Wednesday May 27, 2020
For National Pony Club updates and information please go to pcuk.org
Diary of Events

2020

January

Saturday 18 January
East Lothian PC Team Showjumping
& Winter Series Qualifier
SNEC

Sunday 26 January
Fife Hunt PC Team Showjumping
& Winter Series Qualifier
Howe

 

February

Thursday 6 February 7pm– 9pm
Area 19 Training B Care and AH
Specialist Speaker Event
Nutrition
The Greenroom, Kirknewton

Saturday 8 February
Linlithgow & Stirlingshire PC
Team Showjumping
& Winter Series Qualifier

SNEC

tbc February 7pm– 9pm
Area 19 Training B Care and AH
Specialist Speaker Event
Nutrition
Venue tbc, Dumfries

Tuesday 18 February 7pm– 9pm
Area 19 Training B Care and AH
Specialist Speaker Event
Stable Design and Yard Management
SRUC Oatridge Campus, SNEC

Thursday 25 February 7pm– 9pm
Area 19 Training B Care and AH
Specialist Speaker Event
Managing the Older Horse
The Green Room, Kirknewton

Sunday 23 February 
Area 19 Interbranch Quiz Qualifier 
Fairmilehead Church Hall, Edinburgh  

Tuesday 27 February 7pm– 9pm
Area 19 Training B Care and AH
Specialist Speaker Event
Stable Design and Yard Management
SRUC Barony Campus, Dumfries

Sunday 29 February
East Lothian PC 
Xcountry Schooling Day
Tyninghame

 

March

Saturday 7 and Sunday 8 March 
Area 19 (Second Round) Winter Series 2019/20
7th – Dressage
8th – Show Jumping
Barstobrick, Dumfriesshire

Saturday 7 March
Linlithgow & Stirlingshire PC
Team Showjumping

SNEC

Sunday 22 March 
L&R Pony Club

Arena event (outside)
Muirmill 

Thursday 26 March 7pm– 9pm
Area 19 Training B Care and AH
Specialist Speaker Event
Foot, Shoeing and Lameness
Clyde Vet Group Equine Hospital, New Lanark

Saturday 28 March
Nithsdale PC
Showjumping 
Barstobrick

Sunday 29 March
East Lothian PC 
Xcountry Spring PAF
Tyninghame

 

April

Saturday 4 – Sunday 5 April
Pony Club National Winter Series Final 
Arena UK

Saturday 4 April 10:30am–12:30pm
Area 19 Training B Care and AH
Specialist Speaker Event
Paddock Management
Broom hill Farm, Jedburgh

Saturday 4 April
Galloway Pony CLub
Open Show Jumping
Carty Port Equestrian, Newton Stewart, Dumfries and Galloway

Sunday 5 April
Pony Club National Quiz Final 
Arena UK

Sunday 5 April
Edinburgh PC
Team Showjumping 
Rockrose

Thursday 9 April 
Berwickshire Hunt Branch
Annual Easter Show
Manderston, Duns

Tuesday 28 April 7.00pm – 9.00pm
Area 19 Training B Care and AH
Specialist Speaker Event
Vetting and healthcare
Venue tbc

 

May

Sunday 17 May
East Lothian PC 
Summer Show
venue tbc

Sunday 17 May
The Drum Show 

Saturday 23 May
West Perthshire PC
Tetrathlon
Kirkton

Saturday 23 May
Dalkeith PC 
Dressage Show
venue tbc

Sunday 24 May
West Perthshire PC
Pick-a-Fence XC
Kirkton

Sunday 31 May
Lanark & Renfrewshire PC
Cross country
Lawfield

June

Friday 5 (arrive 4pm) – Sunday 7 June 
Area 19 Senior Camp
Lindores Equestrian, Fife

Saturday 6 June
Edinburgh PC
Interbranch Dressage Calcanter Cup Challenge
Vogrie Country Park

Tuesday 30 June 7.00pm – 9.00pm
Area 19 Training B Care and AH
Specialist Speaker Event
Eyes, teeth and worms
Venue tbc

 

July 

Wednesday 1 July
Area 19 Eventing Championships 
Hopetoun Estate, South Queensferry 

(tbc July) 
Area 1 & Area 19 Scottish Tetrathlon
Auchlishie

(11th or 12th July tbc)
Area Mounted Games

Sunday 26 July
Area 19 Dressage Championship
Morris Equestrian Centre 

Monday 27 July
Area 19 Showjumping Championship 
Muirmill Equestrian Centre  

 

August

Friday 7 – Sunday 9 August
Pony Club Regional Championships
Auchlishie

Friday 14 – Tuesday 18 August
2020 Pony Club Championships
Cholmondeley Castle, Cheshire

Thursday 27 – Sunday 30 August
Blair Horse Trials
Blair Castle

 

September

Sunday 6 September
B+ Test
Timpendean, Jedburgh

Sunday 6 September
East Lothian PC
ODE

Tyninghame

Tuesday 8 September
AH Test
Ovenstone, Anstruther

Sunday 20 September
East Lothian PC
Autumn PAF

Tyninghame

Sunday 20 September
Fife Hunt PC
ODE

Foresterseat

Sunday 6 September,
Lauderdale Hunt Branch of the Pony Club,
Showcross Day

 

October

***

 

November

Saturday 21 November 
Dalkeith PC
Team Showjumping
& Winter Series Qualifier
SNEC

December

Saturday 5 December 
Linlithgow & Stirlingshire PC
Team Showjumping
& Winter Series Qualifier
SNEC

2021

Saturday 6 February 2021
Linlithgow & Stirlingshire PC
Team Showjumping
& Winter Series Qualifier
SNEC

Saturday 6 and Sunday 7 March 
Area 19 (Second Round) Winter Series 2020/21
Saturday 6 – Dressage
Sunday 7 – Show Jumping
SNEC