Thursday September 16, 2021
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
BRANCH NEWS

 

 

 

********************************************************************************************************************************************************

Dear Members,

WELCOME TO OUR  WEBSITE

This page is where you will find any new information and news about The Branch.

If you would like to add anything to the NEWS PAGE please email Helen Proctor at

theproctors123@btinternet.com

 

BRANCH NEWS 

JCB NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, OFFCHURCH, WARWICKSHIRE 

 This weekend our Tetrathletes and Junior and Senior Games Teams are competing and throughout the next week our Dressage, Show Jumpers and Eventers are competing. 

 All our very best wishes go with them to hold their own against the Best of the Best and to enjoy the experience. 

 Good luck to all. 

Heather 

 
Area Horse and Pony Care Competition
 
Please contact Emi Rowell ( 07947755600 )
if you would like to attend training sessions for this.
 
Heather

*****************

 

*******RESULTS FOR THE SHOW CROSS & HUNTER TRIAL*****

MONDAY 3rd MAY

50cm Height – Show Cross results

70cm Results

80cm Results

90cm

******************

 

 

Hi everyone,

NEXT RALLY Sunday 23rd May PARKEND EQUESTRIAN

We hope that the ground will be good enough for us to run with use of the XC course as well as SJ & Flatwork.  If the ground is unsuitable we will run the day as a combined training rally with a session in the outdoor for flatwork along with the indoor for SJ.

Please could you let Helen Proctor know if you would like a space on the rally and which pony you intend to ride.
 
 
All names need to be in by Friday 14th May.

Plan to let you all know which format we will run in by Monday 17th May along with the finer details. 
 

 

 

 

EHV SELF DECLARATION FORMS

Hi Everyone,

You will have seen from the PC CEO’s email last night that unfortunately we have to continue with the self declaration forms for rallies, training & competitions until further notice.

Therefore all members attending the junior training at Parkend tomorrow must send me their completed forms by the end of today to: theproctors123@btinternet.com

Form is attached.

Thank you

Helen

Branch Secretary

Equine Health Status Form

 

SOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND AREA TEAMS 2021

Hi everyone, thank you for submitting your names for possible team selection for the 2021 Area Teams.  If you haven’t put your name on the list already and would still like to be considered, then please contact the team coordinators as below.

Those of you who have your names on the list already will be contacted in the next couple of days asking which of the sessions you are able attend.

Please remember that you and your horse need to be up to date with vaccinations and an active member of the pony club, ideally having attended your 3 rallies.

You must be available to attend the Pony Club championships if you are lucky enough to be invited onto a team, and your team qualifies at areas for the championships.

Grassroots
Dressage, Showjumping & Eventing
Trainer – Donna Lillie
Co-ordinator – Kellie Davidson (07525627744)

Novice, Intermediate, Open
Showjumping & Eventing
Trainer – Ashley Suddes
Co-Ordinator – Sara Stewart (07810188968)

Novice, Intermediate, Open
Dressage (and eventing section of dressage for novice, intermediate, open)
Trainer – Barbie Clarkson
Co-Ordinator – Liz Dent (07759408509)

Price of sessions will be the usual £25 for the trainer, split between the group and the venue costs as below.

Parkend SJ on grass £12pp
Parkend XC £15pp
High Plains XC tbc
Little Whitt SJ £5 pp
Little Whitt Dressage no charge
Barbies Arena for Dressage £5 pp

Once we have confirmed numbers for a venue and date the cost per member will be confirmed in advance.

Grassroots Dates Available:-
30/4 SJ little Whitt
5/5 SJ & dressage little Whitt
10/5 SJ & dressage little Whitt
21/5 SJ & dressage little Whitt
7/6 SJ on grass parkend
21/6 XC high plains
28/6 SJ on grass parkend
17/7 XC parkend
Training will start approx 5.30pm and continue with hourly groups after that.

SJ & Eventing for Novice, Intermediate & Open dates available:-
28/4 SJ & little Whitt
14/5 SJ little Whitt
28/5 SJ little Whitt
9/6 XC venue tbc
30/6 SJ on grass parkend
14/7 XC Parkend

Hourly groups from 5pm onwards.

