We’ll be listing below various competitions plus upcoming training & tests which are being held in Area 2. These can all be booked though the links below or through the event links on the main Calendar page.
Sunday 19th May C/C+ training at Nord Vue Equestrian Centre
Tuesday 28th May C+/B standard setting CPD day on at Benridge Riding Centre, Morpeth
Sunday 30th June C+ training at Elrington Hall, NE47 6AW
Tuesday 30th July B+ test at Glebe Farm, DL2 3SZ
Friday 30th August C+ test at Park End
Saturday 31st August B test at Park End
Please note for all Area Competition your DC will receive application forms
Area Mounted Games
11th May, hosted by South Northumberland at High Town, Dilston, Corbridge NE45 5RQ
Area Horse & Pony Care
29th May, hosted by Murton Riding Centre
Area 2 Pony Racing Day
2nd June at Kelso
Area Dressage
7th July, hosted by the Percy Hunt Branch, venue Alnwick Ford Equestrian Centre
Northern Zone Games
6th July at Overton Farm Crossford Carluke, South Lanarkshire ML8 5QF
Area Show Jumping
7th July, hosted by North Northumberland Branch, venue Alnwick Ford Equestrian Centre
Area Eventing
13th July at Richmond Equestrian Centre
Area Tetrathlon
20th/21st July, hosted by Morpeth Hunt, venue Todburn Equestrian Centre
Area Mini Championship
28th August at Todburn
Area 2 Polocrosse Coordinator Izzy Baker Cresswell
izzybc_56@yahoo.com, or telephone 07568 349748
Dates for your diary
18th/19th May – Area 2 Training Weekend (Champs Qualifier), Alnwick
22nd June – Training Day (Champs Qualifier), Alnwick
10/11th August – PC Championships
We also run bi-weekly sessions at our grounds near Alnwick from the beginning of May which are open to all.
If anyone wants to run Taster sessions throughout the year, please contact Izzy.
Area 2 Tetrathlon Coordinator Liz Wilkinson
Northern Tetrathlon / Triathlon Dates for your Diary (entries via Horse Events)
May 6/7th – XC Training with Sally – Northallerton EC
May 18th/19th – Northern Mininimus Regional – Clifton Castle, Ripon
May 27th – XC Training with Sally – Todburn EC
June 1st/2nd National Junior Regional – Moreton Morell – Selection only
June 15th/16th Area 4 Qualifier for Championships at Mold
June 22nd/23rd – Irish Minimus Championships
June 29th/30th – National Minimus Championships – Cheltenham
Julu 6th/7th – Area 3 Qualifiers for Championships – Aylesford
July 20th/21st – Area 2 Qualifier for Championships – Todburn
July 27/28th – International Irish Championships – Senior & Junior
August 3rd/4th – International Regional Championships – Northern Ireland
August 9th/10th/11th – Pony Club Championship including International’s for Senior and Juniors and selected Minimus