  After the Quiz prizes were presented to the winners of the Summer Showjumping League held at Oatlands, the winners received a voucher for a base layer and the second placed members received a voucher for entry to Conrhenny Showjumping (many thanks to Michelle Hargreaves for the Conrhenny vouchers).  Winners were as follows:-

55cm Junior – 1st Lindsay Collister – Conrhenny Golden Premier, 2nd Lucy Corlett – Hanleen Code Blue Senior – 1st Charlotte Shimmin – Ella, 2nd Emma Senogles – Ben Hur
65cm Junior 1st Ella Fargher – Rockstar Wren, 2nd Eva Jones – Whitson Moonshine,
Senior 1st Charlotte Shimmin – Ella, 2nd  Claire Griffin – Holbrook Zak,
75cm Junior 1st Immy Millward – Manorian Mystique, 2nd Ella Fargher – Rockstar Wren,
Senior 1st Holly Minards – Mr Freddie, 2nd Victoria Garner – Four Humour,
85cm Junior 1st Immy Millward – Manorian Mystique, 2nd Abigale Turner-Drewry,
Senior 1st Lori Moreton – Jalaga Jack, 2nd Victoria Garner – Four Humour
95cm Junior 1st Abigale Turner-Drewry – Aclare Cracker, 2nd Amelia Hotchkiss – Greystones Pilgrim  Senior Charlotte Shimmin – Mighty Atom 2nd= Sammy Cattle – Rockmount Kallie and Lori Moreton – Jalaga Jack
105cm Junior 1st Abigale Turner-Drewry – Aclare Cracker, 2nd Jade Cannell – Got-to-Guess,
Senior 1st Sammy Cattle – Rockmount Callie, 2nd Charlotte Shimmin – Mighty Atom.

Many thanks to AnneMarie Robinson and Caroline Millward for organising the quiz and to the Club President Mrs Jackie McCubbin for presenting the prizes, also to Rachel Turner for organising the extremely popular summer showjumping league.

 

Hunter Trial

25/09/16

Once again we were lucky for weather – lovely sunny day although there was a brisk cool wind however lovely riding conditions.  The wind had dried up the rain from the day before and the going was perfect.  Hunter Trials are fun and everyone seemed to enjoy this one.  Fortunately no major mishaps and really good to see competitors moving up height classes – this is very encouraging.  The results were as follows:-
Class 1 Level 1 Pairs
1st Abby Jackson – Caraway Kingcup and Immy Milward – Conrhenny Wallaby,
2nd Jo Parsons -Heathway Pandora and Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang,
3rd Suzie Heap – Nan and Georgia Stokes – Kallie,
4th Freya Cowie – Burnbank Aphrodite and Sammie Callister – Mexican Sky
Class 2 Level 1 Junior
1st Sammie Callister – Mexican Sky,
=2nd Lucy Corlett – Finn,
=2nd  Eva Jones – Colour Code
4th Abby Jackson – Caraway Kingcup
Class 3 Level 1 Seniors
1st Rebecca Baggs – Tinka Tayla
2nd Laura Corcoran – Mr Bojangles,
3rd Janet Craine – Carigart Joe,
4th Samantha Runge – Silver Saturn
Class 4 Level 2 Pairs
1st Stella Hampton – Deep Blue and Percy Hampton – Hanleen Sparks Fly
Class 5 Level 2 Junior
1st Jade Fyfe – Penny Pursuits
2nd Abby Turner-Drewry – Brookfield Ocean Blue
3rd Jessie Rosengrove – Hayley,
4th Blae Richardson – Rambo
Class 6 Level 2 Senior
1st  Ann Atkinson – Donna
2nd Holly Minards – Mr Freddie
3rd Jo Morgan – Isitcozimcool
4th Chloe Chadwick Innocent Flight
Class 7 Level 3 Junior
1st Jade Fyfe – Miss Behaving
2nd Abigale Turner Drewry – Aclare Cracker
3rd  Aalish Creer – Oisin Earl of Dreams
4th Blae Richardson – Rambo
Class 8 Level 3 Senior
1st Lori Moreton – Jalaga Jack
2nd  Sammie Cattle – Rockmount Kallie
3rd Ann Atkinson – Donna
Class 9 – Level 4
1st Sammie Cattle – Rockmount Kallie –
2nd Aalish Creer – Oisin Earl of Dreams
3rd Aalish Creer – Troopers Noon –
4th Rebecca Baggs – Minstrels Quest.
The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Tim Bennett for designing the course and Ed Callow for all his hard work preparing the course, the Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers. We are delighted to have sponsorship for fences from J.C.K.,  Lloyds Bank,  N.F.U. Insurance, Mylchreests Motors, Hotchkiss Associates,  Milan Veterinary Practice and new sponsor Gallas Foundry.  We are very grateful for this support.  Many thanks to cross country starters Laura and Mary Callow, tack check Dolores Osborn, Collecting Jen Crennell,   commentator Peter Bond and  our very efficient  scorers –Jo Richardson and Vicky Collister.  Finally a very big thank you to all our fence judges and other helpers – without your valuable help we could not run.

