Thursday December 2, 2021
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Members do well now only featured on the Rufford facebook page
WITH IMMEDIATE EFFECT, OUR MEMBERS’ PONY CLUB SUCCESSES ARE NOW ONLY PUBLISHED ON THE RUFFORD OFFICIAL FACEBOOK PAGE WITH PHOTOS WHERE POSSIBLE – PLEASE VISIT AND HAVE A LOOK 
 ooOoo
WELL DONE TO JODIE AND EMMA WRIGHT
 Both members are showing great potential for the future with their recent results from the Burton Indoor XC event where Emma came 3rd in the 60 cm class and Jodie won the 75 cm class
ooOoo
NSEA 90 95
The winning team of Jade Davenport (just sneaking into the shot!), Lucy Hallam, Lizzie Alcock and Bea Alcock
REPORT FROM DEBBIE HALLAM 29/2/2016
4 of our lovely Rufford development squad members competed at NSEA’s Northern Regional Qualifier, Northallerton Equestrian Centre, to compete in the Inter School Show Jumping class at this year’s Royal Windsor Horse Show and …. WON!! Lucy, Jade, Lizzy & Bea, all riding for Worksop College, had to beat 13 other schools fielding mixed teams of U19’s to win the honour of attending this year’s event, which is particularly special as the show is dedicated to celebrating HM the Queen’s 90th Birthday.  The title was hotly contested and the competition nerve rackingly went right to the wire.  They we’re in the first half of the draw and we had to wait for the last two riders before we could be sure that we’d won. The girls will be competing at a height of 90 – 95cms against other qualifying schools on Saturday 14th May. As you can see from the schedule below, they’re going to be in very good company and very much part of the days activities. Please find the programme below for Royal Windsor Saturday 14th May 2016.

International Show Jumping
International Carriage Driving (Marathon)
Services Team Jumping
Best Turnout Trooper
Mountain and Moorland Working Hunter Ponies
Mountain and Moorlands, Ridden
Inter Schools Show Jumping
Show Ponies
Shetland Pony Grand National
DAKS Pony Club Mounted Games
HMQ90 Displays

If this isn’t enough they’ve also qualified to compete at the National Schools Championships to be held 21st – 24th October 2016 in Buckinghamshire.  Lucy was also placed individually in both the Windsor Qualifier and the later 1.10m class also qualifying individually for the National Champs in the 1.10m. You can imagine how excited we all are! MASSIVE WELL DONE TO YOU ALL AND GOOD LUCK … ooOoo