Dressage for novice, intermediate & open teams and (dressage element of eventing teams for novice, intermediate & open)
6/5 onwards weekly Thursday sessions available. Hourly groups from 5pm onwards.

Any queries please get in touch with Kellie Davidson on kelliedava@aol.com/07525627744

PLEASE DO NOT REPLY DIRECT TO THIS EMAIL!

Kind regards

Kellie Davidson
Chief Instructor

*****************************************
 
A CALL FOR FIRST AIDERS AND ANYONE WILLING TO ATTEND A COURSE  
 
As we get ready for the next rally season we are always looking out for qualified first aiders to help out. If you have a first aid certificate could you contact Stef Willey or Cara Courage and let them know.
 
We are also interested to hear if there is anyone who would like to attend a first aid course. These courses are made for everyone and are welcoming, this is a very handy skill to have both in pony club and more generally. 
 
All the best and looking forward to hearing from you.
 
Cara Courage 07930 746674
Stef Willey 07717 725815
******************************************
 
Just a reminder for those members who have not put their names forward.
SOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND AREA TEAMS 2021
 
Hi All,
 
This year we are hoping that Area Competitions and The Pony Club Championships will all go ahead.
 
With this in mind if you would like to be considered for Area teams and are also available for date of The Pony Club Championships which are to be held at Offchurch Bury, Warwickshire from Friday13th – Sunday 15th August for Polocrosse, Mounted Games and Tetrathlon and Tuesday 17th – Sunday 22nd August for Dressage, Show jumping and Polo, please send me an email stating:
 
Your Name
Age
Horse/Pony Name
Discipline you would like to take part 
Level you wish to compete eg. Grassroots PC80, PC90, PC100, PC100+,PC110 &
PC90 open
 
 
I have attached a copy of the 2021 Provisional time table for the Pony Club Championships
 
 
Please reply by Wednesday 31st March so that we can begin to arrange training dates.
 
Look forward to hearing from you.
 
Helen Proctor
Branch Secretary
Mob: 07739949080
*******************************************

BRANCH NEWS JANUARY 2021 

Dear Members & Parents,

I hope you are all keeping well and safe,

I am so sorry that again we have had to cancel some of our PC activities. However, looking ahead, we have compiled our calendar to mid summer and so there is something we can all look forward to along with long sunny days and dry fields.

Membership is now handled by PCHQ. Please check when your Renewal is due as the flagging system is not always reliable and if you are not rejoined you are not covered by Pony Club insurance.

Wishing you all good health and happiness for 2021. I am very much looking forward to seeing you all again.

Heather

(District Commissioner)

(22.01.21)

 

*******ALL TEST TRAINING INFO ON THE PONY CLUB TEST  PAGE******

 

 

Winter Pop Up Dressage Series!

We are delighted to bring you all the Winter Pop Up Dressage Series (info and entry form below) this is open to everyone so get your friends & family to join in there are tests for all.

Great fun to do, (especially in lockdown) really good to see your progression through the series and your marks improving.  We have included the area dressage tests and the area eventing tests this time, so anyone thinking of putting their name forward for teams in 2021, this is a fantastic way to get started by entering the relevant class and you can then work with your coach to improve your marks!

Due to November lockdown, the November tests don’t need to be in until mid December to enable you to get out to an arena if you need to.  Should the lockdown be extended the closing date will extend too so that nobody misses out.

Any questions just get in touch kelliedava@aol.com/07525627744

I will look forward to receiving your entries!