 

One Day Event

04/09/16

After the torrential rain on Saturday it was heartening to see the forecast for Sunday 4 th September. The forecast was correct and the sun shone for this event held at Oatlands, Santon, kind permission of Mr & Mrs D. Shacklock. There was an excellent entry and some very good scores – quite a few competitors gaining double clear – showjumping and cross country over a re-vamped cross country course. The going was excellent and there were no serious mis-haps so a good day was enjoyed by all. The results were as follows:-

Class 1 Bunny hop Combined Training 1 st Tiger France – Conrhenny Chipmonk
Class 2 55cm Combined Training 1 st Lauren Batty – Fourashes Hebe, 2 nd Daisee Sewell – Rosehill Miss Darcy, 3 rd Suzie Heap – Nan
Class 4 – PC 70 Junior 1 st Abby Jackson – Caraway King Cup, 2 nd Freya Cowie – Burnbank Aphrodite, 3 rd Siobhan Maginn – Red, 4 th Eva Jones – Whitsun Moonshine, 5 th Jessie Rosengrove, Hayley, 6 th Lucy Corlett – Harry
Pony Club Trophy – Abby Corlett Best Dressage – Lucy Corlett
Class 5 PC 70 Senior 1 st Laura Corcoran – Mr Bojangles, 2 nd Hannah Scarlett – Shiraz, 3 rd Janet Craine – Carrigart Joe, 4 th Rebecca Bags – Tinka Tayla, 5 th Suzanne Kinvig – Manannan,
Pony Club and Best Dressage Trophies – Laura Corcoran
Class 6 PC 80 Junior 1 st Frankie Cullen – Baileys Midnight Dash, 2 nd Lola Bass – McCoist Cowboy, 3 rd Percy Hampton – Deep Blue 4 th Abigale Turner-Drewry – Brookfield Ocean Blue, 5 th Daisy Loader – Frenchill Silver Thunder 6 th Jade Fyfe – Salute Simon
Junio MJCB Trophy and Best Dressage Trophy – Frankie Cullen
Class 7 PC 80 Senior 1 st Sammy Leahy – Dowland Matisse, 2 nd Holly Minards – Mr Freddie, 3 rd Chloe Chadwick – Innocent Flight, 4 th Jo Morgan – Isitcozimcool 5 th Cheryl Curphey – Primitive Viking
Kindred Spirit Trophy – Sammy Leahy, Best Dressage Alan Hampton Trophy – Cheryl Cuirphey
Class 8 PC 90 1 st Aalish Creer – Oisin Earl of Dreams 2 nd Amelia Hotchkiss – Greystones Pilgrim 3 rd Abigale Turner-Drewry – Aclare Cracker 4 th Isla Curphey – Mistaken Identity 5 th Trish Halliwell – Supernova 6 th Blae Richardson – Benaughlin Rambo
Kirkpatrick Trophy and Best Dressage Family Bond Trophy – Aalish Creer
Senior Novice 90 – Halcyon Days Trophy – Trish Halliwell, Best Dressage Morgan Rosebowl – Jess Collister
Class 9 PC 100 1 st Abby Corlett – Blue River 2 nd Joanna Priest – Mr Toby 3 rd Charlotte Shimmin – Mighty Atom 4 th Karie Bridson – Newtown Pops 5 th Jade Cannell – Got-to-Guess 6 th Rebecca Baggs – Lan Garth Morgan le Faye
Junior Pony Club Trophy and Best Dressage – Karie Bridson
Senior Pony Club Trophy and Best Dressage Trophy – Abby Corlett

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Tim Bennett for designing the course and Ed Callow and Brian for all their hard work preparing the course and helping out on the day , the Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers, and J.D.W. for allowing us to borrow their tractor and topper. We are delighted to have sponsorship for fences from Lloyds Bank, N.F.U. Insurance, Mylchreests Motors, Hotchkiss Associates, McGinn Contractors, J.C.K. and Milan Veterinary Practice. We are very grateful for this support. Thanks also to our Dressage judges for the day Sue Kirkpatrick, Vicki Henthorn and Mich Hargreaves and to their writers Lynda Christian, Jo Brackett and Vicki Hargreaves, showjumping judges Jane and Kate Dawson, course builder Jen Crennell, stewards Becka Scott and Fiona Lace. Cross country starters Laura and Mary Callow, , commentator Peter Bond, and our scorers – a thank less task – Jo Richardson and Julie Sansbury. Finally a very big thank you to all our fence judges and other helpers – without your valuable help we could not run. Special mention also to those committee members who spent such alot of time down at the field setting up dressage arenas, showjumps and cross country. This is very time consuming and extremely hard work – thank you very much.