GO CHECK OUT THE PRESENTATION EVENING PAGE – FABULOUS RESULTS
ooOoo
BELVOIR TRIATHLON – SUNDAY 18TH OCTOBER
Team Rufford did themselves proud at the Belvoir Triathlon Event held in Bingham.  Lauren Miller and Jaz Howlett both won their individual age groups with Jaz achieving the Best Run, Best Swim and Best Shoot in
her section – An outstanding result for both girls
Also at this event were first timers, Liviana Biddulph, Eleanor Hammond, Ella Hoyland, Jack Hoyland, Eve Marshall and Alicia Vickers.  The minis were split across 2 teams (a South Notts member making up the numbers in one of them) and Jack was out there on his own in the tadpoles section.
The minis completed a Bean Bag Throw, 1000m cross country run on an undulating course and a 2 minutes swim.  Jack had his first shoot.
At the final reckoning, Team Eve, Livy and S.Notts member achieved 2nd place and Team Eleanor, Ella and Alicia achieved 4th place.
Individually, Livvy took overall 3rd place, Alicia 5th place and Jack 5th place
WELL DONE EVERYONE – A GREAT START
Lauren with Minis
Belvoir Tri Team Rufford
ooOoo
OSBERTON HUNTER TRIALS – 18TH OCTOBER
First win for Jodie Wright – well done Jodie – great result
Jodie Wright First Win
ooOoo
FITZWILLIAM TEAM SHOWJUMPING
Well done to Team Rufford – Lizzie Alcock, Bea Alcock, Jade Davenport + member from the Fitzwilliam – they came second in a very large novice class – GREAT RESULT and looking good (4th Fitz member to the left didn’t make the download – ooops!)  Also, Bea finished 4th individually with a double clear – terrific – great to see Bobby back on song …
Fitzwilliam Team 2015
ooOoo
UNDER 18’S BE CHAMPIONSHIPS AT WESTON PARK
Both Elicia Miller and Harry Stott had qualified and did themselves proud – The team came 6th.  Harry was the top Midlands Rider with a 35 dressage and double clear and Elicia had a 37 dressage and double clear.  WELL DONE – I understand you had a great party!!
Under 18s
ooOoo
WHAT A FABULOUS WEEKEND FOR SOME OF OUR MEMBERS OUT AND ABOUT AT THE BLANKNEY JUNIOR ODE OR AT OSBERTON HORSE TRIALS
At the Blankney ODE there were 5 members taking part – Megan Hopkin, Lucy Heckford, Ellie Willoughby, Eve Marshall and Ella Hoyland
Everyone gave it their best shot but Megan, Lucy and Ellie just missed out on the ribbons this time.  However, Eve Marshall was placed 6th in her section and Ella Hoyland took 1st prize – WELL DONE ELLAElla Hoyland 2015 Mounted
Ella Hoyland 2015
ooOoo
OSBERTON PROVED TO BE A TRIUMPH WITH ALL TEAMS BEING PLACED
70cm – Derwyn Ashley, Rebecca Lewis, Bea Alcock – 6th 70cm relay – as above plus a Burghley pc member – 6th 80cm – Georgia Wagstaff, Beth White, Zoe Bray, Lucy Addlington – 6th 80cm relay – as above – 3rd 90cm – Jade Davenport, Lauren Miller, William Burley, Ella Draper – 6th 1m – Lily Gray, Louise Taylor, Ella Draper, Millie Bowes -Hall – 3rd 1m relay – Millie Bowes Hall, Lauren Miller, Will Burley, Harry Stott – 1st Osberton 2015 1m Relay FABULOUS RESULTS – WELL DONE EVERYONE
ooOoo
BURGHLEY PONY CLUB SHOWJUMPING 2015 – IT WAS A TOUGH COURSE – STRIDING WAS CHALLENGING AS ALWAYS – HORSES WERE LOOKING MAGNIFICENT – MEMBERS WERE SUITABLY FOCUSSED AND JUST A LITTLE BIT NERVOUS – BUT AS YOU CAN SEE THEY MANAGED TO JUMP THEMSELVES INTO THE RIBBONS IN 8TH PLACE (37 teams competed and no clear first rounds demonstrated the degree of difficulty).    THE PRESENTATION BY WILLIAM FOX-PITT PUT THE ICING ON THE CAKE – WELL DONE THE MIGHTY RUFFORD
Burghley 2015
Burghley Team 2015 – Harry Stott, Lucy Hallam, Elicia Miller and Alicia Legg
ooOoo
WELL DONE TO OUR SUCCESSFUL MEMBERS AT THE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Jade Davenport Jumping 2

 JADE DAVENPORT HAD A SUPER DAY ON FRIDAY, COMPETING IN THE NOVICE INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS IN CHESHIRE, GETTING THROUGH TO THE FINAL 3RD ROUND.  WHILST SHE ACHIEVED THE FASTEST ROUND, A POLE SADLY DROPPED HER DOWN THE LINE.  A GREAT ACHIEVEMENT TO COME 12TH OUT OF 76 – WELL DONE JADE

Championship Team

AND – WHAT A FABULOUS RESULT FOR THE INTERMEDIATE SHOWJUMPING TEAM OF MILLIE BOWES-HALL, ALICIA LEGG, ELICIA MILLER AND HARRY STOTT – NOT ONLY DID THEY ACHIEVE 5TH PLACE IN THE JUMPING COMPETITION, BUT THEY WERE PLACED 3RD IN THE TURNOUT COMPETITION (TACK CLEANING AT CAMP MUST HAVE PAID OFF – WELL DONE GEMMA!) AND WON THE HORSEMANSHIP AWARD.  REALLY PROUD OF YOU ALL

Championship Team 2015 with Kirsty

AND IT DIDN’T STOP THERE!!  HARRY STOTT THEN WENT ON TO FINISH 6TH IN THE INTERMEDIATE INDIVIDUAL EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIP COMPETITION ON MONDAY – WELL DONE HARRY

Harry at Championships

ooOoo

THE RUFFORD TEAMS AND INDIVIDUALS ACHIEVE PERSONAL SUCCESSES IN THE AREA COMPETITIONS

JADE DAVENPORT, ON HER FIRST OUTING AT AREA, ACHIEVES QUALIFICATION FOR THE NOVICE SHOW JUMPING COMPETITION AT THE PONY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS – WELL DONE JADE – FANTASTIC