Kind regards

Kellie Davidson

CLICK THE LINK BELOW FOR DETAILS

pop up snpc winter series

*********************************************

SNPC Pop Up Summer League Points

1st Emily Davidson (Bernie)  49 Points (winner of a Sash and Rug sponsored by Sewing Sensations)

(this combination entered 3 classes for experience as the pony hasn’t done dressage in total they earned 76 points, the points for the series were taken from the 2 classes they earned the least points in as other members had entered a max of 2 classes)

 2nd Anya Swan (Toystory) & Annie Davidson (Cally) 43 Points

(Winner of Jumper sponsored by sewing sensations)

3rd Annie Davidson (Kitten) & Ruby Smith (Bear) 39 Points

(Winner of hat silk sponsored by sewing sensations)

 

Annie Davidson & Patrick 36 points

Bea Stephenson & Luke 31 points

Annabelle Murray & Sally 28 Points

Emily Davidson & Marty 28 points

Ruby Smith & Nero 27 points

Ellie Watson & Jonny 24 points

Ruby Smith & Bailey 23 points

Charlotte Wilson & Casper 23 points

Charlotte Chapman & Joey 22 points

Sophie Cheesman & Bobby 22 points

Emily March & Becks 22 points

Anna Ridley & Milo 18 points

Tessa Stephenson & Chip 17 points

Alice Di Lullo & Xuza 16 points

George Di Lullo & Xuza 15 points

Josie Murray & Tommy 10 points

Lily Waller & Cinders 2 points

Lily Waller & Bailey 1 point

 

 

 

Points Series Class Winners

Class 1 Intro Under 10 years

1st Elena Dawson – P’S Dylan

2nd Eva Dent – Prince

3rd Annabelle Murray – Sally

4th Bea Stephenson – Luke

5th Anna Ridley – Milo

6th Elena Dawson – Dusty

 

Class 1 Intro Overall

1st Elena Dawson – P’S Dylan (winner of a equine products goody bag)

2nd Sam Atkins – Yiolo

3rd Eva Dent – Prince

4th Annabelle Murray – Sally

5th Bea Stephenson – Chip

6th Tamsin Swan – King

Well done to our runners up just missing out on placings:-

Anna Ridley, Elena Dawson (Dusty), Carole Carr, Josie Murray & Stacey Gallagher, Sharon Overs, Bethany Hutchinson

 

Class 2 Prelim Under 10 years

1st Bea Stephenson – Luke

2nd Eva Dent – Prince

3rd Annabelle Murray – Sally

4th Charlotte Chapman – Joey

5th Elena Dawson – Dusty

6th Anna Ridley – Milo

 

Class 2 Prelim Overall

1st Sam Atkins – Yiolo (winners of a XC schooling voucher for Little Whittington)

2nd Bea Stephenson – Luke

3rd Ruby Smith – Bear

4th Eva Dent – Prince

5th Annabelle Murray – Sally

6th Charlotte Chapman – Joey

Well done to our runners up just missing out on placings:-

Elena Dawson, Anna Ridley, Carole Carr, Tamsin Swan, George Di Lullo, Alice Di Lullo, Claire Myers, Stacey Gallagher, Josie Murray, Sharon Overs

 

Class 3 Prelim

1st Anya Swan – Toystory  (Winner of an equine products goody bag)

2nd Ruby Smith – Bear

3rd Ellie Watson – Jonny

4th Emily March – Becks

5th Sophie Cheesman – Bobby

6th Tessa Stephenson – Chip

Well done to runners up just missing out on placings:- Ruby Smith (nero), Ruby Smith (Bailey), Alice Di Lullo, George Di Lullo, Claire Myers.

 

Class 4 PC Grassroots

1st Emily Davidson – Bernie (winner of a lesson with Charlotte Ridley voucher)

2nd Annie Davidson – Cally

3rd Annie Davidson – Kitten

4th Anya Swan – Toystory

5th Annie Davidson – Patrick

6th Sophie Cheesman – Bobby

Well done to runners up just missing out on placings:- Alice Di Lullo, Emily March, Ellie Watson, Tessa Stephenson, Millie Hodgson, Harriet Hodgson, George Di Lullo, Lily Waller (Cinders), Lily Waller (Bailey).

 

Class 5 PC Novice

1st Emily Davidson – Bernie (Winner of an equine products goody bag)

2nd Annie Davidson – Cally

3rd Annie Davidson – Kitten

4th Annie Davidson – Patrick

5th Charlotte Wilson – Casper

 

Class 6 BD Novice

1st Ruby Smith – Nero (winner of an equine products goody bag)

2nd Ruby Smith – Bailey

3rd Charlotte Wilson – Casper

 

Class 7 PC Intermediate

1st Emily Davidson – Marty (Winner of an equine products goody bag)

2nd Emily Davidson – Bernie

 

Class 8 PC Open

1st Amy Watson – Billy William (winner of an equine products goody bag)

2nd Amy Watson – Joy

 

NB Please note where total points were the same as others, placings have been awarded on collective scores.