Our next events will be-

Thursday 8 th September Showjumping Competition at Oatlands. Open to non members. No late entries for this event. Points towards the IOM Pony Club Show Jumping League.

Sunday 25 th September Hunter Trial – Open to non members

Saturday 1st October

Hannah’s Willberry Wonder Pony Saturday 1st October 2016.
On 1st October we are holding an informal supper and dance at the Palace Hotel to help Hannah’s fund raising and our Club.
Please support us in helping this worthy cause while also giving a much needed boost to Club funds.

In 2015 promising young event rider Hannah Francis was diagnosed with a rare form of terminal bone cancer.
Hannah’s Willberry Wonder Pony has been set up to be Hannah’s legacy to fund cancer research and grant wishes to seriously ill people.

Please save the date . Come and have a good time while contributing to two good causes.

For further information on the Pony Club please visit www.iomponyclub.com

 

 

Combined Training & Dressage

23/07/16

Another quiet and calm day for this event which was well supported again. It was good see lots of lovely young horses out competing, some for the first time. All of them going well and showing loads of potential for the future. Good to see the younger riders all progressing which is portrayed in the following results:-

Class 1 Pony Club Walk and Trot
1 st Raphaels Supreme Edition – Charlotte Shimmin,
2nd Wizando – Claire Cope,
3 rd A Tough of Spice – Sophie Parsons,
4 th Merlin – Issy Ennett

Class 2 Pony Club Introductory Dressage Test
1 st Another |Knight – Sam Leahy,
2 nd Raphaels Supreme Edition – charlotte Shimmin,
3 rd Wizando – Claire Cope
4 th Hillendale Sweet William – Jo Whiteman

Class 3 Pony Club Novice Eventing Test
1 st Pretty Boy – Kirree Staley 2,d Mr Bojangles – Laura Corcoran
Class 4 – Pony Club Intermediate Eventing Test
1 st Pretty Boy – Kirree Staley

Combined Training
Class 6a Lead Rein
1 st Conrhenny Boomerang – Emma Parsons,
2 nd Ellie Pony – Alice Teare,
3 rd Jeremy Fisher – Alice Teare

Class 6B Cross Poles
1 st Chetwynd Jessica – Tayla Griffin,
2 nd Sargent Pepper – Carol Mitchel,
3 rd Conrhenny Firefly – Isla Caine,
4 th Merlin – Issy Ennett

Class 7 55cms
1 st Conrhenny Boomerang – Lucy Parsons,
2 nd Heathway Pandora – Lucy Parsons,
3 rd Hendrewen Royal Mereidith – Clare Williams,
4 th Ben Hur – Emma Senogles

Class 8 65cms
1 st Mr Bojangles – Laura Corcoran,
2 nd Caraway Kingcup – Abby Jackson,
3 rd Fydlyn Direudus – Freddie Ralston,
4 th Colour Code – Eva Jones

Class 9 85cms
1 st Romeo – Clare Williams,
2 nd Budweiser – Claire Baldwin,
3 rd Playtime – Oliva Copley
4 th Ben – Gemma Barker

Class 10 95cms
1 st Donna – Ann Atkinson

Class 11 105cms
1 st Knockbawn Prince – Callum Staley ,
2 nd Mr Toby – Joanna Priest

Class 12 115cms
1 st Riocca – Lauren Bellamy

The committee would like to thank Mr & Mrs David Shacklock for the use of their land and Dan Shacklock for preparing the field, once again the Copy Shop have provided the back numbers – always great supporters of Pony Club, all our dressage judges –Jenifer Gilbey, Becky Venn and Laura Callow and writers – Tara Adams, Gill Watson and Mary Callow. Show jumping judges Angie Whitlow and course designer Jen Crennell and super quick scorers Jo and Blae Richardson. A very big thank you to you all.