HARRY STOTT ACHIEVING A DOUBLE SO FAR – WINNER OF THE INTERMEDIATE AREA EVENTING AND THEREFORE A CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER

AND

ALONG WITH TEAM MATES, MILLIE BOWES-HALL, ALICIA LEGG AND ELICIA MILLER QUALIFYING AS AN INDIVIDUAL AND TEAM IN THE INTERMEDIATE AREA SHOWJUMPING

ooOoo

Area Dressage 2015

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS FOR THEIR OUTSTANDING EFFORTS IN THE AREA DRESSAGE COMPETITION ON TUESDAY 4TH AUGUST

NOVICE COMPETITORS – Rufford Team A – Libby Dawson, Rebecca Marshall-Potter, Jodie Trafford (Pictured above), Lily Gray; Rufford Team B – Claudia Bowring, Jade Maxwell, Lizzie Alcock, Will Burley; Rufford Team C – Ella Draper, Tara Boulton, Megan Lewis

For 10 of these members this was a first time outing to Area Dressage and hopefully they are now looking forward to next year.

Particular congrats to Libby Dawson – Best Rufford score in Section G and securing 6th individually; Jodie Trafford who had the best Rufford Score in Section I; and Lily Gray who had the best Rufford Score in Section J.  The best Rufford Score in Section H came from Will Burley who finished 9th in his section.

INTERMEDIATE COMPETITORS (all first timers bar one) – Rufford Team – Elicia Miller, Lauren Miller, Louise Taylor, Evie Llewellyn-Smith and Individuals – Harry Stott and Alicia Legg

A great performance from all of the members (the team just missing out on 6th place by virtue of the collectives!).  Three individuals in the ribbons – Elicia (best in Section E) came 4th (Alicia not far behind in this section came 7th); Lauren (best in Section F) came 5th; Harry (best in Section D) came 5th with Evie not far behind in this section at 7th and finally Louise best in Section C.  Harry also managed to pick up the prize from Equestrian Life for the best Rufford Score in this competition.

WELL DONE MEMBERS – IT’S TOUGH OUT THERE – YOU’VE DONE YOURSELVES PROUD

GOOD LUCK FOR THE CHAMPIONSHIPS TO JADE DAVENPORT (INDIVIDUAL NOVICE SJ), ELICIA MILLER AND HARRY STOTT (INDIVIDUAL INTERMEDIATE SJ) AND MILLIE BOWES-HALL, ALICIA LEGG, ELICIA MILLER AND HARRY STOTT (INTERMEDIATE TEAM SJ) PLUS HARRY STOTT (INDIVIDUAL INTERMEDIATE EVENTING)

ooOoo

WELL DONE EVERYONE WHO SUCCESSFULLY WORKED THEIR WAY THROUGH THREE DAYS OF INTENSIVE TRAINING TO ACHIEVE THEIR RIDING AND ROAD SAFETY EXAM

CLAUDIA BOWRING, LILY GRAY, LOUISE TAYLOR, JODIE TRAFFORD, LIZZIE ALCOCK, WILLIAM BURLEY, ALICIA LEGG, REBECCA MARSHALL-POTTER, TARA BOULTON, JADE MAXWELL

AND

WELL DONE TO THE FOLLOWING FOR SUCCESSFULLY PASSING THEIR MINI ROAD RIDER ACHIEVEMENT BADGE LAST WEEK

JACK HOYLAND, ELLA HOYLAND and EDITH MARKHAM

 Farming Badge

WELL DONE TO THE FOLLOWING ON PASSING THEIR FARMING BADGE ON 11TH JULY

Mini Badge – Thomas Alcock, Natasha Platts, Jessica Hall and Edith Markham

Achievement Badge – Lily Twomey, Evie Twomey, Eve Marshall, Jack Hoyland, Ella Hoyland, Eleanor Hammond, Jade Maxwell, Phoebe Hayward, Claudia Lee, Bea Alcock, Lizzie Alcock, Amelia Bennett, Derwyn Ashley and Karla Armstrong

Many thanks to the ‘Hammonds’ for hosting this event

ooOoo

CONGRATULATIONS LIBBY DAWSON – FINISHING IN THE TOP 20 (13th) AT THE BADMINTON GRASSROOTS BE90 COMPETITION

SUPER RESULT – WELL DONE

ooOoo

SHOWJUMPING HONOURS TO FOLLOW …

ooOoo

OK – WHAT A WEEKEND FOR OUR MEMBERS – SO MANY REPORTS TO WRITE AND SO MANY SUCCESSES – KEEP WATCHING THIS SPACE FOR PHOTOS AND RESULTS BUT, FOR NOW, SOME MEMBERS OUT AND ABOUT WERE:

