Thursday September 29, 2016
Home and News

Updated – 29/9/16

Rally times for 1st/2nd/3rd October

Pony for sale

ASHFORD VALLEY ARENA EVENING COMPETITION Monday 24th October 2016 – SCHEDULE HERE AVHPC Arena Eventing 24th October 2016

Well done too to Laura and Emily Brightling who sneaked in a win at Eridge Hunter Trials pairs class last weekend.

Well done to our grassroots SJ team of Josie, George, Finley and Toby who made it through to the 2nd round at the Regional Champs in Keysoe.  The jump off course was much trickier with a couple of big fences and they went in first!  George was first to go and his horse Joe rolled a couple of poles but stayed within the time. Toby went next and again had a couple down and a couple of time faults.  Finley and Morse had just 1 down and a couple of time penalties.

It was a great experience to ride at such a big competition, they all learned a lot and rode very well.

Well done all and thanks to your mums for getting you there very early in the morning.

Regional SJ champs

After a wet start to the summer Nelly ended on a high and has passed her B test!  Well done from all at Ashford Valley Pony Club.

Nelly

Weekend of 3rd and 4th Feb  –  Well done to our competitirs at The RMPC ODE and Tri/Tetrathlon.  Anne won the Under 8 triathlon with a first in shoot and Run. Lauren won the run and the swim in her Mini girls section.

Anee RMPC tetToby won the Mini boys Tetrathlon with a win in the run and a clear round, Aidan had a win in the Swim.Aidan and Toby mini boys RMPC

Mia came 2nd as a mixed team and 8th individually in the level 1 ODE.  Rose had a great day at her 2nd ODE with a good dressage score and clear showjumping and cross country for 2nd place.  Her team mates Amber and Allisya also did well with improving dressage and Allisya had a great clear round in the showjumping.

Level 2 team RMPC ODE

Level 2 team RMPC ODE 3

Level 2 team RMPC ODE 2

Finally in Level 3, Amy had the Best Dressage with 17.01!! and 5th place overall. Sebastian had a good Dressage and clear SJ, but Archie decided he didn’t fancy XC today!   Amy and Seb were in the 2nd placed team too.   Well done everyone.


**NEW – RMPC HUNTER TRIALS, Open to all, Sunday 25th September 2016, BONFLEUR CROSS COUNTRY COURSE,

Thanks to everyone who came to our ODE, and a huge thanks to all our volunteers who worked hard to make it a success.   Results are here.

Ashford Valley Tickham Hunt Hunter trials, 18 September Bonfleur Cross Country Course, online entries now being taken here, please remember to add your first aid.  Enter early to avoid disappointment, entries have closed early for the last 2 years with none being taken on the day!


 

Well done to our competitors at RMPC SJ and Dressage show today (16th August).   Amy came 4th in the Novice Dressage qualifying for the Dengie 2nd round.   Amy and Seb came 2nd in the 85cm pairs.  Both Amy and Seb narrowly missed placing in the 90cm after a refusal each.

Amy and Seb

Mia came 3rd and Aidan 6th in the 70cm SJ.  Josie did well on her new pony Ginny, showing lots of promise for the future, and Amber moved up a level to the 80cms. Well done all!

Aidan and Mia


Good luck to George and Laura at Tet champs. Have fun!

qualifiers area tet

Tet champs at Bishop Burton. Laura had an 2 annoying stops on the cross country but William flew round all the tricky combinations. A PB in her run and an ok swim of 8 lengths 8 meters and 780 in her shoot – well done.


 Well done to Livi, Josie, Laura and Finley who were 7th at the PC interbranch SJ at Hickstead.   NEW*** Full report here

Hickstead team 2016 b

Hickstead team 2016

Hickstead team 2016 a


Fun times at Senior Camp this year, big thanks to all involved and to Wendy and Catherine for the use of your facilities.

hack

Blue camp got talent

If you have any photos of senior/junior camp or Hickstead suitable for the website (ie no watermarks), please send them to juliamcginley@gmail.com – thanks


Brilliant weekend at Area 11 tetrathlon;  swim and shoot on Saturday at Tonbridge and then run and ride at Eridge Park in the sunshine on Sunday.

Firstly congratulations to our two junior qualifiers, Laura and George who are off to Yorkshire in a couple of weeks for the Championships.  Laura also came 2nd in the Area 11 tetrathlon league too, well done.

qualifiers area tet

Our mini section is flourishing with two teams of mini boys.  Freddie, Toby and Aidan have been a team for 6 years and celebrated a final team win at mini level today, with individual 1st, 2nd and 6th placings.

mini boys area

They all had great rides on their ponies in the park over the 80cms course for the last time before moving up to juniors next year.

mini boys area on ponies

Freddie and Aidan were lucky enough to be selected for the Regional Teams as well and their teams were 1st and 2nd in the competition between areas 11 and 13. Freddie had a fabulous weekend with the news that he also won the mini tetrathlon League for 2016 too.  What a haul for a weekend!

prizes

Hot on their tails today was Sam, Ajay and Oscar who came an incredible 2nd in the team event, they were the youngest team there with only 3 members so everyone’s score counted and they all did well in all sections with Sam coming a very credible 5th individually.  Well done boys.