 

 

Evening Show Jumping League

21/07/16

Lovely weather and loads of entries for this event. It was really good to see so many competitors as up to now entries for our events have been down on last year. This is the first of a series of four events in our Showjumping League with the winners of the league receiving prizes at the last event. To save time the classes were run 2 Phase which means that competitors jumped fences 1 – 9 and if they went clear then carried on to jump a further five fences which were timed. This made the classes very competitive and produced some exciting show jumping. Unfortunately it was getting a bit dark and the dew was falling for the last classes and some competitors felt it prudent not to jump in these conditions however their entries will be carried forward to the next competition next Thursday 28 th July. The results were as follows:-

Junior – Cross Poles ,
1, Lucy Corlett (Conrhenny Quids In);
2, Lindsay Collister (Conrhenny Golden Premier);
3, Issy Ennett (Merlin).

55cm Junior
1 L. Collister (Conrhenny Golden Premier);
2, L. Corlett (Conrhenny Quids In).

65cm Junior
1, Ella Fargher (Rockstar Wren);
2, Abby Jackson (Caraway Kingcup);
3, Lauren Batty (Grianagh Vida).

Senior
1, Claire Griffin (Holbrook Zak);
2, Emma Redmond (Mr Freddie);
2, Claire Williams (Hendrewen Royal Meredith).

75cm Junior
1, Immy Millward (Manorian Mystique);
2, E. Fargher (Rockstar Wren);
3, A. Jackson (Caraway Kingcup).

Senior 1, Victoria Gardner (Four Humour);
2, Holly Minards (Mr Freddie);
=3, Becka Scott (Fiola’s Legacy),
=3 C. Griffin (Holbrook Zak).

85cm Junior
=1 Abigale Turner-Drewry (Brookfield Ocean Blue,
=1 Blae Richardson (Rambo);
3, I. Millward (Manorian Mystique).

Senior
1, Lori Moreton (Jalaga Jack);
2, B. Scott (Fiola’s Legacy);
=3, Ann Atkinson (Donna),
=3 Claire Scott (Stan The Man).

95cm Junior
1, Amelia Hotchkiss (Greystones Pilgrim);
2, Natalie Wood (My Boy);
3, B. Richardson (Rambo).

Senior
1, Charlotte Shimmin (Mighty Atom);
2, A. Atkinson;
=3, Sammy Cattle (Rockmount Kallie),
=3 L. Moreton (Jalaga Jack).

105cm Senior
1, C. Shimmin (Mighty Atom);
2, S. Cattle (Rockmount Callie);
3, Abby Corlett (The Real McCoy).

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Angela Whitlow for judging, a massive thank you to Jen Crennell for course building and collecting and everyone else who helped to put up fences on the night. The next event will be the second round of this league on Thursday 28 th July, the third and fourth rounds will be held on Thursday 18 th August and Thursday 1 st September. These events are open to non members. For further information please check www.iomponyclub.com

Mini One Day Event & Combined Training

16/07/16

Not so many competitors at this event this year which was held on Saturday 16 th July at the Glebe Stables, St Marks. As usual Jo and Hayden had provided a lovely little showjumping course and a diddy cross country course in little paddocks which is ideal for the younger children. Mich Hargreaves with writer Tara Adams judged the dressage in a very sympathetic and encouraging way as for many it was their first dressage test. Lovely weather helped to make this a super enjoyable day.

The results were as follows:-

Lead Rein Combined Training
1st Candy Tots Trophy – Sienna Curphey – Parsley
2nd Alice Teare – Jeremy Fisher

Bunnyhop Combined Training
1st Pony Club Bunnyhop Trophy – Emma Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang
2nd Isla Caine – Conrhenny Firefly
3rd Issy Ennet – Baxter
4th Faye Qualtrough – Prima Donna

Best Dressage – Sophie Parsons – A Touch of Spice

One Day Event Under 9
1st Carlton Blue Boy Trophy – Tayla Griffin – Chetwynd Jessica
2nd Issy Ennett – Merlin

Best Dressage – Tayla Griffin – Chetwynd Jessica

One Day Event 9 and Over
1st Creer Trophy – Lucy Parsons – Heathway Pandora
2nd Lindsay Collister – Conrhenny Golden

Premier Best Dressage – Lucy Parsons Heathway Pandora

The Pony Club would like to thank Michelle Hargreaves for judging the dressage and Tara Adams for writing, Jo and Haydn Cubbon for their terrific hospitality as usual and all those lovely little competitors for attending.

 

Team Hunter Trial

14/07/16

It was a lovely evening for the annual Team Hunter Trial held on Thursday 14 th July at Oatlands, Santon (kind permission of Mr & Mrs D. Shcaklock). Eight teams entered – each team made up of four members and each team members score to count. Team members can chose which course they want to jump ranging from 65cm up to 1m. This is a fun event with the winners receiving the Ian Olding memorial shield.