Lily Gray – National Schools; Harry Stott – BE100 – Eland Lodge; Lauren Miller – BE90 – Eland Lodge; Megan Hopkin, Derwyn Ashley, Claudia Lee, Anna French, Zoe Bray, Elin Lewis, Madison Parker, Jade Davenport, Jenny Trafford, Jodie Trafford, Ella Draper, Jade Maxwell, Louise Taylor, Claudia Bowring, ALL representing us at the South Trent Showjumping and all but one team in the placings

More info to follow

ooOoo

Harry Stott had a great day out on the Rider Development Pathway last weekend – proving that a 14 years and under member can well hold his own against the under 18 sqad – well done Harry

ooOoo
Louise Taylor and Ella Draper find the proper route this time around the Grove and Rufford Hunter Trial to pick up first prize – well done girls.  Also Will Burley was out on the track having a super day

Louise and Ella

Louise and Ella

Will Burley Grove and Rufford HT

 ooOoo
WELL DONE TO ALL THE MEMBERS WHO SUPPORTED THEIR BRANCH LAST WEDNESDAY WHEN THEY ENTERED THE RUFFORD INTERBRANCH DRESSAGE COMPETITION
Lead Rein – Alicia Vickers (1st), Edith Markham and Olivia Brightmore (Jt 5th) – as a team – Rufford Babes they came 2nd overall  Rufford Babes
ooOoo
8 years and under – Sadly no individual places BUT the Rufford Minis team of Megan Hopkin, Maddy Small, Eve Marshall and Tilly Shaw came 3rd overall.  Holly Willoughby put in a gutsy performance as an individual – well done all
  ooOoo
13 years and under – Class 3A – Lucy Heckford had a lovely test on Boris as an individual – well done.  She was able to congratulate the Rufford Juniors team however when they picked up 4th place overall – Ellie Willoughby, Derwyn Ashley, Maddy Small and Tilly Shaw – well done all
AND the youngest member of the team, Maddy Small picked up an individual 6th place – great performance –

Maddy Small

Maddy Small

Derwyn Ashley and Tilly Shaw            Tilly ShawDerwyn Ashley
ooOoo
Novice 14 years and under – The Rufford Maids were performing in this class and picked up 2nd overall – well done to Lizzy Alcock, Lauren Miller and Elicia Miller
Elicia picked up 2nd place individually and Lauren 5th – great result girls
 ooOoo 15 years and over Novice – Well done to Jade Maxwell for collecting an individual 5th in this class.
The Rufford Warrior team of Rebecca Marshall-Potter, Jodie Trafford and Jade together picked up 2nd – another great result 

Jodie Trafford

Jodie Trafford

Jade Maxwell

Jade Maxwell

ooOoo Intermediate – this class saw the Rufford Robin Hoods in action (although 1 of them had forgotten to learn the test so had to go HC !!)  However, the 3 remaining team players of Lauren Miller, Evie Llewellyn-Smith and Louise Taylor put in great performances to finish 2nd overall – well done
From this team, Evie finished 1st individually and Lauren 6th=
Jodie Trafford had a great test to finish 5th= individually and Rebecca Marshall-Potter came a very creditable 6th= individually
Terrific results for all
 ooOoo Finally, in the Open Class, we had one member entered, Evie Llewellyn-Smith, who finished 2nd in a very strong class – super result

