Thursday September 19, 2019
Latest News

CROSS COUNTRY TRAINING CLINIC on Saturday 28th September 2019.  To book follow this link: (you will need to scroll down to find the right event) https://branches.pcuk.org/strathblane/rallies-training/easter-coaching/ 

DRESSAGE SHOW on Sunday 6th October 2019.  To enter the dressage show you will need to go to Strathblane and District PC website. Go to ‘Rallies’ and then ‘Pay for your Rallies here’.     and for a copy of the schedule click here: 

SCHEDULE-Dressage-Show-Oct-2019

 

Pony Club Membership Application Forms are available from:-

Isabelle Thomson. email: strathblane@pcuk.org 


*********Dressage Times Gartocharn Show 2019

 

GARTOCHARN SHOW IS ON SATURDAY 15TH JUNE 2019.

Gartocharn Show Schedule 2019

Gartocharn Show Entry Form 2019

 

The Gartocharn Show is going to be on Saturday 15th June 2019. SAVE THE DATE.

——————————————————————————————–

 

Our Dressage show on Sunday 3rd March 2019.   ***Cancelled due to flu concerns ***

At Sandyflats.  Classes for all PLUS Dengie qualifier.

————————————————————————————————————————————————

 

Congratulations to Molly Mahoney for passing her C+ test and Robyn Hodgeson, Emily Franzman, Emma Scott and Jocelyn Glennie for passing the C+ Horse and Pony care with flying colours.

Well done to our Regional Eventing team. Lucy Campbell, Stephanie Franzmann, Polly Quaile and Jess Mahoney were 6th at the Regional Championships at the Ian Stark Equestrian Centre Selkirk. A fantastic result for such an inexperienced team. All four were diligent in attending rallies and training hard. Thanks go to John Cameron for providing the training and getting up at 4am to drive to Selkirk for an early dressage start!

More results from Interbranch 2018 are on the Interbranch page but special mention must be made of Lewis McLean who won his Intermediate Dressage Section  and was second in the Open Show Jumping and India Pemberton Piggot who  won her Intermediate Dressage Sections and our  Junior Show Jumpers won the day literally by winning their class. Well  done Jess Mahoney, Charlotte Russell, Mara Mckelvie and Aimee Lynas.

Many congratulations to Lewis Mclean. He is selected again for Frickley CCI one star Under 18 team to represent Scotland at Frickley Park again. Last year he was selected for the GB squad. Strathblane and District is very proud of all his achievements

Lewis and Mike XCC

 

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PC Championships

Well done to Emma Scott who travelled to the PC championships in Cheshire to win the Individual Novice dressage.  Emma was 2nd  in her arena with a score of 75% which qualified her to ride again in the ride off.  The top two from each of the six arena’s competed in the ride off, and  Emma won her ride off with a fantastic score of 71.11%.

Emma Scott

 

 Lungeing Test

Well done to Eilidh Olverman, Jan and Sally Duncan who have all passed their Lungeing Test.

The objective of this test is to be able to work the horse for exercise on the lunge, and this test must be passed before attempting the B+ or AH Test.

 

Welcome to our Newest Member

We would like to welcome Mya McVean to Strathblane Pony club, and look forward to meeting her and her pony at some forthcoming rallies and competitions.

 

Wonderful News

Our fantastic DC, Irene Whitson, has been awarded a Cubitt Award.

“This is a way of Branches, Centres and the Pony Club honouring those that have passed the landmark of at least twenty years of voluntary help to the organisation”

Congratulations Irene

Image result for champagne bottle

 

 

 

Horse & Pony Care Competition 30th April 2017

 

We had 2 teams at the area 19 Horse and Pony Care competition, The junior team ‘rogue ponies’ of Charlotte, Archie & Maddison came 4th.

The senior team ‘Strathblane Sparks’ of Jocelyn, Cara & Eilidh came second.  Pictures in the Gallery

 

 

 

Sally Duncan came an impressive 12th out of 40 competitors on the 19th March at the PC National Triathlon  – Well done Sally

 

 

 

 

 

Easter Hack & Egg Hunt, with Barrel Racing demonstration & Try it yourself!!

 

The children had a fantastic time on the Easter hack, egg hunt & barrel racing.  Jocelyn won the barrel racing competition, and all the children found lots of chocolate eggs left by the Easter Bunny.

Photo’s have been uploaded to the gallery.