The results were as follows:-

1st Ian Olding Memorial Shield – Country Warehouse:- Danni Callin – Jalaga Jack, Isla Curphey – Mistaken Identity, 3 rd Aalish Creer – Trooper Noon, Jerssie Rosengrove – Homa Tanga

2nd Hot to Trot – Sammy Cattle – Rockmount Kallie, Charlotte Shimmin – Mighty Atom, Jade Fyfe – Salute Simon, Rebecca Baggs – Lan Garth Morgan Le Faye

3rd Ballawhetstone – Percy Hampton = Deep Blue, Percy Hamtpon – Hanleen Sparks Fly, Immy Millward – Manorian Mystique, Molly Howland – Plan B

4th TREC Isle of Man – Freddie Ralston – Tigger, Claire Griffin – Acon, Emma Redmond – Freddie, Suzanne Booth – Bobby.

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Dan Shacklock for preparing the fields, Tim Bennett for designing the course and Ed Callow for all his hard work preparing the course and helping out today, the Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers. We are delighted to have sponsorship for fences from J.C.K. Lloyds Bank, N.F.U. Insurance, Mylchreests Motors, Hotchkiss Associates, Milan Veterinary Practice and new sponsor Gallas Foundry. We are very grateful for this support. Cross country starter Mary Callow and Vicky Collister, tack check Jen Crennell, commentator Cheryl Bond, Miles Robinson for manning the gate and our scorer –Jo Richardson. Finally a very big thank you to all our fence judges and other helpers – without your valuable help we could not run.

Our next events will be-

Thursday 21st July Showjumping Competition at Oatlands OPEN TO NON-MEMBERS
Saturday 23rd July Combined Training At Oatlands Open to Non members
Tuesday 26th July Cross Country Schooling with Cheryl Curphey – Open to Non members

 

Hunter Trial

07/07/16

The sun was shining at Oatlands when everyone turned up for the start of the Hunter Trial on Thursday night, however it wasn’t long before the sea mist rolled in so thick that we were only just able to run the event. Stewards struggled to see the competitors and competitors could only see the next fence but everyone completed safely and seemed to enjoy the event. It was good to see some novice ponies and new combinations of ponies and riders all competing successfully. The results were not published at the event but on the website later on in the evening. Rosettes can be collected at the next event at Oatlands on the 14 th July

The results were as follows:-

Class 1 Level 1 Pairs
1 st Ella Fargher – Rockstar Wren and Lauren Batty – Grianagh Vida

Class 2 Level 1 Juniors
1 st Siobhan Maginn – Red,
2 nd Ella Fargher – Rockstar Wren
3 rd Freya Cowie –Burnbank Aphrodite
4 th Freddie Ralston – Tigger

Class 3 Level 1 Seniors
1 st Claire Griffin – Holbrook Zak,
2 nd Emma Redmond – Mr Freddie,
3 rd Robert Thomson – Beckhouse Black Bailey
4 th Claire Baldwin – Budweiser

Class 4 Level 2 – Pairs
1 st Freya Cowie – Burnbank Aphrodite and Amelia Hotchkiss – Greystones Pilgrim

Class 5 Level 2 Juniors
1 st Jade Fyfe – Miss Behaving,
2 nd Immy Millward – Manorian Mystique
3 rd Percy Hampton – Hanleen Sparks Fly
4 th Amelia Hotchkiss – Greystones Pilgrim

Class 6 Level 2 Senior
1 st Lauren Dean – Zakk,
2 nd Suzanne Booth – Sliabh Lan Bobby
3 rd Trish Halliwell – Supernova
4 th Chloe Chadwick – Innocent Flight

Class 7 Level 3 Novice – Junior
1 st Percy Hampton – Deep Blue
2 nd Jade Fyfe – Salute Simon

Class 8 Level 3 Novice – Senior
1 st Sammie Cattle – Kallie,
2 nd Rebecca Bags – Minstrels Quest
3 rd Rebecca Baggs – Lan Garth Morgan le Faye
4 th Kirree Staley – Pretty Boy

Class 9 – Level 4 – Intermediate
1 st Rebecca Baggs – Minstrels Quest,
2 nd Sammie Cattle – Kallie,
3 rd Callum Staley – Knockbawn Prince
4 th Claire Williams – Something to Remember

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Dan Shacklock for preparing the fields, Tim Bennett for designing the course and Ed Callow for all his hard work preparing the course and helping out today, the Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers. We are delighted to have sponsorship for fences from J.C.K., Lloyds Bank, N.F.U. Insurance, Mylchreests Motors, Hotchkiss Associates, Milan Veterinary Practice and also Gallas Foundry. We are very grateful for this support. Cross country starters Laura and Mary Callow, tack check Jen Crennell, commentator Peter Bond, Miles Robinson for manning the gate and our scorer –Jo Ralston. Finally a very big thank you to all our fence judges and other helpers it wasn’t easy in the mist – without your valuable help we could not run.

