Friday October 18, 2019
Area Results 2014
Thank you to all those Branches who ran and organised this year’s Area qualifying competitions for all the relevant discipline Championships.

AREA QUIZ

1st Wilton

AREA HORSE AND PONY CARE

Juniors

1st Cattistock
2nd Royal Artillery
3rd Portman

Seniors

1st Cattistock

DENGIE DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS

Congratulations to Katy Hills of the Cattistock, winning her Arena at the Dengie Dressage and 3rd in the Ride Off.

AREA GRASS ROOTS – For photos visit the Area 14 Facebook page.

1st Mendip Greys team

AREA DRESSAGE

A wonderful venue at Rabson Manor and beautifully organised and presented by the Tedworth Branch. Thank you to everyone who helped on the day particularly the dressage score collectors and the scorers.

OPEN
INTERMEDIATE NOVICE JUNIOR
1st Avon Vale Hursley New Forest Hunt Tedworth
2nd Mixed Team Wilton Wylye Valley Tedworth
3rd Craven Hursley Poole & District Wylye Valley

AREA EVENTING

Another wonderful venue РSouthfield House, Nunney.  Again brilliant organisation by the Wylye Valley and the Yeoman family.

OPEN TEAMS – Number of Teams 7

1st Portman (Qualified 109.6) – Archie Lowe on Comanche Colowes, Ruth Carter on Kitali, Emily Kendall on Landmark Marguerita and Charlotte Bingham on Acheron.

2nd Wilton (Qualified 155.6) – Rosanna Grant on Belisco, Megan Lockyer on Zortin, Tara Leese on Onivada Board and Alice Elgar on Ledbury Lad.

OPEN INDIVIDUALS – Number of Individuals 26

1st Archie Lowe on Comanche Colowes (Portman)
2nd Alexa Palmer on Espionage (Cattistock) Qualified
3rd Rosanna Grant on Belisco (Wilton)
4th Ellie Floyd on All That Jazz (Craven) Qualified

INTERMEDIATE TEAMS – Number of Teams 14

1st Royal Artillery (Qualified 93.6) – Sophie Veal on Roy The Rascel, Minna Eadie on Smokey Diamond, Harriet Smith on Cloonbroke Boy.

2nd Blackmore & Sparkford Vale (Qualified 100.6) – Bonnie Bartlett on October Knight, Daisy Mant on Mulgrave Josh, Melissa Dowding on Lake Street Oakley and Rosie Leng on Montrea Q.

INTERMEDIATE INDVIDUALS

Section A

1st Louise Chamberlain on Edge of Knight (Craven) Qualified
2nd Sarah Eames on Merlino (Cattistock) Qualified

Section B

1st Katie Christer on Kumla (Blackmore & ‘Sparkford Vale B) Qualified
2nd Harriet Smith on Doom brook Boy (Royal Artillery) Qualified
5th Victoria Leadbeater on Dolcis E (Hursley) Qualified
6th Emily Kendall.
7th Ruth Carter
8th Alice Elgar.
9th Hannah Freeman on Whose Cool (Avon Vale) Qualified. Jumped clear XC finished.