Evie Llewellyn-Smith

Evie Llewellyn-Smith

WHAT A FANTASTIC TURNOUT AND EVERYONE HAVING A SUCCESSFUL DAY IN THEIR OWN WAY
ooOoo
 Will and Millie at Osberton HTHarry at Burnham Market BE100
Louise and Ella - Burghley HT
ACADEMY MEMBERS ALL DOING GREAT THINGS – LOOKS LIKE THE TRAINING AND COMMITMENT IS PAYING OFF – WELL DONE TO WILLIAM BURLEY  (COCOA) AND MILLIE BOWES-HALL (CHOICE) – 4TH AT THE BARLOW HUNTER TRIALS HELD AT OSBERTON.  LOUISE TAYLOR AND ELLA DRAPER HAVING A GREAT DAY AT THE BURGHLEY HUNTER TRIALS AND HARRY STOTT COMPETING IN THE UNDER 18 BE100 EVENT AT BURNHAM MARKET FINISHING 4TH.
 THE TETRATHLON TEAM IS ALSO GOING GREAT GUNS – results for the Barlow on 29/30th March as follows: A win for Lauren in the Junior girls triathlon and tetrathlon!Jaz Howlett, Lauren Miller and Georgia Wagstaff
2nd for Jasmine in her first Open girls triathlon and 4th in the Open Girls/Boys tetrathlon. 4th placed team for Laura in the triathlon, with a much improved shoot, and 6h place in the tetrathlon. Blankney Hunter Trial, 4th March. A win for Lauren and Elicia in the Open Pairs and 2nd for Elicia and Jasmine! 5th for Jasmine in the Open Individual and 6th for Lauren! Elicia Miller ooOoo WELL DONE TO HARRY STOTT WHO QUALIFIED on 2nd March FOR THE ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS AT VALE VIEW and also BE ARENA EVENTING
He and Millie Bowes-Hall are going to have a crack at the pairs at the Barlow Hunter Trials and Harry is going to have a go at the Open – Good Luck – looking forward to the results.
ooOoo
NOTTINGHAMSHIRE SCHOOLS – RUFFORD MEMBERS OUT IN FORCE – 22nd FEBRUARY
ARENA UK WAS THE VENUE FOR THE LOCAL SCHOOLS SHOWJUMPING AND DRESSAGE COMPETITION ON SUNDAY.  RUFFORD MEMBERS REPRESENTING THEIR RESPECTIVE SCHOOLS WERE: 
50cm – Alice Theakston
60cm – Alice Theakston
Mini – Ellie Hallam
Novice – Ellie Hallam and Lily Gray
Intermediate – Amy Bell, Elicia Miller, Jazz Howlett, Lauren Miller, Lily Gray, Louise Taylor and Lucy Hallam
1m Open – Amy Bell, Elicia Miller, Jazz Howlett, Lauren Miller, Lucy Hallam, Millie Bowes-Hall, Will Burley
Really challenging conditions but placings for many of the Rufford members – WELL DONE EVERYONE
ooOoo
Fitwilliam 21 Feb
Fitzwilliam Triathlon 21/2 – Laura Whitsed, Lauren Miller and Georgia Wagstaff
Great news, Lauren has qualified for theTriathlon Champs on 15th March!! She came 2nd at the Fitzwilliam Triathlon on 21st Feb! Georgia and Laura were also in the 3rd placed team for the Minis!
WELL DONE GIRLS – YOU’RE DOING GREAT
ooOoo
 THE TRIATHLON ENTHUSIASTS SCORE AGAIN AT THE QUORN TRIATHLON LAST WEEKEND – A GREAT START TO 2015 – WELL DONE GIRLS – KEEP IT UP !!
We entered a team of 3 girls for the Quorn Triathlon last weekend and the conditions were extremely cold but there was still a large field entry.
Georgia Wagstaff and Laura Witshed performed very well in the girls minimus which was the biggest entry category of the day and had a team placing of 8th.  The girls were still smiling at the end of this very cold day and are wanting to compete again which is lovely !!
Jas Howlett had her first race in the senior girls category and was placed 5th overall, team first and came first in the run overall.
Report by Jane Southey
 
WELL DONE TO THE TRIATHLON TEAM WHO COMPETED AT THE BROCKLESBY COMPETITION THIS WEEKEND
Triathlon Team - Brocklesby 16/11/14

Triathlon Team – Brocklesby 16/11/14

Inidvidually, Jasmine Howlett was 3rd and had the best run
Lauren Miller was 4th and had the best shoot
and Georgina Wagstaff put in a fantastic performance on her first outing and was in the winning team for the minis
 ooOoo
 
Great day for 2 of our younger members at the South Notts Dressage Competition with Megan Hopkin WINNING her class and Lucy Heckford placed 3rd – WELL DONE GIRLS – A FABULOUS PERFORMANCE
Megan Hopkin and Lucy Heckford

Megan Hopkin and Lucy Heckford

ooOoo
 Lots of successes for the members at the Competition Rally at the end of October – see Rally Page
00Ooo
What a busy weekend the first one in October was for our members – some doing tests at Thoresby; some competing in the showjumping at Osberton; and some competing in the Junior ODE at Norton Disney 
 