 

Image result for easter egg bunny

 

 

 

Shooting Practice by invitation from Callander Shooting Club – See our Triathlon/Tetrathlon Page, first Thursday of every month (no experience required)

 

 

 

 

 

Gartocharn Show date announced – Saturday 17th June 2017

 

 

Well done to our Strathblane teams on the 29th January 2017:  3rd place for our nursery novice team, a 3rd place for our novice team & 2nd place for our Intermediate Team at Lanark & Renfrew’s Team Jumping – see photo’s & report on our winter team jumping page

 

Scottish Tetrathlon Spring Outdoor Cross Counry Training Dates 2017 and entry form now available on XC page under Rallies & Training

 

 

 

Dates for Interbranch now released – Visit Interbranch 2017 page for info

 

 

 

See Pony Club Camp page for camp dates 2017!!

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ROAD RIDER TEST

Congratulations to Flynn, Clara, Alana, Molly, Gemma and Robyn who have all pased their Road Rider Test.

 

TEST PASSES

Congratulations to all the members who have passed test recently!

Flynn, Mara, Emmajane, Alba, Evie and Lucy have all passed D Test.  Well done girls.

Laura, Judy, Megan, Lewis and Gemma have all passed C+.  Well deserved after lots of hard work, a great effort.

AREA 19 DENGIE SJ WINNER

Judy Ralston won the Area Round of the Dengie Winter Show Jumping Series at SNEC on 14th March.  Judy and Parker secured their win by jumping the only clear in the second round.  Terrific effort.  Many congratulations Judy!

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER

The Area Round of the Dengie Dressage series was held at SNEC on 7th March.  Alex Burns finished 6th in the Open Class.  Jan Duncan was 2nd in the Novice Class and 4th in the Open Class, qualifying for both National Championships.  You can’t compete in both classes, so Jan is heading for the Open Championship at Moreton Morell in Warwickshire on 4th April.  Best of luck, Jan!

DSC01674

NATIONAL TRIATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sally Duncan, Rebecca Duncan and Flynn McLean will all be travelling South to take part in the National Triathlon Championships at Milton Keynes on 15th March.  We’re proud of you and very best of luck for the Championships!

ARENA EVENT

The schedule for our Arena Event, to be held at Sandyflat on 12th April, is now available to download via the calendar page.

 

BOOKING PAGE

The booking page has been deleted and the Branch’s  Pay Pal account has been closed.  Look out for new arrangements for paying for rallies in the New Year.

TEAM JUMPING

There were two Strathblane teams in the 70cm class at Morris Equestrian on 15th November, both finishing on just four faults.  Well done everyone!

Morris 15 Nov 14

TEST NEWS

Congratulations to Alex, Sally and Heather who have all passed C+Test.  Eilidh, Judy and Megan have passed the Horse & Pony Care section.

Well done to Lewis, Gemma and Morgan for achieving C Test.

TEAM JUMPING NEWS

The first outing of the season for team jumping was Dalkeith & Districts competition at SNEC on 11th October.  Our team finished 5th in the 70cm class.  The whole team have moved up a height and/or changed horse or pony since last year, so very well done girls!

SNEC 11 Oct 14

BE100 UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS

photo 1

!! Good Luck  Joanna!!

Joanna Neilson has qualified to represent Scotland in the BE100  Under 18 Championships at Weston Park 9th – 12th October.  We wish you the very best of luck!

NEW MEMBER

We look forward to meeting new member Eilidh Nimmo and her pony Seamus very soon.  Welcome to Strathblane & Distict, Eilidh!

CHAMPIONSHIP NEWS

At the Tetrathlon Championships in the Intermediate Girls class,  Jan Duncan was thrilled to complete a larger and more technical cross country than she and Jack had tackled before, but was not placed. In the Junior Girls class Rebecca Duncan did brilliantly to finish 8th out of an enormous class of nearly 100 competitors.  CONGRATULATIONS REBECCA!

Tet Champs 2014 001Tet Champs 2014 002

At the Show Jumping Championships our team of Jan Duncan, Rebecca Duncan, Jenifer Cochrane and Judy Ralston did well to finish 12th out of 45 teams.  It was a closely fought competition

and double clear rounds were very hard to come by, but Jan finished the competition with a clean slate.  VERY WELL DONE JAN! The team was third in the tack and turnout competition –  we are proud of you.

Novice SJ TeamEventing Kelsall 2014

In Eventing Heather Ralston competed as an individual, but was out of the placings.  Unfortunately Parker needed some persuasion to jump the water jump on the cross country. Strathblane & Distirct were delighted to represented.  GREAT THAT YOU QUALIFIED HEATHER!