Daisy, refused to have her photo taken! but also did very well including a clear round over the big course, on her sister’s pony.

Finally, in the mini minis Ruby was 4th with a clear XC and George had a respectable placing and there were rosettes for Anne who was 3rd in the under 8s, with a win in the run and a clear XC, and for Florence with a clear XC too in the same class.

Well done all!


Congratulations to the following who passed their tests today – Amelia K (D, D+ test), Hope R (D, D+ test), Josie B (D, D+ test), Maisie P (D, D+ test), Lilly J (E test), Kelcey H (E test), Gabreilla F (E test), George S (E test), Grace P (E Test),  Viva M ( D test), Sophie S (E, D Test),  Holly K (E, D Test)   After all their hardwork they celebrated with a picnic and a fun lesson on the XC course.  Poor Lilly had a dunking in water at the beginning of her XC hour and then carried on for the rest of the hour squelching as she went but smiling until the end!

Wet lily


The Ashford Valley riders have had a fab weekend at Brightling ODE and Area Dressage.

Area dressage july 2016 2

Romney Marsh ODE at Brightling on Saturday – Gabrielle Gillespie and Sophie Killick did the Level 2 80cm with Sophie getting 2nd place.
Our team for the Level 3 90cm of Tilly Hastilow, Will Reeves and Amy Tate were very pleased to achieve 3rd place.  Amy was placed 1st individually and also Best Dressage and Tilly was placed 4th.

A huge, huge thank you to Keely our chief instructor for all her help on the day.

Sunday – Area Dressage
Another fantastic day for the Ashford Valley.
Our team for the Novice Dressage consisted of Tilly Hastilow, EP, Emily Brightling,and Amy Tate (pictured below) and achieved a very respectable 4th place.
Amy came 2nd, Tilly 5th, EP 5th and Emily 9th individually in their respective rings.
Lara Jackson was also placed 4th in the Intermediate class.

Well done everyone, a great weekends riding.

Area dressage july 2016

 


Dates for your diary -

Winter SJ rallies at Duckhurst

3rd October
7th November
5th December
2nd January 2017
5th February
5th March

Another lovely weekend for Ashford Valley

Congratulations to the Boys!  George, Finley and Sam who were placed 6th out of 26 teams at Felbridge on Sunday and are on their way to the regional championships in Bedford in September.

They jumped 7 clear rounds between them on Sunday.  Well done!

Area 80cms 2016

Well done to our Junior Mounted Games team who competed at the Zones on Saturday in Warwick.

It’s our first team qualification in over 14 years and we are very proud of you all.

Sam, Ajay, Oscar, Maisie and Ruby!

Area 3rd

 

7th out of 14 teams and tantalisingly close to qualification.  Well done everyone, it  looks like you had a great time

MG in Warwickunnamed

 

Fabulous rosettes too!

MG in Warwick 3

Congratulations we are very pleased and proud of every one of you; those who went to Zones and those who have competed in our other MG teams this year.

Thanks to Emma and everyone who has helped you train, and your parents for their dedication in bringing you to team practice every week too.

WELL DONE ALL!

 


Area ODE results here

Photo proofs available from Berta Images Anyone wishing to have proofs sent out to them, please email/pm with your details….bib number, class, xcountry colours…thank you

Laura


5th and 6th June was a good weekend for Ashford Valley….

REGIONAL TET

That looks big Laura!!

William and Laura 2

Well done to Laura who represented us at Regional Tet Champs.  She had a good start with a PB of 900 in her shoot and her usual epic swim.  She found the run hard on Sunday and there are some amazing running athletes.  The XC course was again like a mini Badminton. The Course Steward explained he was tasked to create a 4* technical course at 90cm height and he achieved it!  There were 8 a/b or a/b/c combinations out of 20 jumps and even a jump in the water which is normally only in Novice eventing classes.  Laura and her pony William flew round and although they had a few penalties they managed some very technical jumps and William was fit and really up for it!  They even flew that huge Trakener.  Well done Laura and William!

William and Laura

EVENTING

Well done to Hope who was 2nd in her class at the Eridge ODE, also to Lauren and Aidan who were 3rd and 6th in the level 1 class and to Jess who missed a rosette by 0.5 of a penalty in the Level 2.  Hard work paying off!

Hope Eridge Tet June 2016

Aidan and Lauren Eridge Tet June 2016 2

.


AJ and oscar tri jan 2016Liv Golden CrossTet MM boys EK Oct 2015Mounted Games Oct 2015Boots Hickstead 2015IMG_0162

George PGeorge P 2Erdige Mini mini tet girls 2

 

 

ekpc 1July 2014 Kent show 047SDC12120

Hickstead mini team

Kathryn champs 2014kent show josie