Congratulations to all of the following for passing their respective tests:
D TEST – Ella Hoyland, Tara Boulton, Eleanor Hammond, Amber Whitshed, Laura Whitshed
D + TEST – Lucy Heckford, Eve Marshall, Megan Hopkin, Tara Boulton, Amber and Laura Whitshed
C TEST – Tara Boulton, Amber Whitshed, Charlotte Nichols, Megan and Elin Lewis, Jade Davenport
 ooOoo
Whilst the members were achieving test results, and younger members were competing at the Blankney (see below), some of the older members were wowing the crowds at OSBERTON.  3 teams took on the showjumping challenge held during the Osberton Horse Trials with Will Burley, Claudia Bowring, Millie Bowes-Hall and Lauren Miller placed 2nd in the 90cm; Claudia, Elicia Miller, Harry Stott and Will Burley WON the 90cm relay; and Lauren, Elicia, Millie and Harry were placed 5th in 1m class.  WELL DONE EVERYONE!
Osberton Winning Team

Osberton Winning Team

Two of our most junior members achieved success at the Blankney Junior ODE – Congratulations to Alicia Vickers who came 1st in the Lead Rein Class and Megan Hopkin who came 5th in her 30cm class.  A lovely course and a lovely day.

Alicia Vickers

Alicia Vickers

Megan Hopkin

Megan Hopkin

4 members had the chance to jump at the invitation showjumping competition held each year as part of the Burghley Horse Trials Competition in September.  How well they all did, coming in the top 4 for turnout (out of around 40 teams) and in the top 16 for their show jumping rounds finishing on a combined score of 4 faults (only 8 of the teams went clear).  Well done to Millie Bowes-Hall, Claudia Bowring, Alicia Legg and Harry Stott.

Burghley Team 2014

Burghley Team 2014

Alicia Legg

Alicia LeggClaudia Bowring

Harry Stott

Harry Stott

Millie Bowes Hall

 

 

Millie Bowes Hall

Claudia Bowring

Claudia Bowring

A number of our members are embarking on exciting and successful Eventing adventures both at the Pony Club level and at the BE90 or BE100 levels – congratulations to Harry Stott, Will Burley, Claudia Bowring, Lauren Miller, Elicia Miller, Evie Llewellyn-Smith, Amy Bell, and particularly Olivia Dawson who has delivered the hat trick of having 3 in a row qualifying for Badminton Grassroots 2015. Libby Dawson

 
During Camp we had a number of teams out competing in Area Showjumping and Area Dressage with mixed results and just after camp we also had a number of members competing in Area Eventing.
Well done everyone – Harry Stott, Will Burley, Elicia Miller, Lauren Miller, Claudia Bowring, Alicia Legg, Jaz Howlett, Amy Bell, Rebecca Marshall-Potter, Amy Bell
Always a tall order but particular congrats to Harry Stott in the Intermediate Section for picking up 7th place in his first Area Eventing Competition and 8th individually in the Intermediate Area Showjumping (his combined team finished 6th)
Harry Stott

Harry Stott
Harry Stott
Harry Stott

Harry has continued his run of successes at Scunthorpe, Burghley, Osberton and more – well done Harry

  ooOoo
Hackthorn Park near Lincoln for the Burton Hunt Pony Club ODE – perfect weather, fab course, a stunning setting and the red arrows even did us a fly by! Well done William Burley & Cocoa, they completed on their dressage score of 35.8 to finish 3rd in their first one day! Thank you to The Burton Hunt Pony Club for organising a fabulous event.
 
SOUTH NOTTS TEAM SHOWJUMPING 28TH JUNE
18 Individual members turned out to represent the  branch at this event in various teams.  Most of the members had great results; some were attempting new heights, particularly in the 80cm, 1m and 1.10m – well done you …
70cm – 6th place to Amber Whitshed, Elin Lewis, Charlotte Nichols and Jade Davenport
80cm – 4th place to Amber Whitshed, Charlotte Nichols and Jade Davenport
90cm – 2nd place to Lauren Miller, Elicia Miller, Jaz Howlett and Will Burley plus individual 5th for Will
1m – 3rd place to Millie Bowes-Hall, Claudia Bowring, Alicia Legg and Harry Stott plus individual 3rd for Harry
1.10m – 3rd place in a combined team for Harry Stott and Alicia Legg
 