NEW MEMBER

Big welcome to new member Grace Beattie.  We look forward to meeting you very soon at one of the autumn rallies!

STRATHBLANE & DISTRICT REUNION

There is a Strathblane & District reunion at the Wayfarers Restaurant, Croftamie at 7.30pm on 18th October.  All welcome, anyone interested should contact Brian Black

Brian dug the following photo out of the archives.  Do you recognise anyone?

Strathblane & District Pony Club Camp, date mid ’60s
Pony Club

AREA SHOW JUMPING

Strathblane & District had another great day at Ingliston on 23rd July.   After jumping two rounds, four teams were tied on a total of four faults.  In the hot weather it was decided that it was too much to ask everyone to jump again and one competitor from each team was nominated to take part in a jump off – what a nail-biter!  Judy Ralston kept her cool and clinched 2nd place for our Novice Team, qualifiying for the Championships.  And to cap it all  Judy won the individual competition!

Show jumping 2014

! CONNGRATULATIONS, GIRLS.  WE ARE PROUD OF YOU !

GOOD LUCK TO JAN, JUDY, LAURA AND REBECCA WHEN THEY GO TO THE CHAMPIONSHIPS IN CHESHIRE ON 23RD AUGUST.

TERATHLON AREA 19 & SCOTTISH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Area 1, Area 19 and Scottish Tetrathlon competitions were held at Ayr and Barskimming on 14th & 15th July.  Running the three competitions in parallel, and also including some competitors from other Areas, looks like a scorers worst nightmare!   However when all the scores were totted up it turned out to have been an excellent day for Strathblane & District.

– Flynn McLean was 3rd in the Mini-Mini Boys
– Max Hedgecoe was 1st in Area 19 Mini Boys and also won the Scottish trophy
– Lewis McLean was 2nd in Area 19 Junior Boys, but unfortunately can’t go to the Championships as he is caught out by the Pony Club transfer rule.
– Rebecca Duncan won Area 19 Junior Girls and qualifies to go the Tetrathlon Championships at Bishop Burton in August.
– Jan Duncan was 2nd in Area 19 Intermediate Girls and also qualifies for the Chamionships

! CONNGRATULATIONS EVERYONE, WHAT TERRIFIC RESULTS !

tetrathlon 2014

AREA DRESSAGE & EVENTING 2014

Strathblane competitors had a very busy two days at Auchinleck on 8th & 9th July.

In the AREA DRESSAGE competition:-

– our 12 & under team of Max, Clara, Cara and Laura did brilliantly to finish 3rd in a big class. Max and Clara were 6th in their arenas, and Laura was 2nd
– in the novice competition we were represented by two teams. Strathblane Swifts  with Jan, Megan, Heather and  Sally finished in 5th place.  There were some super individual results with Jan 6th, Megan and India 5th and Sally 2nd in their respective arenas.
– in the Intermediate we were represented by Joanna and Caroline who finished just out of the placings

In the AREA EVENTING competitions

– our 12 & under team finished 8th, in the middle of the class.  Max and Laura did well to take 4th place in their arenas
– in the novice class the team of Jan, Rebecca, Megan and Heather finished 3rd, narrowly missing qualification for the Championships.  Megan took 6th place in her arena, Jan was 4th and Heather did brilliantly to win her arena and she qualifies for the Championships as an individual.

WELL DONE TO ALL, PARTICULARLY OUR CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIER HEATHER!

CAMP 2014

We really did camp this year!  Lots more pictures on the Camp page.

GARTOCHARN OPEN SHOW

Big thank you to everyone who helped make Gartocharn Show such a success this year, most especially Organiser Shona Duncan who masterminds the whole event and devotes many hours to planning every detail and ensuring that the day runs smoothly. Well done everyone!

D PLUS PASSES

Well done to Alana, Clara, Gemma, Molly and Morgan who have all passed their D+ Test with flying colours.

D Plus Jun 14b

JUNIOR REGIONAL TETRATHLON

The Scottish Junior Girls Team, including Rebecca Duncan, did brilliantly to finish third at the recent Junior Regional Tetrathlon competition .  Rebecca finsihed 15th individually in an enormous class of more than a hundred competitors.

milton keynes June 14

ROAD RIDER BADGE

Congratulations to Alexandra, Antonia, Laura and Lewis who have all passed their Road Rider Badge.

Road Rider 2014

NEW MEMBER

Welcome to new member Neve Colquhoun.  We look forward to meeting Neve and her pony Jonny at Easter Coaching!