 

Thank you for participating in our competition, it has been fabulous to see the feedback and scores getting better throughout the series.  I really hope that you all join in our winter series running nov-march details launched very soon!  Points series rosettes, prizes and score sheets will be posted in the next few days, Please send me a pictures of you and your horse with your prizes!

A huge thank you to our judges for the series, Helen Copeland, Wendy Howes, Jade Thompson, Sarah Lewins.

Kind Regards

Kellie x

Click Below

SNPC POP UP SUMMER SERIES DRESSAGE RESULTS

SUMMER SERIES PONTS SERIES PP UUP

 

SNPC HALLOWEEN SHOW JUMPING RESULTS

FRIDAY 30TH OCTOBER

CLICK LINK BELOW

SJ Sheets 30.10 RESULTS

THANK YOU TO EVERYONE WHO CAME AND SUPPORTED US

HOPE YOU ENJOYED THE DAY!!

******************************

 

 

 

 

SNPC HALLOWEEN SHOW JUMPING

FRIDAY 30TH OCTOBER

****TIMES NOW AVAILABLE BELOW****

COVID INFORMATION BELOW PLEASE READ

 

Times for SJ 30.10

covid-information-sj

**** WE NOW HAVE A CATERING VAN IN THE CAR PARK ALL DAY***

*****************************

 

***HALF TERM SHOW JUMPING***

ON

Friday 30th October

AT

West Park Equestrian

Tow Law,Co Durham, DL13 4NR

INCLUDING

Preliminary Rounds for Spring Festival

**Classes for all ages and abilities. **

CLICK BELOW FOR SCHEDULE

SJ 30.10.20 kellie advert (1)

 

 

BRANCH NEWS – 27/08/20

Charlotte Heslop

Ella Pigg

Jemima Stewart

Laura Ridley

Sally Dent

All passed their C+ Test today, well done girls!

Many thanks to Barbie Clarkson who provided the venue and who trained the Candidates.

 

FOR RESULTS  

CLICK ON THE LINK BELOW

SJ Results 22.02.2020

 

 

 

 

NEWS FROM 2019 BELOW

 
 

..AREA EVENTING RESULTS 2019

This year the Area Eventing was held at Alnwick Ford, hosted/run by Morpeth, North Northumberland and Newcastle & North Durham Branches who ran a very well organised and successful event for us all.  Thank you also to the helpers from our own branch who spent their day jump judging and helping out behind the scenes.  Without these people giving up their time the rest of us would not have had a competition to take part in.  Also thanks to Ashley Suddes and Barbie Clarkson for time spent training teams.

We had an extremely successful day with our members, some of whom had had a very quick change from Zone Games on Saturday in Scotland to get to the Eventing with different horses on Sunday morning.  As can always be predicted, we ended up with some members being unable to take part at the last minute through illness, injury or horse problems, they all have our utmost sympathy as it is a bitter blow to have trained and been selected to take part and then be unable to be there on the day.

NOVICE 90

Our two Novice teams were both placed and one is off to The Championships.  There were many novice individual placings too.

TEAM 2nd PLACE – QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ava Marsden 4th

Laura Ridley 2nd

Charlee Rayson

Sally Dent 4th

TEAM 6TH PLACE

Fern Anderson

Abby Forsyth

Ella Pigg 2nd

Charlotte Crawford

INTERMEDIATE 100

Our Intermediate team and individuals were not quite so fortunate and didn’t get a team qualifcation.  However, individually, our riders were successful.

Emily Davidson 3rd – QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Emily Holden

Fin Marsden 5th

Abby Foster

Cameron Crawford 6th

Katie Wood 5th

SENIOR OPEN 90

This is a competition for riders who have previously ridden at Open 110 or BE Novice Level and now have a less experienced horse to bring to competition.