 

 

Hunter Trial

26/05/16

There was a big entry for the Hunter Trial held at Oatlands, Santon (Kind permission of Mr & Mrs D. Shacklock) on Thursday evening 26 th May. The weather stayed fine and there were no major mishaps so a good competition was enjoyed by all.

The results were as follows:-

Class 1 Level 1 Pairs
1 st Frankie Cullen – Dash and Connie McKee – Get Jiggy With it, 2 nd Amelia Hotchkiss – Newhaven Robin and Sammie Callister – Mexican Sky 3 rd Percy Hampton – Code Blue and Molly Howland – Plan B
Class 2 Intro Level 1 – Junior
1 st Sammie Callister – Mexican Sky, 2 nd Siobhan Maginn Red 3 rd Eva Jones Whitsun Moonshine 4 th Jade Fyfe Miss Behaving
Class 3 – Intro Level 1 Senior
1 st Claire Griffin Holbrook Zak 2 nd Emma Redmond Mr Freddie 3 rd Laura Corcoran Mr Bojangles 4 th Robert Thomson Beckhouse Black Bailey
Class 4 Level 2 Pairs
1 st Gemma Barker – Diva and Abigale Turner-Drewry – Aclare Cracker 2 nd Percy Hampton Deep Blue and Stella Hampton Hanleen Sparks Fly
Class 5 – Prelim Level 2 Junior
1 st Percy Hampton Hanleen Sparks Fly 2 nd Immy Millward Manorian Mystique 3 rd Olivia Copley Playtime 4 th Percy Hampton Deep Blue
Class 6 – Prelim Level 2 Senior
1 st Gemma Barker Diva 2 nd Victoria Garner Four Humour 3 rd Lizzie Lennon – Django Moonshine 4 th Claire Scott -Stan The Man
Class7 – Novice Level 3 Junior
1 st Abigale Turner-Drery – Aclare Cracker 2 nd Aalish Creer – Guinness 3 rd Jade Cannell – Got-To-Guess 4 th Isla Curphey Mistaken Identity
Class 8 – Novice Level 3 Senior
1 st Clare Williams Something to Remember 2 nd Sammy Cattle Rockmount Kallie 3 rd Tara Adams Sunshine
Class 9 – Intermediate Level 4
1 st = Abby Corlett Blue River and Sammy Cattle Rockmount Kallie 3 rd Aalish Creer Guinness 4 th Rebecca Baggs Lan Garth Morgan le Faye

Prize winners rosettes will be distributed by Alice please text 481510, email – alicecorrin@manx.net or FB message Alice to arrange delivery/collection.

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Tim Bennett for designing the course and Ed Callow for all his hard work preparing the course, the Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers, Sam Griffiths Garden Services for supplying the greenery. We are delighted to have sponsorship for fences from Lloyds Bank, N.F.U. Insurance, Mylchreests Motors, Hotchkiss Associates, McGinn Contractors, Milan Veterinary Practice and new sponsor Gallas Foundry. We are very grateful for this support. Cross country starters Laura and Mary Callow, tack check Jen Crennell, commentator Peter Bond and our scorer –Jo Richardson. Finally a very big thank you to all our fence judges and other helpers – without your valuable help we could not run.

Our next events will be-

Tuesday 7 th June Polo – Come and Try it taster session. (members only)

Thursday 16th June Members only rally at Oatlands with visiting Instructor Janet Bargh.

For further information on the Pony Club please visit www.iomponyclub.com

Prize winners rosettes will be distributed by Alice please text 481510, email – alicecorrin@manx.net or FB message Alice to arrange delivery/collection.

 

One Day Event

08/05/16

Pony Club Spring One Day Event at Oatlands .

