Wednesday June 23, 2021
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Home

To find out more about what we are doing at the Middleton Pony Club please click on the tabs at the side of the page.  If you would like to join our club contact one of the Committee to either find out about membership (Claire Collins) or join in a free taster day and see what we get up to (Trish Russell). To keep up to date with rally and event information please see the DIARY – RALLIES page for dates, times and venues. Local Events are listed on the EVENTS INFORMATION. Feel free to contact any of the committee members for a chat – we would love to hear from you.

Latest News and Events…..

Saturday 5th & Sunday 6th June 2021

On Saturday we had some good results at Bishop Burton for the area dressage. Full results can be found on ponyclubresults.co.uk

On Sunday we had 2 teams compete at the area games at Frickley.  All team members and their parents have put a lot of effort in to practices ever since we were allowed to start after lockdown and were rewarded with the A team coming second and qualifying for the zone finals and the B team also going really well.  Some excellent team spirit was shown by all members.  They were also a credit to the club with their turnout, unfortunately there was no turnout competition this year because of Covid!

The qualifying team are yellow:-  Anna Fitzgerald, Hannah Wainwright, Jessica Hargreaves, Elizebeth james and Bella Wegelius

the blue diamond team are Nina Fitzgerald, Anna Nelson, Amelia Hargreaves, Miles Hetherington and Sophie Rowe

Again, full results can be found on ponyclubresults.co.uk

Junior Show Jumping on Sunday 16th May 2021 – QUALIFIED

Class 3   60 cms
Team qualifiers:-  

Middleton Red Rummers:
Hannah Wainwright on Pocahontas
Henry Barker on Mr Beebo
Jessica Hargreaves on Hovis
Anna Walford on Springclassic Candyman

Sinnington Red:
Gracie Leonard on Siandan Show Girl
Chloe Brittenden on Mirage
Libby Garfitt on Elvis
Isabella Burley

Individuals: 

Lucy McGrath on Vicky (Bedale West of Yore Blue)
Milly Bowes  on Kizzy  (Derwent)
Caitlyn Adamson on Milky Bar Kid  (Middleton)

 

Class 4   70 cms
Team qualifiers

Middleton Gold Stars:   
Hannah Wainwright on Pocahontas
Henry Barker on Mr Beebo
Jessica Hargreaves on Hovis
Anna Walford on Springclassic Candyman

Bedale and West of Yore Green:
Tegan Ford on Lilly Hill Make My Day
Thomas Ford on Lord Leonardo
Ella Tadd on Miss Moon
Darcey Williams on Harvey

Individuals

Lucy McGrath  on Vicky  (Bedale and West of Yore Yellow)
Lucy Lupton on Kizzy  (Hurworth)
Milly Bowes  on Kizzy  (Derwent)

 

Class 5  80 cms
Team qualifiers

Bedale and West of Yore:
Ella Tadd  on Miss Moon
Nancy Manors on Honey 
Flo Penny Smith on Callista 
Darcy Williams on Harvey

Sinnington Red:-  
Lndia Steele on Ryemanor Iroco, 
Johnny Jones on Pino, 
Libby Garflit on Elvis, 
Chloe Brittenden on Mirage

Individuals:

Annabel Lupton on Buddy   (Hurworth)
Annabelle Lupton on Kizzy  (Hurworth)
Imogen  Melling on Showtec Penny  (Staintondale)

 


Rally Details up HERE


 

 

Please familiarise yourselves with the following which we have provided details on the ‘clothing’ page

  • Clothing
  • Tack
  • Riding Hat and Body Protector standards