WELL DONE EVERYONE
 COTTESMORE TRIATHLON
Again, our trio did well in this event where sadly the cross country was cancelled due to the bad weather.   The team of Lauren and Elicia Miller and Jaz Howlett came 2nd overall.  Individually, it was 2nd for Jaz, 5th for Lauren and 8th for Elicia.
WELL DONE GIRLS – YOU’LL GET THE ELUSIVE 1ST PRIZE YET !!
 From strength to strength
 
GROVE TEAM SHOWJUMPING 24TH MAY
What a tough day for all of the competitors at the Grove Team Showjumping Event – the weather was diabolical and I’m sure that all the equipment, members and horses/ponies are still drying out!!!
One of the 90cm teams – this one placed 2nd – WELL DONE

Alicia Legg, Jade Maxwell, Claudia Bowring, Harry Stott

Congratulations to our teams who collectively had a very successful day in spite of the foul weather and many thanks to everyone who turned out to represent the branch and stayed on for the later classes when  you were absolutely soaked to the skin – I’m sure many others would have gone home !!!
PRELIMINARY RESULTS – to be confirmed 10 years and under team – Zoe Bray, Bea Alcock, Derwyn Ashley, Laura Whitshed – 5th – tbc
60cm – Elin Lewis, Jade Davenport, Charlotte Nichols, Amber Whitshed – 4th
60cm – Sophie Arthur, Derwyn Ashley, Laura Whitshed, Anna French – Not placed
70cm – Jade Maxwell, Jade Davenport, Amber Whitshed, Elin Lewis – Not placed
70cm – Guy Tomlinson, Sophie Arthur, Charlotte Nichols, Rebecca Marshall-Potter – 5th
80cm – Jade Maxwell, Ellie Hallam, Ella Draper – 3rd
80cm – Lizzie Alcock, Guy Tomlinson, Lily Gray, Jade Maxwell – 1st
90cm – Alicia Legg, Claudia Bowring, Jade Maxwell, Harry Stott – 2nd
90cm – Lauren Miller, Elicia Miller, Jaz Howlett, William Burley – 3rd
1m – Lauren Miller, Elicia Miller, Grove Member – 5th – tbc
1m – Millie Bowes-Hall, Alicia Legg, Claudia Bowring, Harry Stott – 2nd – tbc
 
COTTESMORE TEAM SHOWJUMPING 11TH MAY
Congratulations to Lauren Miller, Elicia Miller, Jas Howlett and Will Burley who braved the VERY inclement weather to jump into 1st place in the 90cm team class.
Individually it was a 1st overall for Elicia, 3rd for Jas and 4th for Will
ALL OF THE TEAM ACHIEVED DOUBLE CLEARS – WELL DONE
Many thanks to the Cottesmore who had to change venue at the last minute to run the competition
 
RUFFORD TEAM SHOWJUMPING 3RD MAY
What a fabulous day we had – weather and great results for many of our competing members
Full result details are on the Showjumping Website
Congratulations to all of the members who competed for us on the day – for some it was their first time out; for others it was their first time out on a new pony/horse; and for others it was their first time out at a different height – everyone tried their hardest
CLEAR ROUNDS FROM THE FOLLOWING
Georgia Wagstaff and Derwyn Ashley in the 10 years and under;
 Lucy Hallam, Jemima Snipe, Georgia Wagstaff, Jade Maxwell, Jade Davenport, Amber Whitshed and Rebecca Marshall-Potter in the 75cm;
Emily Baxter in the 85cm;
Elicia Miller, Jaz Howlett, William Burley, Claudia Bowring, Alicia Legg, and Lizzie Alcock in the 90cm;
Jaz Howlett and Alicia Legg in the 1m
JUST 4 FAULTS FROM THE FOLLOWING
Laura Whitshed in the 10 yrs and under;
Elin Lewis in the 75cm;
Lucy Hallam and Lily Gray in the 85cm;
Jade Maxwell in the 90cm;
Lauren Miller, Elicia Miller, Claudia Bowring and Emily Baxter in the 1m
OTHER MEMBERS OF THE TEAMS PARTICIPATING
Anna French (10 yrs and under and 75cm); Rebekah Lewis, Lily Gray and Claudia Lee (75cm); Jessica Leech (85cm); Lauren Miller, Emily Baxter (x2) and Louise Taylor (90cm)
Lizzie Alcock (1m)
TEAM RESULTS
75cm – 4th and 5th
90cm – 1st and 2nd
1m – 5th and 6th
ooOoo
 