The Pony Club’s first cross country event was held at Oatlands (kind permission of Mr and Mrs D Shacklock) on Sunday 8 th May. Earlier in the week the forecast had been for a dry and sunny day but that would have been too good to be true and true to form it poured down all morning however when the sun did eventually come out after lunch it was scorching and everyone forgot about the rain! It was a most enjoyable day with no mishaps and some really good performances especially by those who will shortly be off on road trips to compete in England. Peter Bond a very loyal supporter of Pony Club had taken all the show jumps home at the end of last season and during the winter they were all repaired and painted so looked sparkly and new also Lloyds bank volunteers had kindly painted all the cross country fences which all looked amazing – many thanks to Peter and Lloyds bank volunteers. Cross country course builder Ed Callow had spent lots of time adding the finishing touches to the course making it a very attractive track which jumped very well. Many thanks to new fence sponsors this year – Hotchkiss Associates, Lloyds Bank, Maginn Decorating Contractors, JCK, Milan Veterinary Practice, Mylchreests Motors and the NFU Mutual Insurance. Show jumping course designer Jen Crennell built a demanding track which asked a few questions but generally jumped well – unfortunately in the morning the ground was quite slippery which did cause a few problems but Jen did her best by constantly moving fences onto better ground. The final results were as follows:-

Class 1 – Bunnyhop Combined Training – 1 st Lindsay Collister – Conrhenny Golden Premier, 2 nd Emma Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang, 3 rd Isabel Ennet – Baxter, 4 th Tayla Griffin – Chetwynd Jessica
Best Dressage – Lindsay Collister – Conrhenny Golden Premier
Class 2 – 55cm Combined Training – 1 st Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang, 2 nd Lauren Bellamy – Enbarr Luna Lovegood, 3 rd Aislinn Lace – Mosswood Hollyberry, 4 th Aislinn Lace – Dymock Lancelot Best Dressage – Lucy Parsons – Conrhenny Boomerang
Class 4 – Junior Intro (Level 1 ) Awarded Ballaseyr Stud Shield and 1 st Jessie Rosengrove – Homa Tanga, 2 nd Sammie Callister – Mexican Sky, 3 rd Zelda Newey – Irish Mist, 4 th Ella Fargher – Rockstar Wren, 5 th Jade Fyfe – Miss Behaving 6 th Freya Cowie – Burnbank Aphrodite.
Best Dressage – Amelia Hotchkiss – Newhaven Robin
£10 PC voucher to Highest Placed Pony Club Member – Jessie Rosengrove
Class 5 – Senior Intro (Level 1) –Awarded the Jean Burns Trophy and 1 st Laura Corcoran – Mr Bojangles, 2 nd Emma Redmond – Mr Freddie, 3 rd Claire Griffin – Holbrook Zak, 4 th Robert Thomson – Beckhouse Black Bailey, 5 th Rachel Ranson – Ashfield Party Planner – 6 th Paula Dowson – Fortune Teller
Best Dressage – Charlotte Shimmin – Rachael’s Supreme Edition.
£10 PC voucher to Highest placed Pony Club Member – Lauren Bellamy Worth Every Penny
Class 6 – Junior Prelim (Level 2 ) – Awarded the Beautiful Blooms Trophy and 1 st Lucy Corlett – Dizzy Rascal, 2 nd Freya Cullen – Oh Mi, 3 rd Amelia Hotchkiss – Greystones Pilgrim, 4 th Jade Fyfe – Salute Simon, 5 th Frankie Cullen – Dash, 6 th Isla Quayle – Captain Bountiful,
Best Dressage – Lucy Corlett – Dizzy Rascal
£10 PC voucher to highest Placed Pony Club Member – Freya Cullen
Class 7 – Senior Prelim (Level 2 ) – Awarded the IOM Pony Club Silver Tray and 1 st Chloe Chadwick – Innocent Flight, 2 nd Rachael Corris – Atlantus Lady’s Man, 3 rd Alison Callister – Corando, 4 th Jess Collister – Lincoln, 5 th Victoria Garner – Four Humour, 6 th Abby Corlett – Primitive Viking
Best Dressage
– Chloe Chadwick – Innocent Flight
£10 voucher to highest Placed Pony Club Member – Victoria Garner – Four Humour
Class 8 – Novice (Level 3 ) –Awarded the Jean Burns Cup and 1 st Callum Staley – Knockbawn Prince, 2 nd Aalish Creer – Oisin Earl of Dreams, 3 rd Isla Curphey – Mistaken Identity, 4 th Abigale Turner-Drewry, 5 th Hannah Geoghegan – Coscorrig Lad, 6 th Jade Cannell – Got-to-Guess
Best Dressage – Kirsty Walsh – Leitir Ard MacDara
£10 voucher to highest Placed Pony Club Member – Aalish Creer
Class 9 – Intermediate (Level 4) –Awarded the Jean Burns Trophy and 1 st Abby Corlett – The Real McCoy, 2 nd Abby Corlett – Blue River, 3 rd Joanna Priest – Mr Toby, 4 th Karie Bridson – Newtown Pops, 5 th Georgie Allegro – Miss AJ, 6 th Rebecca Baggs – Lan Garth Morgan ie Faye
Best Dressage – Karie Bridson – Newtown Pops
£10 voucher to highest Place Pony Club Member – Freya Cullen – Honey Bunny

