Monday November 18, 2019
BRANCH NEWS

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Dear Members,

WELCOME TO OUR  WEBSITE

This page is where you will find any new information and news about The Branch.

If you would like to add anything to the NEWS PAGE please email Helen Proctor at

theproctors123@btinternet.com

 

AUTUMN ARENA EVENTING     RESULTS

Sunday 6th October at Holmside Hall Equestrian

Burnhope, Durham, DH7 0DT

PLEASE CLICK THE LINK BELOW 

Arena Event Results 05.10.19

 

*************************************

HI All

Just a reminder to book your place for the rally at ParkEnd on Sunday 27th October

Send your name and pony’s name as usual to Carolyn Courage    accounts@sdlt.co.uk

PLEASE NOTE:

At the moment this rally will be held in the park but if the ground becomes too wet the rally will take place in the indoor & outdoor arenas. We will let you know details if it changes.

Many Thanks

Helen

*******************************************

BRANCH NEWS

Our Senior Games Team competed in the Top League at the Games Friendly at Leicester last weekend and came 10th against the best of the best.
 
Well done girls and also for coming 3rd in the Tack & Turnout! 
 
Thank you to Lisa Quinn for all her enthusiastic training and support.
 
Heather McDonald
 
 
 

..AREA EVENTING RESULTS 2019

This year the Area Eventing was held at Alnwick Ford, hosted/run by Morpeth, North Northumberland and Newcastle & North Durham Branches who ran a very well organised and successful event for us all.  Thank you also to the helpers from our own branch who spent their day jump judging and helping out behind the scenes.  Without these people giving up their time the rest of us would not have had a competition to take part in.  Also thanks to Ashley Suddes and Barbie Clarkson for time spent training teams.

We had an extremely successful day with our members, some of whom had had a very quick change from Zone Games on Saturday in Scotland to get to the Eventing with different horses on Sunday morning.  As can always be predicted, we ended up with some members being unable to take part at the last minute through illness, injury or horse problems, they all have our utmost sympathy as it is a bitter blow to have trained and been selected to take part and then be unable to be there on the day.

NOVICE 90

Our two Novice teams were both placed and one is off to The Championships.  There were many novice individual placings too.

TEAM 2nd PLACE – QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ava Marsden 4th

Laura Ridley 2nd

Charlee Rayson

Sally Dent 4th

TEAM 6TH PLACE

Fern Anderson

Abby Forsyth

Ella Pigg 2nd

Charlotte Crawford

INTERMEDIATE 100

Our Intermediate team and individuals were not quite so fortunate and didn’t get a team qualifcation.  However, individually, our riders were successful.

Emily Davidson 3rd – QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Emily Holden

Fin Marsden 5th

Abby Foster

Cameron Crawford 6th

Katie Wood 5th

SENIOR OPEN 90

This is a competition for riders who have previously ridden at Open 110 or BE Novice Level and now have a less experienced horse to bring to competition.

Georgina Clarkson 1st   –  QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Emi Rowell 2nd   –  QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jack Donaldson

OPEN 110

Lucy Bailey 2nd – QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

******************************************

ZONE GAMES

Well the South Northumberland Games crew did us proud at the Pony Club Mounted Games Zones Final in Scotland.

 

Seniors were up first, the As came 8th and Qualified for the Pony Club Championships and the Bs came 12th. I’d like to make a special mention to Milles Dacosta Evans who rode at Zones in her first games competition after only 3 intense training sessions. Millie you were fab and an asset to the team well done!

 

Juniors were next and started with a fabulous win in the tack and turnout. Our team was not only the cleanest but the politest team at the Zone final which we all need to be very proud of.

Juniors came 4th and also qualified for Pony Club Championships.

 

Pairs round off the day in what can only be described as the most fast and furious competition I’ve seen in a while. The competition was dominated by exceptionally good Scottish teams with all Area 2 teams clustered together in the final placing. Our pair rode very well and came 10th.

 

The members that will represent our club in PC Games at the Pony Club Championships this August are:

Seniors: Ella Pigg, Jemima Stewart, Sally Dent, Tessa Stephenson, Ava Marsden and Connie Henderson.

Juniors: Nancy Pigg, Sarah Willey, Megan Fort, Charlie Bailey and Bea Stephenson.

 

Well done all from a very proud Lisa Quinn.x

 

BRANCH NEWS –  June (2) 2019

This weekend we have our Senior Games Team of Will Bailey, Tessa Stephenson, Ella Pigg, Jemima Stewart and Sally Dent off to compete at the Bramham Horse Trials Mounted Games Competition along with their Trainer Lisa Quinn.

On Sunday it is the Area 2 Show Jumping Competition at Greenlands, Carlisle. Our Competitors are Emi Rowell, Jack Donaldson, Emily Davidson, Findlay Marsden, Cameron Crawford, Laura Ridley, Olivia Courage, Fern Anderson, Ava Marsden, Abbie Forsyth, Charlotte Crawford, Charlee Rayson and Erikka Rayson, together with their Trainer Ashley Suddes and Team Coordinator Barbie Clarkson. (Maddie Oliver and Ross Fiori have unfortunately had to withdraw due to lameness) 

In the Landrover Regional section we have Annie Davdson, Charlotte Wilson, Josh Martin-Ivory, Lily Waller, Megan Fort, Brandon Fort, Erin Savage and Connie Henderson with their Team Trainer and Coodinator Kellie Davidson. 

All our best wishes and lots of luck to all of you competing this weekend.

Heather McDonald  

 

BRANCH NEWS – MAY/JUNE 2019

On Wednesday 29th May, as well as our Rally at High Plains, the Area 2 Horse and Pony Care Competition takes place at Fieldhouse Equestrian Centre. Competing for our Branch are three teams :-

Junior team : Sarah Willey, Heidi Short and Hannah Rourke.

Mini ( Green ) : Alice Light, Amy Cowan and Bea Stephenson.

Mini ( White ) : Hollie McNeill, Faith Rourke and Faye Light.

Lots of Good Luck and all our Best Wishes go with these young competitors.

On Sunday 2nd June we have two teams competing at the Belsay Horse Trials Pony Club Show Jumping Competition :-

Josh Martin-Ivory, Lily Waller, Tamsin Swan and Millie Dacosta Evans.

Abbie Forsythe, Abbie Foster, Oli Courage and Anya Swan.

We wish you a fun and successful day.

Finally for the weekend of 1st & 2nd June lots of our Games players are off to Kelso for an action packed fun weekend.

Heather McDonald

*****************************************************************************************************************************************

 

*****SOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND PONY CLUB****

OPEN COMPETITION

Sunday 19th May 

AT LITTLE WHITTINGTON

RESULTS

competition score sheets 2019 ODE

competition score sheets 2019 Show Cross

competition score sheets 2019 Hunter Trial

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*****SNPC VIDEO*****

NOW AVAILABLE TO VIEW ON YOUTUBE

Click the link below to view the video

 
*****************************************