STRATHBLANE MEMBERS AT NATIONAL TRIATHLON CHAMPIONSHIPS

Triathlon Champs 2014

Max Hedgecoe achieved a terrific result finishing equal second of forty competitors in the Minimus Boys class at the National Triathlon Championships on 16th March.  Very well done, Max!  Lewis McLean took part in the Junior Boys Class.  Although unplaced overall, Lewis did very well to finish second equal in the running phase in another big field of thirty six competitors.

DUNCAN FAMILY’S DOUBLE DENGIE CELEBRATION

Many congratulations to Jan who has qualified for the National final of the Dengie Dressage competition.  And the same to Rebecca Duncan who has qualifed for the National final of the Dengie Show Jumping competition.  What a great effort, well done girls!

GREAT END TO WINTER TEAM JUMPING SEASON

At Morris Equestrian on 9th March, Strathblane & District teamsand individual members rounded off the Winter Team Jumping season in winning form.

Gemma, Morgan, Flynn & Alana won the 55cm class.  Torie, Rebecca, India and Lewis triumphed in the 90cm class. Heather carried off the trophy in the 1.0m individual open and Laura was 3rd. Success continued in the mini-major pairs competition with Heather and Laura coming out on top and India and Flynn taking 5th.

What a day!  Congratulations Everyone!

Morris 9Mar14 55cmMorris 9Mar14 90cmAMorris 9Mar14 pairsA

BOOKING PAGE

Our Booking Page is now live!  We hope everyone will find the new system very convenient.

INTERBRANCH 2014

Dates and other preliminary information about the Area Competitions – or Interbranch – are now on the Interbranch 2014 page.  Take a look if you are interested in being selected for a Strathblane & District team.  And everyone do make a note of the dates in your diary  as it would be great to have lots of supporters cheering on our members!

TRIATHLON SUCCESS

Congratulations to Max Hedgecoe who competed in the recent triathlon at Grangemouth and has qualified for the Pony Club Triathlon Championships.  Flynn Maclean did brilliantly too winning his class, but there is no championship for his age group.  Well done boys!  Rebecca Duncan also had a great day but missed qualifying to go south by the tiniest of margins.

MORE NEW MEMBERS

Welcome to new members Chloe  MacDonald and Camille Lemoine.  We look forward to meeting Chloe at the rally on 9th February and we hope to see Camille at Pony Club very soon!

NEW MEMBERS

It is great to start 2014 by welcoming new members.  We look forward to meeting Hazel Brimelow and Niamh Green at the first rally on 12th Jan and hope to see Anya Penderis, Evie Penderis and Jeanie Scott Brown at a rally very soon.

HAPPY NEW YEAR

Very Happy New Year to all Strathblane & District members, parents and supporters! Wishing all members many happy hours with their ponies and horses in 2014!

NEW MEMBERS

Big welcome to new members Jennifer Campbell, April Canavan and Mara McKelvie.  We look forward to meeting Jennifer and her pony at the Erik rally on 24th November and hope to meet April and Mara at the Xmas rally.

C PLUS PASSES

C Plus

Congratulations to Joanna and Rebecca who recently passed their C Plus test!  They worked very hard on all aspects of the test.  Very well done.

BE100 UNDER 18 CHAMPIONSHIPS

photo 2b

!! Good Luck !!

Kirsty and Caroline have qualified to represent Scotland in the BE100  Under 18 Championships at Weston Park 10th – 13th October.  We wish you the very best of luck!

B TEST PASSES

Many congratulations to Kirsty, Jan and Caroline who have all passed their B Test!  We can’t remember the last time that Strathblane put forward more than one candidate, so to  have three members pass together is really exciting.  The girls have worked really hard and thoroughly deserve this result.  Very, very well done!

CPlusA

DRESSAGE SHOW AND DENGIE QUALIFIERS

Schedule for our Open Dressage Show, on 27th October,  incorporating Pony Club Dengie Winter League Qualifiers now available to download.  Dengie Show 2013a

NEW MEMBERS

Big Welcome to new members Alexandra and Atonia Burns, and to Lewis, Flynn and Alba McLean.  We look forward to seeing you at a rally very soon!

GREAT DAY AT GLENFARG

Strathblane & District members had a fabulous day at Glenfarg ODE on 22nd September – Alana, Sally and India all won their classes!  Other members scooped a 2nd, two 4ths and a 5th.  Terrific, well done everyone!

Glenfarg 2013 2

Glenfarg 2013 1

NEW MEMBER

Big welcome to new member Clara Mann.  We look forward to meeting Clara and her pony at the next Mid Balfunning rally.