APOLOGIES AND BELATED CONGRATS TO JESSICA LEECH – SHE RECENTLY PASSED HER C TEST WHICH WAS NOT REPORTED EARLIER – WELL DONE JESS!!
ooOoo
 
BLANKNEY ODE
Level 3 – Jas Howlett – 3rd in Section
Level 3 – Elicia Miller 1st in Section
Level 4 – Evie Llewellyn-Smith – 10th in Section
ooOoo
 
GOOD LUCK TO SAMANTHA WALKER, ONE OF OUR LONGEST SERVING MEMBERS AND INSTRUCTOR, WHO IS HAVING HER FIRST ATTEMPT AT BADMINTON GRASSROOTS COMPETITION THIS COMING WEEKEND
 
SOME EARLIER RESULTS …
Great performances from Evie Llewellyn-Smith, Lauren Miller, Elicia Miller and Jasmine Howlett at the Brocklesby ODE on 1st March and many congrats to OLIVIA DAWSON who came 2nd overall at the same event
ooOoo
This fantastic tetrathlon team keep on doing us proud – Jasmine Howlett 3rd, Lauren Miller 4th and Elicia Miller 5th at the Barlow Tetrathlon event
 
WELL DONE MILLIE BOWES-HALL – 8TH IN THE DENGIE FINAL IN WARWICKSHIRE
WELL DONE EVIE LLEWELLYN-SMITH – WINNER AT THE BELVOIR ODE THIS WEEKEND
Evie Llewellyn-Smith ODE Victory
WELL DONE ALICIA VICKERS – 1st in the Lead Rein Dressage Class at the Rufford Dressage Competition on the 16th and …
Alicia Vickers Dressage 2014
AND WELL DONE TO:
 
EVE MARSHALL – 3RD IN CLASS 1 AT THE RUFFORD DRESSAGE COMPETITION
MADELEINE SMALL – 3RD IN CLASS 2 AT THE RUFFORD DRESSAGE COMPETITION
LILY GRAY – 5TH IN CLASS 4 AT THE RUFFORD DRESSAGE COMPETITON
AND
3RD PLACE TO THE TEAM OF – LILY GRAY, CLAUDIA BOWRING, ELIN LEWIS AND CHARLOTTE NICHOLS
AND
LOUISE TAYLOR – 2ND IN CLASS 5 AT THE RUFFORD DRESSAGE COMPETITION
JADE MAXWELL – 5TH IN CLASS 5 AT THE RUFFORD DRESSAGE COMPETITION
ooOoo
THE TETRATHLON TEAM – LAUREN AND ELICIA MILLER AND JASMINE HOWLETT CONTINUE TO GO FROM STRENGTH TO STRENGTH – KEEP IT UP GIRLS – WE’RE REALLY PROUD OF YOU
AND
ELICIA AND LAUREN CAME 2ND AND 6TH IN THE GROVE JUMP CROSS OPEN CLASS EARLIER THIS
MONTH
ooOoo
C TEST SUCCESSES IN MARCH – CONGRATULATIONS TO ALICIA LEGG, ELICIA MILLER, LAUREN MILLER, JASMINE HOWLETT, LILY GRAY AND WILLIAM BURLEY
ooOoo
2013 – Past News
BURGHLEY TEAM 2013
 
Burghley team 2013

Burghley team 2013

A really sunny day welcomed the team to Burghley – Libby Dawson, Claudia Bowring, Rebecca Bird and Millie Bowes-Hall.  The team ‘brushed up’ well and were turned out beautifully.  The course was tricky – many thanks to Andrew Hepburn for walking the course with the girls.

UPDATE 24TH AUGUST

CONGRATULATIONS TO WILLIAM BURLEY – Photo now posted

WILLIAM REPRESENTED US TODAY IN CHESHIRE AT THE NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS, SHOWJUMPING

HE CAME 8TH – A FANTASTIC ACHIEVEMENT – WELL DONE WILLIAM

ooOoo

CONGRATUALTIONS TO THE MAGICAL MUSICAL RIDE TEAM WHO PERFORMED AT THE CHAMPIONSHIPS EARLIER THIS WEEK IN CHESIRE

Lizzie Alcock, Thomas Alcock, Claudia Bowring, Olivia Bowsher, Yasmin Bowsher, Ruairi Bray, Zoe Bray, Lily Gray, Edith Markham, Jade Maxwell, Louise Taylor

10TH PLACE AT THEIR FIRST ATTEMPT – FABULOUS

ooOoo

 
Keep them coming !

Keep them coming !