The Pony Club would like to thank David and Gill Shacklock for the use of their land, Tim Bennett for designing the course and Ed Callow for all his hard work preparing the course and helping out today, the Copy Shop for supplying the back numbers, Sam Griffiths Garden Services for supplying the greenery. Thanks also to our Dressage judges for the day Jenifer Gilbey, Becky Venn and Helen Squires and writers Alli Exon, Gill Watson and Patti Squires, dressage tack check – Jane Cross, showjumping judge Angela Whitlow and course builder Jen Crennell and steward Becka Scott, Cross country starters Laura and Mary Callow, , commentator Peter Bond who does a tremendous job , Miles Robinson for manning the gate and guiding everyone through the mud and our scorers Jo Richardson, Caroline Hawley and Julie Sansbury – not an easy task. Finally a very big thank you to all our fence judges and other helpers who are too numerous to mention – without your valuable help we could not run.

 


07/02/16
Triathlon

The Pony Club held a Triathlon on Sunday 7th February. This consisted of pistol shooting which was held at Laxey Rifle Range on Thursday night under the guidance of Martin Caley helped by Ali Exon and Helen Caley. For the children aged 8 and over this involves pistol shooting using a turning target. It was good to see some new members from Ballawhetstone Pony Club Centre joining in the competi tion for the first time. For the children under 8 their accuracy is tested by bean bag throwing on a target. The bean bag throwing and cross country running took place on Sunday at The Hope Cattery, (kind permission of Mr & Mrs P. Lace). Although it was bitterly cold it wasn’t raining and the children all managed to finish the cross country clocking up quite good times in spite of the strong winds. The swimming took place at Peel Swimming Pool and there really were some excellent scores attained in this section. This is a great fun competition and it was lovely to see new members and siblings all joining in for the first time.

Good luck to our winners Blae Richardson and Lauren Batty who both put up super scores at this event, as they will be competing off island at the Pony Club Northen England Casteron Triathlon on Sunday 14th February. A good result at this event would qualify them for selection onto regional teams competing against other England areas, Scotland, Wales and Ireland.

The Pony Club would like to thank Martin and Helen Caley and Ali Exon for all their help with the shooting in Laxey. The next practice will be on Thursday 18th February 6.00pm for younger members and 6.45pm for older members.

CLASS 2 MINI MINIMUS BOYS
BIATHLON (under 8)
 
 
BEANBAG
RUNNING
SWIMMING
TOTAL
PLACE
 
100m
     
 
JAMES COLLISTER
580
1200
 
1780
1st
 
TOMMY BASS
580
700
 
1280
2nd
CLASS 5 MINI MINIMUS GIRLS
 
(under 8)
BEANBAG
RUNNING
SWIMMING
   
 
500m
2mins
   
 
ISABEL ENNETT
980
492
544
2016
1st
 
EMMA PARSONS
840
444
584
1868
2nd
 
BEATRICE GLYNN RILLY
640
444
584
 
3rd
 
IMOGEN HAZELL
620
444
544
1716
4th
CLASS 6
MINI MINIMUS BOYS
 
 
BEANBAG
RUNNING
SWIMMING
   
 
500m
2mins
   
 
DANIEL COLLISTER
760
444
344
1548
1st
CLASS 7
MINIMUS GIRLS (8-11)
 
 
SHOOTING
RUNNING
SWIMMING
   
 
1000m
2mins
   
 
LAUREN BATTY
420
820
1176
2416
1st
 
LUCY PARSONS
700
622
840
2162
2nd
 
AISLINN LACE
600
622
728
1950
3rd
 
LINDSAY COLLISTER
540
598
720
1858
4th
 
SOPHIE WRIGHT
420
348
1016
1784
5th
 
LOLA BASS
240
832
560
1632
6th
CLASS 8
MINIMUS BOYS (8-11)
 
 
SHOOTING
RUNNING
SWIMMING
   
 
1000M
2mins
   
 
ISAAC BATTY
20
736
616
1372
1st
 
TOMMY RALSTON
100
470
592
1162
2nd
 
ROBERT MOLESWORTH
20
470
360
850
3rd
CLASS 9
JUNIOR GIRLS
 
 
SHOOTING
RUNNING
SWIMMING
   
 
1500m
3 mins
   
 
BLAE RICHARDSON
720
444
1180
2344
1st
CLASS 10 JUNIOR BOYS
 
 
 
SHOOTING
RUNNING
SWIMMING
   
 
1500M
3 mins
   
 
FREDDIE RALSTON
0
540
590
1130
1st