AREA SHOW JUMPING – INGLISTON

CONGRATULATIONS TO WINNING STRATHBLANE 12 & UNDER TEAM

DSC00971

DSC00974The Strathblane 12 & Under team of Judy Ralston, Emma Scott, Laura Cochrane and Laura Ralston did brilliantly at Ingliston on 24th July to win a class of 17 teams, securing their victory by riding fast clears in a thrilling jump off against the clock.  Max Hedgecoe, competing as an individual, rode one of the speediest rounds of the day to finish in 3rd place and Judy Ralston finished in 6th place individually. Well done everyone, what a great result!

NOVICE TEAM

Our Novice Team did well to finish 6th in an even bigger class of 20 teams, where double clears were few and far between and competitors were faced with a tough second round course. The team were 4th in the turnout competition.

DSC00608

NEW MEMBERs

Welcome to new members Victoria Marshall and Jocelyn Glennie.  It was good to meet you at our show, Victoria and hope to see you soon Jocelyn!  Jocelyn’s pony is an old friend – Leon, who used to belong to Laura Cochrane.

C TEST PASSES

Congratulations to Jenifer Cochrane, Laura Cochrane, Sally Duncan, Judy Ralston and Laura Ralston who have all passed their C Test.  Well done Girls!

NEW MEMBER

It was good to meet new member Lucy Campbell and her pony Moth at the Duncryne rally recently.  Welcome to Pony Club, Lucy!

SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Congratulations to Emma Scott and Cara Cawley who were in the winning Lomond School team in the Junior Scottish Schools Team Show Jumping at Ingliston on 5th May.  Well done, girls!

NEW MEMBER

Welcome to new member Connor Drake.  We look forward to meeting Connor and his pony very soon!

CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

Kirsty Findlay has qualified for the Championships of the Dengie Dressage Competition.  Megan McLaren, Heather Ralston and Laura Ralston have all qualified for the Championships of the Dengie Show Jumping competition.  Congratulations everyone!

NEW MEMBER

Welcome to new member Emma Christie.  We look forward to meeting you at a rally very soon.

NATIONAL TRIATHLON TEAM MEMBER

Max Hedgecoe will be one of twelve members who have qualified to represent Area 19 at the Pony Club National Triathlon Championships at Milton Keynes on 17th March.  Well done and good luck, Max!

GOOD LUCK TO OUR DENGIE QUALIFIERS

Kirsty Findlay and Rebecca Duncan have qualified for the Area round of the Dengie dressage series on 3rd March.  Good luck to them.  Heather Ralston, Megan McLaren and Laura Ralston have all qualified for the Area round of the Dengie show jumping on 9th March.  Best of luck to them too.

TEAM JUMPING 9th Feb

Another good day at SNEC.  Our Strathblane & District teams were delighted to be placed in large competitive Classes. Heather came 2nd in the Dengie class.

9th Feb SNRC Ints copy

The Intermediate team of Megan, Judy, Torie and Laura were 4th.

SNEC9Feb13Novice copy

The Intermediate team of Rebecca, India, Jan and Emma were 5th.

TEAM JUMPING 2nd Feb

SNEC02Feb2013

Jan, Rebecca, India and Torie collected the first Strathblane & District  team rosette of the year at SNEC on 2nd Feb. They all jumped a clear, a great way to start 2013.  In a big competitive class they finished fourth, with less than a second deciding the placings of the top teams.  Well done , girls!

The Novice Novice team had mixed fortunes, but it was a first team jumping outing for all of them and they learned lots from the experience.  Very well done to Cara who jumped a clear round.

SCHEDULE NOW AVAILABLE

The schedule for our Open Dressage and Show Jumping Show on 17th March is now available to download via the calendar page.

HAPPY NEW YEAR

Very Happy New Year to all Strathblane & District members, parents and supporters!  Let’s hope for better weather in 2013 so that we can crack on with all the activities that we have planned.

DATES FOR YOUR DIARY 2013

Please make a note of the following Strathblane & District events in your diary.

Parents meeting, The Winnock, Drymen 27th February
Dressage & Show Jumping competition, Sandyflat 17th March
Easter Coaching, Sandyflat.  9th-11th April !!! CORRECTION TO MONTH !!!
Junior XC, Boquhan 20th April (Provisional subject to Boquhan House not having been sold by that date)
Gartocharn Open Show 15th June

Residential Camp, Ledard 1st-5th July
Non- residential camp, Sandyflat 9th-12th July

Dates for Interbranch competitions will be posted on the Team Training page.