Georgina Clarkson 1st   –  QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Emi Rowell 2nd   –  QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jack Donaldson

OPEN 110

Lucy Bailey 2nd – QUALIFIED FOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

******************************************

ZONE GAMES

Well the South Northumberland Games crew did us proud at the Pony Club Mounted Games Zones Final in Scotland.

 

Seniors were up first, the As came 8th and Qualified for the Pony Club Championships and the Bs came 12th. I’d like to make a special mention to Milles Dacosta Evans who rode at Zones in her first games competition after only 3 intense training sessions. Millie you were fab and an asset to the team well done!

 

Juniors were next and started with a fabulous win in the tack and turnout. Our team was not only the cleanest but the politest team at the Zone final which we all need to be very proud of.

Juniors came 4th and also qualified for Pony Club Championships.

 

Pairs round off the day in what can only be described as the most fast and furious competition I’ve seen in a while. The competition was dominated by exceptionally good Scottish teams with all Area 2 teams clustered together in the final placing. Our pair rode very well and came 10th.

 

The members that will represent our club in PC Games at the Pony Club Championships this August are:

Seniors: Ella Pigg, Jemima Stewart, Sally Dent, Tessa Stephenson, Ava Marsden and Connie Henderson.

Juniors: Nancy Pigg, Sarah Willey, Megan Fort, Charlie Bailey and Bea Stephenson.

 

Well done all from a very proud Lisa Quinn.x

 

BRANCH NEWS –  June (2) 2019

This weekend we have our Senior Games Team of Will Bailey, Tessa Stephenson, Ella Pigg, Jemima Stewart and Sally Dent off to compete at the Bramham Horse Trials Mounted Games Competition along with their Trainer Lisa Quinn.

On Sunday it is the Area 2 Show Jumping Competition at Greenlands, Carlisle. Our Competitors are Emi Rowell, Jack Donaldson, Emily Davidson, Findlay Marsden, Cameron Crawford, Laura Ridley, Olivia Courage, Fern Anderson, Ava Marsden, Abbie Forsyth, Charlotte Crawford, Charlee Rayson and Erikka Rayson, together with their Trainer Ashley Suddes and Team Coordinator Barbie Clarkson. (Maddie Oliver and Ross Fiori have unfortunately had to withdraw due to lameness) 

In the Landrover Regional section we have Annie Davdson, Charlotte Wilson, Josh Martin-Ivory, Lily Waller, Megan Fort, Brandon Fort, Erin Savage and Connie Henderson with their Team Trainer and Coodinator Kellie Davidson. 

All our best wishes and lots of luck to all of you competing this weekend.

Heather McDonald  

 

BRANCH NEWS – MAY/JUNE 2019

On Wednesday 29th May, as well as our Rally at High Plains, the Area 2 Horse and Pony Care Competition takes place at Fieldhouse Equestrian Centre. Competing for our Branch are three teams :-

Junior team : Sarah Willey, Heidi Short and Hannah Rourke.

Mini ( Green ) : Alice Light, Amy Cowan and Bea Stephenson.

Mini ( White ) : Hollie McNeill, Faith Rourke and Faye Light.

Lots of Good Luck and all our Best Wishes go with these young competitors.

On Sunday 2nd June we have two teams competing at the Belsay Horse Trials Pony Club Show Jumping Competition :-

Josh Martin-Ivory, Lily Waller, Tamsin Swan and Millie Dacosta Evans.

Abbie Forsythe, Abbie Foster, Oli Courage and Anya Swan.

We wish you a fun and successful day.

Finally for the weekend of 1st & 2nd June lots of our Games players are off to Kelso for an action packed fun weekend.

Heather McDonald

*****************************************************************************************************************************************

 

*****SOUTH NORTHUMBERLAND PONY CLUB****

OPEN COMPETITION

Sunday 19th May 

AT LITTLE WHITTINGTON

RESULTS

competition score sheets 2019 ODE

competition score sheets 2019 Show Cross

competition score sheets 2019 Hunter Trial

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*****SNPC VIDEO*****

NOW AVAILABLE TO VIEW ON YOUTUBE

Click the link below to view the video

 
*****************************************